Jump to content
FWR Media

KissIT Image Thumnailer

Recommended Posts

I know that you are planning to update it :)


Get the latest Responsive osCommerce CE (community edition) here .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, yes this is part of The Phoenix update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uploaded updated Version

3.0.0 BS for OSCOM Phoenix

Change log 3.0.0:
1. Updated for OSCOM Phoenix 1.0.x.x


Previous FROZEN, EDGE and GOLD versions, please use KissIT Image Thumbnailer 2.8.1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NEW TOPIC i

I'm installing a fresh Phoenix V 1.0.2.5

PHP 7.2.20

  Down loaded Kissit - image thumbnailer new version pro 2.0 phoenix. 

Install went great untell I tried to install the optional Admin Installation.  After the installation I got just a white screen when trying to sign on to admin. Not sure what went wrong. 

I'm also getting under admin/modules/content image.png.51f63e0914d76bac3f6f6472bbf9d794.png

what is this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, dculley said:

Install went great untell I tried to install the optional Admin Installation.  After the installation I got just a white screen when trying to sign on to admin. Not sure what went wrong.

Please switch on error reporting or check your error log to see which error is thrown in admin.

You can do this changing the setting in your admin/includes/application_top.php to:

  error_reporting(E_ALL);
  ini_set('display_errors','1'); 

 

8 hours ago, dculley said:

I'm also getting under admin/modules/content image.png.51f63e0914d76bac3f6f6472bbf9d794.png

what is this?

THis is not related to KISS IT thumbnailer. Its a content module to show the header title on modularized pages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Rainer 

I think that I have something bad configured or I have a problem.

The app creates a thumb of all pictures with configured size and another thumb with the original resolution but smaller size

How can disable to create the thumb with original resolution?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola Gustavo,

Sorry, I do not understand. Can you PM a link to your store or post a sample code. I never got anything similar reported nor observed it myself.

Or does it only create the original sized thumb in the thumbs directory. Then this is triggered somewhere in your store with this size passed through the tep_image function.

Or you may have watermark enabled, then a thumb in the original size is created to embed the watermark in the big pop up image in product info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will modify admin/includes/application_top.php.  So when I get a chance to try it again I will copy the error message to you.  give me a couple of days.  I have a long ways to go to get phoenix ready to go online.  My other OSC/BS site is still up.  Thanks for the help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, raiwa said:

Hola Gustavo,

Sorry, I do not understand. Can you PM a link to your store or post a sample code. I never got anything similar reported nor observed it myself.

Or does it only create the original sized thumb in the thumbs directory. Then this is triggered somewhere in your store with this size passed through the tep_image function.

Or you may have watermark enabled, then a thumb in the original size is created to embed the watermark in the big pop up image in product info.

Watermark was 0.6

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kissit

I'm trying to install Kissit.  The only thing running is the bar basic of Phoenix v 1.0.2.5.

I'm just trying put back on Kissit with out the Admin add on.  I'm getting fussy pictures.  Tried playing around with the sizes and nothing.  When I get this cleared up, I will attempt the admin option. I'm attaching photos of the apples and image set up. 

Thanks for the help. 

Dean

Untitled.jpg

Untitled2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Dean,

It looks like you zoomed in into your browser window. Kiss it image thumbs serves the images (thumbs) in the exact required size for standard view. If you zoom in, a bigger image size would be required. You can get it by increasing the image sizes in the configuration settings (don't forget to reset Thumbs if you do it and delete browsers cache).
But this is not the sense of Kissit, you would get again bigger image sizes, more data to download and therefore slower first time page load.

Another thing is if you wish to serve bigger/higher resolution images for retina(high resolution) devices. FOr this you'll find information in the instructions.

Kind regards
Rainer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took a screen shoot and cut it to seed a pic.  I did not enlarge it.  History and cache was deleted and reset for thumbs was run.  Still with no results.  Since Kissit is the only mod installed I guess my only other option is to remove Phoenix and move on.   With all the other problems i'm seeing from others, maybe the program is to unstable.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kiss it works perfect with Phoenix exact like for previeous versions. You should check your settings and if the original picts are big enough for the size you viewed. Try with bigger images.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, dculley said:

I took a screen shoot and cut it to seed a pic.  I did not enlarge it.  History and cache was deleted and reset for thumbs was run.  Still with no results.  Since Kissit is the only mod installed I guess my only other option is to remove Phoenix and move on.   With all the other problems i'm seeing from others, maybe the program is to unstable.

Thanks

@dculley

Works perfectly fine for me on my live Phoenix shop.

I just installed it on a fresh version of Phoenix and works fine also.

Check your small image size. You decreased it to  80 H x 100 W  from the default 250 x 250 . Fairly certain that is what is causing the issue. I have replicated your issue on my install by using your small image size.

Peter


PROUDLY PASSIONATE PHOENIX SUPPORTER

Full-time I am a C-suite executive of a large retail company in Australia. In my spare time, I enjoying learning about web-design.

Download the latest version of CE Phoenix from gitHub here

Join the Phoenix Club. Become a Phoenix Supporter.  Gain access to special codes and modules and help the project thrive. Read here

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Changing the small image size did clear up the image.  So I decided to click on the image and it went off the web sight.  Same with clicking View. 

Under admin/modules/content I get this window on the right saying they are to big. image.png.cee556af167b6241fb11064180de581f.png and wants it corrected.  All this is way over me and to much time for me at this time of year.

Thanks for the help.  But I'm going to just dump it for now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@dculley

I'm not sure I follow.

When you click on the images, are you are saying they disappear completely?

The infobox above is an instruction not a warning. It tells you how to set the width of content modules to help you set the layout of the page. 12 means it takes up an entire row. 6 means half a row etc. It is unrelated to the issues you are having.

Edited by peterpil19

PROUDLY PASSIONATE PHOENIX SUPPORTER

Full-time I am a C-suite executive of a large retail company in Australia. In my spare time, I enjoying learning about web-design.

Download the latest version of CE Phoenix from gitHub here

Join the Phoenix Club. Become a Phoenix Supporter.  Gain access to special codes and modules and help the project thrive. Read here

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, dculley said:

 

Changing the small image size did clear up the image.  So I decided to click on the image and it went off the web sight.  Same with clicking View. 

Under admin/modules/content I get this window on the right saying they are to big. image.png.cee556af167b6241fb11064180de581f.png and wants it corrected.  All this is way over me and to much time for me at this time of year.

Thanks for the help.  But I'm going to just dump it for now. 

Hello Dean @dculley,

I researched your previous posts in this thread and found that you are using KissIt Image thumbnail in your previous store version. KissIt Image thumbnail is essentially exact the same like for previous versions. There is only one html tag updated for BS4. So I really do not understand the difficulties you experience.

Your last message is unrelated to KissIt Image thumbnail.

If you have any general issues and questions about Phoenix, please post in the appropiate thread.

rgds
Rainer

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had some trouble installing this, its a vanilla CE-Phoenix-1.0.3.0 new install with just this to reduce any conflict.

I run 3 sites from the same hosting platform, I guess its the PHP version or a host issue the two existing Frozen CE sites had no issue in install.

In Phoenix : After install the site is blank. Admin side works (I did not install on admin side) the KissIt gallery module was installed, the gallery removed. No Kissit options appeared in Admin :-  Images settings. The DataBase appears not installed.

Apache Log shows errors :

[Sun Nov 17 15:56:05.715202 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 24890] [client 204.12.###.###:58108] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected '\xef\xbb\xbf' (T_STRING) in /web/includes/functions/html_output.php on line 139\n'

[Sun Nov 17 15:56:10.267878 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 24884] [client 204.12.###.###:36812] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISS_DISABLE_UPSIZE - assumed 'KISS_DISABLE_UPSIZE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 273\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_MAIN_PRODUCT_WATERMARK_PLACEMENT - assumed 'KISSIT_MAIN_PRODUCT_WATERMARK_PLACEMENT' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 402\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL - assumed 'KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 290\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL - assumed 'KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 443\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_APPLY_BACKGROUND - assumed 'KISSIT_APPLY_BACKGROUND' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 300\n'

Comparing html_output.php to the working CE install I changed the line Approx 139 back to :

    if (tep_not_null($responsive) && ($responsive === true)) {
      $bs_parameters .= 'img-responsive';
    }

This brought the site back to life and KissIt installed in the Admin :- Image options.

I also have this error showing regularly in the Apache log and may be related.

[Sun Nov 17 13:58:30.084360 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 17091] [client 207.180.###.###:44052] AH01071: Got error 'Primary script unknown\n'

 

I provide this post as a solution if anyone else has a similar issue to try.

Mark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by MyBookShop

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MyBookShop said:

I provide this post as a solution if anyone else has a similar issue to try.

Hello Mark @MyBookShop,

Your solution is incorrect.

The provided code in the instructions is correct and should be used in Phoenix and all other Bootstrap 4 based Stores.

Please try again:

    if (tep_not_null($responsive) && ($responsive === true)) {
      $bs_parameters .= 'img-fluid';
    }

You probably had introduced a copy/paste/typo error. Before providing wrong "solutions" please post for help if something doesn't work as expected.

If you experience the same problem again, please post your code (tep_image function) to see which is the error.

2 hours ago, MyBookShop said:

I also have this error showing regularly in the Apache log and may be related.

[Sun Nov 17 13:58:30.084360 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 17091] [client 207.180.###.###:44052] AH01071: Got error 'Primary script unknown\n'

THis is urelated to KissIt image thumbnail. Please check this first with your hosting. Then post in the general support area.

Kind regards
Rainer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response Raiwa.

The cut and paste is fine, I have two Frozen sites perfect. And now a new site. Installation showed all green ticks for compatibility.

As I said the original code installed with this module leaves me with a blank website. As stated this is a vanilla install with just this mod.

The above prior changes gave me back my website with images but the images were stretched horizontally.

-------------------------------------- I have now changed code to this, and it gives me my site with the images not stretched but also not centered on the main page only (index.php) the (product_info) pages appear to be centered.

...

   require_once 'includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image_Helper.php';
    $attributes = array( 'alt' => $alt, 'width' => $width, 'height' => $height );
    
    $image = null;
    if (tep_not_null($width) && tep_not_null($height)) {
      $image .= ' width="' . tep_output_string($width) . '" height="' . tep_output_string($height) . '"';
    }

    $bs_parameters = ' class=img-fluid"';

//   if (tep_not_null($responsive) && ($responsive === true)) {
//     $bs_parameters .= 'img-fluid';                  //not working  
//     $bs_parameters .= 'img-responsive';      //works
//    }

--------------------------------------

I'm no coder. Rawia I'm just trying to get this plugin to work on my config. I'm not saying this is a solution, just that it brings the site back for me.

It appears to me that some parameters are not being added together or passed through to other functions or are the incorrect type, but the log shows no such error.

As stated I'm trying to tell you what I'm doing to get my site up in case anybody else has this trouble and diagnose if there is a problem that only manifests on some configs.

I really would appreciate any help, can provide you (Raiwa) with site access if you like, Thankyou.

Mark

http://www.143books.com.au/index.php

Edited by MyBookShop

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. paste again the whole tep_image function into your html_output.php
2. if you get again the same error, upload your file here (without any modification, comment etc.)
3. try with my modified file:
html_output.php

 

I had a look on the source code of your store index page and got the following wrong html:

title="Shiny Red Apples" alt="Shiny Red Apples" class=img-fluid" card-img-top" />

on my test store I get this:

title="Shiny Red Apples" alt="Shiny Red Apples" class="img-fluid card-img-top" />

Do you  see the wrong placed double quotes in the image class?

You must have applied a wrong modification.

 

Edited by raiwa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou. I am still clueless to the cut and paste error in Notepad++, I also used the compare in it and, sent to notepad for clear txt. Still the attachment has fixed this for me.

And allowed me to move on with the site. So I did this, hope you do not mind I donated to Burt.

Thankyou again Raiwa.

Edited by burt
removal of personal data

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×