Jump to content
FWR Media

ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media

Recommended Posts

I just spent a while adding mine in to my existing oscommerce template. installed it all and all looking good, then i went to test it all out. thing is, there's no category in the admin section where i can click on ultimate seo url's and edit the settings. i also went into a product category and renamed one of the templates default products to some title, yet it still showed as "product-p-2" or similar to that.

 

So mine was a fail. ;-(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just spent a while adding mine in to my existing oscommerce template. installed it all and all looking good, then i went to test it all out. thing is, there's no category in the admin section where i can click on ultimate seo url's and edit the settings. i also went into a product category and renamed one of the templates default products to some title, yet it still showed as "product-p-2" or similar to that.

 

So mine was a fail. ;-(

 

1) The instructions tell you how to install the admin settings.

 

2) You have to reset the cache, obviously.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

After trying to see what is wrong, and search the forums and this thread i couldn't find why this is happening.

 

1st Question:

 

My links show like this in the rewrite URIs form:

/catalog/renovveis-c-23.html?osCsid=3215e9919c53c1445b87c72fee2ca3c9

 

it is Portuguese and supposed to be

/catalog/renovaveis-c-23.html?osCsid=3215e9919c53c1445b87c72fee2ca3c9

 

i.e instead of renováveis should be renovaveis, or eléctrica should be electrica

à => a

i have the conversion extras intalled and i have english, espanol and portuguese.php with the conversion arrays...

everything is supposed to be like you indicate in installation instructions, so ... why doesn't this work??

 

Oh and btw: ?osCsid=3215e9919c53c1445b87c72fee2ca3c9 is not very handy to show in a sitemap or even in browser, ios there an easy way to take that part off the uniform resource locator.

 

2nd Question:

I have security pro, USU Fwr 5, Kiss Err Fwr, and i would like to install a sitemap addon...

 

What is the best Sitemap addon you would install??

 

I know this may have been answered somewhere in forums, and these questions seem to be newbiesh (but i am newbie lol) so please i am sorry to bother you with these questions but it is really important so i can move on with my eshops.

 

Thanks in advance FWR or anyone else feeling in a mood to help a newbie

Fc

Edited by Francys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

After trying to see what is wrong, and search the forums and this thread i couldn't find why this is happening.

 

1st Question:

 

My links show like this in the rewrite URIs form:

/catalog/renovveis-c-23.html?osCsid=3215e9919c53c1445b87c72fee2ca3c9

 

it is Portuguese and supposed to be

/catalog/renovaveis-c-23.html?osCsid=3215e9919c53c1445b87c72fee2ca3c9

 

i.e instead of renováveis should be renovaveis, or eléctrica should be electrica

à => a

i have the conversion extras intalled and i have english, espanol and portuguese.php with the conversion arrays...

everything is supposed to be like you indicate in installation instructions, so ... why doesn't this work??

 

Oh and btw: ?osCsid=3215e9919c53c1445b87c72fee2ca3c9 is not very handy to show in a sitemap or even in browser, ios there an easy way to take that part off the uniform resource locator.

 

2nd Question:

I have security pro, USU Fwr 5, Kiss Err Fwr, and i would like to install a sitemap addon...

 

What is the best Sitemap addon you would install??

 

I know this may have been answered somewhere in forums, and these questions seem to be newbiesh (but i am newbie lol) so please i am sorry to bother you with these questions but it is really important so i can move on with my eshops.

 

Thanks in advance FWR or anyone else feeling in a mood to help a newbie

Fc

 

1st question:

 

renovveis suggests to me that this is legacy information that was cached from before you added the language conversion file, have you reset the cache?

 

2nd question

 

XML sitemap SEO seems popular but you have to use the modified files in the USU 5 extras directory.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Robert,

 

We have installed the latest release but we still have some problems:

 

1)First the language:

 

http://www.cartridgeonline.eu/apple-c-123.html?language=ne

 

Normally it has to be like:

 

http://www.cartridgeonline.eu/nl/apple-c-123.html

 

2) secondly:

 

If we click on a product he cannot find it:

 

http://www.cartridgeonline.eu/apple-inkt-cartridges-c-123_130.html

 

He redirect us the 404;html page.

 

Can you help us ?

 

Thanks,

 

Hans Mignon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I read many post in this forum to find out the solution of the problem I am having.

 

Problem:

 

Everypage in meta tag analyser tool gives this url for everysingle page on my website.

 

http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/,%20http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/

 

Can you please help me and tell me why is this happening. I have ultimate seo url 5 installed.

 

Anyone can please help me otherwise I am might be penalised by google for this.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I read many post in this forum to find out the solution of the problem I am having.

 

Problem:

 

Everypage in meta tag analyser tool gives this url for everysingle page on my website.

 

http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/,%20http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/

 

Can you please help me and tell me why is this happening. I have ultimate seo url 5 installed.

 

Anyone can please help me otherwise I am might be penalised by google for this.

 

Thank you

 

Just sounds like the SEO tool is broken.

 

BTW your source code shows ..

 

<html $htmlparams>

 

The $htmlparams is obviously a variable which should have printed it's contained value not its name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Thank you so much for your reply.

 

So can you please tell me what I can do to repair that SEO borken tool.

 

When I replaced the STS template file sts_template.html with one that I backed up last week than the url stays "http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/" instead of "http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/,%20http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/"

 

Can you please advice me what to do?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have replaced the sts_template.html file in sts folder and now the link stays same which takes you to the homepage no matter it is a product page or category page. Image below

 

item.jpg?rot=1

 

This is how the google fetches the above page tested from meta tag analyser tool website.

 


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">



<html $htmlparams>



<head>

<META name="y_key" content="3c9d89c444e8c3f8">
<meta name="google-site-verification" content="shrNGCXGDfrLxFH1zTZK07tlmeaMjHmifAVFFwgCMDI" />


<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>DESKTOPS - - HP Compaq DX7600 SFF – Pentium D 2.8Ghz - 1GB - 250GB - CD - XP Pro</title>
<meta name="Description" content="DESKTOPS - - HP Compaq DX7600 SFF – Pentium D 2.8Ghz - 1GB - 250GB - CD - XP Pro" >
<meta name="Keywords" content="DESKTOPS , , HP Compaq DX7600 SFF – Pentium D 2.8Ghz - 1GB - 250GB - CD - XP Pro" >
<meta name="robots" content="noodp" >
<meta name="slurp" content="noydir" >
<meta name="revisit-after" content="1 days" >
<link rel="canonical" href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=62" >
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" >
<!-- EOF: Header Tags SEO Generated Meta Tags -->

<base href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/">

<!-- start get_javascript(applicationtop2header) //-->
<script type="text/javascript" src="images/js/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="images/js/jquery.fancybox.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="images/js/jquery.easing.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="images/js/jquery.easydrag.handler.beta2.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="images/js/fancybox.css" type="text/css" media="screen">
<script type="text/javascript">
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$("div#fancy a").fancybox({
	'zoomSpeedIn':	800, 
	'zoomSpeedOut':	700, 
	'imageScale' : true,
	'centerOnScroll': 	true,
	'overlayShow':	false,
	'overlayOpacity': 0.2,
	'zoomOpacity': 	true,
	'easingIn' : 'easeOutBack',		'hideOnContentClick': true,
	'hideOnOverlayClick': false

});
});

</script>
<!-- end get_javascript(applicationtop2header) //-->




<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/includes/sts_templates/freeosc_061/freeoscommerce_061_stylesheet.css">



<link rel="stylesheet" href="lightbox.css" type="text/css" media="screen">



</head>



<body>



<div id="wrapper1">



 <div id="wrapper2">



   <div id="header_wrapper">



     <div id="header_top"></div>



     <div id="header_bottom"></div>



     <div id="menu">



       <span><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/index.php">Home</a></span>



       <span><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/specials.php">Specials</a></span>



       <span><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/account.php">My Account</a></span>



       <span><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/shopping_cart.php">Shopping Cart</a></span>



       <span><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/checkout_shipping.php">Checkout</a></span>






     </div>



   </div>



   <div id="wrapper3">



     <div class="side_column" id="column_left">




<!-- start categorybox //-->


<div class="infobox">

 <div class="infobox_heading"><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
 <tr>
   <td width="100%" class="infoBoxHeading">Categories</td>
 </tr>
</table>
<div style="float: right; position: relative; top: 2px;"></div></div>

 <div class="infobox_content"><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" class="infoBoxContents">
 <tr>
   <td><img src="images/pixel_trans.gif" border="0" alt="" width="100%" height="1"></td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
   <td class="boxText"><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/index.php?cPath=21">LAPTOPS</a><br><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/index.php?cPath=22"><b>DESKTOPS</b></a><br><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/index.php?cPath=23">ACCESSORIES-></a><br><a href="http://www.thecheaplaptops.co.uk/index.php?cPath=24">PRINTERS</a><br></td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
   <td><img src="images/pixel_trans.gif" border="0" alt="" width="100%" height="1"></td>
 </tr>
</table>
</div>

 <div class="infobox_top"></div>

 <div class="infobox_bottom"></div>

</div>            
<!-- end categorybox //-->

 

Is there any visible problem??

Pleae help.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello FWR, thanks for this amazing contribution. I have a problem, I've installing several contributions, two of them is Simple Multiple Images (Unlimited) with Fancy Popups V1.2 and oscThumb_1.1.2, so after install USU5 when I click in the thumbnail open a light box and didn't display the large image only display "PNG" word. You can see in any product of www.rockland.com/tienda

 

I need your help, please :S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not too much for USU5 but the filesize combined with the gz functions and serialize are using up what was left of your allowed memory for PHP ( 16M ).

 

You would need to increase the memory allowance for PHP perhaps to 32M.

 

What is the size of the cache file please?

 

Your alternative was to do what you have done and switch to the Database cache method.

 

Hello, our online shop (PartBox Performance Parts) is doing this, regardless of setting the cache to FileSystem or Database.

 

It works great for a day or two, then the site just starts getting blank pages. The memory limit in PHP is already set to 32M and I don't appear to be able to increase it (shared hosting). The server logs confirm that it is a memory problem when the unserialize() function tries to run:

 

part-box.com [Wed Mar 10 08:45:24 2010] [error] [client 66.249.71.5] PHP Fatal error:  
Out of memory (allocated 33030144) (tried to allocate 39 bytes) in 
/home/sites/part-box.com/public_html/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/classes/Usu_Cache_Database.php on line 69

 

The compressed/serialised data with the cache is 413KB. You can see the data here: 1_usu_cache.cache

 

Would the Memcached option do the same and eventually get too big and exhaust the memory? Resetting the cache fixes the problem, but then it is only a matter of time before the problem appears again. We do have a very large catalogue, but surely there needs to be a more efficient way of dealing with this issue, which seems like a few people are having. Any solutions or ideas?

 

On another note, we were getting the following line appear in our server error logs, which I fixed by putting the @ symbol before the call to mysql_affected_rows(). Not sure whether this is just masking a problem or not:

 

part-box.com [Wed Mar 10 10:18:04 2010] [error] [client 92.27.108.226] PHP Warning:  
mysql_affected_rows() [<a href='function.mysql-affected-rows'>function.mysql-affected-rows</a>]: 
A link to the server could not be established in 
/home/sites/part-box.com/public_html/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/classes/Usu_Cache_Database.php on line 46

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, our online shop (PartBox Performance Parts) is doing this, regardless of setting the cache to FileSystem or Database.

 

It works great for a day or two, then the site just starts getting blank pages. The memory limit in PHP is already set to 32M and I don't appear to be able to increase it (shared hosting). The server logs confirm that it is a memory problem when the unserialize() function tries to run:

 

part-box.com [Wed Mar 10 08:45:24 2010] [error] [client 66.249.71.5] PHP Fatal error:  
Out of memory (allocated 33030144) (tried to allocate 39 bytes) in 
/home/sites/part-box.com/public_html/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/classes/Usu_Cache_Database.php on line 69

 

The compressed/serialised data with the cache is 413KB. You can see the data here: 1_usu_cache.cache

 

Would the Memcached option do the same and eventually get too big and exhaust the memory? Resetting the cache fixes the problem, but then it is only a matter of time before the problem appears again. We do have a very large catalogue, but surely there needs to be a more efficient way of dealing with this issue, which seems like a few people are having. Any solutions or ideas?

 

On another note, we were getting the following line appear in our server error logs, which I fixed by putting the @ symbol before the call to mysql_affected_rows(). Not sure whether this is just masking a problem or not:

 

part-box.com [Wed Mar 10 10:18:04 2010] [error] [client 92.27.108.226] PHP Warning:  
mysql_affected_rows() [<a href='function.mysql-affected-rows'>function.mysql-affected-rows</a>]: 
A link to the server could not be established in 
/home/sites/part-box.com/public_html/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/classes/Usu_Cache_Database.php on line 46

 

I've seen this memory limit problem with sites that have tens of thousands of products, how many products/categories does the shop have?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen this memory limit problem with sites that have tens of thousands of products, how many products/categories does the shop have?

 

Thanks for your quick reply, we have... tens of thousands :)

 

So does that mean USU 5 can not be used on my site? Is there a way of doing the unserialize function in batches or any other workarounds?

 

The Server Info states that the memory limit is 128M, so why would that be failing at around 32M?

Edited by paul3vanz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your quick reply, we have... tens of thousands :)

 

So does that mean USU 5 can not be used on my site? Is there a way of doing the unserialize function in batches or any other workarounds?

 

The Server Info states that the memory limit is 128M, so why would that be failing at around 32M?

 

Send me a pm including your email address and I'll send back a couple of revised files.

 

Basically when products run into the 10s of thousands caching all products is not the best approach .. the revised files still cache but with product caching turned off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send me a pm including your email address and I'll send back a couple of revised files.

 

Basically when products run into the 10s of thousands caching all products is not the best approach .. the revised files still cache but with product caching turned off.

 

Thanks Robert, just sent you a PM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help us ? If not can you also add comment that there is no solution ?

 

 

Dear Robert,

 

We have installed the latest release but we still have some problems:

 

1)First the language:

 

http://www.cartridge...tml?language=ne

 

Normally it has to be like:

 

http://www.cartridge...pple-c-123.html

 

2) secondly:

 

If we click on a product he cannot find it:

 

http://www.cartridge...-c-123_130.html

 

He redirect us the 404;html page.

 

Can you help us ?

 

Thanks,

 

Hans Mignon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't copy the rubbish characters from the url, write them yourself like ..

 

<my language special character> => <latin character>

 

look at the other conversion files in the extras directory.

 

 

 

i have made such a conversion

 

'ę'=>'e','ó'=>'o','ł'=>'l','ż'=>'z','ź'=>'z','ą'=>'a','ń'=>'n','ć'=>'c','ś'=>'s',

'Ę'=>'E','Ó'=>'O','Ł'=>'L','Ż'=>'Z','Ź'=>'Z','Ą'=>'A','Ń'=>'N','Ć'=>'C','Ś'=>'S'

 

 

but i have still link like this

 

http://www.dzieciecydwor.pl/chÅopcy-c-21_29_61.html

 

and it should be

http://www.dzieciecydwor.pl/chlopcy-c-21_29_61.html

 

/chÅopcy-

/chlopcy-

this is 'ł'=>'l' case

Edited by blochos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone help us ? If not can you also add comment that there is no solution ?

 

 

Dear Robert,

 

We have installed the latest release but we still have some problems:

 

1)First the language:

 

http://www.cartridge...tml?language=ne

 

Normally it has to be like:

 

http://www.cartridge...pple-c-123.html

 

2) secondly:

 

If we click on a product he cannot find it:

 

http://www.cartridge...-c-123_130.html

 

He redirect us the 404;html page.

 

Can you help us ?

 

Thanks,

 

Hans Mignon

 

Hans stop re posting it is annoying, you have also pm'd me and sent me a personal email.

 

Look at the links in your post .. they tell me nothing as they are incomplete.

 

404 errors when using the Rewrite method tend to be due to incorrectly set up .htaccess or server set up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have made such a conversion

 

'ę'=>'e','ó'=>'o','ł'=>'l','ż'=>'z','ź'=>'z','ą'=>'a','ń'=>'n','ć'=>'c','ś'=>'s',

'Ę'=>'E','Ó'=>'O','Ł'=>'L','Ż'=>'Z','Ź'=>'Z','Ą'=>'A','Ń'=>'N','Ć'=>'C','Ś'=>'S'

 

 

but i have still link like this

 

http://www.dzieciecydwor.pl/chÅopcy-c-21_29_61.html

 

and it should be

http://www.dzieciecydwor.pl/chlopcy-c-21_29_61.html

 

/chÅopcy-

/chlopcy-

this is 'ł'=>'l' case

 

If you have set up the character conversion file correctly and saved it as the correct charset then have you tried resetting the cache?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hans stop re posting it is annoying, you have also pm'd me and sent me a personal email.

 

Look at the links in your post .. they tell me nothing as they are incomplete.

 

404 errors when using the Rewrite method tend to be due to incorrectly set up .htaccess or server set up.

 

Robert Ok thanks for the reply this is the first reaction. I will recheck the setup.

 

Thansk again for the reply.

 

Hans

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How Do I uninstall this contribution completely??

Please help FWR MEDIA

 

Just reverse the install instructions. For the DB look in usu5_updates/r96_to_r119

 

This is a good time to reaffirm that USU5 has no known issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have set up the character conversion file correctly and saved it as the correct charset then have you tried resetting the cache?

yes i did :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes i did :)

 

Ok well the character conversion files work fine .. have you named the character conversion file correctly i.e. the name of the language folder in languages?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×