Jump to content
  • Checkout
  • Login
  • Get in touch

osCommerce

The e-commerce.

MyBookShop

Members
  • Posts

    77
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by MyBookShop

  1. Gidday, no images display when Kissit Galley is used with Phoenix v1.0.7.13

     using Kissit 3.5.0,  in the Product display pages but did on the index page and box modules etc.

    Thought my site was broken and re-installed fresh. But it broke it again when this gallery was enabled.

    Thankyou did not want to be a bearer of this :( at least I have a fresh Phoenix :)

     

    Mark

    Thanks for prompt reply below Raiwa, just letting you know as it was confusing and peeples might want to delay updating or disable for the mean time.

  2. Thanks J,

    What I think I've learnt.

    if (isset($_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE"])) {
        $loc = explode(',',$_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE"]);
        $ogArray['locale']  = str_replace('-', '_', $loc[0]);

    HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE is a Apache2/NGNIX variable that's passed thou to PHP and is probably set in the servers config.ini files.

    The '<meta property="og:locale" content="en_US" />' is not about location as I thought, but about language, here being English_US style.

    So its not important like I thought, changeable, but ultimately not really worth the effort.

    Thanks m8

  3. How very odd.

    My /admin/includes/english.php must have been overwritten to a default recently in an upgrade.

    setlocale(LC_ALL, ['en_AU.UTF-8', 'en_AU.UTF8', 'ena_au']);

    the other english.php remains like above too.

    I've changed it but it remains the same.

    Could you direct me in which file its picked up in the addon code and I will see if its my set-up.

    Mark

     

  4. Sorry to drag up an old thread, I would like to remove this button (Paypal Checkout) from Phoenix 1.0.7.9 , but only this page, where it says https://www.somewebsite.com/shopping_cart.php

    .....

    [>Check Out]

    - OR -

    (Paypal Checkout)

    .....

     

    But only this page.

    Also if somebody could tell me how this page is constructed I will learn's me alot.

    Thanking you.

    Mark

  5. Got this to work on Phoenix 1.0.7.9 stock install. Phoenix assumes SSL so this has to be done. Version 'oscom-ultimate-seo-urls-36rDo-Bsxp5' at date 13.10.2020

    My base directory is '/'

    in seo_class.php changed all occurrences of HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG     to       '/'

    and

    in href_link.php  $connection = 'SSL'

    I have not fully tested it to a purchase but seems to work so far.

    I'm not a coder but if this helps...

     

    Mark

     

     

     

     

  6. Had to add the lines from the latest 1.0.7.9

    <title><?php echo htmlspecialchars($oscTemplate->getTitle()); ?></title>
    <base href="<?php echo HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG; ?>">

    to your supplied template_top for the latest 1.0.7.9 or the images disappeared in product listing (im using Kissit)

     

  7. Thankyou. I am still clueless to the cut and paste error in Notepad++, I also used the compare in it and, sent to notepad for clear txt. Still the attachment has fixed this for me.

    And allowed me to move on with the site. So I did this, hope you do not mind I donated to Burt.

    Thankyou again Raiwa.

  8. Thank you for your response Raiwa.

    The cut and paste is fine, I have two Frozen sites perfect. And now a new site. Installation showed all green ticks for compatibility.

    As I said the original code installed with this module leaves me with a blank website. As stated this is a vanilla install with just this mod.

    The above prior changes gave me back my website with images but the images were stretched horizontally.

    -------------------------------------- I have now changed code to this, and it gives me my site with the images not stretched but also not centered on the main page only (index.php) the (product_info) pages appear to be centered.

    ...

       require_once 'includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image_Helper.php';
        $attributes = array( 'alt' => $alt, 'width' => $width, 'height' => $height );
        
        $image = null;
        if (tep_not_null($width) && tep_not_null($height)) {
          $image .= ' width="' . tep_output_string($width) . '" height="' . tep_output_string($height) . '"';
        }

        $bs_parameters = ' class=img-fluid"';

    //   if (tep_not_null($responsive) && ($responsive === true)) {
    //     $bs_parameters .= 'img-fluid';                  //not working  
    //     $bs_parameters .= 'img-responsive';      //works
    //    }

    --------------------------------------

    I'm no coder. Rawia I'm just trying to get this plugin to work on my config. I'm not saying this is a solution, just that it brings the site back for me.

    It appears to me that some parameters are not being added together or passed through to other functions or are the incorrect type, but the log shows no such error.

    As stated I'm trying to tell you what I'm doing to get my site up in case anybody else has this trouble and diagnose if there is a problem that only manifests on some configs.

    I really would appreciate any help, can provide you (Raiwa) with site access if you like, Thankyou.

    Mark

    http://www.143books.com.au/index.php

  9. I had some trouble installing this, its a vanilla CE-Phoenix-1.0.3.0 new install with just this to reduce any conflict.

    I run 3 sites from the same hosting platform, I guess its the PHP version or a host issue the two existing Frozen CE sites had no issue in install.

    In Phoenix : After install the site is blank. Admin side works (I did not install on admin side) the KissIt gallery module was installed, the gallery removed. No Kissit options appeared in Admin :-  Images settings. The DataBase appears not installed.

    Apache Log shows errors :

    [Sun Nov 17 15:56:05.715202 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 24890] [client 204.12.###.###:58108] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected '\xef\xbb\xbf' (T_STRING) in /web/includes/functions/html_output.php on line 139\n'

    [Sun Nov 17 15:56:10.267878 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 24884] [client 204.12.###.###:36812] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISS_DISABLE_UPSIZE - assumed 'KISS_DISABLE_UPSIZE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 273\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_MAIN_PRODUCT_WATERMARK_PLACEMENT - assumed 'KISSIT_MAIN_PRODUCT_WATERMARK_PLACEMENT' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 402\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL - assumed 'KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 290\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL - assumed 'KISSIT_SHARPEN_THUMBNAIL' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 443\nPHP message: PHP Warning:  Use of undefined constant KISSIT_APPLY_BACKGROUND - assumed 'KISSIT_APPLY_BACKGROUND' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /web/includes/modules/kiss_image_thumbnailer/classes/Image.php on line 300\n'

    Comparing html_output.php to the working CE install I changed the line Approx 139 back to :

        if (tep_not_null($responsive) && ($responsive === true)) {
          $bs_parameters .= 'img-responsive';
        }

    This brought the site back to life and KissIt installed in the Admin :- Image options.

    I also have this error showing regularly in the Apache log and may be related.

    [Sun Nov 17 13:58:30.084360 2019] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 17091] [client 207.180.###.###:44052] AH01071: Got error 'Primary script unknown\n'

     

    I provide this post as a solution if anyone else has a similar issue to try.

    Mark

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  10. Gidday, I need to list all my products on one page (hidden or not) for a web crawler that can't follow folders.

    This was most likely a good solution but is not updated for CEfrozenBS4.

    I suggest an alternative to this module which is complicated to install,  is to just duplicate the existing [Whats New Box] module.

    But how to make it list all products with out page breaks [1] [2] [3] ... etc and also default to Grid view?

    Mark.

     

     

  11. I think he means that in the related products are no longer in Grid mode but as a long vertical list as would be displayed on a phone.

    Some how this is broken for PC browsers as it used to work like this (I am now using Frozen BS4 CE downloaded from Chilled Displays). Also the version number still shows as 6.40 not 6.60

    The admin sidet might not be compatible with the new BS4 admin, but i'm still testing that out as it might be my setup.

    Mark

  12. Burt, I will donate another $80USD for this and add the ability to search on UPC in the customer shop.

    Its a good change (benefits every store) and it should go into the core but a plugin would be fine i guess..

  13. I had an interesting problem with some products.

     

    A 'Rubiks cube 3x3' generated a webpage something  like   Rubiks3ÃÂ__3.html  Not found.

     

    Editing the product name to 'Rubiks cube 3 by 3' fixed it. Then changing it back exactly like the original 'Rubiks cube 3x3'  also then worked!!

    A few other random products also have displayed this.

     

    I found this link: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1344692/i-need-help-fixing-broken-utf8-encoding

     

    If its a real problem maybe that might help.

     

    Ta Muchly.

×
×
  • Create New...