Jump to content

valerif

♥Ambassador
  • Content count

    191
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by valerif


  1. I'm sorry for not being Zappo, but what you want is not hard to do

     

    In file shoppin_cart.php find the lines

             if (file_exists($imageDir.$products[$i][$option]['products_options_values_name'])) {
               $image_link1 = '<a href="' . $imageDir . $products[$i][$option]['products_options_values_name'] . '">';
               $image_link2 = tep_image(DIR_WS_ICONS . 'view.gif') . '</a>';
             }
    

     

    Add one more tag, that calls the actual image, so that everything looks like this

             if (file_exists($imageDir.$products[$i][$option]['products_options_values_name'])) {
               $image_link1 = '<a href="' . $imageDir . $products[$i][$option]['products_options_values_name'] . '">';
               $image_link2 = tep_image(DIR_WS_ICONS . 'view.gif') . '</a>';
        $image_show = tep_image($imageDir . $products[$i][$option]['products_options_values_name'], SMALL_IMAGE_WIDTH, SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT); 
             }
    
    

     

    I added $image_show, you can call it as you like

     

    Last step is to output $image_show somewhere, for examle like this, but thats up to you (ofcourse you would remove image link 1 and 2, or you leave it to have a larger preview, or whatever

             $products_Options .= '<div class="optioncart">' . $products[$i][$option]['products_options_name'] . ': ' . $image_link1 . $products[$i][$option]['products_options_values_name'] . $image_link2 . $Option_Price . $image_show . '</div>';
    

     

    Have a nice day

     

    EDIT: Disregard my div's and classes,just find the similar line in your file

    thanks very much for the help,

    the code works fine.

    i have one more question. the image that has been uploaded can be seen only when it has been uploaded when the user has logged into their account. is it possible to make it visible even if the user has not been logged into its account?

    thanks again

    valerif


  2. hi,

     

    i have one more question

     

    i changed some cathegories in my website and i wanted to do 301 redirect from the old link to the new link

     

    i used 301 code to redirect them form the htaccess file but had some strange results that i believe are due to another redirect rules within USU5

     

    what i tries was: redirect 301 page-p1.html to my site/page-p2.html

     

    the result was that when i call from the browser the page-p1.html i would expect to see page-p2.html but instead i was redirected to the www.my site.com and not to the page-p2.html

     

    would you have any idea on how i can do this without having to remove the code related to the USU5 301 redirect (for avoiding duplicated pages)

     

    thanks

    valerif


  3. Nope I want to talk about any issues that relate to the efficiency of USU5 without exception.

     

    Your problem is nothing to do with USU5.

     

    The code that redirects to cookie_usage.php is in application_top.php as follows: -

     

    	if ($session_started == false) {
    	tep_redirect(tep_href_link(FILENAME_COOKIE_USAGE));
    }

     

    Therefore if no session is started you are 301 redirected to that file.

     

    thank you very much for the clarification,

     

    the problem i see is that this happened since i added the USU5. before that i did not have so called soft redirects in goodgle webmaster tools report

     

    i am linking this issue with the USU5 but can not be sure

     

    see below another URL from the Google Fetch:

     

    This is how Googlebot fetched the page.

     

    URL: http://my domain/ana-parking-plane-pr-133.html?action=notify

     

    Date: Thu Oct 21 20:45:18 PDT 2010

     

    Googlebot Type: Web

     

    HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily

    Date: Fri, 22 Oct 2010 03:45:19 GMT

    Server: Apache

    X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.14

    Location: http://my domain/cookie_usage.php

    Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=200

    Connection: Keep-Alive

    Transfer-Encoding: chunked

    Content-Type: text/html

     

    you say this is related to session code. does it mean goodle bot created a session?

     

    and why google see this as a temporary redirect? or do you think this is normal?

     

    should i not bother about it?

     

    your advise would be apreciated

     

    ==============================================

    another example:

    This is how Googlebot fetched the page.

     

    URL: http://my domain/business-man-in-the-city-pr-73.html?action=buy_now&currency=USD

     

    Date: Thu Oct 21 20:54:30 PDT 2010

     

    Googlebot Type: Web

     

    HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily

    Date: Fri, 22 Oct 2010 03:54:31 GMT

    Server: Apache

    X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.14

    Location: http://my domain/cookie_usage.php

    Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=200

    Connection: Keep-Alive

    Transfer-Encoding: chunked

    Content-Type: text/html

     

    what also puzzels me is that if i click on the link actually i am not redirected to the cookie_usage.php. why google bot think is redirected there?

     

    http://my domain/business-man-in-the-city-pr-73.html?action=buy_now&currency=USD


  4. dear fwr,

     

    i have instaled some of your (Seo Urrls 5, the meta tag and security pro) contributions

     

    i believe they have a build on feature for avoiding duplicated content

     

    on the Google Webmaster tool for some URLs i have so called soft404 errors. for example a page like this:

     

    http://my site/ana-parking-plane-pr-133.html?action=buy_now

     

    google sees this:

     

    HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily

    Date: Thu, 21 Oct 2010 01:27:51 GMT

    Server: Apache

    X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.14

    Location: http://my site/cookie_usage.php

    Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=200

    Connection: Keep-Alive

    Transfer-Encoding: chunked

    Content-Type: text/html

     

    i believe this is created by your code to avoide duplicated content

     

    can you confirm if such a result is normal or there is some problem. i would expect 301 redirect but what concerns me is the 302 redirect and also the Location ...../cookie_usage.php

     

    a clarification would be appreciated

     

    thanks

    valerif

     

    dear FWR,

     

    i would appreciate some help on the above issue. i appreciated your contribution very much and in fact installed few of them in trusting your knowledgable opinions. but since i can not see any replay to my importan questions i wonder if there is some problem you know and do not want to talk about

     

    i have such soft 404 in google for about 120 URLs and they increase by the day

     

    looking forward to your replay

     

    thank you

    valerif


  5. dear fwr,

     

    i have instaled some of your (Seo Urrls 5, the meta tag and security pro) contributions

     

    i believe they have a build on feature for avoiding duplicated content

     

    on the Google Webmaster tool for some URLs i have so called soft404 errors. for example a page like this:

     

    http://my site/ana-parking-plane-pr-133.html?action=buy_now

     

    google sees this:

     

    HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily

    Date: Thu, 21 Oct 2010 01:27:51 GMT

    Server: Apache

    X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.14

    Location: http://my site/cookie_usage.php

    Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=200

    Connection: Keep-Alive

    Transfer-Encoding: chunked

    Content-Type: text/html

     

    i believe this is created by your code to avoide duplicated content

     

    can you confirm if such a result is normal or there is some problem. i would expect 301 redirect but what concerns me is the 302 redirect and also the Location ...../cookie_usage.php

     

    a clarification would be appreciated

     

    thanks

    valerif


  6. Could anyone help me?

     

    The only issue I have is: each (radio button) option set should have its first option value checked.

     

    I tried valeri's idea in option_types.php, to have all radio buttons checked, but that naturally shows the LAST radio buttons as checked.

     

    Then I used Zappo's idea:

    if ((isset($cart->contents[$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']]['attributes'][$ProdOpt_ID]) && ($products_options_array['products_options_values_id'] == $cart->contents[$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']]['attributes'][$ProdOpt_ID])) || empty($checked)) {

     

    But that puts the 'checked' attribute on every ALTERNATE value, and ends up looking like this:

    radiobuttons_alternate.jpg

     

    I would appreciate any help with this.

    Thank you very much in advance.

     

    i think its not possible to get all top radio selected. my final fix was one that selected the top radio leaving the bottom to be selected by the users if they require them:

     

    if ((isset($cart->contents[$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']]['attributes'][$ProdOpt_ID]) && ($products_options_array['products_options_values_id'] == $cart->contents[$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']]['attributes'][$ProdOpt_ID])) || !isset($checked)) {

    $checked = true;

    } else {

    $checked = false;

    }


  7. Thats because of the 'back' link in your gv send page (and alike)

     

    If you arrive at the page straight from the URL without clicking a link in any other page to get there, then it doesn't know where you came from and therefore cannot add a 'back' link - that's all... nothing to worry about

     

    Hellow,

     

    I am getting the same message on the gv_send.php. I get it any time when enter the page via a link or direct. WOuld you have any suggestion on how to resolve this?

     

    thanks

    valerif

     

    The message is:

     

    Error!

    Unable to determine the page link!


  8. I'm no Java pro, but this seems to do the trick:

     

    In checkout.php, find:

    	if (updateTotals == true){
    		       onePage.updateOrderTotals();
    		  }

    This is around line 453.

     

    Add right after:

     

    javascript:location.reload(true);

    thanks for the script steve,

    it works as far as i can see

    valerif


  9. It's not easy being impatient and dumb at the same time I tell you what :rolleyes:

     

    Part of the problem - line146 of coupon_admin.php in CCGV(trad)

    $insert_id = tep_db_insert_id($query);

     

    Golly if this edit doesn't get it working

    $insert_id = tep_db_insert_id();

     

    I suppose that makes sense (??) given the new function? Still not really understanding why it's throwing the error and failing to relate the 2 tables with ($query) but beggars can't be choosers :P

     

    this amendment seem to have this same problem i had

     

    thanks

    valerif


  10. hi steve,

    i have noticed the same problem

    this update does not work and also when ordering without an account can not pass the additional fiels customer status = error page

    do you have any other suggestion

    valerif

     

    steve,

     

    i think the problem is related to the fact that the page does not refresh once put login name and password

    for example if i refresh the page manually everything is fine

     

    there if something to do with the java integration for this feature

     

    i wonder if you could suggest a way to force page refresh once clicked "login"

     

    this will sort out the problem temporary until is fixed

     

    thanks

    valeri


  11. Hi

     

    open onepage_checkout.php in includes/classes.

     

    find on line 1122:

         $sql_data_array = array(
           'customers_firstname'     => $onepage['billing']['firstname'],
           'customers_lastname'      => $onepage['billing']['lastname'],
           'customers_email_address' => $onepage['customer']['email_address'],
           'customers_telephone'     => $onepage['customer']['telephone'],
           'customers_fax'           => $onepage['customer']['fax'],
           'customers_newsletter'    => $onepage['customer']['newsletter'],
           'customers_password'      => tep_encrypt_password($onepage['customer']['password'])
         );

     

     

     

    replace with:

         $sql_data_array = array(
           'customers_firstname'     => $onepage['billing']['firstname'],
           'customers_lastname'      => $onepage['billing']['lastname'],
           'customers_email_address' => $onepage['customer']['email_address'],
           'customers_telephone'     => $onepage['customer']['telephone'],
           'customers_fax'           => $onepage['customer']['fax'],
           'customers_newsletter'    => $onepage['customer']['newsletter'],
           'customers_status'        => '1',
           'customers_password'      => tep_encrypt_password($onepage['customer']['password'])
         );
    

     

    This post has been edited by BenCox: 13 September 2010 - 12:37 PM

    hi steve,

    i have noticed the same problem

    this update does not work and also when ordering without an account can not pass the additional fiels customer status = error page

    do you have any other suggestion

    valerif


  12. hi,

     

    i have a shop where i installed in the past CCGV and used to work fine

     

    then in the past few months i installed ULTIMATE_Seo_Urls_5_r141_stable and KissMT_1.0_r72_RC plus SecurityPro 1.0.2 amnd other security packages.

     

    i realised now that when in the CCGV some one tries to send a voucher to some one stopped working

     

    basically i get the following message:

     

    Error!

    Unable to determine the page link!

     

    i am not sure since which contribution this happened. in fact i am not sure at all if the above acotributions are the ones to create the problem but as far as i can remembar before installing them this feature was working fine.

     

    the file in question is gv_send.php

     

    i will appreciate if you could give me some advise on this

    thanks

    valerif


  13. I installed the CCGV newst version (5.21)

    All is working just fine, can redeem, can add, buy and pay BUT

    When someone want to send the gift and click the Send Gift Voucher link in the basket I get an almost blank page with 4 fields (Recipients Name, E-mail, Amount nad message) and below that:

    Error!

     

    Unable to determine the page link!

     

    What can be wrong??

    It's on a test part of a website so you can see and login if you want to help:

     

    http://www.alfablue.com/osc/index.php

    login for members:

    adwin@vankastel.com

    9s5r8

    After login click the link in the right colom in the basket:

    http://www.alfablue.com/osc/gv_send.php

    And you get the error

     

    Please advice

    hello,

    i have same problem. did you find a solution to it?

    let me know please

    thanks

    valerif


  14. Hi Simply upload the new files and run the sql query it will remove the old entries for you

     

    Steve

    thanks steve,

     

    i updated the files and sql. do not i have to do any other amendments to upgrade from 1.3 to 1.4?

     

    i have one question. when going to the checkout process if i log in it seems to work fine

    but when i do not log in after putting all info ie address and so on i get this message "shipping selection error" "Must select a shipping method". the trouble is that there is no shipping method to be selected. i use TABLE RATE (bes tway)

     

    this problems was also present before the update

     

    thanks

    valeri


  15. Dear Steve,

     

    I would like to ask you a "little" I hope help. The problem is as follow:

     

    Let say a visitor selected 1 product and now is on the page: http://www.mysite.co.uk/checkout.php. On the top of this page is shown the items purchased and q-ty + totals. At the end of this line there is a CROSS and pressing the CROSS allows cancelling of items from the card.

     

    The problem I have is that when cancelled all items the visitor is directed to the following page: http://www.mysite.co.uk/shopping_cart.php.

     

    Becasue the user cancelled the items this page is practically an empthy page. Now the user has to press CONTINUE to go back to the INDEX page.

     

    Can you please let me know which file i need to modify to make the user go direct to the INDEX page after pressing the CROSS and cancelling the last item in the card.

     

    Thank you in advance

×