Jump to content



* * * * - 5 votes

NEW: Anti Robot Registration Validation


  • Please log in to reply
829 replies to this topic

#1   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 06:36 AM

[url=http://www.oscommerce.com/community/contributions,1237]Anti Robot Registration Validation 1.0 + images
Created on version:
tep_snapshot-20030508
[b]2.2 MS2 CVS

Transformed from phpBB2 hack to OsCommerce by
Robert Hellemans (Druide)

Screenshot is included in [url=http://www.oscommerce.com/community/contributions,1237][b]ZIP file


[b]Description:

This will add a Random-graphical-text Validation field in Registration form to protect your osC Shopping Cart from being flooded of robotic-member-registration (like many free webhost signup form...)

[b]ADMIN INCLUDED:

goto ADMIN
to activate/disable this contribution, also you can adjust the amount of validation images ( I would suggest to keep it at 5 )

NOTE:
i have included the CVS versions (the lines that tell you this at the top of a osC file) of all files that has to be changed (just to make it easier for the osC CORE) :)

Maybe this is a nice contribution to include in the official 2.2 MS2 release ;)
Robert

We all need to learn it once, how hard it may seem when you look at it, also you will master it someday ;)

#2   jchasick

jchasick
  • Members
  • 1,511 posts
  • Real Name:jeff
  • Location:California

Posted 11 May 2003 - 07:14 AM

i havent installed it yet, but the idea is very very cool!

i will test it out tomorrow

:wink:
Reading is beneficial - Searching is enlightening
find answers at wiki.oscommerce.com/top

#3   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 07:50 AM

it IS cool...lol

here is a screenshot preview
http://www.ruddlesmills.com/tmp/preview Anti Robot Reg.png

took me way to long to convert because of a typo that i missed (about 8+ hours)

Currently i am implementing a 'on the fly' creating of the graphics, so that people have 2 choices to work with (GDLIB installed or not)
Robert

We all need to learn it once, how hard it may seem when you look at it, also you will master it someday ;)

#4   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 07:57 AM

PNG not supported with adding IMG ...lol

SCREENSHOT:
[img]http://www.ruddlesmills.com/tmp/preview.gif[/img]

#5   loxly

loxly
  • Members
  • 1,802 posts
  • Real Name:Deborah Carney
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York State

Posted 11 May 2003 - 08:00 AM

If it is included in core code, I would love for it to have and on/off option.  I have this on other software I use and although it is a GREAT idea, it gets tiresome when *I* forget my password and have to retype the security code and I type that wrong, and on and on....  :)
[no external urls in signatures please, kthanks]

#6   jchasick

jchasick
  • Members
  • 1,511 posts
  • Real Name:jeff
  • Location:California

Posted 11 May 2003 - 08:01 AM

that is very cool

i hope is wasnt another one of those go blind sessions :lol:  :lol:
Reading is beneficial - Searching is enlightening
find answers at wiki.oscommerce.com/top

#7   loxly

loxly
  • Members
  • 1,802 posts
  • Real Name:Deborah Carney
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York State

Posted 11 May 2003 - 08:02 AM

Oops, I guess I should read better, this is just for signing up, not for each time they log in?  Cooler still!!!
[no external urls in signatures please, kthanks]

#8   jchasick

jchasick
  • Members
  • 1,511 posts
  • Real Name:jeff
  • Location:California

Posted 11 May 2003 - 08:09 AM

dont you ever sleep deb :lol:
Reading is beneficial - Searching is enlightening
find answers at wiki.oscommerce.com/top

#9   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 08:40 AM

This is just for REGISTRATION & EDIT ACCOUNT but that's more then enough i thought so.

If you want to edit your account info then the VALIDATION CODE will show up, another way to keep those scriptgeeks busy....lol

** I was also thinking to put a LIMIT TIME on editing ACCOUNT INFO but that is still another thing on the TODO list.
Robert

We all need to learn it once, how hard it may seem when you look at it, also you will master it someday ;)

#10   Waza04

Waza04
  • Banned
  • 680 posts
  • Real Name:Warren Ashcroft
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 May 2003 - 11:16 AM

Its easy to get it to show up when opening an account but not when editing account, just use the $read_only tag in OSC.

The Javascript Entry checks will also need to be moddified other wise it will throw a funny....

But nice work Druide!!!

#11   Waza04

Waza04
  • Banned
  • 680 posts
  • Real Name:Warren Ashcroft
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 May 2003 - 11:17 AM

[quote]** I was also thinking to put a LIMIT TIME on editing ACCOUNT INFO but that is still another thing on the TODO list.

What do you mean?

#12   Snowman

Snowman
  • Members
  • 645 posts
  • Real Name:Banned
  • Location:Coleraine, VIC, Australia

Posted 11 May 2003 - 12:32 PM

Just a couple of bugs in the sql file...

Change:

Quote

CREATE TABLE anti_robotic_reg (
session_id char(32) DEFAULT '' NOT NULL,
reg_key char(5) NOT NULL,
timestamp int(11) unsigned NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (session_id))

to

Quote

CREATE TABLE anti_robotreg (
session_id char(32) DEFAULT '' NOT NULL,
reg_key char(5) NOT NULL,
timestamp int(11) unsigned NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (session_id))

otherwise an excellent contribution ...thanks :)

#13   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 02:00 PM

Quote

The Javascript Entry checks will also need to be moddified other wise it will throw a funny....

Please be specific, if there's anything not right just tell me what it is before i / we have to answer the same questions over and over again...

It's version 1.0 so there should be some bugs in it...:lol:

I'll update the original when i get tips / complains what to change.

I like the idea of making the EDIT ACCOUNT validation optional

Thanks for that one Warren

#14   Waza04

Waza04
  • Banned
  • 680 posts
  • Real Name:Warren Ashcroft
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 May 2003 - 02:17 PM

Quote

Quote

The Javascript Entry checks will also need to be moddified other wise it will throw a funny....

Please be specific, if there's anything not right just tell me what it is before i / we have to answer the same questions over and over again...

It's version 1.0 so there should be some bugs in it...:lol:

I'll update the original when i get tips / complains what to change.

I like the idea of making the EDIT ACCOUNT validation optional

Thanks for that one Warren

The Javascript Entry checks will also need to be moddified other wise it will throw a funny....

This isnt a bug,
What I was saying that if you use the $read_only tag to only use validation upon create account you would need to modify the Javascript aswell otherwise, when editing the account it will say that you have not typed anything for the validation field.

#15   Cheetahs

Cheetahs
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Yun John

Posted 11 May 2003 - 03:04 PM

Hi Guys,


First off, Thanks Druide again for this work. You rock!.

However, while doing the insertions for the codes, i could not find some of the codes name the installation guide was asking to open.
Such as:

open catalog/includes/database_tables.php


open catalog/includes/filenames.php

Okay, now by looking in the install, i saw this:

Quote

-----------------------------------------------
NOTE: I Have added the CVS versions of the files that i have used,
do not complain if yours is not the same (like older versions)
-----------------------------------------------
EXAMPLE:
/======== BEGIN ==========/
open catalog/includes/database_tables.php
  $Id: database_tables.php,v 1.1 2003/03/14 02:10:58 hpdl Exp $

Well i am not complaining but isn't it a way to work around this since i am sure if i dont have it there's tons out there that probably dont have have it either.

So can you tell me the working around way?

Thanks alot...
Great contribution
I Believe in my Dreams wherever they lead me.
I Demand Nothing less But EVERYTHING!!!

#16   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 03:11 PM

Quote

Just a couple of bugs in the sql file...

Change:

Quote

CREATE TABLE anti_robotic_reg (
session_id char(32) DEFAULT '' NOT NULL,
reg_key char(5) NOT NULL,
timestamp int(11) unsigned NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (session_id))

to

Quote

CREATE TABLE anti_robotreg (
session_id char(32) DEFAULT '' NOT NULL,
reg_key char(5) NOT NULL,
timestamp int(11) unsigned NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY (session_id))

otherwise an excellent contribution ...thanks :)

Thanks for spotting that one (it was a last minute change)

I will update it in the next version, that will be uploaded today (No ETA)
Robert

We all need to learn it once, how hard it may seem when you look at it, also you will master it someday ;)

#17   Waza04

Waza04
  • Banned
  • 680 posts
  • Real Name:Warren Ashcroft
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 May 2003 - 06:05 PM

Quote

Hi Guys,


First off, Thanks Druide again for this work. You rock!.

However, while doing the insertions for the codes, i could not find some of the codes name the installation guide was asking to open.
Such as:

open catalog/includes/database_tables.php


open catalog/includes/filenames.php

Okay, now by looking in the install, i saw this:

Quote

-----------------------------------------------
NOTE: I Have added the CVS versions of the files that i have used,
do not complain if yours is not the same (like older versions)
-----------------------------------------------
EXAMPLE:
/======== BEGIN ==========/
open catalog/includes/database_tables.php
  $Id: database_tables.php,v 1.1 2003/03/14 02:10:58 hpdl Exp $

Well i am not complaining but isn't it a way to work around this since i am sure if i dont have it there's tons out there that probably dont have have it either.

So can you tell me the working around way?

Thanks alot...
Great contribution

Just put them in catalog/includes/application_top.php

Warren

#18   loxly

loxly
  • Members
  • 1,802 posts
  • Real Name:Deborah Carney
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York State

Posted 11 May 2003 - 06:12 PM

I'm not sure a time limit on filling out the application is a good idea.  Once again, as someone that is easily distracted, I could start filling out a form, the phone will ring, my email program tells me I have new email and when I check it is something important I need to attend to, which reminds me of something else I need to do, I find the page I was filling out and then if it has timed out I am ticked off that I have to retype everything and maybe I just go on to something else................

:roll:   But that's just me....

And Jeff, no, I don't generally sleep much :)
[no external urls in signatures please, kthanks]

#19   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 06:45 PM

new version posted

Anti Robot Registration Validation 1.0.1



Quote

Cheetahs wrote:

However, while doing the insertions for the codes, i could not find some of the codes name the installation guide was asking to open.
Such as:

open catalog/includes/database_tables.php


open catalog/includes/filenames.php

Okay, now by looking in the install, i saw this:

Quote:
-----------------------------------------------
NOTE: I Have added the CVS versions of the files that i have used,
do not complain if yours is not the same (like older versions)
-----------------------------------------------
EXAMPLE:
/======== BEGIN ==========/
open catalog/includes/database_tables.php
$Id: database_tables.php,v 1.1 2003/03/14 02:10:58 hpdl Exp $


Well i am not complaining but isn't it a way to work around this since i am sure if i dont have it there's tons out there that probably dont have have it either.

So can you tell me the working around way?

The FIX for this is ONLY when you don't have those 2 files
you can include the info from those 2 files into catalog/includes/application_top.php

replace at the end of catalog/includes/application_top.php
?>
with

Quote

// Anti Robot Registration Validation 1.0.1
define('FILENAME_ACCOUNT_VALIDATION', 'account_validation.php');
define('TABLE_ANTI_ROBOT_REGISTRATION', anti_robotreg');

?>

Robert

We all need to learn it once, how hard it may seem when you look at it, also you will master it someday ;)

#20   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 11 May 2003 - 06:54 PM

:oops::oops:
you're right deborah

Quote

I'm not sure a time limit on filling out the application is a good idea.  Once again, as someone that is easily distracted, I could start filling out a form, the phone will ring, my email program tells me I have new email and when I check it is something important I need to attend to, which reminds me of something else I need to do, I find the page I was filling out and then if it has timed out I am ticked off that I have to retype everything and maybe I just go on to something else................

:roll:   But that's just me....

And Jeff, no, I don't generally sleep much :)

Dohh...
you see my posting time, it was waiting forever in a window....lol
I was doing something else, we are getting ready to move to our just bought house so sorry for the late and double reply :oops: