Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

[Addon] Modular Navigation Bar (Bootstrap)

bootstrap responsive modules navigation

  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#1   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 17 February 2016 - 23:29

This addon is designed to replace the navigation bar on a Responsive osCommerce store with a set of modules. The modules needed to replace the stock navigation bar are included, and additional modules are planned. The goal is to make it possible to change the navigation bar to suit any store without making changes to the core code.

 

There are no core code changes needed to install these modules. Upload the files according to the instructions in the included User's Manual, then make your changes in your store's Admin.

 

Addon is here:  http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/9440

 

Regards

Jim


Edited by kymation, 17 February 2016 - 23:30.

See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#2   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 18 February 2016 - 00:46

Added a Contact Us module for the Modular Navigation Bar: http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/9441

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#3   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 18 February 2016 - 04:02

I've added a simple Categories Menu module. This adds a Categories Menu dropdown to your store's Navigation Bar. This dropdown contains only the top level categories, so it will fit on all viewport sizes. This will work well for small stores that only have top-level categories, or in cases where the store owner does not
care that subcategories are only listed on the category page.

If you have a store with subcategories and care about them being in the menu, this module is probably not for you.

 

The module is here:  http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/9442

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#4   katapofatico

katapofatico
  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Real Name:Marcos
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid

Posted 18 February 2016 - 10:53

On includes/modules/content/navbar/templates/cm_nb_cart.php line 23 there is a typing error:

<li><a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART) . '">' . HEADER_CART_VIEW_CART . '</a></li>

solution:

<li><a href="'<?php echo tep_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART) . '">' . HEADER_CART_VIEW_CART ?></a></li>


#5   pauldaytona

pauldaytona
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:paul minn

Posted 18 February 2016 - 14:43

It would be nice to have the ability to add (external)web links too to the navigation bar. Now you have to edit the source code. 



#6   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 18 February 2016 - 19:06

@katapofatico  Thanks for the bug report. I'll go fix that and upload a new version.

 

@pauldaytona  It wouldn't be too hard to create a generic link module. I'll see what I can do.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#7   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 18 February 2016 - 22:55

I've uploaded a new version of the base Modular Navigation Bar Addon. Thanks to @katapofatico for spotting one of my typos. I think I've fixed everything now, but please post here if you find any more. As always, bug reports are welcome.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#8   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 19 February 2016 - 01:27

Added a Generic link module for the Modular Navigation Bar. Addon is here: http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/9443

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#9   Ray-CNC

Ray-CNC
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Ray
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 21 February 2016 - 19:59

Thank you Sir, for a great Modular Navigation Bar.

Works straight out of the box and nice clear and concise Users Manual.

 

It's been ten years since I last did an Osc install so you will have to excuse my ignorance but I've just spent most of the day trying to remove the review button from the standard bootstrap nav bar. I only found your new Mod Nav Bar 40 minutes ago and now it's happy days already.

 

Thank you.



#10   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 22 February 2016 - 00:02

I've uploaded a new version of the Categories module that shows all categories and subcategories. Subcategories fly out to the right on mouseover, similar to the old Superfish menu. The menu collapses to something similar to the stock osCommerce menu on small viewports.

 

The original simple menu is still in the package, so you can install and conpare the two. There are screenshots of both versions as well.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#11   Stephan Gebbers

Stephan Gebbers
  • Members
  • 75 posts
  • Real Name:Stephan Gebbers
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Potsdam/Germany

Posted 24 February 2016 - 23:30

any idea why this happens? once logged in i get in the account module

 

Undefined variable: customer_first_name in /var/www/vhosts/xxxxxxxxx/httpdocs/includes/modules/content/navbar/templates/cm_nb_account.php on line 16



#12   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 24 February 2016 - 23:38

Don't know how I missed that one. In includes/modules/content/navbar/cm_nb_account.php, find this code on line 37:

    public function getOutput() {

and add this just after it:

      global $customer_first_name;

That should fix the error. Thanks for the bug report; I'll fix this in the master and release a new version.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#13   Melhor

Melhor
  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Real Name:Fernando
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2016 - 16:26

The subcategories of my navbar full categories dropdown menu where too small.
 
Change in ; includes/modules/content/navbar/templates/cm_nb_categories_full.css
 
at line 15 :
 
.dropdown-submenu:hover>.dropdown-menu {
display: block;
}
 
into :
 
.dropdown-submenu:hover>.dropdown-menu {
display: table;
}
 
see screen shots

Attached Files



#14   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 07 March 2016 - 16:37

@kozak  You should add that change to your user.css. Changes in the template file could be overwritten by a future update.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#15   Melhor

Melhor
  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Real Name:Fernando
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2016 - 16:43

Dear Jim,

 

I have an SQL error with navbar FULL CATEGORIES.

When opening the navbar products and choosing an subcategorie, everything fine.

When opening a product, everything fine.

When opening from the navbar products a categorie, everything is working, except an SQL ERROR MESSAGE :

 

1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'p left join specials s on p.products_id = s.products_id, products_description pd' at line 1

select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name products p left join specials s on p.products_id = s.products_id, products_description pd, products_to_categories p2c, categories c where p.products_id = p2c.products_id and p2c.categories_id = c.categories_id and c.parent_id = '31' and p.products_status = '1' and p.products_id = pd.products_id and pd.language_id = '1' order by p.products_date_added desc limit 9

 

A limit or error somewhere?

Except that everything seems to be functional

 

see attached screen shots

 

 

Thanks for your kind support

Grtz

Kozak

Attached Files



#16   Melhor

Melhor
  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Real Name:Fernando
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2016 - 17:07

@kozak  You should add that change to your user.css. Changes in the template file could be overwritten by a future update.

 

Regards

Jim

Yes Jim, I added .

 

dropdown-submenu:hover>.dropdown-menu {

display: table;
}
 
to the user.css and like mostly nothing changed.
Maybe need a manual how to do?
In the OLD TIME OF OSC there where just few css and 99% was in the stylesheet.css. Today we have Bootstrap "SIMPLIFY"  to be readable with xs devices. 
That "SIMPLIFY" is soooooooo COMPLICATED because XXX thousand of css rules are INHERITED and OVERRULED by other css rules.
Most rules I changed in the library of css files did'n change anything because their overruled by bootstrap.min.css.
In other words, iff a rule excist in one or more css file(s) and also in bootstrap.min.css I change the rule in last file, because that works for 100%.
 
About UPDATES : Never change a winning horse !
I NEVER update whatever that works properly.
 
Windows, software's, addon's, smartphones, keep it like it is when it's working fine.
Most troubles are after an update.
 
The ONLY update that was trouble free is my Mercedes.
 
greets 
Kozak


#17   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 07 March 2016 - 18:34

@kozak  There is nothing in the navbar that calls that SQL. That's something to do with products, while the menu only deals with categories. Check elsewhere in your code for that SQL.

 

Yes, CSS is complicated. You need to do a bit more to override an existing rule. Try this:

dropdown-submenu:hover>.dropdown-menu {
  display: table !important;
}

You can also be more specific, since CSS will always prefer a more specific rule over a more general rule.

 

There are many reasons to change something that works. In the case of the old osCommerce jQueryUI, it was because some of the modules we used became proprietary and could not be distributed with any open source program. And the old version no longer worked with the new versions of jQueryUI. And the new jQuery themes didn't work with the old jQuery code. And there were major bugs in the jQueryUI code that will never be fixed. Also it looks like jQueryUI is dying. Enough reasons for you?

 

Then how about security? Old versions of osCommerce have some of the worst security bugs I've ever seen. You had better update any time one of those is discovered, or you risk losing your entire business.

 

The reason your Mercedes updates are trouble-free is that you pay lots of money to an expert to keep it updated. You can do that with osCommerce too. Just pay an expert and don't worry about the code. If you want to save money and do it yourself, plan on learning how the software works.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#18   Melhor

Melhor
  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Real Name:Fernando
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2016 - 20:08

Hi Jim,

 

my wife calls Mercedes  :)  :)  :)

I never buy new cars, I only buy oldtimers.

 

 

With ONLY 1 product it should be an product error? 

No error in the productpage ! No error in the subcategoriepage ONLY in the Maincategorie !!

STRANGE.

 

It's my hobby to strungle with OSC, php, css, jQuery, Java, html, .Net, SQL, 

Learned everything without school and has made lots of nice and good working sites & shops.

Now its time for getting a good base of shop that works nice & smoot on smartphones too.

I'm almost done, just the sql error and a  picturewish

 

Thanks for your time and help

 

Kozak



#19   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 07 March 2016 - 20:48

@kozak  It looks like an error in modifying a SQL string. Did you install something that required editing the SQL on that page? Check your edits first.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#20   Melhor

Melhor
  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Real Name:Fernando
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2016 - 21:08

No, this is a clean install, only css mod, navbar, themeswitcher, frontpage, all your stuff I guess.

 

Then adding the categories and 1 product to do the tests, where i saw this strange error.

ONLY in the maincategorie.

 

I posted this also in the main forum and Gregely wrote me this ;

 

pd.products_name products p

change to:

pd.products_name from products p

 

but no have idea what he means

 

grtz

kozak