Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

order_editor_for2.3_v1.0


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1   grandpaj

grandpaj
  • Members
  • 906 posts
  • Real Name:John
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 07 October 2015 - 00:42

Hi

 

I have just installed the above addon plus the

Create Account and Order maker. It tells me

Configure the Order Editor interface
Log into your admin section and go to Configuration->Order Editor. Carefully read each entry there and select the appropriate settings for your computer/shop.

but when I go there, there does not appear to be any configurable options..

 

I was also unable to find,

<td class="smallText" align="right"><?php echo tep_draw_button(IMAGE_EDIT, 'pencil', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS_EDIT, 'oID=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['oID']), null, array('newwindow' => true)) . tep_draw_button(IMAGE_ORDERS_INVOICE, 'document', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS_INVOICE, 'oID=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['oID']), null, array('newwindow' => true)) . tep_draw_button(IMAGE_ORDERS_PACKINGSLIP, 'document', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS_PACKINGSLIP, 'oID=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['oID']), null, array('newwindow' => true)) . tep_draw_button(IMAGE_BACK, 'triangle-1-w', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS, tep_get_all_get_params(array('action')))); ?></td>

 

What have I missed or possably not installed.

 

Many thanks for any help

 

Kind regards

 

Grandpa

BS234



#2 ONLINE   Tsimi

Tsimi
  • Members
  • 1,782 posts
  • Real Name:Lambros
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 07 October 2015 - 01:13

@grandpaj

 

I don't know about the Order Editor issue you have but for the line that you cannot find. That is from the Create Account and Order Addon. There it also states that THAT line might look different depending as to how you installed the Order Editor addon since in that same line a new Order Editor button must be added.

 

So if you cannot find the above line try to look for this

<td class="smallText" align="right"><?php echo tep_draw_button(IMAGE_ORDERS_INVOICE, 'document', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS_INVOICE, 'oID=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['oID']), null, array('newwindow' => true)) . tep_draw_button(IMAGE_ORDERS_PACKINGSLIP, 'document', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS_PACKINGSLIP, 'oID=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['oID']), null, array('newwindow' => true)) . tep_draw_button(IMAGE_BACK, 'triangle-1-w', tep_href_link(FILENAME_ORDERS, tep_get_all_get_params(array('action')))); ?></td>

and if you cannot find that either then you have installed the Order Editor already and you should find that line somewhere around line 111 inside the admin/orders.php

Once you found that line add this following button in that same line. Look how the other buttons are coded in that same line and you should be able to figure it out.

tep_draw_button(IMAGE_CREATE_ORDER, 'plus', tep_href_link(FILENAME_CREATE_ORDER))

About the Order Editor, did you run the SQL file?



#3   grandpaj

grandpaj
  • Members
  • 906 posts
  • Real Name:John
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 07 October 2015 - 02:29

@Tsimi

 

Hi Lambros

 

Once again, Many thanks. Yep did run the SQL

 

Will PM you something to laugh about.

 

Cheers

Grandpa



#4 ONLINE   Tsimi

Tsimi
  • Members
  • 1,782 posts
  • Real Name:Lambros
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 07 October 2015 - 03:16

@grandpaj

 

just saw your message. lol :D

well, things like that happen. ;)



#5   Lioelx

Lioelx
  • Members
  • 164 posts
  • Real Name:Lionel
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 22 October 2016 - 21:50

Hi, i have installed new version Order Editor for 2.3.4 BS v1.2.4.1 from Pillao.  Look the thumbnail with paranormal activity.

Regards

 

Attached Files


Edited by Lioelx, 22 October 2016 - 21:51.

No external links here, thank you


#6 ONLINE   PiLLaO

PiLLaO
  • Members
  • 224 posts
  • Real Name:Gustavo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 24 October 2016 - 16:21

Hahaha, paranormal activity :P

 

Look for all the <?php open tags, sure that some of then is only <?

 

PS: I only make a little update and code cosmetic fixes, not my contribution :P

 

Regards :)



#7   Lioelx

Lioelx
  • Members
  • 164 posts
  • Real Name:Lionel
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 24 October 2016 - 19:51

@PiLLaO pillao, i solved reinstalling the addon.
Thanks Socio.


No external links here, thank you


#8   joe122joe

joe122joe
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Real Name:joe

Posted 21 April 2017 - 12:03

Hi

Is it combined with QT Pro as the old one? Is it just for editing an existing order can I create orders ?

 

Regards

Joe