Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

[Contribution] osc2amazon - oscommerce to amazon synchronization


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 05 December 2014 - 10:06

This contribution allow the synchronization from your osCommerce shop to
your Amazon shop.
 

Edited by hozone, 05 December 2014 - 10:15.

osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#2   dsolutions

dsolutions
  • Members
  • 71 posts
  • Real Name:Evan
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 29 December 2014 - 17:15

How do you find your catagory and make it xml?



#3   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 17 February 2015 - 03:59

Hello

 

I followed instructions and got my API credentials.  Been trying to use it, but there is no local products to import. Do I have to export to a physical list cdv and then transform it to text and then put it in the required folder?

 

Or should it create the list by itself?

 

Attached File  Screen Shot 2015-02-16 at 21.56.58.png   66.5KB   2 downloads



#4   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 17 February 2015 - 08:25

Hello, at first you have to add products
admin\amazon_addproducts.php

called passing your product id (see files where it is called in the contribution download)


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#5   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 19 February 2015 - 01:28

HEllo. Thanks for the fast response. I ran that php "admin/amazon_addproducts.php" and got this

 

amazon Add Item 1054 - Unknown column 'p.products_ean' in 'field list'

select p.products_id, pd.products_name, pd.products_description, p.products_model, p.products_ean, p.products_quantity, p.products_image, pd.products_url, p.products_price, p.products_tax_class_id, p.products_date_added, p.products_date_available, p.manufacturers_id from products p, products_description pd where p.products_status = '1' and p.products_id = '0' and pd.products_id = p.products_id and pd.language_id = '3'

[TEP STOP]


#6   AdmiralRedBeard

AdmiralRedBeard
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Real Name:Timothy
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Anaheim, CA, USA

Posted 19 February 2015 - 05:34

I have the same issue as abelux. A database error. If I delete that reference then the error goes away. However my amazon_addproducts.php page is just an empty screen. There is nothing displaying that would allow me to add a product. Only the header amazon Add Products and my admin menu in the left column.

 

In looking at the code I noticed this line: $amazonfile = "../admin/amazon_list.txt";

This txt file was not part of the contribution and there were no instructions stating that we needed to create this file.

 

Also, there is this reference in the .config.inc file: $amazon_viewlink = "http://www.amazon.it/gp/product/";

This appears to point to an Italian Amazon link. Are we supposed to modify this? If so what are we supposed to enter here?



#7   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 19 February 2015 - 08:25

@abelux
yes, i'm sorry but i forget to add to mention that products_ean columns has to be added to the table.

 

@AdmiralRedBeard

yes, of course you need to change the amazon viewlink

amazon_list.txt it should be created when you add a product from the crontribution to amazon.


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#8   AdmiralRedBeard

AdmiralRedBeard
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Real Name:Timothy
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Anaheim, CA, USA

Posted 19 February 2015 - 18:41

Thank you hOZONE, for your reply. I noticed that after I posted that the Add to Amazon button appears when I go to edit my individual products.

 

For the viewlink, what is that function? Is that where the products go when we add them to Amazon? Where do we get that link value?

 

ARB

 

P.S. for anyone that is curious, EAN is similar to a UPC code or a barcode that identifies your products. There are a couple of contributions out there that will supply your products with this code. I am in the process of adding one to my v2.3.4 store.



#9   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 19 February 2015 - 18:56

Yes, It's just the link to your product on amazon.


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#10   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 19 February 2015 - 23:28

@abelux
yes, i'm sorry but i forget to add to mention that products_ean columns has to be added to the table.

 

Hello. Thanks for the fast response again.  How do I add  products_ean columns to the table?  To what table?  Actually I have a column in my product db which already has san numbers.  Sorry I understand coding but I´m not a master.  Thanks for the big help.



#11   AdmiralRedBeard

AdmiralRedBeard
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Real Name:Timothy
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Anaheim, CA, USA

Posted 20 February 2015 - 07:02

When I try to add a product, I am getting this error:

1146 - Table '951263_osc.products_stock' doesn't exist

select products_stock_quantity as products_quantity from products_stock where products_id = '37' and products_stock_attributes = ''

 

I do not have a products_stock database and the supplied sql had no mention of it either. What am I missing?



#12   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 20 February 2015 - 15:13

Seems to forget to mention that one have to update the functions in the file amazon_common.php depending on the version of the shop one has installed. That one is for a shop with the attributes stock quantity contribution.


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#13   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 20 February 2015 - 15:15

products_ean columns has to be added to the table products
For how to add, use phpmyadmin or plain mysql.


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#14   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 20 February 2015 - 22:51

products_ean columns has to be added to the table products
For how to add, use phpmyadmin or plain mysql.

Hozone. I did ran the  SQL file that comes in your package since I installed it. The SQL went through without errors. This should have added the column right? If it had, then what might be the problem?


Edited by abelux, 20 February 2015 - 22:52.


#15   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 21 February 2015 - 10:06

products_ean is not in the SQL provided. you have to had it by hand


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#16   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 23 February 2015 - 19:26

Oh Then I already have another column but it's called "ean_code" .   On which files of your great contribution do I have to change "products_ean" for "ean_code"?



#17   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 23 February 2015 - 19:36

If i remember well, the ean_code column is not from my contribution.


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#18   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 23 February 2015 - 19:54

Hozone.  I changed in my DB the name of my pre existing column  "ean_code" to "products_ean". Then I ran admin/amazon_addproducts.php.

 

​It showed no errors, but also did nothing. Then I clicked on "update amazon list" and it says "write ok".  I went into amazon seller central and there is no product created.



#19   hozone

hozone
  • Members
  • 185 posts
  • Real Name:hOZONE
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 23 February 2015 - 20:00

You have to check and debug function in the file amazon_syncitemsactions.php. Also take a look to the amazon MWS page for PHP, it could be that the MWS for your country is a little different.


osCommerce Italia support: http://www.oscommerceitalia.com

#20   abelux

abelux
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ab

Posted 24 February 2015 - 07:28

I´ve got the right mws on .config.inc.php since the beginning. Also got the right Market ID, although for my country it has the suffix  "771770".  So If I add it with a comma after the market place ID, then I get no connection to amazon. I was told by Amazon that I needed to include this suffix in order to reach Amazon Mexico.  So how do I put that in then?

 

Like if i put the suffix then when I click on Update Amazon List i get 

amazon Sync Items updating list...
step 1/3
RequestReport error

Thanks very much


Edited by abelux, 24 February 2015 - 07:33.