Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

BETA:Version Control & Bookmark MODULE for Contributions


  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#41   Druide

Druide
  • Members
  • 882 posts
  • Real Name:Patience is a Virtue
  • Location:Kentucky (USA)

Posted 09 February 2004 - 08:43

Thanks James its ALWAYS nice to hear that people respect hard work :)
The funny thing is creating a contribution is not too difficult but to REWRITE it for an original version is the hard part, after that everyone is killing you to make it work for version 0.1 to 999.34x of whatever oscommerce version...lol

Thanks again

#42   SirLeo

SirLeo
  • Members
  • 90 posts
  • Real Name:James L. Kirkland

Posted 17 February 2004 - 09:41

I still think this is the best contrib.
Best way to track what you have done in case something goes wrong.
This contrib borders on being a Change Control System.
Anyway, the reason i'm posting.
on the installed_contributions_help.php page
there are escape characters in the html area, ex.. href=\"
so if you click the link, it prefixes the web server address before the link.
also, may want to change the url path to either do a database lookup of the forum_ref and forum number, or hardcode http://forums.oscomm...pic=39757&st=30 into installed_contributions_help.php
i went ahead and put the link in mine since it should not change...at least not often...=)
Thanks, I appreciate this contribution...!!!
If it weren't for tweakers, I would not have a job.

#43   ttstitches

ttstitches
  • Members
  • 139 posts
  • Real Name:Teresa
  • Location:Bay Area - California

Posted 15 March 2004 - 17:16

Hi,
I just installed this contribution last night. Everything seems to be up and running however I must have done something wrong. I can insert contributions, no problems, however if I try to edit them I get a long TEP error. Have any idea what dumb thing I did? Other than that I love the contribution, I just hope I maintain it.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks for all you hard work.
Teresa

#44   manuman

manuman
  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Real Name:Shayne Bartlett
  • Location:Albany, Australia

Posted 19 March 2004 - 15:12

Hi all,

I have added a small contribution that makes the status switch in 'Version Control & Bookmark MODULE for Contributions' dynamically turn on and off the contribution.

It does require a little PHP knowledge but not much.

It can be found here...

Contribution Switch

I use it for things like infoboxes and some of the less intrusive features but it should be usable with any feature.

#45   talon177

talon177
  • Members
  • 409 posts
  • Real Name:Talon

Posted 23 March 2004 - 08:39

Hi,
However, I made these modifications to your files

In /admin/installed_contributions.php

Changed:
('installed_contributions_help.php','ic','400','600','center','front')

To:
('installed_contributions_help.php','ic','600','400','center','front')


Robert: This is a great mod!

SirLeo: Thanks for the change!

#46   cyberface

cyberface
  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Real Name:meldgaard

Posted 09 June 2004 - 09:23

Hi

It seems that the '[Forum Thread]' (links to contrib forum thread) doesnt work anymore?!

Today [Forum Thread] links to http://forums.oscommerce.com/viewtopic.php...

but as the honoured viewers can see in the browssers adressline above it should be

http://forums.oscommerce.com/index.php?showtopic=...

Or do I miss something? /unsure.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':unsure:' />

#47   SirLeo

SirLeo
  • Members
  • 90 posts
  • Real Name:James L. Kirkland

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:30

Hiyas All,
LTNS. Been away for a while.
Just wanted to share an improvement on this contribution.

Situation:
After you add a contrib to the list, when you set the contrib active, you get a listing of the records. If you want to add another item, you have to click the link on the left to get to the default page for contrib control before you can add another contrib to the list. I made a modification to allow insertion of a new item after activating most recent.

Modification:
In installed_contributions.php
FIND:
<?php
if (!$HTTP_GET_VARS['action']) {
?>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" align="right"><?php echo '<a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_INSTALLED_CONTRIBUTIONS, 'action=new') . '">' . tep_image_button('button_insert.gif', IMAGE_INSERT) . '</a>'; ?></td>
</tr>

Above the <?php
INSERT:
                 <tr> 
                    <td colspan="2" align="right"><?php echo '<a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_INSTALLED_CONTRIBUTIONS, 'action=new') . '">' . tep_image_button('button_insert.gif', IMAGE_INSERT) . '</a>'; ?></td>
                  </tr>

This modification will provide an insert button on the page.
This perhaps may not be the best method, but it works and is simple.

=)

Edited by SirLeo, 09 July 2004 - 03:32.

If it weren't for tweakers, I would not have a job.

#48   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 01 November 2004 - 22:05

Anyone have any more updates to this? I just installed it and change a few things here and there to bring it up current like this board's links and such. Love it, wished I had it installed BEFORE I installed all my MODs. I have so many that I have no idea where to start... DOE!

#49   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 02 November 2004 - 03:47

There is something that I just do not get with this one. The 3 color dots...

Set Active / Active
Set Inactive / Inactive
Set Bookmarked / Bookmarked

What do these actually do? Why would I want to Bookmark it?

#50   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 05 November 2004 - 05:23

PROBLEM...

I now have 2 pages listed. When you go to the 2nd page, the box on the right disappears. When you click on one of the listed entries, then the box on the right appears.

How can this be fixed to display the box as soon as you get to other pages?

-----------

Also, I do not have a count at the lower left corner where it should state XX Records. It just says Records. How can I fix this?

This is the code calling it in the php file:

                 <tr>
                    <td class="smallText" valign="top"><?php echo $admin_query_split->display_count($admin_query_query_numrows, MAX_DISPLAY_SEARCH_RESULTS, $HTTP_GET_VARS['page'], TEXT_DISPLAY_NUMBER_OF_RECORDS); ?></td>
                    <td class="smallText" align="right"><?php echo $admin_query_split->display_links($admin_query_query_numrows, MAX_DISPLAY_SEARCH_RESULTS, MAX_DISPLAY_PAGE_LINKS, $HTTP_GET_VARS['page'], 'sID=' . $sInfo->contr_id . '&sort=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['sort']); ?></td>
                  </tr>


#51   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 16 November 2004 - 04:50

I found another problem...

In the listed info box on the right where the EDIT button is, at the top of that box where it states: Last update: xx/xx/xxxx

EVERY listed contribution states this: Last update: 10/03/2036
As you can see, the date is not correct, is there a fix for this?

#52   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 16 November 2004 - 05:12

Never mind, I had the Java Calendar set to save the date format to M-D-YYYY and it freaked the cart. I changed it back to YYYY-M-D and all is fine now.

#53   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 18 November 2004 - 03:27

Yet another update and this is a good one. I just fixed the part at the bottom that was to supposed to add up all the inserted contributions and display the amount as follows under the list on the bottom left...

Displaying 1 through 20 of 45 records

Right now, it only displays the word Records

To fix it...

Open admin_notes.php language file.
Look for the following line:
define('TEXT_DISPLAY_NUMBER_OF_RECORDS','

Change that whole line to this...
define('TEXT_DISPLAY_NUMBER_OF_RECORDS','Displaying <b>%d</b> through <b>%d</b> of <b>%d</b> installed contributions');


#54   hacknix

hacknix
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Real Name:Marcus Schmitz

Posted 08 April 2005 - 15:07

Hi

can anyone tell me to deactivate the "Green Text Contribution" befor the Contrib

Contribution



Thanks Marcus

#55   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 09 April 2005 - 03:55

Hi

can anyone tell me to deactivate the "Green Text Contribution" befor the Contrib

Contribution
Thanks Marcus

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Green text??? What are you talking about???

#56   MzBeanz

MzBeanz
  • Members
  • 264 posts
  • Real Name:Maddie

Posted 29 April 2005 - 14:35

Hi there is this now a stable release or is it still considered a beta? WOuld love to add it... thanks!

#57   PopTheTop

PopTheTop
  • Members
  • 886 posts
  • Real Name:Scooter
  • Location:St. Louis, MO

Posted 29 April 2005 - 14:53

I use it with no problems at all.

#58   MzBeanz

MzBeanz
  • Members
  • 264 posts
  • Real Name:Maddie

Posted 29 April 2005 - 14:56

Hi

can anyone tell me to deactivate the "Green Text Contribution" befor the Contrib

Contribution
Thanks Marcus

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



In this file
##########################################################
# add to admin/includes/boxes/configuration.php

where you changed the following delete the font tag <font color=green> and the end tag </font>

FIND:

while ($configuration_groups = tep_db_fetch_array($configuration_groups_query)) {
$cfg_groups .= '<a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_CONFIGURATION, 'gID=' . $configuration_groups['cgID'], 'NONSSL') . '" class="menuBoxContentLink">' . $configuration_groups['cgTitle'] . '</a><br>';
}

ADD AFTER:

// BOF Version Control & Bookmark MODULE for Contributions 0.1
$cfg_groups .= '<a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_INSTALLED_CONTRIBUTIONS, '', 'NONSSL') . '" class="menuBoxContentLink"> <font color=green> <b>Contributions</b> </font> </a>';
// EOF Version Control & Bookmark MODULE for Contributions 0.1

#59   necrovore1984

necrovore1984
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Lee

Posted 09 August 2009 - 20:44

I got this working but found it has a few bugs. One is that the sorting ability doesn't work. When you click the sort arrows at the top it does nothing after refresh. Also whenever you try to edit any contribution information for some reason the database drops all information about the contribution except for the id number. If anyone has a fix, let me know!