Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

osCommerce Online Merchant v2.3.4


  • Please log in to reply
101 replies to this topic

#41   uncommonhound

uncommonhound
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Real Name:Leslie Fournier

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:21

Do you mean the Braintree module is compatible with 2.2 RC2 stores? I have installed it but it doesn't show on the checkout_payment page. I've checked the DB and the sort order and all looks right. 

 

(I posted about it here - )

http://forums.oscomm...module-to-work/



#42   raiwa

raiwa
  • Community Sponsor
  • 1,780 posts
  • Real Name:Rainer Schmied
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sant Iscle de Vallalta, Barcelona, Spain

Posted 05 July 2014 - 16:48

Hello @Harald Ponce de Leon,

 

I found a problem with the newest rbsworldpay_hosted.php payment module, signature = 'rbs|worldpay_hosted|2.1|2.3';

 

On a clients store it doesn't include detailed order information,neither products, neither comments, in the order confirmation e-mail.

Also the comments are not registered in the order status information in Admin Orders.

 

In the file it looks like it is coded to do so.

 

Please help, thank you.

 

Kind regards

Rainer



#43   raiwa

raiwa
  • Community Sponsor
  • 1,780 posts
  • Real Name:Rainer Schmied
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sant Iscle de Vallalta, Barcelona, Spain

Posted 06 July 2014 - 10:17

Hello @Harald Ponce de Leon,

 

Some more details:

 

The order statuses used in the worldpay module configuration are the default like done during module installation. The issue is that due to high order statuses ids used before, the order status ids for the worldpay statuses are:

100015   Preparing [WorldPay] 100016   WorldPay [Transactions]

 

Could this break the order status checks in the worldpay module?

 

Thanks

Rainer



#44   raiwa

raiwa
  • Community Sponsor
  • 1,780 posts
  • Real Name:Rainer Schmied
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sant Iscle de Vallalta, Barcelona, Spain

Posted 06 July 2014 - 13:20

Hello Harald @Harald Ponce de Leon,

 

Regarding the worldpay module I found the following:

1. In the order status table, orders_status_id is int(11)

    In the order status history table, orders_status_id is int(5)

    In the orders table, orders_status is int(5)

 

So in my clients store, as he had order status ids more than 5 digits, they were truncated in the order status history and orders table.

I fixed this increasing there to int(11).

 

Shouldn't this be the same digits in all 3 tables?

 

The worldpay module still didn't register the comments. I could fix this in:

includes/modules/payment/rbs_worldpay_hosted.php:

line 333:

added: $comments, to globals

 

line 373 changed:

                                  'comments' => $order->info['comments']);

to:

                                  'comments' => $comments);

$order->info['comments'] was always empty.

 

Now the comments register in Admin : Orders.

 

I'll continue researching for the missing details in the order confirmation e-mail.

 

regards

Rainer


Edited by raiwa, 06 July 2014 - 13:21.


#45   raiwa

raiwa
  • Community Sponsor
  • 1,780 posts
  • Real Name:Rainer Schmied
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sant Iscle de Vallalta, Barcelona, Spain

Posted 07 July 2014 - 17:44

Hello Harald @Harald Ponce de Leon,

 

Regarding the worldpay module I found the following:

1. In the order status table, orders_status_id is int(11)

    In the order status history table, orders_status_id is int(5)

    In the orders table, orders_status is int(5)

 

So in my clients store, as he had order status ids more than 5 digits, they were truncated in the order status history and orders table.

I fixed this increasing there to int(11).

 

Shouldn't this be the same digits in all 3 tables?

 

The worldpay module still didn't register the comments. I could fix this in:

includes/modules/payment/rbs_worldpay_hosted.php:

line 333:

added: $comments, to globals

 

line 373 changed:

                                  'comments' => $order->info['comments']);

to:

                                  'comments' => $comments);

$order->info['comments'] was always empty.

 

Now the comments register in Admin : Orders.

 

I'll continue researching for the missing details in the order confirmation e-mail.

 

regards

Rainer

 

Hello Harald @Harald Ponce de Leon,

 

Could you please confirm that the missing product listing in the worldpay order confirmation mail is a known generic issue or may this be a puntual problem in that concrete store?

 

Thank you

Rainer



#46   dennish

dennish
  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Real Name:Dennis Hoffland
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2014 - 13:49

Hello,

 

I am finishing my upgrade to osC 2.3.4.

 

On the account.php page I would like to change the layout for the section headers and the individual link items (e.g. remove the icon preceding an item).

 

The directory includes/modules/content/account is the only one missing a templates directory.

 

Where can I make these changes?

 

Kind regards,

 

Dennis



#47   Gergely

Gergely

    Json Juggler

  • Community Team
  • 2,113 posts
  • Real Name:Gergely Tóth
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 16 July 2014 - 16:43

Hi @raiwa

 

these problem would be better to post into bug reports. You are right and I think it need typical bug fixes.


Next PHP changes will kill the current codes on the following years. We should do programing for the future and never stick in the present.

My addons: Conversion Tools::Hungarian Translation::Email Templates::URL redirection
 
Development Works: Setup Languages::Email Templates::Languages from ini files::Parcel Shops::Facebook App
 
What core codes have been complained?

In orders table payment_methods value would be better if payment class name used than payment's language name.
In the orders class we found order status does not contains $order->info['orders_status'] but instead there is $order->info['orders_status_name'], and that property is language dependant.
We can not identify in order the customer language.


#48   raiwa

raiwa
  • Community Sponsor
  • 1,780 posts
  • Real Name:Rainer Schmied
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sant Iscle de Vallalta, Barcelona, Spain

Posted 16 July 2014 - 18:26

Hi @raiwa

 

these problem would be better to post into bug reports. You are right and I think it need typical bug fixes.

 

Ok sorry @Gergely,

 

I'll use the correct forum next time. However I got the worldpay fix already from Harald and suppose he will update the module soon.

Or do you mean (also) the order status id issue?

 

Thanks and kind regards

Rainer


Edited by raiwa, 16 July 2014 - 18:28.


#49   dennish

dennish
  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Real Name:Dennis Hoffland
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 July 2014 - 14:23

I found the answer to my question (post #46) in the Release notes to OsC 2.3.4: http://library.oscom...se_notes&v2_3_4

 

The contents of account.php can be adjusted in includes/modules/pages/tp_account.php.



#50   altoid

altoid
  • Members
  • 1,406 posts
  • Real Name:Steve
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania

Posted 29 July 2014 - 22:52

When doing a manual upgrade to 2.3.4 I came across this situation.....

 

Over in the Open discussion on Better Navigation and Categories thread, about here:

 

http://forums.oscomm...tegories/page-2

 

Gary and Matt came up with versions of a box for recently viewed products.

 

So if you're doing the manual upgrade to 2.3.4 both versions have some "basename($PHP_SELF" that probably should be dealt with as per this "Improve $PHP_SELF (11 files)" portion of the upgrade instructions as well re http://library.oscom...se_notes&v2_3_4


I am not a professional webmaster or PHP coder by background or training but I will try to help as best I can.
I remember what it was like when I first started with osC. It can be overwhelming.
However, I strongly recommend considering hiring a professional for extensive site modifications, site cleaning, etc.
There are several good pros here on osCommerce. Look around, you'll figure out who they are.

#51   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 01:56

Moving to 2.3.4 hit a test bump.  On the admin side.  Uploaded to its on directory under my web site, so I can test it out.  The catalog side is coming up.  I'm stromped on the admin, Can not get the login to come up.  I'm using the latist Firefox.  Here is the information.

 

https://www.ladybugg...?action=process

 

The page isn't redirecting properly

Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.

    This problem can sometimes be caused by disabling or refusing to accept cookies.

 

This is my config file for the admin:

 

  define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.ladybugga....com/lbg234/');
  define('HTTPS_SERVER','https://www.ladybugg....com/lbg234/');
  define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.ladybugga....com/lbg234/');
  define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.ladybugg....com/lbg234/');
  define('ENABLE_SSL', true);
  define('ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG', 'true');
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'https://www.ladybugg...234/adminlb/');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'https://www.ladybugg...234/adminlb/');
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('DIR_FS_DOCUMENT_ROOT', '/home/content/l/a/d/xxxxxxxx/html/');
  define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', 'adminlb/');
  define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', 'adminlb/');
  define('DIR_FS_ADMIN', '/home/content/l/a/d/xxxxxxxx/html/adminlb/');

 

What do I have wrong.  Thanks ahead of time.



#52   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 30 July 2014 - 02:23

Lots of problems. Try this (assuming that the paths are correct. Please check; I don't know what your server paths are)
 

  define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.ladybugga.com');
  define('HTTPS_SERVER','https://www.ladybugg.com');
  define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.ladybugga.com');
  define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.ladybugg.com');
  define('ENABLE_SSL', true);
  define('ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG', 'true');
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'www.ladybugga.com');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'www.ladybugga.com');
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('DIR_FS_DOCUMENT_ROOT', '/home/content/l/a/d/xxxxxxxx/html/');
  define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/lbg234/adminlb/');
  define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN', '/lbg234/adminlb/');

Regards
Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#53   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 13:15

Thank you, That was a big help.  I had the paths wrong.  Trying to use the supdirectory lbg234 for now untill I get on the catalog side login to work and make sure I have no errors before moving it the live side.  :)



#54   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 20:14

I went live with 2.3.4.  1st problem, my left column went away in admin.  What do I need to look for to fix?



#55   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 20:21

Found it.  Had 1 sitting wrong in config.php.  Thanks



#56   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 21:20

I have one hickup with the Content under Modules.  When I click on it I get the following error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '[' in /home/content/l/a/d/lady3597/html/includes/modules/content/login/cm_login_form.php on line 77

 

Simple fix you say :)

 

But I can not see anything wrong with the line.  I has been working fine.  Here is a couple of lines in the file:

 

        tep_session_register('customer_zone_id');
77 > $customer_default_billing_address_id = customer['customers_default_billing_address_id'];
        tep_session_register('customer_default_billing_address_id');
        $customer_default_shipping_address_id = $customer['customers_default_shipping_address_id'];
        tep_session_register('customer_default_shipping_address_id');

 

If I block it (line 77) with the 2 slashes //, and then go back to admin, module and click on content it opens up.  I don't see what is wrong with bracket '['.  All the other lines run. 

 

Can you see what is wrong?



#57   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 30 July 2014 - 21:48

Line 77 is missing a dollar sign:

 

$customer_default_billing_address_id = $customer['customers_default_billing_address_id'];

 

Regards

Jim

 


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#58   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 22:25

Do you know how many times I looked at that code.  Time to quite for the day.  Thanks and that was it.  It must have been wrong for a long time and just now shown up.  It was from a address manager I added a while ago. 

 

O.K.  Thanks again :)



#59   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,641 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 30 July 2014 - 22:28

@dculley  I've done exactly that more often than I can remember. Fortunately Eclipse points out errors like that. You might want to upgrade your editor.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#60   dculley

dculley
  • Members
  • 558 posts
  • Real Name:Dean
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Charleston, SC (USA)

Posted 30 July 2014 - 22:42

I use note++ most of the time and MS Expression (MS does not show me errors).  I don't see errors until I upload the files to the live site.   What do you suggest? 

 

That is why you saw me use ldg234 directory, to upload too so that I could test out the 234 with out shutting down the site.  I now have 234 running live.  The only thing that I have not done is install the module content login files.  My login and create account is very modified.  So I'm using my old files for now and they are working.  I'm not sure how to breake out the coding. 

 

Thanks again,  Your support and help means a lot.