Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Header Footer Content Modules for V2.3


  • Please log in to reply
222 replies to this topic

#121   CrazyCarzCustoms

CrazyCarzCustoms
  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oliveira do Hospital - Portugal

Posted 01 August 2012 - 16:47

See the link below.

Regards
Jim


You mean install Modular SEO Header Tags....? might do that as now it is a mess , just 2 days work for the cats *rse.........

#122   CrazyCarzCustoms

CrazyCarzCustoms
  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oliveira do Hospital - Portugal

Posted 02 August 2012 - 15:01

Hi Jim,

I installed Modular SEO Header Tags.................was easy , even for me!!! ;-)

Thanks.

Gr. Rob

#123   CrazyCarzCustoms

CrazyCarzCustoms
  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oliveira do Hospital - Portugal

Posted 04 August 2012 - 12:02

Hi,

Another question , i have the module "extra information pages" installed but that only pops up in the left column , wich i do not have so i want it to display in the footer line together with the rest of the info pages.

I found in hfc.information.php these lines:
  $data = '<div class="clear"></div>';
	    $data .= '<hr />' .
			    '  <div id="infoHeader">' .
			    '    <a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_SPECIALS) . '">' . MODULE_HEADER_FOOTER_CONTENTS_INFORMATION_SPECIALS . '</a>&nbsp;' .
			    '    <a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_SHIPPING) . '">' . MODULE_HEADER_FOOTER_CONTENTS_INFORMATION_SHIPPING . '</a>&nbsp;' .
			    '    <a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_PRIVACY) . '">' . MODULE_HEADER_FOOTER_CONTENTS_INFORMATION_PRIVACY . '</a>&nbsp;' .
			    '    <a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_CONDITIONS) . '">' . MODULE_HEADER_FOOTER_CONTENTS_INFORMATION_CONDITIONS . '</a>&nbsp;' .
			    '    <a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_CONTACT_US) . '">' . MODULE_HEADER_FOOTER_CONTENTS_INFORMATION_CONTACT . '</a>' .
			    '</div>' .
			    '<hr />';
	    $data .= '<div class="clear"></div>';

and in the "bm.extrainfopage.php i have found this code:
function bm_extrainfopage() {
	  $this->title = MODULE_BOXES_EXTRAINFOPAGE_TITLE;
	  $this->description = MODULE_BOXES_EXTRAINFOPAGE_DESCRIPTION;
	  if ( defined('MODULE_BOXES_EXTRAINFOPAGE_STATUS') ) {
	    $this->sort_order = MODULE_BOXES_EXTRAINFOPAGE_SORT_ORDER;
	    $this->enabled = (MODULE_BOXES_EXTRAINFOPAGE_STATUS == 'True');
	    $this->group = ((MODULE_BOXES_EXTRAINFOPAGE_CONTENT_PLACEMENT == 'Left Column') ? 'boxes_column_left' : 'boxes_column_right');
	  }
    }

My question is , how can i make bm.extrainfopage.php show up in the Header footer content module so i can make extra info pages in my footer.

I hope this is a wee bit clear.

Many thanks in advance.

Gr. Rob

#124   CrazyCarzCustoms

CrazyCarzCustoms
  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oliveira do Hospital - Portugal

Posted 08 August 2012 - 13:35

Hi Gergely

Ihave a question about the Simple Menu :
I installed all that is needed and it seems to work but with two little problems:
1) in de menumaker menu i can not delete or change the sequense in wich i want to show the categories.

2) when i put in the first categorie item (parent) and then put some other categories (child) under that , wich i give the correct parent number , the child categories do not show under the parent categorie i assined them to but under the manufacturers categorie as a grand child categorie.

You can see it here: click

As you can see the Manufacturers categorie has the child categorie and on the first child categorie it has another one wich should be under the first categorie.

I checked my files 4 times and read thru the whole post but i can´t find anything that tells me were to look.

Many thanks in advance,

Rob

Edited by CrazyCarzCustoms, 08 August 2012 - 13:36.


#125   CrazyCarzCustoms

CrazyCarzCustoms
  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oliveira do Hospital - Portugal

Posted 09 August 2012 - 10:36

Sorry , wrong forum , again! /whistling.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':-' />(

#126   CrazyCarzCustoms

CrazyCarzCustoms
  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oliveira do Hospital - Portugal

Posted 23 August 2012 - 14:10

Hi Gergely,

I have put a Skype box in the HFC module and all works fine , but this will give me some problems in the short future as the Skype buttons are not httpS so as soon as i install the ssl on the site it will start to raise safety issues of some sort.

I found that i need to put this code somewere
if ($request_type != 'SSL') {
}

and the question is were , does this go in the footer or sub-footer as there is were i have the Skype box showing up for now or better somewere else?

Thanks in advance,

Rob

ps , the problem with the simple menu was just a corrupted file , it works perfect now!

#127   yansfung

yansfung
  • Members
  • 66 posts
  • Real Name:Yan, SY FUNG
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong

Posted 06 September 2012 - 07:36

Did I miss something in the document or this software package? I have traced through the versions from V1.0 to v1.2 but nothing about that.

I want to do some customization for the following lines of sub_footer.php file, but I cannot find something about ""footerContents" for my change.


sub_footer.php:18:<div id="footerContents" class="container_24">
sub_footer.php:30:<div id="footerContents" class="container_24">

It will be appreciated, if someone can show me the pointer for "footerContents" to change the background color or background image through this "footerContents". Or I have to D.I.Y. in my stylesheet.css?

Yan, /sick.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':x' />
YaNotCook !!

#128   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,337 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 06 September 2012 - 16:01

Yes, you do it in your stylesheet.css. Something like

#footerContents {
  background-color: red;
}

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#129   baumfist

baumfist
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Motz

Posted 06 November 2012 - 11:02

Hi Gergely,

It`s a very good idea and a great addon you`ve made. I installed all that is needed and it seems to work although I`m not a genius in PHP. I would like to modify this Addon. Maybe you can give me a hint how i could develop simple menu. The following: You have the Manufacturers integrated into simple menu. I`d like to do the same with the Categories and integrate them into simple menu. For me and maybe some others it would be much more important to have the Categories in the menu.

Maybe you or someone else can give me a hint or a solution how I could accomplish it.

I`d be very very grateful.

#130   wauger

wauger
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:wauger
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 December 2012 - 03:30

Hello Gergely,
Great Add-On! Many thanks. Its working "mostly" well in my OSC v2.3 site. The only issue I have is with the sub_footer on "certain" but not all pages. The main index page works well and most others do also, however some pages, sometimes display incorrectly. I thought that it might have to do with the spacing from the main body within the page, but now I am not so sure. Could this just be an issue with the grid system? I am using standard OSC template slightly modified. I also have another "modular front page" add installed and wonder if that might be conflicting? Strange thing is home/index page always works fine. Single product info pages always work fine. But other pages like New Products or Show my Cart or Shopping Cart pages don't display correctly. I've included a few screen shots that might help.

http://postimage.org/image/45hirnzl1/
http://postimage.org/image/pm7dy8sc7/
http://postimage.org/image/kx4jmxt9r/
http://postimage.org/image/hujuwbn2r/

Would appreciate any thoughts.

Thanks!

#131   Gergely

Gergely

    Action Hero

  • Community Team
  • 1,256 posts
  • Real Name:Gergely Tóth
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 20 December 2012 - 16:44

@wauger

do you use "table" or "div"-s in footer? It look like div.
well, you need to use "alpha" for first and "omega" class for third div.

I see this is table system. Look after grid columns and you will see that table is not stable.

I use divs at this moment:

<div class="container_24">
<div class="grid_8"></div>
<div class="grid_8"></div>
<div class="grid_8"></div>
</div>

Edited by Gergely, 20 December 2012 - 16:50.

some rewrites :-


#132   wauger

wauger
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:wauger
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2012 - 21:28

@Gergley,
Thanks for the reply. I will PM you with more information. I appreciate the help!

#133   Gergely

Gergely

    Action Hero

  • Community Team
  • 1,256 posts
  • Real Name:Gergely Tóth
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 21 December 2012 - 07:18

@wauger

insert before:
<div id="footerContents" class="container_24">

this code:
<div class="clear"></div>

some rewrites :-


#134   wauger

wauger
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:wauger
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 December 2012 - 14:20

@Gergely

Thank you! That seems to have worked, now these pages are displaying properly! I really appreciate the help.

So the issue was that the previous <div> tags, perhaps from other add-ons, were not closing or being cleared properly?

Thanks again. Hope everyone has a Merry Christmas!

#135   madbusu

madbusu
  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • Real Name:Busu

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:12

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CLASS in /home/test/public_html/catalog/includes/modules/header_footer_contents/hfc_information.php on line 1

i have fresh install v2.3.3 and i install v1.2 Full package....any fix ?
please can you help so i can move on !

#136   madbusu

madbusu
  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • Real Name:Busu

Posted 15 January 2013 - 12:23

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CLASS in /home/test/public_html/catalog/includes/modules/header_footer_contents/hfc_information.php on line 1

i have fresh install v2.3.3 and i install v1.2 Full package....any fix ?
please can you help so i can move on !



I fix it after i calm down a bit
when i open hfc_information.php big surprise the all code waz mess up ...i don't know why this happen, i will upload a ss
[img]http://i48.tinypic.com/1sfx9j.jpg[/img]

i copy the original content over the code and i fix the problem , but i don't know why this happen....till now all works fine !

#137   Gergely

Gergely

    Action Hero

  • Community Team
  • 1,256 posts
  • Real Name:Gergely Tóth
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest

Posted 16 January 2013 - 20:02

I fix it after i calm down a bit
when i open hfc_information.php big surprise the all code waz mess up ...i don't know why this happen, i will upload a ss
[img]http://i48.tinypic.com/1sfx9j.jpg[/img]

i copy the original content over the code and i fix the problem , but i don't know why this happen....till now all works fine !


@madbusu

Maybe the linux/windows line end standards handled bad.

some rewrites :-


#138   reflex77

reflex77
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Mr

Posted 07 February 2013 - 13:47

Hi everyone,

i managed to install the HFC 1.2 with all preconditions. Now i don't know how to create the menu even when i create something with he menu maker, i have no result on my frontpage. Could someone help me please?

Edited by reflex77, 07 February 2013 - 13:48.


#139   reflex77

reflex77
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Mr

Posted 07 February 2013 - 15:34

@Gergely , can you reply to my question above.

#140   reflex77

reflex77
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Mr

Posted 08 February 2013 - 15:18

Hi,
i have installed HFC_menu_1.2 with all requirements in OSC 2.3.3. Thanks God everything works fine. I am able to create menu and link simple pages link contact, shipping etc...
But when it commes to link categories (cat 1, cat2......catx), i can not manage to do that. could someone help?
Thanks in advance