Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

[Addon] Categories Accordion Box for 2.3.1


  • Please log in to reply
372 replies to this topic

#41   apolyshow

apolyshow
  • Members
  • 244 posts
  • Real Name:Andreas
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 June 2011 - 18:30

It mess my shop.
Message :

Unable to connect to database server!!!!!!!!
HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Edited by apolyshow, 04 June 2011 - 18:34.

One amateur made the Arc, 5.000 pro made the Titanic...

#42   apolyshow

apolyshow
  • Members
  • 244 posts
  • Real Name:Andreas
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 June 2011 - 18:36

Find the solution.
If you are using and another language except english make a folder for your language with the same module and copy it to your site. This it going to fix the mess of database.
One amateur made the Arc, 5.000 pro made the Titanic...

#43   stah

stah
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:stah

Posted 27 July 2011 - 19:52

Thanks! It works for me.

#44   BretSpark

BretSpark
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Real Name:Bret Spark

Posted 29 August 2011 - 14:28

Hi Jim,

Love this addon, Makes the website look so much better. Just one question. How easy will it be to make all the menus such as the manufactures, information etc use the accordion menu?


Regards

Bret

#45   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,397 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 29 August 2011 - 18:08

It shouldn't be too hard. Look at the output of the Accordion box. It's controlled by the Javascript attached to the categoriesMenu ID. You'll need a n copy of that script with a different ID to control the new accordion. Then it's just a matter of using the same structure.

You could also add the other links into the Categories box. Just add links to the $data variable just after these lines:

$data = ' <div id="categoriesMenu">' . PHP_EOL;
$data .= $categories_string . PHP_EOL;
$data .= ' </div>' . PHP_EOL;

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#46   AndrewBevan

AndrewBevan
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 03 November 2011 - 20:49

Any way to make this less jumpy? Looks like it is loading the page every time I click a heading...

#47   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,397 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 November 2011 - 20:53

It is. The only way to speed it up would be to preload all of the categories and then select the right one using AJAX. Doing this on a large store would put a huge load on the server. It might be practical for a small store with only a few categories. In any case, the current code does not support this.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#48   chrish123

chrish123
  • Members
  • 126 posts
  • Real Name:Chris

Posted 04 November 2011 - 01:21

Hello,

Thanks for a great addon! I have added the ability to cache the accordion category box, however it seems to make little difference on our shop as it has hundreds of sub categories but it does somewhat make a difference, so it does definately work as far as it getting cached once loaded once, I have re-uploaded a new package which allows you to reset / refresh the cache under tools>cache control too. I hope my hasty rushed upload earlier did not affect anyone, please download the new package.

However this is using the osc caching function, I havent quite sussed out how efficient it is except it isnt great with this addon, I might tak a look and look deeper at FWR Media's SEO multilayer pop out menu style caching as that is perfect, it seems to load as the page loads, not when a main category is clicked and so on, then cached like this addon is behaving like with caching enabled. Still as I said I have lots of sub categories which are probably the problem.

Edited by chrish123, 04 November 2011 - 01:29.


#49   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,397 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 04 November 2011 - 01:28

Thanks for the code. Cache seems to be necessary if you are showing the counts, otherwise I haven't seen much difference. It could help if you are trying to squeeze every last bit of speed out of your site.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#50   АлексейКоробов

АлексейКоробов
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 December 2011 - 20:19

Jim, are their any plans to create horizontal menu?

Edited by АлексейКоробов, 03 December 2011 - 20:21.


#51   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,397 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 December 2011 - 20:30

The jQuery accordion won't work as a horizontal menu, so that's not really an option. This would probably be better done as a module for the header-footer content modules Addon. Perhaps a modification of the hfc_shortcut_buttons.php would work.

In any case, I have no plans to do this.

Regards
JIm

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#52   MonokoukiGrEshop

MonokoukiGrEshop
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 December 2011 - 20:34

Hi,
I tried to deal with this addon...
In admin its ok..
In index its ok as well..

When I click on the categories... all my site is messed up!!!!! I dont know what is the problem and my site is going so wrong.. I am looking for an answer for days.. Please if anyone knows the answer please.. let me know..

My site is.. www.monokouki.gr ...
thank you very much..

#53   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,397 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 16 December 2011 - 20:48

Your problem has nothing to do with the Accordion Box. You have many HTML errors on that page. I see tables that are opened and never closed. I see an unordered list that is closed that was never opened. I see divs that are closed that were never opened. You need to fix all of these errors.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#54   mumme

mumme
  • Validating
  • 121 posts
  • Real Name:magnus andersson
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm | sweden

Posted 03 January 2012 - 12:25

Hi,

I just installed this addon, it works great on the cataloge site, but in Admin the pulldown for "selected icon" and "unselected icon" is empty.
Does any know why?

I used "Categories Accordion box styled cache fixed" per 14 dec 2011.

#55   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,397 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 January 2012 - 19:08

That release has the admin files in the wrong directory. Move the files from catalog/admin/includes/ to catalog/admin/includes/functions/modules/boxes/.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#56   mumme

mumme
  • Validating
  • 121 posts
  • Real Name:magnus andersson
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm | sweden

Posted 03 January 2012 - 21:58

That release has the admin files in the wrong directory. Move the files from catalog/admin/includes/ to catalog/admin/includes/functions/modules/boxes/.

Regards
Jim


Now it works perfect! =) Thanx!

#57   mumme

mumme
  • Validating
  • 121 posts
  • Real Name:magnus andersson
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm | sweden

Posted 06 January 2012 - 19:33

It looks great on my test site, but when you dont have any subcategories it looks empty when the category expands.
I would love to not only show the subcategories, but also the category products in the menu.

I have manage to do it on a older 2.2 store, but the structure of the accordation box is a littel bit to hard for me.

If anybody have a solution, please tell me! [img]http://forums.oscommerce.com//public/style_emoticons/default/thumbsup.gif[/img]

I will try a few hours to night.. but i dont think i can solve ut. [img]http://forums.oscommerce.com//public/style_emoticons/default/blush.png[/img]

#58   mumme

mumme
  • Validating
  • 121 posts
  • Real Name:magnus andersson
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stockholm | sweden

Posted 06 January 2012 - 20:08

Or is it possible to prevent it from expand if you dont have any subcategories?

#59   briggers

briggers
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Richard Brignall
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bracknell, UK

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:03

Hi Jim,

This looks to be an excellent contribution, but I have 2 problems with it.
1. If a category has been selected and therefore expanded, clicking on the top level category does not go back to the top level category page, it stays on the same page but closes the category drop down. To get back to the top level category it is necessary to either click on the category in the breadcrumb or to select another category, then the first one.

2. After adding a new category and a couple of products the new category shows the first time the home page is viewed, but then disappears never to be shown again. Trying again in a different browser again shows the new category the first time a page is viewed but never again. So it looks like a cacheing issue but I'm not sure where to start looking.

This installation is the first mod installed on a stock clean osc2.3.1 base

Do you have any ideas?

Thanks

#60   briggers

briggers
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Richard Brignall
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bracknell, UK

Posted 13 January 2012 - 11:51

Addition to post #59 above

It seems that after adding a new category (see point 2) it is necessary to "Reset" the cache. Then the new category shows every time.

Would it be possible to automatically clear the cache after adding a new category?