Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

[Addon] Generic Box


  • Please log in to reply
263 replies to this topic

#141 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,282 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 02 November 2011 - 15:47

There is no scroll function in this box. If you have added one, the problem is in the code you added.

Regards
JIm

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#142   JohnnyFire

JohnnyFire
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:John Nicholson

Posted 03 November 2011 - 05:49

I am new to osCommerce and this is the first add-on I am trying to install. I know there are supposed to be install instructions, but could someone please tell me where I can find them? I have downloaded the file and unzipped it but don't know how to proceed from here.

Thanks for your help.

#143   colageneral

colageneral
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Real Name:Imraan

Posted 03 November 2011 - 06:58

There is no scroll function in this box. If you have added one, the problem is in the code you added. Regards JIm


Ok, let me re-phrase, what I meant by scroll was the rotator function. When I turn it to true no image appears in the box, when it is false then the images appear and change with every refresh.

#144 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,282 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 November 2011 - 18:03

This is the support thread for the Generic Box Addon. Perhaps you are using some other Addon.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#145   colageneral

colageneral
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Real Name:Imraan

Posted 04 November 2011 - 04:09

This is the support thread for the Generic Box Addon. Perhaps you are using some other Addon. Regards Jim


Sorry about that Jim, You rite, was posting in the wrong forum... Banner box is where i need to be:)

#146   bob8650

bob8650
  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Real Name:Bob Shrewsbury
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chicago

Posted 11 November 2011 - 22:26

function.reset
Warning: reset() []: Passed variable is not an array or object in /homepages/19/d386568345/htdocs/catalog/backend/modules.php on line 228

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /homepages/19/d386568345/htdocs/catalog/backend/modules.php on line 229

is the error i get when installing generic box

#147   bob8650

bob8650
  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Real Name:Bob Shrewsbury
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chicago

Posted 11 November 2011 - 22:58

sorry new at this got it right on the third attempt

#148   leechfreak

leechfreak
  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Real Name:marno

Posted 18 November 2011 - 11:39

I want to have an external link inside the new generic box, that opens in a new window.
What code do I need to use to accomplish this?

#149   leechfreak

leechfreak
  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Real Name:marno

Posted 18 November 2011 - 13:41

I solved the problem..Just put the link in the english contents box.

#150   ShaGGy

ShaGGy
  • Members
  • 77 posts
  • Real Name:Les

Posted 03 December 2011 - 17:14

How can I add this to a generic box ?

<?php
    $info_box_contents = array();
    $info_box_contents[] = array('text' => BOX_HEADING_QRCODE);
    new infoBoxHeading($info_box_contents, false, false);
    $info_box_contents = array();
    $info_box_contents[] = array('align' => 'center',
							   'text' => '<img src="https://chart.googleapis.com/chart?chs=100x100&cht=qr&chl=http://' . $_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"] . $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"] . '" width="100" height="100"><br>');
    new infoBox($info_box_contents);
?>

Edited by ShaGGy, 03 December 2011 - 17:15.


#151 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,282 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 December 2011 - 17:50

You can't add PHP code to the generic box. It's not designed to do that. You need to create a new box to hold that external image.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#152   celeroncillo

celeroncillo
  • Members
  • 52 posts
  • Real Name:Ruben Arraya

Posted 08 December 2011 - 10:54

error: Warning: constant() [function.constant]: Couldn't find constant MODULE_BOXES_GENERIC_CONTENT_ESPANOL in .........

Problem this contribution in Spanish Language (I think same problem in other language that directory is different to language name).
Example: Spanish is: Español (language name) and espanol (language directory). To work it well I need change my language description in Admin from español to espanol (change Spanish caracter "ñ").
I don´t know make changes to the php code, but I find this problem on many contributions.
And my last Question: Is possible change in the PHP code from language_name to language_directory?, sove it this problems?.
Thanks.

#153   celeroncillo

celeroncillo
  • Members
  • 52 posts
  • Real Name:Ruben Arraya

Posted 08 December 2011 - 11:19

Hi kymation, I think that this code is correct, is working in my localhost web (for test) When my language is Español and my directory is espanol. Please can you test it and update your contribution?. Thanks

Attached Files



#154 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,282 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 08 December 2011 - 22:09

Thanks for the code. I just need to find the time to build a new version. You can upload it yourself if you want, but please make it a full upload.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#155   aacostacr

aacostacr
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:AJ

Posted 19 December 2011 - 02:17

  • Hi, it has potential to be able to place any info/script on a custom box. I followed the steps, clicked on install and it looked like it did, but the box doesn't display under admin/boxes, anyone experiencing this issue? Thanks in advance!


#156   aacostacr

aacostacr
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:AJ

Posted 19 December 2011 - 03:06

  • Hi, it has potential to be able to place any info/script on a custom box. I followed the steps, clicked on install and it looked like it did, but the box doesn't display under admin/boxes, anyone experiencing this issue? Thanks in advance!


I fixed it, I had placed the file somewhere else which helped me to install another module I had the same issue with. Now I am struggling with adding the following:
<a onclick="OpenBrWindow('msnlive.html','msnlive','scrollbars=0','400','400','true')" href="javascript:;">

I am looking to link my msn to provide live support, but I do get an error obviously because I am assuming it takes a little more than just adding that code, maybe modifying the module files?

#157 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,282 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 19 December 2011 - 05:07

Escape the single quotes, like this:

<a onclick="OpenBrWindow(\'msnlive.html\',\'msnlive\',\'scrollbars=0\',\'400\',\'400\',\'true\')" href="javascript:;">
Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#158   aacostacr

aacostacr
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:AJ

Posted 19 December 2011 - 16:06

Escape the single quotes, like this:

<a onclick="OpenBrWindow(\'msnlive.html\',\'msnlive\',\'scrollbars=0\',\'400\',\'400\',\'true\')" href="javascript:;">
Regards
Jim


Thanks Jim, it sure got rid of the error message, and it properly displays the info but won't open the new window but rather tries to open on the same window. When I use this javascript I have to call it on the head of the html document, otherwise it will not work, so I believe this applies here as well. Should it be call on the php document? For example, this is the javascript code I use:
<script language="JavaScript1.2">
function OpenBrWindow(theURL,winName,features, myWidth, myHeight, isCenter) { //v3.0
if(window.screen)if(isCenter)if(isCenter=="true"){
var myLeft = (screen.width-myWidth)/2;
var myTop = (screen.height-myHeight)/2;
features+=(features!='')?',':'';
features+=',left='+myLeft+',top='+myTop;
}
window.open(theURL,winName,features+((features!='')?',':'')+'width='+myWidth+',height='+myHeight);
}

</script>

But that have to be placed on the head of the html document, where to declare? Thanks in advance and happy holidays from Costa Rica /biggrin.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':D' />

#159 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,282 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 19 December 2011 - 17:18

Then you would have to add that code to the head in catalog/includes/template-top.php.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#160   aacostacr

aacostacr
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:AJ

Posted 19 December 2011 - 17:51

Then you would have to add that code to the head in catalog/includes/template-top.php.

Regards
Jim


Thanks Jim, there is probably a little more tweaking involved, what would be the easiest way to add a custom pop up window inside the generic box? Thanks!