Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[Addon} Modular Front Page


  • Please log in to reply
1008 replies to this topic

#621 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 29 April 2012 - 03:11

I've uploaded a new release to the Addons area. This fixes the above mentioned bug in the New Products module. If you need to upgrade, uninstall the module first, then replace the catalog/includes/modules/front_page/new_products.php with the one from this package.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#622   twindaddy

twindaddy
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Real Name:Wilkin

Posted 30 April 2012 - 07:50

Hello,

i installed the frontpage module with the theme switcher module.
Now everythiong is working except the banner rotator.
I tried several things butt with no result.
I hope someone can help me.

With kind regards
Twindaddy

#623 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 30 April 2012 - 17:02

Check that you have the latest version of Themeswitcher installed. If you do, uninstall the module from your Admin panel and install it again.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#624   james66

james66
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:james

Posted 01 May 2012 - 14:22

Firstly - great add -on which is much appreciated. I have used it on one site and it works perfectly.
When installing on a second 2.3.1 site, I can get the category images on the front page but when going into the admin area and trying to add more parts of the front page module to the site I get this just above the listed sections in the admin panel:
Warning: include_once(includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/andiluc1/public_html/includes/modules/front_page/featured.php on line 39

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening 'includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/andiluc1/public_html/includes/modules/front_page/featured.php on line 39
[img]http://andilucasart.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Heading Title [img]http://andilucasart.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] New Products [img]http://andilucasart.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img]
Warning: include_once(includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/andiluc1/public_html/includes/modules/front_page/scroller.php on line 38

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening 'includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/andiluc1/public_html/includes/modules/front_page/scroller.php on line 38


I just assumed I had messed up so decided to start over but I got the same result. I checked again and all of the files are in the right place.

I don't think I need to point out that my total knowledge of php and osc could be painted on the back of a postage stamp with a six inch brush.

I have got some other add-ons on the site but don't know how to solve the above.

Could someone please take pity on me and tell me where I have messed up??

Many thanks in advance, James

#625 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 01 May 2012 - 20:43

The problem is that your site is looking for catalog/includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php when it should be looking for admin/includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php. This is probably due to an incorrect setting in admin/includes/configure.php. I haven't been able to duplicate this problem, so I can't figure out a real solution. However, you can make the error go away by putting a copy of the admin/includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php file in catalog/includes/functions/modules/front_page/featured.php.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#626   james66

james66
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:james

Posted 02 May 2012 - 21:02

Thank you for your quick reply Jim - I really appreciate your generosity of spirit - without folks like you, folks like me would be trying to paint websites in crayon.

I have tries copying the featured.php to the folder as suggested but I just got the same problem.

I think I will have to resort to comparing all the main files of my site that does work with your add-on with the files of my second site where the problem is.

I will post the results but it will probably take a week or so for me to find the time.

Thanks again and if you or anyone else has any suggestions in the meantime I would be happy to hear them.

James

#627 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 02 May 2012 - 21:48

Please post what you find when you solve this. I would love to give people like you a solution, but it's pretty hard to do when I can't see the problem for myself.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#628   dhodge

dhodge
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Dan

Posted 03 May 2012 - 05:27

Great addon. My only issue at this point are that the image size doesn't seem to want to change when i adjust it in the stylesheet for the mod. Is there anywhere else that i need to change it as well?

Thanks.

#629   dhodge

dhodge
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Dan

Posted 03 May 2012 - 14:21

Actually, I can't edit any of the characteristics for the category images!......arg....help please.

#630 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 May 2012 - 22:39

It would help to know which module you're trying to change the images on.

It's always better to make your images the right size to start with and just let the module show them at that size. Forcing the browser to resize an image often results in a distorted and ugly image.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#631   mongoled

mongoled
  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew

Posted 04 May 2012 - 06:56

Have a funny issue here, has anyone else seen this.

When hovering over the right arrow, the scroller works fine i.e. it speeds up, slows down accordingly and runs to the end of the list.

However when hovering over the left arror, it works as the right arrow does for a split second then stops.

When I say stop the following happens.

The arrow disappears from view and the scroller stops moving, then if i move the mouse away from the arrow, it appears again.

Hovering over the left arrow again simply does the same thing.

Can anyone shed some light on what could be causing this.

Have tested this in ie8 and Firefox 3.6

Edited by mongoled, 04 May 2012 - 06:56.


#632 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 04 May 2012 - 16:59

The scroller will usually go back to the first product in the list and then stop. I don't know why it's doing that; it certainly is not designed to. Call it a bug. I'll take a look at it when I get some time.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#633   shana-chan

shana-chan
  • Members
  • 53 posts
  • Real Name:Shanelle

Posted 08 May 2012 - 02:27

I really like this addon so far, but I'm having one major problem.

With the "text main" part of the addon, if I set up my own custom text, and then want to edit it again, it won't let me. The box where you enter text is gone, and instead I get this error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /homepages/24/d93996405/htdocs/lilli-yums/lilliback/modules.php(232) : eval()'d code on line 1

(Sometimes it says line 3 instead.)

I have the newest version of both the addon and oscommerce, clean install.

Edited by shana-chan, 08 May 2012 - 02:27.


#634 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 08 May 2012 - 03:58

You used one or more apostrophes/single quotes in your text. That's a special character to PHP, so you need to escape them by adding a backslash in front, like so \'. You can fix the problem by editing or deleting the text in the configuration table of your database. It's in the configuration_key column.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#635   shana-chan

shana-chan
  • Members
  • 53 posts
  • Real Name:Shanelle

Posted 10 May 2012 - 15:18

Oh, okay. Is there any way to add a filter to the text when it's inserted into the table to replace the ' with \' so I don't have to uninstall/reinstall or clear the database table out?

#636   shana-chan

shana-chan
  • Members
  • 53 posts
  • Real Name:Shanelle

Posted 10 May 2012 - 16:06

I just tried using the Text Main with the backslashes as you suggested, and I still get the same error code and the same problem where I can't edit it at all.

Whether I use backslashes or not, it shows up as a regular single quote/apostrophe.

I think it's kind of silly that I have to either uninstall/reinstall or go through my host's difficult process of getting to my SQL admin area just to fix a tiny typo or to add to the text on the front page. Isn't there any way to fix this, or am I the only one with this problem? I ask so I can figure out if this isn't an issue with my host. /tongue.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':P' />

Otherwise, I'll just be uninstalling this module since that was the whole reason I installed it, the 'easy' front page editing ability, hahaha.

#637 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 10 May 2012 - 16:10

That can probably be done, although it would take modifications to core osCommerce files. I intend to look into that when I get a chance.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#638 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 10 May 2012 - 18:31

In admin/modules.php find this line:

		  tep_db_query("update " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " set configuration_value = '" . $value . "' where configuration_key = '" . $key . "'");


and replace it with this:

		  tep_db_query("update " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " set configuration_value = '" . addslashes( addslashes( $value ) ) . "' where configuration_key = '" . $key . "'");


Now you can add all of the apostrophes you want.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#639   shana-chan

shana-chan
  • Members
  • 53 posts
  • Real Name:Shanelle

Posted 11 May 2012 - 22:28

Hey Jim, thanks for the reply.

Unfortunately, though it fixes the editing error and now I can edit the text main after changing it, it produces \\\' on the frontpage instead of showing single quotes. When I used \' it showed the \' on the front page (for example: Hi, it\'s me!) instead of showing single quotes, but gave me an error and removed the editing box.

#640 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,111 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 11 May 2012 - 22:57

This is why I didn't want to get into this. You'll need to modify the module files as well. Find this in includes/modules/front_page/text_main.php

	    $body_text .= constant( 'MODULE_FRONT_PAGE_TEXT_MAIN_' . strtoupper( $language ) ) . PHP_EOL;


and replace it with this

	    $body_text .= stripslashes( stripslashes( constant( 'MODULE_FRONT_PAGE_TEXT_MAIN_' . strtoupper( $language ) ) ) ) . PHP_EOL;


Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated