Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

jQuery Banner Rotator


  • Please log in to reply
156 replies to this topic

#41   kozsar

kozsar
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Az igazi nevem

Posted 22 November 2010 - 21:46

Dear JIM!

Nice contrib! Good work... but...
PLEASE! help me! I thing i'll go crazy...

The banners working good, however it always showing up at wrong place... You can check this out: http://www.topnaramky.sk/catalog
I think I must put this code at the right place in index.php, and actually I am trying to find out where it could be, but it doesn't work... I am going insane...
Here is the code what I'm talking about...
<?php // Start Banner Rotator; ?>
<tr>
<td><?php include( DIR_WS_MODULES . FILENAME_BANNER_ROTATOR ); ?></td>
</tr>
<?php // End Banner Rotator; ?>

So if I want to put the banners somewhere at the top of my page, where and which file I have to modify? (sts_template.html? header.php? index.php?) I've tried everything to find out why no showing up elsewhere...
Thanks for your support!


After days searching the solutions i've managed showing up the banners where I want. The first thing that it is no idea changing the banner group names... Everything is configured to 468x50 as default, so you had better not to change it. It is important to know that the default template in STS (for ex. STS_default.html) doesn't executing php...
When i changed the banner group name the default banner showed up, but not the rotaoring... (with $banner_only)

Reading the whole STS doc for three times, i've reailized that the $banner function is set up in the sts_user_code.php... So i've changed this:

$sts->start_capture();
if ($banner = tep_banner_exists('dynamic', '468x50')) {
?>
<br>
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td align="center"><?php echo $sts->template['banner_only']; ?></td>
</tr>
</table>
<?php
}
$sts->stop_capture('banner');

to this:

$sts->start_capture();
if ($banner = tep_banner_exists('dynamic', '468x50')) {
?>
<br>
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td align="center"><?php include( DIR_WS_MODULES . FILENAME_BANNER_ROTATOR ); ?></td>
</tr>
</table>
<?php
}
$sts->stop_capture('banner');

And Voilá, the banner-rotator is working perfect also with STS!!! Follow the steps in the readme, but you have to put the <?php include( DIR_WS_MODULES . FILENAME_BANNER_ROTATOR ); ?> thing to the sts_user_code.php!

P.S.: after searching over the internet i can't beileve that only I had this problem! But the best thing, that I find the solution. This contrib is also working perfect with STS!

#42   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 22 November 2010 - 22:46

Sorry, the forum stopped notifying me of updates to this topic yet again! That's really annoying.

I would not have been of any help with the STS issues anyway since I've never tried to install this in STS. Glad you figured it out.

The manual does talk about setting up a new banner group. Changing the existing group will mess up other banners. Maybe I should word that a bit more strongly.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#43   kozsar

kozsar
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Az igazi nevem

Posted 23 November 2010 - 12:11

Sorry, the forum stopped notifying me of updates to this topic yet again! That's really annoying.

I would not have been of any help with the STS issues anyway since I've never tried to install this in STS. Glad you figured it out.

The manual does talk about setting up a new banner group. Changing the existing group will mess up other banners. Maybe I should word that a bit more strongly.

Regards
Jim


Hi Jim,
Nice work anyway. I have other problem... I really don't know why, but on product pages the banner isn't showing up... I don't know why... I am trying to solve this problem, but if you would have any idea about it would perfect. Yeah I am using STS 4.6.1...
You can check out what I'am talking about:
http://www.topnaramky.sk/catalog/

And the best is that if you click only to categories it is woking good. But if you check the product details it shows only a dot... /sad.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />

#44   kozsar

kozsar
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Az igazi nevem

Posted 23 November 2010 - 12:16

Hi Jim,
Nice work anyway. I have other problem... I really don't know why, but on product pages the banner isn't showing up... I don't know why... I am trying to solve this problem, but if you would have any idea about it would perfect. Yeah I am using STS 4.6.1...
You can check out what I'am talking about:
http://www.topnaramky.sk/catalog/

And the best is that if you click only to categories it is woking good. But if you check the product details it shows only a dot... /sad.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />


You could update the contrib details to show up that this banner contrib is STS compatible... (and also the readme) I think it would be nice for thousand of peaople...
Of course after finding out the solution to my problem /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />))

#45   kozsar

kozsar
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Az igazi nevem

Posted 23 November 2010 - 12:47

Also not working at the checkout, my account, shopping cart...
It could be somewhere in the code...

#46   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 23 November 2010 - 17:00

The banner rotator is intended to work on the front page, but it should work on other pages as well. The first thing that I would do is edit catalog/includes/modules/banner_rotator.php on Line 30:
  // print $banner_query_raw; exit();
and uncomment that line. That will print the SQL on the page. Look at that and see if something is missing, like the Language ID.

I don't use STS so I can't help with that. It will need someone familiar with STS to write up a compatibility manual.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#47   witer

witer
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Real Name:Krzych

Posted 26 November 2010 - 23:11

Hi, This is reqly very nice contribution...
My congratulation for idea and thanks for sharing...

But I have question.
I have 5 baners groups display just below header and I would like to rotate baners independly in every groupe.
Is it possible zith this contribution? I saw only in configuration that it can rotate only one groupe.

Maybe you know similar contrubution zhich solve my requirements...

thanks and regards
K.

Edited by witer, 26 November 2010 - 23:11.


#48   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 27 November 2010 - 00:04

This Addon only rotates the banners in one group. I don't understand why you have multiple banner groups that you want to rotate. In any case, no, that can't be done with this code.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#49   addeaz

addeaz
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Andreas Anderzon

Posted 27 November 2010 - 00:12

Thanx for a great addon!!

Edited by addeaz, 27 November 2010 - 00:19.


#50   addeaz

addeaz
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Andreas Anderzon

Posted 27 November 2010 - 00:59

Thanx for a great addon!!


Hi!
I thought I got this to work, but unfortunately I don't. The rotation is not happening at all, now I created two images in the pointed group. The images is only switching as normal..when I update the page.

I also changed the Banner rotator group to the excisting one, because when I created a new group with the "rotator" name, no banner appears on the site.

You see my site here www.StylingAgenten.se

Please help me with this awsome addon /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

Keep up the good work!


Regards
Andreas

#51   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 27 November 2010 - 01:07

There is no banner rotator showing on that page. Did you insert the code in catalog/index.php in a section where it will be shown? Do you have at least two banners assigned to the group that you told the banner rotator to use? Are those banners assigned in your site's language?

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#52   addeaz

addeaz
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Andreas Anderzon

Posted 27 November 2010 - 01:26

There is no banner rotator showing on that page. Did you insert the code in catalog/index.php in a section where it will be shown? Do you have at least two banners assigned to the group that you told the banner rotator to use? Are those banners assigned in your site's language?

Regards
Jim


Hi Jim!
Thank you for quick answer. It is in the index file there are some design problems as you mentioned. The code was there but on the wrong place, now I will try to see where to place it to be correct. ThanXX!!

Regards
Andreas

#53   lyonsperf

lyonsperf
  • Members
  • 333 posts
  • Real Name:Matt
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CT

Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:11

Hi Jim,
I really like this mod. I have a heavily modified site so it took me a while to get it to work. Not your fault.
I just have one issue that I am trying to resolve. The righthand edges of my banners are cut off. I spec'ed the sizes in stylesheet but for some reason they are cut off. If I change the overflow from hidden to shown it shows the whole image but creates two banners for a split second when they rotate.

Can you tell me where the code is to move the banner box? or am I doing something wrong?
The site is http://www.lyonsperformance.com
Thanks,
Matt
If the only tool you have is a hammer, all your problems look like nails

#54   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:40

Try setting the size in the stylesheet to slightly larger than your banners. You could also set a width on the containing element that is slightly wider than your banners.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#55   lyonsperf

lyonsperf
  • Members
  • 333 posts
  • Real Name:Matt
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CT

Posted 08 December 2010 - 13:49

Thanks Jim!
It was a combo of commenting out the old banner code and widening the specs in stylesheet.
This mod rocks!
If the only tool you have is a hammer, all your problems look like nails

#56   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 08 December 2010 - 17:35

You're welcome. I'm always glad to hear that someone is using this code.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#57   bharti

bharti
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Real Name:bharti

Posted 06 January 2011 - 20:28

Hi,

I have installed this addon however I don't know how I can position this banner on my cart. I am using a customized template and want to place the banner just next to my logo. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Bharti

#58   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 06 January 2011 - 20:55

Normally the code would go in your catalog/includes/header.php, just after the logo. With a template all bets are off. I have no idea how your template affects the stock code. You would have to ask the person who wrote the template.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#59   bharti

bharti
  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Real Name:bharti

Posted 06 January 2011 - 22:00

The template was purchased last year and don't have the contacts. I have modified this template to quiet some extent. Is this code that I need to pu <?php
echo tep_display_banner('dynamic', '468x50');
?>

#60   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,211 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 07 January 2011 - 00:18

That code will get you a standard banner, not the rotator. For the banner rotator you need to use
include( DIR_WS_MODULES . FILENAME_BANNER_ROTATOR );

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support

Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated