Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[Contribution] Additional Images Module


  • Please log in to reply
1476 replies to this topic

#21 ONLINE   burt

burt

    Vanquisher of Demons

  • Community Team
  • 9,635 posts
  • Real Name:G Burton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK/DEV/on

Posted 01 March 2003 - 10:11

as you can see here
http://www.teksigns....products_id=544


Thanks for that, now I can visualise what it looks like, I know it's not what I'm after. Nice contribution though - well done to the contributor.

#22   thetrecker

thetrecker
  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Real Name:patrick newman
  • Location:uk

Posted 01 March 2003 - 16:15

We got it working by not taking any notice of your updates, but changing the define table name additional_images to product_images

Also your SQL statement does not work!!!!!!

Otherwise, excellent script, just needs sorting out.......

#23   MasterBeta

MasterBeta
  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Real Name:Ashley

Posted 03 March 2003 - 01:46

Excellent catch erisen!!!!! /biggrin.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':D' />

Now at least im getting a real error instead of a 404 so the page has been called up properly. The error in the popup window is as follows:

require('includes/application_top.php'); $navigation->remove_current_page(); $products_query = tep_db_query("SELECT images_description, popup_images FROM " . TABLE_ADDITIONAL_IMAGES . " WHERE additional_images_id = '" . $HTTP_GET_VARS['imagesID'] . "'"); $products_values = tep_db_fetch_array($products_query); ?>
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: tep_image() in /catalog/popup_add_image.php on line 37


Line 37 looks like this:
echo tep_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . $products_values['popup_images'], $products_values['images_description'], POPUP_IMAGE_WIDTH, POPUP_IMAGE_HEIGHT); ?>

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Ash

#24   Birger

Birger
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Birger Jarl

Posted 03 March 2003 - 18:41

I have the same problem /sad.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />

#25   Parikesit

Parikesit
  • Members
  • 263 posts
  • Real Name:zaenal
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bandung, Indonesia

Posted 03 March 2003 - 20:06

There are some different configuration in OLD 2.2 CVS and the later CVS like MS1.

Example:
In the header of the popup_images.php CVS#20020620 we find:

 require('includes/application_top.php');

  


But in the MS1 there is a line "$navigation->remove_current_page();"
 require('includes/application_top.php');



  $navigation->remove_current_page();

  

For save configuration, take a look to popup_images.php from your CVS version. Than replace the some changing lines and save as "popup_add_image.php"


Regards
Parikesit

#26   Parikesit

Parikesit
  • Members
  • 263 posts
  • Real Name:zaenal
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bandung, Indonesia

Posted 03 March 2003 - 20:16

Find the similliar lines in "popup_images.php" and replace. Than save as "popup_add_image.php":

 $products_query = tep_db_query("SELECT images_description, popup_images FROM " . TABLE_ADDITIONAL_IMAGES . " WHERE additional_images_id = '" . $HTTP_GET_VARS['imagesID'] . "'");

  $products_values = tep_db_fetch_array($products_query);


and
echo tep_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . $products_values['popup_images'], $products_values['images_description'], POPUP_IMAGE_WIDTH, POPUP_IMAGE_HEIGHT);


Enjoy /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#27   nomove

nomove
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Claus Sander

Posted 04 March 2003 - 13:13

Hello,

i had the same prob, but i found the answer very easily. The only
thing you have to do is to write a forgotten "<?" above the "require...."

After that it works fine!

Greets

nomove

#28   Birger

Birger
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Birger Jarl

Posted 04 March 2003 - 14:32

Hello,

a forgotten "<?" above the "require...."


nomove


Thanks!
You are the bigest!!!! /tongue.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':P' />

(forgoted "<?php", but only in /catalog/admin/popup_ad_image.php and /catalog/popup_ad_image.php If you changes also in /catalog/admin/popup_image.php and /catalog/popup_image.php this produces an error in 'primary' popup imageproduct).

#29   MasterBeta

MasterBeta
  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Real Name:Ashley

Posted 04 March 2003 - 15:52

Thank you nomove!!!! /biggrin.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':D' />
I can't believe i missed that!

Thanks to Parikesit for the great addition, and thank you to those that helped get it running!

Cheers
-Ash

#30   senate

senate
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Senate Eskridge

Posted 05 March 2003 - 14:31

could someone please post instructions "start to finish" on installing this contrib please. the best thing would be to post a "final version" instead of patches :idea:

#31   chfields

chfields
  • Members
  • 1,272 posts
  • Real Name:Craig
  • Location:Florida,USA

Posted 05 March 2003 - 15:55

I would like to know if this contrib will allow me to choose my thumbnail images for the new products box on the start page?

#32   BrandonTiesman

BrandonTiesman
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:brandon

Posted 05 March 2003 - 23:12

Is there gonna be a package released of this mod as 1 package. The additional patches are ok, but the code is spread out. If you could make a new release, all working code in one download, that would be great. If there is already a package like this available, Im sorry, I must have missed it . Thank You

#33   Parikesit

Parikesit
  • Members
  • 263 posts
  • Real Name:zaenal
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bandung, Indonesia

Posted 05 March 2003 - 23:56

could someone please post instructions "start to finish" on installing this contrib please.  the best thing would be to post a "final version" instead of patches :idea:


Hi, :?

The instruction is inside the package contribution.

You need to download the full package and the last patch. [1] Extract the full package to destination folder. [2] Ectract the patch to same directory; replace the same file!


Enjoy /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />
Parikesit

#34   BrandonTiesman

BrandonTiesman
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:brandon

Posted 06 March 2003 - 01:48

but why keep it all cut up.. its a great mod!

#35   BrandonTiesman

BrandonTiesman
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:brandon

Posted 06 March 2003 - 02:10

[code=auto:0]Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: imagesbox in /home/elkivory/public_html/catalog/includes/modules/additional_images.php on line 49[code][/code]

#36   Parikesit

Parikesit
  • Members
  • 263 posts
  • Real Name:zaenal
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bandung, Indonesia

Posted 06 March 2003 - 04:24

Additional Images Module | UPDATE

I have added a new FULL package to the contribution.
Please download the latest one here: http://www.oscommerc...tributions,1032

New File:
I add example of popup image handling for both old CVS and MS1.


Regards
zaenal

#37   BrandonTiesman

BrandonTiesman
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:brandon

Posted 06 March 2003 - 05:04

[code=auto:0]Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: imagesbox in /home/elkivory/public_html/catalog/includes/modules/additional_images.php on line 49[code][/code]


Admin seems to work fine, I ad an image and refresh product page and this error occurs. Ive went over this package 3 times. Not sure whats going on, need some help if anyone has the time.

#38   Parikesit

Parikesit
  • Members
  • 263 posts
  • Real Name:zaenal
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bandung, Indonesia

Posted 06 March 2003 - 05:18

Admin seems to work fine, I ad an image and refresh product page and this error occurs. Ive went over this package 3 times. Not sure whats going on, need some help if anyone has the time.



Please download the new version!

Extract the file. Than go to folder catalog>includes>classes> of this extracted package contribution. Here you will find a file boxes_changes.

Add this content to your current boxes.php.


Happy nice try!
zaenal

#39   sefu

sefu
  • Members
  • 206 posts
  • Real Name:Wing
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 06 March 2003 - 08:01

Im using Snapshop 2.2 from June 2002
Just following the instructions but i cant find the following javascript in the product_info.php
<script language="javascript"><!--

  document.write('<?php echo '<a href="javascript:popupWindow('' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_POPUP_IMAGE, 'pID=' . $product_info['products_id']) . '')">' . tep_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . $product_info['products_image'], addslashes($product_info['products_name']), SMALL_IMAGE_WIDTH, SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT, 'hspace="5" vspace="5"') . '<br>' . TEXT_CLICK_TO_ENLARGE . '</a>'; ?>');

  //--></script>

  <noscript>

  <?php echo '<a href="' . tep_href_link(DIR_WS_IMAGES . $product_info['products_image']) . '">' . tep_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . $product_info['products_image'], $product_info['products_name'], SMALL_IMAGE_WIDTH, SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT, 'hspace="5" vspace="5"') . '<br>' . TEXT_CLICK_TO_ENLARGE . '</a>'; ?>

  </noscript>

Is there anyway to get around this?

#40   Parikesit

Parikesit
  • Members
  • 263 posts
  • Real Name:zaenal
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bandung, Indonesia

Posted 07 March 2003 - 17:26

Please send the file to my email to add the script, because i don't have CVS# June 2002


Cheers,