Jump to content



Photo
* * * - - 2 votes

KissMT Dynamic SEO Meta & Canonical Header Tags


  • Please log in to reply
639 replies to this topic

#21   Touffy

Touffy
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:CA
  • Location:Albufeira

Posted 18 January 2010 - 15:50

Hi Robot,

Your contrib seems really great but I have a question :

I have a Url rewriting contrib and all my url are (normally) different for each languages of my website :

For exemple : A product is www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html or www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html

Since few weeks, for some pages, Google takes this URL : www.com/p-152.html or www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html for the french page.

I want to have a solution to inform Google than the canonical URL of a page is www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html (for the french pages instead of www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html when Goole index the wrong url) or www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html when Google index a wrong url like www.com/p-152.html.

About the languages : I'll open different websites for each language so I finally need more a solution to "clean" the google index a give him, fro each dynamical page, the url I made (URL from the data base).

May your contrib do that ?

#22   Touffy

Touffy
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:CA
  • Location:Albufeira

Posted 18 January 2010 - 15:50

Hi Robert,

Your contrib seems really great but I have a question :

I have a Url rewriting contrib and all my url are (normally) different for each languages of my website :

For exemple : A product is www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html or www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html

Since few weeks, for some pages, Google takes this URL : www.com/p-152.html or www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html for the french page.

I want to have a solution to inform Google than the canonical URL of a page is www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html (for the french pages instead of www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html when Goole index the wrong url) or www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html when Google index a wrong url like www.com/p-152.html.

About the languages : I'll open different websites for each language so I finally need more a solution to "clean" the google index a give him, fro each dynamical page, the url I made (URL from the data base).

May your contrib do that ?



#23   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 18 January 2010 - 16:41

Hi Robot,

Your contrib seems really great but I have a question :

I have a Url rewriting contrib and all my url are (normally) different for each languages of my website :

For exemple : A product is www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html or www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html

Since few weeks, for some pages, Google takes this URL : www.com/p-152.html or www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html for the french page.

I want to have a solution to inform Google than the canonical URL of a page is www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html (for the french pages instead of www.com/english-exemple-p-152.html when Goole index the wrong url) or www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html when Google index a wrong url like www.com/p-152.html.

About the languages : I'll open different websites for each language so I finally need more a solution to "clean" the google index a give him, fro each dynamical page, the url I made (URL from the data base).

May your contrib do that ?


It will yes, all of the pages will have a canonical element so page www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html would have a canonical link pointing to that page.

#24   Touffy

Touffy
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:CA
  • Location:Albufeira

Posted 18 January 2010 - 17:04

It will yes, all of the pages will have a canonical element so page www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html would have a canonical link pointing to that page.



And www.com/-p-152.html to www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html ? thanks

#25   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 18 January 2010 - 17:32

And www.com/-p-152.html to www.com/french-exemple-p-152.html ? thanks


Yes . . KissMT will request a brand new seo url from the system for the canonical link using index.php?products_id=152 as long as seo urls produces a good link then the canonical link will be correct.

Are you using that Magic Seo Urls thing for your multi languages? because Ultimate Seo Urls 5 PRO will be released relatively soon and is looking for beta testers.

#26   Touffy

Touffy
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:CA
  • Location:Albufeira

Posted 18 January 2010 - 18:09

Yes . . KissMT will request a brand new seo url from the system for the canonical link using index.php?products_id=152 as long as seo urls produces a good link then the canonical link will be correct.

Are you using that Magic Seo Urls thing for your multi languages? because Ultimate Seo Urls 5 PRO will be released relatively soon and is looking for beta testers.


Not Magic Seo Urls but Ultimate SEO url (old version).

#27   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 18 January 2010 - 18:23

Not Magic Seo Urls but Ultimate SEO url (old version).


Oh I see, so you are actually putting the french- etc bit in the name of the product or category .. Ugggh.

#28   techmush

techmush
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Furqan

Posted 18 January 2010 - 22:20

Hi,

Great Contribution. I like it. I want to install it in my CRE LOADED shop, this is my first time to install oscommerce contrib in cre loaded.

Can someone please help me on how to convert/configure it for cre loaded?

Thanks

#29   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 18 January 2010 - 23:25

Hi,

Great Contribution. I like it. I want to install it in my CRE LOADED shop, this is my first time to install oscommerce contrib in cre loaded.

Can someone please help me on how to convert/configure it for cre loaded?

Thanks


I have a really old version of CRE which I haven't looked at for ages.

I had a quick look and the <title></title> needs to be changed in templates/<my current template>/main_page.tpl.php

BUT there will be an issue with the breadcrumb at least as it is different code in CRE.

I may have a look tomorrow if I get a sec.

#30   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 19 January 2010 - 08:42

I have a really old version of CRE which I haven't looked at for ages.

I had a quick look and the <title></title> needs to be changed in templates/<my current template>/main_page.tpl.php

BUT there will be an issue with the breadcrumb at least as it is different code in CRE.

I may have a look tomorrow if I get a sec.


Actually it seems to work fine with the little testing I have done so far. In the instructions ...

Instead of replacing <title></title> in all the catalog files you just change it in templates/<my current template>/main_page.tpl.php

Edited by FWR Media, 19 January 2010 - 08:42.


#31   topoils

topoils
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Tracey
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:UK

Posted 19 January 2010 - 17:23

Hi,
I have just installed this add on at a dev site for testing and included the relevant tag into shipping, privacy etc., but when viewing these pages a box named KissMT Dynamic SEO Meta Tags appears in the footer which should not be there ...
http://affordable-we...ce/shipping.php
and
http://affordable-we...rdware-c-1.html
I am not sure how to remove this, please advise.

#32   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 19 January 2010 - 17:28

Hi,
I have just installed this add on at a dev site for testing and included the relevant tag into shipping, privacy etc., but when viewing these pages a box named KissMT Dynamic SEO Meta Tags appears in the footer which should not be there ...
http://affordable-we...ce/shipping.php
and
http://affordable-we...rdware-c-1.html
I am not sure how to remove this, please advise.


Debug output, it is set to on when you install.

If you have extras you turn off in admin.

Otherwise . . open catalog/includes/modules/kiss_meta_tags/includes/init.php

  /**
  * Output the performance info - you'll see it at the bottom of the page.
  * string true / false
  */
  @define( 'KISSMT_PERFORMANCE_OUTPUT', 'false' );

Edited by FWR Media, 19 January 2010 - 17:28.


#33   topoils

topoils
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Tracey
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:UK

Posted 19 January 2010 - 17:40

Debug output, it is set to on when you install.

If you have extras you turn off in admin.

Otherwise . . open catalog/includes/modules/kiss_meta_tags/includes/init.php

  /**
  * Output the performance info - you'll see it at the bottom of the page.
  * string true / false
  */
  @define( 'KISSMT_PERFORMANCE_OUTPUT', 'false' );


Thanks for the swift response and the very useful add-on - I have not added extras although intend to do so next and will leave debug on until after completed testing but as this is set to default on install, respectfully suggest that this is mentioned in the install file ;-)

Thanks again :-D

#34   snowbird

snowbird
  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Real Name:Snowbird
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Istanbul

Posted 24 January 2010 - 11:13

I have same problem CHARSETs with ISO-8859-9 and windows-1254 which support Turkish
Can you please modify this great addon for those charsets?
Thanks in advance.

No new version needs to be uploaded this is just for your information.

Changelog:

  • Wrapped the htmlentities and html_entity_decode functions to allow a bypass for ISO-8859-2 which is not supported by either htmlspecialchars or htmlentities.
  • Added Information Pages module.
  • Added full set of modules for Newsdesk.

If anyone needs the changes for ISO-8859-2 or the addon modules for Information Pages or Newsdesk just send me a PM and I'll send a download link.


---------------------------------------------
Regards,

Snowbird

#35   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 24 January 2010 - 11:43

I have same problem CHARSETs with ISO-8859-9 and windows-1254 which support Turkish
Can you please modify this great addon for those charsets?
Thanks in advance.


Have sent you a download link to the latest revision.

you just need to "drop on top" the modules/kiss_meta_tags/ directory .. no need for other changes.

Edited by FWR Media, 24 January 2010 - 11:44.


#36   snowbird

snowbird
  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Real Name:Snowbird
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Istanbul

Posted 24 January 2010 - 19:11

Thank you for speedy response.
Now it works perfectly.

Have sent you a download link to the latest revision.

you just need to "drop on top" the modules/kiss_meta_tags/ directory .. no need for other changes.


---------------------------------------------
Regards,

Snowbird

#37   raclif

raclif
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Tom

Posted 25 January 2010 - 09:36

Hi,

Thanks for your great contrib! It work fine but it seems that I have a problem with Google.
On my website, all titles are rewrited, but when I do on Google: site:www.mywebsite.com the title are not rewrite.

Do you know why?

Excuse my english I am from France

Regards

#38   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 25 January 2010 - 09:39

Hi,

Thanks for your great contrib! It work fine but it seems that I have a problem with Google.
On my website, all titles are rewrited, but when I do on Google: site:www.mywebsite.com the title are not rewrite.

Do you know why?

Excuse my english I am from France

Regards


Hi Tom

Your English is just fine.

How long have you had KissMT installed? Google and friends sometimes take a while to update their listings, there is little anyone can do to speed the process.

#39   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 25 January 2010 - 21:06

Important Notice:

As standard KissMT currently sets the canonical link of the root page as www.mysite.com/index.php.

The reason for this is that there is internal linking to this ( breadcrumb etc. ) whereas there is no internal linking to the version without index.php.

It has been brought to my attention that users may wish their root page to be www.mysite.com/ ( without the index.php ) and further investigation following helpful information by squid ( a forum member ) suggests that the version without the index.php could be a better standard option.

This will be addressed in the new revision but for current users wishing to have this now .. the code change is below: -

open catalog/includes/modules/kiss_meta_tags/abstracts/kiss_modules.php

Find ..


private function forceHttp( $the_current_canonical_link ) {


change to ..


private function forceHttp( $the_current_canonical_link ) {
      // mod suggested by squid - thanks
      if ( substr( $the_current_canonical_link, -strlen( FILENAME_DEFAULT ), strlen( $the_current_canonical_link ) ) == FILENAME_DEFAULT ) {
        $the_current_canonical_link = substr( $the_current_canonical_link, 0, strlen( $the_current_canonical_link )-strlen( FILENAME_DEFAULT ) );
      }

Another point correctly brought to my attention by squid is that if you currently have code in place in .htaccess to redirect www.mysite.com/index.php to www.mysite.com/ this should now be removed as the canonical element will do the same job.

#40   snowbird

snowbird
  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Real Name:Snowbird
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Istanbul

Posted 26 January 2010 - 22:26

Hi FWR Media
In local server it works perfectly but when I send this production server I receive following error. I
My php version is 5.2.11 on production server and in phpinfo() it shows SPL support enabled. I've tested a few more sample php code includes ArrayIterator with success but I cannot pass below error. Any thought?

PHP Fatal error: Class 'ArrayIterator' not found in ****/includes/modules/kiss_meta_tags/classes/kiss_meta_tags_class.php on line 123


SPL support enabled 

Interfaces Countable, OuterIterator, RecursiveIterator, SeekableIterator, SplObserver, SplSubject Classes AppendIterator, ArrayIterator, ArrayObject, BadFunctionCallException, BadMethodCallException, CachingIterator, DirectoryIterator, DomainException, EmptyIterator, FilterIterator, InfiniteIterator, InvalidArgumentException, IteratorIterator, LengthException, LimitIterator, LogicException, NoRewindIterator, OutOfBoundsException, OutOfRangeException, OverflowException, ParentIterator, RangeException, RecursiveArrayIterator, RecursiveCachingIterator, RecursiveDirectoryIterator, RecursiveFilterIterator, RecursiveIteratorIterator, RecursiveRegexIterator, RegexIterator, RuntimeException, SimpleXMLIterator, SplFileInfo, SplFileObject, SplObjectStorage, SplTempFileObject, UnderflowException, UnexpectedValueException 

Edited by snowbird, 26 January 2010 - 22:28.

---------------------------------------------
Regards,

Snowbird