Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[Contribution] Products Specifications


  • Please log in to reply
1180 replies to this topic

#1161   Denzel

Denzel
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Dennis
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin / Germany

Posted 29 July 2015 - 12:44

Hi Carine !

 

With attr in the sourcecode only the radiobuttons changed once together. But nothing other happened. So I changed to prop and everything goes :D Maybe the php version is interessting for this issue ? Got 5.3.15 on my server.

 

SEE YA !

 

Denzel. 



#1162   Psytanium

Psytanium
  • Members
  • 287 posts
  • Real Name:Psytanium
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 August 2015 - 14:02

Hello, I have a question.

 

I applied a filter named "Generation" to the category Processors (CPU)

 

The values are intel i3 / intel i5 / intel i7

 

When i go to the backend to edit a CPU product i can see the filter drop down with i3 selected by default.

 

is there a way to leave a product with Null value ? because not all processors belong to i3 or i5 or i7

 

I modified the files admin/includes/modules/products_specifications_input.php

 

I added under

if ($values_data['specification_value'] != '') {

this line

$values_select_array[0] = array('id' => '0', 'text' => 'None');

Seems working fine.

Now by default, I have 'None' as a first option in the backend, without any changes in the front end.

 

But i need the author advice, I'm afraid this will lead to some problems. Do you think this is safe ?



#1163   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 14 August 2015 - 15:53

Why not just add a value of None to the list of values for this Specification?

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1164   Psytanium

Psytanium
  • Members
  • 287 posts
  • Real Name:Psytanium
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 August 2015 - 16:08

@kymation if i add it as a value it will appear in the front end filter, then i will have:

 

Show All

None

value1

value2...

 

now i can exclude a product from the filter.

 

what do you think ?



#1165   volupp

volupp
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Volker

Posted 02 September 2015 - 16:15

Hi @kymation,

thanks for this great addon. As you can see i have some problems with your addon. The specifications don't show in the bm_products_filter.php and the products_filter.php.
In the backendarea and in the productsite everything ist fine.
Please take a look at my sites:
http://www.erotiksho...t=products_name(on the top and in the box no specifications are showing)
and
http://www.erotiksho...e/testkategorie(on the top and in the box no specifications are showing)
and
http://www.erotiksho...analzapfen.html(on products-site under "Merkmale" you will see my specifications)
The box is only showing after setting the "Minimum Spec Filter" to value 0.
I hope you know this problem because i need urgently the "specification-function".
PHP-Version: 5.6.10, MySQL-Version: 5.5, Oscommerce: 2.3.4, Products Specification-Addon: 1.1.11 without "products tabs-function"
Many thanks


Edited by volupp, 02 September 2015 - 16:17.


#1166   bruyndoncx

bruyndoncx

    osCommerce Teenager

  • Members
  • 3,658 posts
  • Real Name:Carine Bruyndoncx
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Belgium/ Antwerp/ Turnhout/ Arendonk

Posted 02 September 2015 - 17:45

must be something todo with your products if the backside works and the front doesn't (w00t)  - WAD (WorkingAsDesigned)


KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON

Any interesting post shared is just to inspire, take it or leave it, I don't care.
We all have different stores and businesses with different needs.
Luckily there isn't a one size fits all, or we wouldn't be here at all !

FYI Just upgraded from PHP 5.3 to PHP 5.5  and saw big performance improvement.
But be aware php 5.5 is more strict about things.
UTF8-without BOM, no extra spaces allowed at the beginning or end of your php file, or your redirects wont work.
No double declarations of functions allowed - used to slip through the cracks ...

#1167   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 02 September 2015 - 19:51

It sounds like you don't have any products that meet the filter criteria. Check that you have products in that category and that the values for the Specifications are filled in for those products.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1168   volupp

volupp
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Volker

Posted 03 September 2015 - 19:10

Hi Jim,
thanks for your answer. I checked everything but the problem is always still the same.
Do you have any other ideas?
Are screenshots helpfully?
Best Greetings and thanks for your helping.



#1169   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 September 2015 - 19:22

At least some of those filters should work. For example, your price filter: do you have the Price specification linked to the existing Final Price field? It needs that link to find products to match the filter criteria.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1170   volupp

volupp
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Volker

Posted 03 September 2015 - 19:38

Hi Jim,

now i checked the functions of our great addon. I forgot to set the filters. :-
I have only one last question:
The counter in the box and on the top are differently. Do you have any ideas?

 


Edited by volupp, 03 September 2015 - 19:49.


#1171   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 September 2015 - 19:41

It's the Specification Name for that specification.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1172   volupp

volupp
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Volker

Posted 03 September 2015 - 20:14

Hi Jim,

 

i promise you this is my last question:
in page http://www.erotiksho...ucts_filter.phpi get the error message:
Fatal error: Call to a member function getFilterCount() on null in /erorsvbu/www.eroversandhaus.de/neu/includes/modules/products_filter.php on line 87

Any Idea?



#1173   volupp

volupp
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Volker

Posted 03 September 2015 - 20:24

hi Jim,

Everything is fine. This Problem was a problem by myself too. Thanks you very much for your helping and this great addon.

Best Greetings Volker



#1174   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 03 September 2015 - 20:40

I have no idea how you got that error. Care to share, for the benefit of future readers?

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1175   Frisser

Frisser
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Real Name:Wilfred Helmig

Posted 12 November 2015 - 08:11

The filter works great - but only if I select 5 options (colour blue, size XXL, brande Y etc.), if I select a 6th selection it becomes very slow (high load on my MySQL server). It's always the 6th (and later off course). I've tried to optimize the code (not really necessary) but can't find why the sixth selection (and later) is a problem. Anyone any idea why this is? 



#1176   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 12 November 2015 - 16:59

All filters place an extra load on the database server, since they create the need for a temporary table. The more filters you add, the worse the load. The number of products will also increase the size of the temp table. I'm going to guess that the load of six filters is hitting a limit on your database server; probably a memory limit. If I'm right, only increasing the memory available to the database process will help.

 

I've used filters on various websites many times, and I can't remember ever using more that 2 or 3. I doubt very many customers are going to bother to set 6.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1177   bruyndoncx

bruyndoncx

    osCommerce Teenager

  • Members
  • 3,658 posts
  • Real Name:Carine Bruyndoncx
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Belgium/ Antwerp/ Turnhout/ Arendonk

Posted 12 November 2015 - 17:54

I managed to set 8 with no difference in time. But my result set has become small along the way
http://www.keukenlust.be<<remove these spaces> /products_filter.php?cPath=60_51_250&f60=Fissler&sort=3&f167=Original%20Pro%20Collection&f58=20-24&f59=Inductie&f78=Kookpot&f170=25-50&f53=150-200&f95=3-4.5
KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON

Any interesting post shared is just to inspire, take it or leave it, I don't care.
We all have different stores and businesses with different needs.
Luckily there isn't a one size fits all, or we wouldn't be here at all !

FYI Just upgraded from PHP 5.3 to PHP 5.5  and saw big performance improvement.
But be aware php 5.5 is more strict about things.
UTF8-without BOM, no extra spaces allowed at the beginning or end of your php file, or your redirects wont work.
No double declarations of functions allowed - used to slip through the cracks ...

#1178   centrman

centrman
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:jack

Posted 13 March 2016 - 10:42

I have question regarding filter by price (high to low and low to high). I want make the price filter connected with current filter that i have input in database so every filter depand one with another.


Let say i choose filter by colour and in colour filter, it's can filter by price (high to low and low to high).


Do it's possible to create directly in admin panel? Current i only think it's possible via range ($0 - $100 and so on). Thanks.



#1179   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 9,361 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 13 March 2016 - 17:25

Create the color filter and the price filter separately. If the customer chooses, for example, blue and $0 - $100, the page will show only blue items that cost less than $100.

 

Regards

Jim


See my profile for a list of my addons and ways to get support.


#1180   centrman

centrman
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:jack

Posted 07 April 2016 - 01:02

Is it possible to use price filter based on asc or desc(high to low, low to high) instead using range of price?


Edited by centrman, 07 April 2016 - 01:03.