Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

[Contribution] Option Types v2


  • Please log in to reply
934 replies to this topic

#1   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 16 June 2009 - 12:56

This contribution is built on top of osCommerce 2.2rc2a.
It is an update/upgrade/revision/compilation of the following contributions:
* Option Type Feature v3 (Originally by Chandra Roukema)
* Option Type File Feature v.8 (Originally by Matt Fletcher)
* AJAX Attribute Manager v2.8.6 ((Almost unchanged) Originally by Sam West)
* Improvements by me (AvanOsch aKa Zappo the Wizard of Osch) for http://shop.crystalcopy.nl

Please post questions, comments, request, etc. right here!

The Contribution Page can be found here: http://www.oscommerc...tributions,xxxx
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#2   gabitzaG

gabitzaG
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Gabriela GH
  • Location:Bucharest

Posted 16 June 2009 - 17:17

It works like a charm and was exactly what i needed!!!!! Thank you! Thank you!Thank you! /biggrin.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':D' />

#3   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 16 June 2009 - 19:51

It works like a charm and was exactly what i needed!!!!! Thank you! Thank you!Thank you! /biggrin.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':D' />


Thanks for your post!

After my initial post, I was hoping to edit the post later to change the link to the contribution, but that wasn't possible anymore...
So, here it is: http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/6818
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#4   Janneshaagsman

Janneshaagsman
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Jannes Haagsman

Posted 18 June 2009 - 10:54

What a cool contribution!

I had experienced one problem but i solved it really easy.
Each time i reloaded the page there was an empty field added to the attributes.

So in line products_attributes.php comment out line 31.

Cheers!

#5   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 18 June 2009 - 11:25

Each time i reloaded the page there was an empty field added to the attributes.

So in line products_attributes.php comment out line 31.


That should not happen...
I am also unable to reproduce that behavior...

You say an empty field is added to the attributes.
What do you mean? Product Attributes, Option Values or Options?
Since the particular code involves only Option Values, and should only trigger when Option Value Text is not (yet) correctly set, I don't understand what's going wrong here...
BUT, since the code is only a "safety measure", everything should work normally.
If you ARE going to comment out that line, you can comment out the lines 25 - 34. (- Zappo - Option Types v2 - Check if the option_value TEXT_UPLOAD_NAME is in place, and insert if not found)
These are unnecessary when line 31 is commented out...

Is anyone else able to reproduce this behavior?
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#6   zoran23

zoran23
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:Zoran

Posted 20 June 2009 - 19:51

HTTP Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
PHP Version:5.2.3 (Zend: 2.2.0)
Databas: MySQL 5.0.45
PHPMyAdmin 3.1.3.1
It says : Temporary Uploads folder is automatically cleaned. How old the files must be for deletion, can be set via Admin.

When i go in Admin and open Option Types ther is nothing there to be set. Title, Value, Action. Everything is emty.
Whot i did wrong ??? Help ""

Contribution is just beutiful. Great Thanks !!!

#7   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 21 June 2009 - 10:42

When i go in Admin and open Option Types ther is nothing there to be set. Title, Value, Action. Everything is emty.
Whot i did wrong ??? Help ""


I have no idea what went wrong, but I'm guessing the SQL file wasn't (properly) executed...
Go into your phpMyAdmin, and check the table "configuration_group" for the Option Types entry, and note the "configuration_group_id" number.
Then check the table "configuration", and find the Option Type values (use progress bars?, Upload File Prefix, Delete Uploads older than, upload directory and temporary directory)
These probably don't have the correct configuration_group_id... Set it to the value found in configuration_group

Lat me know if it works out.
We'll try another fix if it doesn't.

Edited by Zappo, 21 June 2009 - 10:43.

Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#8   imty786

imty786
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Imtiaz Ahmed

Posted 21 June 2009 - 13:50

This contribution is built on top of osCommerce 2.2rc2a.
It is an update/upgrade/revision/compilation of the following contributions:
* Option Type Feature v3 (Originally by Chandra Roukema)
* Option Type File Feature v.8 (Originally by Matt Fletcher)
* AJAX Attribute Manager v2.8.6 ((Almost unchanged) Originally by Sam West)
* Improvements by me (AvanOsch aKa Zappo the Wizard of Osch) for http://shop.crystalcopy.nl

Please post questions, comments, request, etc. right here!

The Contribution Page can be found here: http://www.oscommerc...tributions,xxxx

This Is Really Excellent Post ........ It is working perfect But I ahve need this for v2.2rc2.
Plz Help Me for it. Thanks

#9   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 21 June 2009 - 15:58

This Is Really Excellent Post ........ It is working perfect But I ahve need this for v2.2rc2.
Plz Help Me for it. Thanks


The difference between osCommerce 2.2rc2a and 2.2rc2 is VERY minimal: http://www.oscommerc.../about/news,130
There are some bugs fixed in 2.2rc2a, but the rest is exactly the same! (2.2rc2a REPLACES 2.2rc2)

Option Types v2 should even be usable in older versions (like 2.2ms2)
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#10   chooch

chooch
  • Members
  • 1,981 posts
  • Real Name:AA
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 June 2009 - 08:20

I downloaded this to peek at the files and visited your site to see it live - got to say it is a marked improvement on the buggy original Option Types contribution.

I have not used it in a store yet but intend to. Many thanks for sharing it.
Upon receiving fixes and advice, too many people don't bother to post updates informing the forum of how it went. Until of course they need help again on other issues and they come running back!

Why receive the information you require in good faith for free, only to then have the attitude to ignore the people who gave it to you?

There's no harm in saying, 'Thanks, it worked'. On the contrary, it creates a better atmosphere.

CHOOCH

#11   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 22 June 2009 - 08:33

got to say it is a marked improvement on the buggy original Option Types contribution.

Thanks for the reply.
That's exactly the reason I created it!
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#12   chooch

chooch
  • Members
  • 1,981 posts
  • Real Name:AA
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 June 2009 - 09:11

Thanks for the reply.
That's exactly the reason I created it!


Have you thought about linking your attributes to stock, or stock via QTPro?
Or in essence just giving your created attributes 'stock' so they get deducted as per sale?
Upon receiving fixes and advice, too many people don't bother to post updates informing the forum of how it went. Until of course they need help again on other issues and they come running back!

Why receive the information you require in good faith for free, only to then have the attitude to ignore the people who gave it to you?

There's no harm in saying, 'Thanks, it worked'. On the contrary, it creates a better atmosphere.

CHOOCH

#13   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 22 June 2009 - 13:53

Have you thought about linking your attributes to stock, or stock via QTPro?
Or in essence just giving your created attributes 'stock' so they get deducted as per sale?

Actually, Yes, I have.

However, I use accounting software that's linked to osCommerce. (osFinancials)
Because of this, I have no use for QTPro. (I need to track real products for stock updating)
I'll actually be creating an entirely new contrib: Products as Options.
With that contrib, you'll be able to "group" products together as another product's Options:
For example: Main product = Shirt, Option products = Red Shirt, Blue Shirt, Green Shirt
When adding the product to the cart, it will use the selected Option Product as Main product...

The big difference: products attributes are no "real products", and have no stock-tracking (inside my accounting software)
Adding the Options as real products solves this problem...
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#14   ghurty

ghurty
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Real Name:ghurty

Posted 24 June 2009 - 02:17

Is it possible to have a "one-time" fee per attribute no matter the quantity, and a second recurring fee, that gets multiplied based on the quantity?

Thanks

#15   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 24 June 2009 - 08:49

Is it possible to have a "one-time" fee per attribute no matter the quantity, and a second recurring fee, that gets multiplied based on the quantity?

That Should be possible, however you'll have to be willing to do some programming of your own...
As I'm thinking of how to do this, I realize this isn't a very easy task...
It would involve having a second price field for attributes, and different attribute handling (in application_top) when adding products.
I'm not sure what you meant by quantity, but if you want the second fee to be used independent on the products selected, that would make things even harder...
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#16   ghurty

ghurty
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Real Name:ghurty

Posted 24 June 2009 - 11:47

I'm not sure what you meant by quantity, but if you want the second fee to be used independent on the products selected, that would make things even harder...


"
I mean that if you by 25 of an item, there will be for example a "one-time fee" of $.75 per attribute, and a $.25 fee per attribute that gets multiplied by 25.

#17   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 24 June 2009 - 12:27

I mean that if you by 25 of an item, there will be for example a "one-time fee" of $.75 per attribute, and a $.25 fee per attribute that gets multiplied by 25.

Ok, I get that, but with "an item" do you mean 25x the same product, OR 10x 'Product A', 10x 'Product B' and 5x 'Product C'?!?
That makes a big difference, as attributes are (separately) linked to products.
To osCommerce, 'Product A' with attribute 'Green' is not the same as 'Product A' with attribute 'Red'.... (which makes counting the number of added attributes somewhat difficult)
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------

#18   jkenfield

jkenfield
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Jessica

Posted 24 June 2009 - 12:44

I currently have the older "Product Attributes - Option Type Feature" installed and working on my site but I really need to get passed the 32 max char limit for textboxes. How do you recommend I go about incorporating this contribution when I already have the other one installed?

Edited by jkenfield, 24 June 2009 - 12:45.


#19   ghurty

ghurty
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Real Name:ghurty

Posted 24 June 2009 - 14:11

Ok, I get that, but with "an item" do you mean 25x the same product, OR 10x 'Product A', 10x 'Product B' and 5x 'Product C'?!?
That makes a big difference, as attributes are (separately) linked to products.
To osCommerce, 'Product A' with attribute 'Green' is not the same as 'Product A' with attribute 'Red'.... (which makes counting the number of added attributes somewhat difficult)

Ill give an example:

We have a Birthday card.
The birthday card base price is $1 per card, with a one time $2 design fee. The base birthday card is in black and white.
There is an extra $.50 charge per color, with an extra $.10 design fee per color.

So if someone orders 25 birthday cards in black and white, the total will be $27 ($25 cards + $2 design fee)
If he orders 25 with two extra colors, then the price will be $52.20 ($50 cards + $2.20)

Is this the first way or second way you mentioned

Thank You

#20   Zappo

Zappo
  • Members
  • 201 posts
  • Real Name:Albert van Osch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the Netherlands, Asten

Posted 24 June 2009 - 14:37

I currently have the older "Product Attributes - Option Type Feature" installed and working on my site but I really need to get passed the 32 max char limit for textboxes. How do you recommend I go about incorporating this contribution when I already have the other one installed?

I recommend uninstalling the "Old" Option Type Feature, and installing Option Types v2... /laugh.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':lol:' />
Simply "Merging" the two is impossible. There are too many differences...

However, I have used the "Old" Option Type Feature a long time ago, and if it's just the Character limit, I believe that option is available via Admin, in "product_attributes" (Option Value Length)
It SHOULD work as it does in Option Types v2....

Ill give an example:
............
Is this the first way or second way you mentioned

In that case, at least the standard osCommerce behavior is kept.
You'll be able to count the attributes already connected to a product...
BUT, as I stated in an earlier post, this is not going to be a simple change!! You'll need at least SOME php skills...
Check out my website! shop.crystalcopy.nl


Like Eek said... It never hurts to help!
----------------------------------------