Jump to content



* * * * - 10 votes

ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media


  • Please log in to reply
4032 replies to this topic

#3641   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 29 May 2012 - 06:58 PM

View PostBFkiUB, on 23 May 2012 - 03:17 PM, said:

Does anybody has a solution for this problem?

There is a dedicated file replacement for the languages in the additional uploads directory of the download.

#3642   OSC-Sevilla

OSC-Sevilla
  • Members
  • 391 posts
  • Real Name:George
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sevilla, Spain

Posted 05 June 2012 - 02:38 PM

I use both english and spanish:

the defualt is spanish, so when pages loads its in spanish -  when i change languages from the drop down to say english, i get index.php?language=en

now whilst thats in the browser url i clcik special, and see.  specials.php/en
resulting in "No input file specified."....

for everything else its fine. Whats going on here, tralled trought about 150 pages... you guys are the pros whats the score?????
OSC 2.3.1
INSTALLED:Document Manager / Monthly Sales and Tax Returns / Batch Print Invoices / Ultimate HTML EMAILs / AJAX Attribute Manager / OSC PDF Catalog / Move Bookmarks / Sort Order / Easy Populate / Sales Reports / Low Stock Report / Admin: Model # on Category / Product Administration Screen / Mini images in admin / SLiCK reCaptcha / Google + / Beautiful Breadcrumbs / 2.3.1 - Banner Language Mod / ADD New Page / EASY MAP (google) v.3.0 / Who's Online Enhancement for 2.3.1 / Admin Notes / scrambled order number / remove_unused_images / Quantity Select / Unit Weight / Product Specifions (filter results) / AJAX Product Attributes/ Attribute Codes/ Date & Order No. to Invoice/ O.P.I. 2.0 / Attribute Images / Manual Order Editor / Attributes Clone / Order Editor / Create Order / Company VAT No. / Add customer/  CKEditor 2.3.1 / Page Manager / Default images via admin / Percentage Shipping Price / QTPro / Scroll to Top / PDF Invoice / Featured Products / Product Listing Enhancements / AutoBackups /  Ultimate SEO URLS 5 Pro / Kiss Tags/ ..Custom Admin Mods /

#3643   acidvertigo

acidvertigo
  • Members
  • 169 posts
  • Real Name:Luca
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Roma

Posted 05 June 2012 - 03:00 PM

Hello,

i upgraded the sqlite cache system to sqlite3. From my tests it works also on php 5.4.

Here the changes:

On ultimate_seo_urls/cache_system/sqlite.php

find:


protected static function createDatabase() {
	  if ( !is_readable( self::$sqlite_db_file ) ) {
		self::$db = new SQLiteDatabase( self::$sqlite_db_file, 0666, $error )
		or trigger_error( 'Failed: ' . $error, E_USER_WARNING );
		self::createTables();
	  } else {
		self::$db = new SQLiteDatabase( self::$sqlite_db_file, 0666, $error )
		or trigger_error( 'Failed: ' . $error, E_USER_WARNING );
	  }
	}

change to:

protected static function createDatabase() {
	  if ( !is_readable( self::$sqlite_db_file ) ) {
		self::$db = new SQLite3( self::$sqlite_db_file, 0666, $error )
		or trigger_error( 'Failed: ' . $error, E_USER_WARNING );
		self::createTables();
	  } else {
		self::$db = new SQLite3( self::$sqlite_db_file, 0666, $error )
		or trigger_error( 'Failed: ' . $error, E_USER_WARNING );
	  }
	}

and around line 128 find:


$replacements = array( sqlite_escape_string( self::$cache_name ), sqlite_escape_string( $rawdata ), date( "Y-m-d H:i:s" ) );
		  $query = str_replace( $targets, $replacements, $this->insert_query );
		  self::$db->query( $query );
		}

change to:

$replacements = array( self::$db->escapeString( self::$cache_name ), self::$db->escapeString( $rawdata ), date( "Y-m-d H:i:s" ) );
		  $query = str_replace( $targets, $replacements, $this->insert_query );
		  self::$db->exec( $query );
		}

around line 168 find:

self::$db->query( 'DELETE FROM usu_cache' );
self::$db->query( 'VACUUM usu_cache' );

change to:

self::$db->exec( 'DELETE FROM usu_cache' );
		self::$db->exec( 'VACUUM usu_cache' );

at the end find:

self::$db->query( $create_query );
	}
  } // end class

change to:


self::$db->exec( $create_query );
	}
  } // end class


and on ultimate_seo_urls/main/usu5.php

find on line 308:

$row = $result->fetch();

Change to:

$row = $result->fetchArray();

Hope it can help

Edited by acidvertigo, 05 June 2012 - 03:09 PM.


#3644   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 05 June 2012 - 07:23 PM

View PostOSC-Sevilla, on 05 June 2012 - 02:38 PM, said:

I use both english and spanish:

the defualt is spanish, so when pages loads its in spanish -  when i change languages from the drop down to say english, i get index.php?language=en

now whilst thats in the browser url i clcik special, and see.  specials.php/en
resulting in "No input file specified."....

for everything else its fine. Whats going on here, tralled trought about 150 pages... you guys are the pros whats the score?????

You seem to be using the standard language box code which results in requests containing ( index.php?language=en ).

The download has new language box code which can be found in the additional_uploads directory. there are two versions .. one for 2.2 and one for 2.3.

Hope that helps.

#3645   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 05 June 2012 - 07:27 PM

View Postacidvertigo, on 05 June 2012 - 03:00 PM, said:

Hello,

i upgraded the sqlite cache system to sqlite3. From my tests it works also on php 5.4.


Hope it can help

Thanks for sharing.

#3646   al3ks

al3ks
  • Members
  • 288 posts
  • Real Name:Aleksander
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 June 2012 - 07:33 PM

View PostFWR Media, on 29 May 2012 - 06:57 PM, said:

Have you tried the path based URIs in admin? path based uses forward slash as a separator.

Thanks for the tip, it works.
Also I noticed that the two other uri formats (rewrite and
path_rewrite) don't work for me. When using them pages load as 404 not found. Any ideas?
Find this post helpful? Click the 'Like this' button. :)

#3647   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 05 June 2012 - 08:00 PM

View Postal3ks, on 05 June 2012 - 07:33 PM, said:

Thanks for the tip, it works.
Also I noticed that the two other uri formats (rewrite and
path_rewrite) don't work for me. When using them pages load as 404 not found. Any ideas?

I think you may need to read the instructions again .. documentation/operation.htm

If the rewrite options are not working then it's the server settings ( e.g. no mod_rewrite ) or .htaccess does not have the required code ( I am assuming a *nix server ).

Edited by FWR Media, 05 June 2012 - 08:01 PM.


#3648   al3ks

al3ks
  • Members
  • 288 posts
  • Real Name:Aleksander
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 06 June 2012 - 12:15 AM

Thanks a lot, got it working now.
Find this post helpful? Click the 'Like this' button. :)

#3649   staad

staad
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Peter

Posted 06 June 2012 - 09:23 AM

Ultimate Seo Urls 5 PRO for osc 2.3.1

When I have "Enable multi language support" set to true, I get the wrong url when I press the button English it looks like this, see below (I have Swedish as default and I write MY with big letters so that it becomes easier to see the difference)


http://MYwebshopadress.eu/webshopadress.eu//index.php/en

Not Found
The Requested URL /webshopadress.eu/index.php/en was not found on this server.

it looks like it takes the URL twice, but the middle one is shorter,
assumes that it should be as follows but I dont know, http://MYwebshopadress.eu/index.php/language/en !?!?



I have the following settings in configure.php


  define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://mywebshopadress.eu');
  define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://mywebshopadress.eu');
  define('ENABLE_SSL', false);
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', '');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', '');
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/');
  define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
  define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
  define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
  define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
  define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
  define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
  define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
  define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
  define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');




and if I change the configure.php with www (see below) now it works with Enable multi-language support, but now customers can not log on if they are using internet explorer but it works with firefox and google chrome.


  define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.mywebshopadress.eu');
  define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://www.mywebshopadress.eu');
  define('ENABLE_SSL', false);
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', '');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', '');
  define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
  define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/');
  define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
  define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
  define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
  define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
  define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
  define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
  define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
  define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
  define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');


Now, the address looks like the following when I click on change language after the change in configure.php
Swedish: http://www.mywebshopadress.eu/index.php
English: http://www.secuimport.eu/index.php/en




htaccess is as follows
# If you are getting errors you may need to comment this out like ..
# Options +FollowSymLinks
Options +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
  RewriteEngine On

  # RewriteBase instructions
  # Change RewriteBase dependent on how your shop is accessed as below.
  # http://www.mysite.com = RewriteBase /
  # http://www.mysite.com/catalog/ = RewriteBase /catalog/
  # http://www.mysite.com/catalog/shop/ = RewriteBase /catalog/shop/

  # Change RewriteBase using the instructions above
  RewriteBase /
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-p-([0-9]+).html$ product_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-c-([0-9_]+).html$ index.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-m-([0-9]+).html$ index.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-pi-([0-9]+).html$ popup_image.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-pr-([0-9]+).html$ product_reviews.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-pri-([0-9]+).html$ product_reviews_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
  # Articles contribution
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-t-([0-9_]+).html$ articles.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-au-([0-9]+).html$ articles.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-a-([0-9]+).html$ article_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
  # Information pages
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-i-([0-9]+).html$ information.php [NC,L,QSA]
  # Links contribution
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-links-([0-9_]+).html$ links.php [NC,L,QSA]
  # Newsdesk contribution
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-n-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-nc-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_index.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-nri-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_reviews_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-nra-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_reviews_article.php [NC,L,QSA]
</IfModule>


Hope any one can help me as soon as possible!

#3650   Kagonesti

Kagonesti
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Peter D
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 June 2012 - 05:30 AM

I've been using the USU contrib for awhile now.  I think I may have discovered a glitch in the multi-language contribution - rather an exception that is not caught that can cause serious effects.
When the second language has a blank products_name (say a mistake was made on entering the product in admin), the category will not load, and the product info page also spits out a non-valid url.  Unless there is a workaround im unaware of, i think the best way would be perhaps to check in page_modules/product_info.php  if the products_name doesnt exisit - do a second query with the default language.  I havent got this working yet though - my sql programming skills are still improving =)  I did get something simular working in /catalog/product_info.php to display the default language to the user, when their language doesnt exist.

I could, of course, just check every item in my database - but that would take quite awhile.  Also, it wouldnt stop further bad entries made in admin, unless i change admin/categories.php to force it to populate the second language in the sql.

Thanks again for the contrib!

#3651   modem2.0

modem2.0
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Modem 2.0

Posted 11 June 2012 - 01:41 PM

Hi Robert,

I've just installed USU 5 PRO r205 on my new OSC 2.3.1 shop. I noticed no issues anyway my shop it is still under development, so I just have the OSC products and categories.

I was reading the thread (it's quite long and I still haven't read it all), but I noticed that since the last module update you made, there have been some fixes here in the forum, so I'm wondering what is important to fix over the r205 version... Do you plan to release an official update?

Thanks for the hard work developing the contribution and all the support you give here in the forum.

#3652   Genom

Genom
  • Members
  • 129 posts
  • Real Name:Asaf Angrest

Posted 11 June 2012 - 04:32 PM

does this works 100% with hebrew?

#3653   OSC-Sevilla

OSC-Sevilla
  • Members
  • 391 posts
  • Real Name:George
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sevilla, Spain

Posted 11 June 2012 - 09:09 PM

View PostKagonesti, on 11 June 2012 - 05:30 AM, said:

I've been using the USU contrib for awhile now.  I think I may have discovered a glitch in the multi-language contribution - rather an exception that is not caught that can cause serious effects.
When the second language has a blank products_name (say a mistake was made on entering the product in admin), the category will not load, and the product info page also spits out a non-valid url.  Unless there is a workaround im unaware of, i think the best way would be perhaps to check in page_modules/product_info.php  if the products_name doesnt exisit - do a second query with the default language.  I havent got this working yet though - my sql programming skills are still improving =)  I did get something simular working in /catalog/product_info.php to display the default language to the user, when their language doesnt exist.

I could, of course, just check every item in my database - but that would take quite awhile.  Also, it wouldnt stop further bad entries made in admin, unless i change admin/categories.php to force it to populate the second language in the sql.

Thanks again for the contrib!

I have the exact same issue!
OSC 2.3.1
INSTALLED:Document Manager / Monthly Sales and Tax Returns / Batch Print Invoices / Ultimate HTML EMAILs / AJAX Attribute Manager / OSC PDF Catalog / Move Bookmarks / Sort Order / Easy Populate / Sales Reports / Low Stock Report / Admin: Model # on Category / Product Administration Screen / Mini images in admin / SLiCK reCaptcha / Google + / Beautiful Breadcrumbs / 2.3.1 - Banner Language Mod / ADD New Page / EASY MAP (google) v.3.0 / Who's Online Enhancement for 2.3.1 / Admin Notes / scrambled order number / remove_unused_images / Quantity Select / Unit Weight / Product Specifions (filter results) / AJAX Product Attributes/ Attribute Codes/ Date & Order No. to Invoice/ O.P.I. 2.0 / Attribute Images / Manual Order Editor / Attributes Clone / Order Editor / Create Order / Company VAT No. / Add customer/  CKEditor 2.3.1 / Page Manager / Default images via admin / Percentage Shipping Price / QTPro / Scroll to Top / PDF Invoice / Featured Products / Product Listing Enhancements / AutoBackups /  Ultimate SEO URLS 5 Pro / Kiss Tags/ ..Custom Admin Mods /

#3654   supermario

supermario
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Mario
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tilburg Holland

Posted 18 June 2012 - 07:35 PM

I have installed the latest version of ultimate seo urls5, na dhad to replace the language file.
Now I have a problem in the boxes, and can't install the languages and get an error.
My os system = 2.3 and the message I get is
Warning: reset() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /public/sites/www.hpirc.nl/admin/modules.php on line 227

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /public/sites/www.hpirc.nl/admin/modules.php on line 228

Can anybody help me?

Thx in advance Mario

#3655   Kagonesti

Kagonesti
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Peter D
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 June 2012 - 05:33 AM

The last issue i had with the blank entries - I fixed it with a script to force populate all the fields that were blank automatically.  Seems to have done the trick.

Im curious though .  I checked my who's online and i have bingbots and googlebots that show something like:

/main/product_info.php/fr/myproduct-in-french-p-11451?language=fr&name=My2520Product2520in25202520french

is this normal behaviour?  I'm also getting english links like this in my whos online,

/main/product_info.php/my-english-product-p-4919?name=my252C2520english25202528product2529

Thanks.

#3656   zipicip

zipicip
  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Real Name:Zip

Posted 22 June 2012 - 01:13 PM

Hello.

In my httacess I have

# To redirect all users to access the site WITH the 'www.' prefix,
# (http://mysite.com/... will be redirected to http://www.mysite.com/...)
# adapt and uncomment the following:
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mysite\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.mysite.com/$1 [L,R=301]


But when I try to acces a rewrite link of an manufacturer page

Ex: http://www.mysite.com/manufacturer-m-1.html  it redirects to www.mysite.com

I guess maybe from 301 redirect .... ? Can u help ?


Another example: http://www.mysite.com/product-name-p-1.html (product page) it redirects to http://www.mysite.com/index.php?cPath=

Edited by zipicip, 22 June 2012 - 01:16 PM.


#3657   goring_gap

goring_gap
  • Members
  • 117 posts
  • Real Name:Simon
  • Location:UK

Posted 25 June 2012 - 10:35 AM

Sorry to bump but still head scratching on this one...

Quote

I am trying to add a "keyword filter" to sub-categories BUT the ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 is removing the "space" between keywords. It doesn't do it for advanced_search_results.php so must be something specific to index.php. Perhaps I could ask the Seo Urls module to ignore certain GET variables e.g. filter_keywords? Any ideas most welcome.

Normally when a keyword containing a space is posted in a form the space is replaced by a plus symbol e.g blue car becomes blue+car in the url, just like for the normal site keyword search tool.

I am using a modified version of the keyword search tool.

If I send my code to index.php with the SEO urls turned on the space is removed and no plus is added e.g. bluecar

If I send my form to any other random page i.e. contact_us.php I get the normal blue+car

Can anyone suggest where I should look in the SEO urls code to stop the replacement of white space for index.php?

#3658   zipicip

zipicip
  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Real Name:Zip

Posted 26 June 2012 - 07:54 AM

#htacess condition
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mysite\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.mysite.com/$1 [L,R=301]

First page: http://www.mysite.com/product-page-p-7896.html

Remove the www: http://mysite.com/product-page-p-7896.html ->

http://www.mysite.com/product_info.php - 301 moved  ->

http://www.mysite.com/index.php?cPath=  - 301 moved

Can u help debugging this FWR MEDIA ?

#3659   zipicip

zipicip
  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Real Name:Zip

Posted 26 June 2012 - 09:00 AM

I managed to resolve this by adding

#htacess condition
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mysite\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.mysite.com/$1 [L,R=301]

Before

  # RewriteBase instructions
  # Change RewriteBase dependent on how your shop is accessed as below.
  # http://www.mysite.com = RewriteBase /
  # http://www.mysite.com/catalog/ = RewriteBase /catalog/
  # http://www.mysite.com/catalog/shop/ = RewriteBase /catalog/shop/

  # Change RewriteBase using the instructions above  
  RewriteBase /
  RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-p-([0-9]+).html$ product_info.php [NC,L,QSA]

#3660   bassmaga

bassmaga
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Kamil
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 29 June 2012 - 09:40 AM

Hi,

thx for great contribution.

I had a problem with addon usu5 XML Site Maps. In file sitemapIndex.xml script wrote SID's.

In function create_single_sitemap_index I changed

from
tep_href_link( 'sitemapCategories' . $filename_suffix),
to
tep_href_link( 'sitemapCategories' . $filename_suffix, '', 'NONSSL', false),

from
tep_href_link( 'sitemapProducts' . $filename_suffix),
to
tep_href_link( 'sitemapProducts' . $filename_suffix, '', 'NONSSL', false),

from
tep_href_link( 'sitemapManufacturers' . $filename_suffix),
to
tep_href_link( 'sitemapManufacturers' . $filename_suffix, '', 'NONSSL', false),

regards