Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 10 votes

ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media


  • Please log in to reply
4057 replies to this topic

#61   jwatts

jwatts
  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Real Name:Justin Watts

Posted 28 May 2009 - 20:20

Hi Justin

USU5 like the 2005 original uses -p-123 (retained for compatibility), there has to be some method of passing the products_id/cPath through to the osCommerce script .. there are other seo url contributions that use pure text .. BUT .. pure text is an intangible/unreliable whereas e.g. products_id/cPath are unique as dictated by MySQL autoincrement.

So the answer to the first question is that they are essential.

Regarding path based uris ... www.mysite.com/my/great/product/p/123 I have purposely NOT included this feature for two reasons ..

Firstly it is effectively a lie .. that directory structure does not exist and the best of the bots are not stupid (well they are they are bots but you get the idea).

Secondly it is now suggested that Google bot is stepping back through directory paths and as these paths are not real is likely to create problems.

I thought about it and I know that software such as Drupal use such paths but decided against it.


Hi Robert,

Thank you for your response! That was very insightful and informative. For the path based uris, would the second example I gave be feasible? Having it come out like /catalog/category-subcategory-product.html?

The reason I ask - say my site sells candles, and they are displayed/named by scent. So when you click on, say, the 'apple' scented candle, the URL is just /catalog/apple-p-123.html, which doesn't help with the SEO too much. But say that 'apple' product is in a 'candle' category, having it come out /catalog/candle-apple-p-123.html would help more.

Let me know what you think when you get a moment.

Thanks again! =)
Justin

#62   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 28 May 2009 - 20:33

Hi Robert,

Thank you for your response! That was very insightful and informative. For the path based uris, would the second example I gave be feasible? Having it come out like /catalog/category-subcategory-product.html?

The reason I ask - say my site sells candles, and they are displayed/named by scent. So when you click on, say, the 'apple' scented candle, the URL is just /catalog/apple-p-123.html, which doesn't help with the SEO too much. But say that 'apple' product is in a 'candle' category, having it come out /catalog/candle-apple-p-123.html would help more.

Let me know what you think when you get a moment.

Thanks again! =)
Justin


I'll have a think about this .. it has been requested before. It could certainly be added and at no overhead as the registry already has the category names.

#63   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 31 May 2009 - 18:13

Just installed your latest (_r67) Ultimate SEA urls. Upgraded from v2.0 Followed all your instructions and it works fine on the localhost

However, when I installed this on the server I have one (major) problem ! Hope you can help.

when I access www.mydomainname.com I get your Page not found.
when clicking on the domain name link on the page not found, it goes to mydomainname.com/index.php and all is well.

Plus I'm stuck in a redirect loop.

Edited by usvi4me, 31 May 2009 - 18:20.


#64   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 31 May 2009 - 18:40

Just installed your latest (_r67) Ultimate SEA urls. Upgraded from v2.0 Followed all your instructions and it works fine on the localhost

However, when I installed this on the server I have one (major) problem ! Hope you can help.

when I access www.mydomainname.com I get your Page not found.
when clicking on the domain name link on the page not found, it goes to mydomainname.com/index.php and all is well.

Plus I'm stuck in a redirect loop.


That is nowhere near enough info to go on but ..

Did you have the old 2 series Seo Urls on this site before you added USU5?

What type of server?

Which version of PHP?

You say all is well with index.php are you saying that all the seo urls function correctly and it is ONLY site root that has a problem?

Edited by FWR Media, 31 May 2009 - 18:44.


#65   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 31 May 2009 - 19:58

That is nowhere near enough info to go on but ..

Did you have the old 2 series Seo Urls on this site before you added USU5?
YES

What type of server?
Apache version2.2.11 (Unix)

Which version of PHP?
Php 5.2.9

You say all is well with index.php are you saying that all the seo urls function correctly and it is ONLY site root that has a problem?
Yes - as far as the links showing correctly on the mydomainname.com/ ..........-.......html BUT when you click on the link, I receive the redirect loop error

Maybe because I do not have the latest oscommerce ??

#66   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 01 June 2009 - 18:07

Anyone ?

#67   Pektsekye

Pektsekye
  • Members
  • 194 posts
  • Real Name:Stanislav

Posted 01 June 2009 - 18:22

That is nowhere near enough info to go on but ..

Did you have the old 2 series Seo Urls on this site before you added USU5?
YES

What type of server?
Apache version2.2.11 (Unix)

Which version of PHP?
Php 5.2.9

You say all is well with index.php are you saying that all the seo urls function correctly and it is ONLY site root that has a problem?
Yes - as far as the links showing correctly on the mydomainname.com/ ..........-.......html BUT when you click on the link, I receive the redirect loop error

Maybe because I do not have the latest oscommerce ??



Show you site

Show your .htaccess file content here

And paste a link to the screenshot picture of your seo 5 configuration settings in your message


Stanislav

#68   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 01 June 2009 - 18:30

That is nowhere near enough info to go on but ..

Did you have the old 2 series Seo Urls on this site before you added USU5?
YES

What type of server?
Apache version2.2.11 (Unix)

Which version of PHP?
Php 5.2.9

You say all is well with index.php are you saying that all the seo urls function correctly and it is ONLY site root that has a problem?
Yes - as far as the links showing correctly on the mydomainname.com/ ..........-.......html BUT when you click on the link, I receive the redirect loop error

Maybe because I do not have the latest oscommerce ??


The root of your site is not an seo url .. why there is a redirect loop I can't imagine .. a link to your site would be some help .. perhaps you have additional RewriteRules in .htaccess?

#69   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 01 June 2009 - 18:31

Show you site

Show your .htaccess file content here

And paste a link to the screenshot picture of your seo 5 configuration settings in your message


Stanislav
with the

Stanislav,

Thanks for responding. I've started to remove this contribution from the live site. Thank goodness for back-ups. Are you planning to add an auto installer for this contribution and if yes, can it upgrade from the SEO_URL v2.0 contribution ?

#70   Pektsekye

Pektsekye
  • Members
  • 194 posts
  • Real Name:Stanislav

Posted 01 June 2009 - 18:45

Stanislav,

Thanks for responding. I've started to remove this contribution from the live site. Thank goodness for back-ups. Are you planning to add an auto installer for this contribution and if yes, can it upgrade from the SEO_URL v2.0 contribution ?


Any auto installer is written for exact version.
It is difficult to write an "Auto upgrate" script that will be able to upgrade from 2.0 , ... 2.2 or 2.7 (not exact version) to the exact version 5

You'd better find out what version you have and uninstall it manually.
Then Install v5 as all others do.

I have an idea to write a SEO Pack (SEO URLs + Header Tags + Site Map) with auto install

Let me know what you think

Stanislav

#71   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 01 June 2009 - 20:11

Thanks for responding. I've started to remove this contribution from the live site. Thank goodness for back-ups. Are you planning to add an auto installer for this contribution and if yes, can it upgrade from the SEO_URL v2.0 contribution


Sigh! .. this contribution needs no auto installer it is simple. If you can't do the basics of file changes then you can't use osCommerce for your shop system.

Edited by FWR Media, 01 June 2009 - 20:15.


#72   madalini

madalini
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Madalin

Posted 03 June 2009 - 09:00

Hi Robert,

Great Contribution! Great job! Great person! ....

Regards and compliments!
- no sun, no fun!
- no brains, no games!

#73   ichini

ichini
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Real Name:Gesshoku

Posted 04 June 2009 - 02:56

Hi,

I've been upgrading my store on a test server and just installed this contribution. It works great so far - I appreciate all the hard work.

I have just one question about the 404 page. Is it possible to turn the 404 page back into the default oscommerce 'product not found' page? I'd like to be able to keep the header and left and right columns the way the default does. If I try to edit the 404 file I can't include header.php and the others without errors.
Or what files would I look in if I wanted mess around a bit? /happy.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt='^_^' />

Thanks!

#74   albundy

albundy
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:marcel

Posted 04 June 2009 - 18:17

i have try your seo with the upgrade instruction in Revision 67 for users of version 2.1d
everything was easy to do however when i go to my site link look like this: product_info.php/airstep-570208-boots-p-13662

and this isn't working. wiht version 2.1d i had no problems and everything works without any problems.

do you know whats wrong?

als i was wondering why the seo isn't looking more like www.domain.com/catogory/boots/airstep-570208.html
i this not possible?

thanks
Marcel

#75   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 04 June 2009 - 18:43

i have try your seo with the upgrade instruction in Revision 67 for users of version 2.1d
everything was easy to do however when i go to my site link look like this: product_info.php/airstep-570208-boots-p-13662

and this isn't working. wiht version 2.1d i had no problems and everything works without any problems.

do you know whats wrong?

als i was wondering why the seo isn't looking more like www.domain.com/catogory/boots/airstep-570208.html
i this not possible?

thanks
Marcel


Ok you posted this once in the dev forum and then here so I'll just put the same answer..

Marcel

USU5 has two seo options .. one requires .htaccess rewrites .. the other does not (it is in the instructions)

When first installed USU5 automatically produces standard seo urls like ..

my-great-product-p-37

To change settings to the "traditional" seo urls there is a setting in admin the rewrite urls will look the same as the old seo urls e.g.

my-great-product-p-37.html

#76   a12c4magic

a12c4magic
  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Real Name:Sue
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:England

Posted 05 June 2009 - 08:00

I have installed this on v2.2 Rc2, however when I click the buy it now buttons I get his error message: The requested URL was not found on this server. The link on the referring page seems to be wrong or outdated. Please inform the author of that page about the error.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.
Error 404
Apache/2.2.8 (Mandriva Linux/PREFORK-6.2mdv2008.1)
192.168.1.68
.

This doesn't happen if I go to the product and click the add to cart.

I did change the catalog/includes/modules/product_listing.php as it said at stage 6, but figure I must have made an error somewhere can you please help me fix the problem.

6- Find ...
			$lc_text = '<a href="' . tep_href_link(basename($PHP_SELF), tep_get_all_get_params(array('action')) . 'action=buy_now&products_id=' . $listing['products_id']) . '">' . tep_image_button('button_buy_now.gif', IMAGE_BUTTON_BUY_NOW) . '</a>&nbsp;';

Replace with ...
			$lc_text = '<a href="' . tep_href_link(basename($PHP_SELF), tep_get_all_get_params(array('action', 'products_id')) . 'action=buy_now&products_id=' . $listing['products_id']) . '">' . tep_image_button('button_buy_now.gif', IMAGE_BUTTON_BUY_NOW) . '</a>&nbsp;';

Edited by a12c4magic, 05 June 2009 - 08:01.


#77   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 05 June 2009 - 08:30

I have installed this on v2.2 Rc2, however when I click the buy it now buttons I get his error message:

This doesn't happen if I go to the product and click the add to cart.

I did change the catalog/includes/modules/product_listing.php as it said at stage 6, but figure I must have made an error somewhere can you please help me fix the problem.


Not enough info given to debug this.

Post the link you see when you hover over the buy now buttons

#78   albundy

albundy
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:marcel

Posted 05 June 2009 - 09:38

Ok you posted this once in the dev forum and then here so I'll just put the same answer..

Marcel

USU5 has two seo options .. one requires .htaccess rewrites .. the other does not (it is in the instructions)

When first installed USU5 automatically produces standard seo urls like ..

my-great-product-p-37

To change settings to the "traditional" seo urls there is a setting in admin the rewrite urls will look the same as the old seo urls e.g.

my-great-product-p-37.html


Hi,

This isn't solving the problem url is wrong it shows product_info.php/my-great-product-p-37

#79   a12c4magic

a12c4magic
  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Real Name:Sue
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:England

Posted 05 June 2009 - 10:34

Not enough info given to debug this.

Post the link you see when you hover over the buy now buttons


Hi,

thanks for the reply below is the link we see when hovering over the buy it now button for a particular product, only thing that changes between the buy it now buttons is the product id number

http://192.168.1.68/catalog/clothing-months-c-27_31?cPath=27_31&sort=2a&action=buy_now&products_id=85

This is on our local testing shop as we have not gone live yet.

Sue

#80   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 05 June 2009 - 10:58

Hi,

This isn't solving the problem url is wrong it shows product_info.php/my-great-product-p-37


admin>Configuration>Seo Urls 5

Find .. Choose URL Rewrite Type

set this to rewrite