Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 10 votes

ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media


  • Please log in to reply
4059 replies to this topic

#21   gnowell

gnowell
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Guy Nowell

Posted 23 May 2009 - 13:31

One more thing. It seems to be doing everything else right in either mode Standard or Rewrite. Here is what it is outputting in the rewrite mode - www.mywebsite.com/theres-something-about-mary-pri-19.html?reviews_id=1
Guy

Edited by gnowell, 23 May 2009 - 13:33.


#22   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 13:56

One more thing. It seems to be doing everything else right in either mode Standard or Rewrite. Here is what it is outputting in the rewrite mode - www.mywebsite.com/theres-something-about-mary-pri-19.html?reviews_id=1
Guy


I'm a little confused .. that is correct .. a totally standard osCommerce outputs e.g..

http://www.mysite.com/product_reviews_info.php?products_id=19&reviews_id=1

Which equates to in an seo url ..

www.mysite.com/theres-something-about-mary-pri-19.html?reviews_id=1

www.mysite.com/theres-something-about-mary-pri-19.html contains the products_id (19)

reviews_id=1
is appended onto the end as it is not a part of the seo url

Edited by FWR Media, 23 May 2009 - 14:00.


#23   gnowell

gnowell
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Guy Nowell

Posted 23 May 2009 - 14:06

Thanks Robert,
I assumed it was suppose to get rid of anything with the question mark. Won't the search engines look at this as a database instead of a static page because the question mark is there?
Guy

#24   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 14:14

Thanks Robert,
I assumed it was suppose to get rid of anything with the question mark. Won't the search engines look at this as a database instead of a static page because the question mark is there?
Guy


Bots are perfectly used to dynamic pages .. virtually everything uses them. No it won't matter a jot.

#25   gnowell

gnowell
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Real Name:Guy Nowell

Posted 23 May 2009 - 14:37

Thanks again Robert,
Guy

#26   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 16:02

UPDATE: Revision 63 uploaded.

This is a tiny revision and DOES NOT warrant an upgrade from previous revision 59

Revision 59 was missing a tiny bit of SQL which can be added to revision 59 simple by running the following in phpMyAdmin:

UPDATE `configuration` SET use_function = 'tep_reset_cache_data_seo_urls'
WHERE `configuration_key` = 'SEO_URLS_CACHE_RESET';

I also clarified a couple of points in the install instructions.

All currently known issues have been addressed in revision 63.

#27   Phocea

Phocea
  • Members
  • 159 posts
  • Real Name:Greg

Posted 23 May 2009 - 17:04

Great job on taking into your hand to update chemo great contribution.
I am yet to try it our but will do this as soon as I can. I have throught the few years of use of the 2 series, made a few changes to include rewriting of some other pages, I will get back to you with those to see if they can be included here as standard.

By the way, are languages handled in series 5 (I mean to we have a rewrite like www.domain.com/uk, /fr, /de/ etc...). i know I have seen talk about this in a few places, so i was wondering /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

To finish just a small contribution for the french character conversion here is the one I would use:

// French
  $char_convert = array('à' => 'a', 'â' => 'a', 'æ' => 'ae', 'ç' => 'c',
						'é' => 'e', 'è' => 'e', 'ê' => 'e', 'ë' => 'e',
						'î' => 'i', 'ï' => 'i', 'œ' => 'oe', 'ô' => 'o',
						'ù' => 'u', 'û' => 'u', 'À' => 'A', 'Â' => 'A',
						'Æ' => 'AE', Ç' => 'C', 'È' => 'E', 'É' => 'E',
						'Ê' => 'E', 'Ë' => 'E', 'Î' => 'I', 'Ï' => 'I',
						'Œ' => 'OE', 'Ô' => 'O', 'Ù' => 'U', 'Û' => 'U',
						'€' => 'Euros');

Edited by Phocea, 23 May 2009 - 17:05.


#28   Debs

Debs
  • Members
  • 133 posts
  • Real Name:Debs
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Fargo, ND UNITED STATES

Posted 23 May 2009 - 17:10

Hi Robert,
I added the small sql fix. Your Revision 63.

I use frontpage and frontpage tends to create files within all folders...

I feel like the odd one out here. But there may be a few others still floating around using frontpage.

This is the error message received when resetting cache:
Warning: unlink(/............../includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/cache/_vti_cnf) [function.unlink]: Is a directory in /............/catalog/admin/includes/functions/general.php on line 1357

The easy fix was to just delete my extra/added _vti_cnf file from the folder via any ftp editor or through server control panel. That works and should be ok so long as I avoid the cache folder. Not a big deal but thought I would mention it should anyone else be using frontpage to maintain their site.

#29   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 17:11

Great job on taking into your hand to update chemo great contribution.
I am yet to try it our but will do this as soon as I can. I have throught the few years of use of the 2 series, made a few changes to include rewriting of some other pages, I will get back to you with those to see if they can be included here as standard.

By the way, are languages handled in series 5 (I mean to we have a rewrite like www.domain.com/uk, /fr, /de/ etc...). i know I have seen talk about this in a few places, so i was wondering /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

To finish just a small contribution for the french character conversion here is the one I would use:

// French
  $char_convert = array('à' => 'a', 'â' => 'a', 'æ' => 'ae', 'ç' => 'c',
						'é' => 'e', 'è' => 'e', 'ê' => 'e', 'ë' => 'e',
						'î' => 'i', 'ï' => 'i', 'œ' => 'oe', 'ô' => 'o',
						'ù' => 'u', 'û' => 'u', 'À' => 'A', 'Â' => 'A',
						'Æ' => 'AE', Ç' => 'C', 'È' => 'E', 'É' => 'E',
						'Ê' => 'E', 'Ë' => 'E', 'Î' => 'I', 'Ï' => 'I',
						'Œ' => 'OE', 'Ô' => 'O', 'Ù' => 'U', 'Û' => 'U',
						'€' => 'Euros');


Thanks very much Phocia

Always very nice when someone "bothers" to contribute .. I'll change the french file and hope I don't destroy the encoding /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#30   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 17:14

Hi Robert,
I added the small sql fix. Your Revision 63.

I use frontpage and frontpage tends to create files within all folders...

I feel like the odd one out here. But there may be a few others still floating around using frontpage.

This is the error message received when resetting cache:
Warning: unlink(/............../includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/cache/_vti_cnf) [function.unlink]: Is a directory in /............/catalog/admin/includes/functions/general.php on line 1357

The easy fix was to just delete my extra/added _vti_cnf file from the folder via any ftp editor or through server control panel. That works and should be ok so long as I avoid the cache folder. Not a big deal but thought I would mention it should anyone else be using frontpage to maintain their site.


Thanks Debs I'll post back a solution.

The fact that it may be "just you" at the moment is a non issue .. the code has to be fully portable.

Edited by FWR Media, 23 May 2009 - 17:15.


#31   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 17:25

Hi Robert,
I added the small sql fix. Your Revision 63.

I use frontpage and frontpage tends to create files within all folders...

I feel like the odd one out here. But there may be a few others still floating around using frontpage.

This is the error message received when resetting cache:
Warning: unlink(/............../includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/cache/_vti_cnf) [function.unlink]: Is a directory in /............/catalog/admin/includes/functions/general.php on line 1357

The easy fix was to just delete my extra/added _vti_cnf file from the folder via any ftp editor or through server control panel. That works and should be ok so long as I avoid the cache folder. Not a big deal but thought I would mention it should anyone else be using frontpage to maintain their site.


Debs

admin/includes/functions/general.php

Find function tep_reset_cache_data_seo_urls($action = false){

Change the whole function to ..

// ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 by FWR Media
// Reset the seo urls cache
function tep_reset_cache_data_seo_urls($action = false){
  if ( $action == 'reset' ){ 
	$path_to_cache = realpath(DIR_FS_CATALOG . DIR_WS_MODULES . 'ultimate_seo_urls5' . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR . 'cache') . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR;
	$it = new DirectoryIterator($path_to_cache);
	while( $it->valid() ){
	  if ( !$it->isDot() && is_readable($path_to_cache . $it->getFilename()) && (substr($it->getFilename(), -4) == '.cache') ){
		unlink($path_to_cache . $it->getFilename());
	  }
	  $it->next();
	}
	tep_db_query("UPDATE " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " SET configuration_value='false' WHERE configuration_key='SEO_URLS_CACHE_RESET'");
  }	   
}

Let me know how it goes please.

#32   Debs

Debs
  • Members
  • 133 posts
  • Real Name:Debs
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Fargo, ND UNITED STATES

Posted 23 May 2009 - 17:56

Your fix for reset cache with frontpage _vti_cnf folders works perfect.

I noticed something that you may want to check...

It is not because of this last frontpage fix but perhaps with the last sql update.

My cache file seems to recreate/write itself with every page load. Even if the page is the same page. Please check your cache created date/time and see if it writing it with every page load as well.

#33   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 23 May 2009 - 18:23

Your fix for reset cache with frontpage _vti_cnf folders works perfect.

I noticed something that you may want to check...

It is not because of this last frontpage fix but perhaps with the last sql update.

My cache file seems to recreate/write itself with every page load. Even if the page is the same page. Please check your cache created date/time and see if it writing it with every page load as well.


That is exactly what it does .. it builds itself as you/users click on certain categories etc until it is fully built .. then on each page load the cache is loaded and resaved. I see your point though .. makes a "cache life" irrelevant .. then again perhaps it IS irrelevant .. we don't need a new cache unless we change products etc and if we do that the admin panel deletes the cache anyway!

I'll have a look at method to check if the cache is exactly the same before the resave.

Edited by FWR Media, 23 May 2009 - 18:24.


#34   Debs

Debs
  • Members
  • 133 posts
  • Real Name:Debs
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Fargo, ND UNITED STATES

Posted 23 May 2009 - 18:35

Perfect then. Thank you!

#35   Phocea

Phocea
  • Members
  • 159 posts
  • Real Name:Greg

Posted 24 May 2009 - 04:59

Thanks very much Phocia

Always very nice when someone "bothers" to contribute .. I'll change the french file and hope I don't destroy the encoding /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />


No problem ..watch out for the attached oe which doenst seems to display properly on this forum...
Also I guess that currency signs could be converted as standard in each languages file

#36   steve_s

steve_s
  • Members
  • 1,580 posts
  • Real Name:steve
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 24 May 2009 - 16:43

Hi Steve

Imo SID killer should be shot and then buried without due ceremony .. special characters can be done in two ways.

1) put nothing in the includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/includes/character_conversion directory
Then use the admin settings as per the old seo urls 2
2) create a file to put in character_conversion filling the array with the necessary character converts (the benefit being no space limitation and the fact that these files are called based on user selected language) the file has to be saved as the same name as the language in osC e.g. danish.php, espanol.php etc


Hi Rob,

Thanks for the reply, been so busy not had a chance to check forums till now

Steve

#37   stevea1234

stevea1234
  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Real Name:Steve A

Posted 24 May 2009 - 19:35

Thanks for a great contribution!!

I've just updated my site from V2.7 to V5 and all went well other than a strange side affect.

If you go to the site direct at www.oneofakind.org.uk everything is as expected. But clicking on the home link or store logo takes you to www.oneofakind.org.uk//

I didn't have the trailing / before upgrading and it doesn't appear to cause any problems, but I would still like to remove it.

All help greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Steve

Edited by stevea1234, 24 May 2009 - 19:35.


#38   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 24 May 2009 - 19:59

Thanks for a great contribution!!

I've just updated my site from V2.7 to V5 and all went well other than a strange side affect.

If you go to the site direct at www.oneofakind.org.uk everything is as expected. But clicking on the home link or store logo takes you to www.oneofakind.org.uk//

I didn't have the trailing / before upgrading and it doesn't appear to cause any problems, but I would still like to remove it.

All help greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Steve


Hi Steve

That would mean there is a hardcoded / somewhere in those links .. it doesn't do this as standard. In fact as standard it would be www.oneofakind.org.uk/index.php so something has been done in the code to remove the index.php and add a /

Edited by FWR Media, 24 May 2009 - 20:02.


#39   stevea1234

stevea1234
  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Real Name:Steve A

Posted 24 May 2009 - 20:09

Hi Steve

That would mean there is a hardcoded / somewhere in those links .. it doesn't do this as standard. In fact as standard it would be www.oneofakind.org.uk/index.php so something has been done in the code to remove the index.php and add a /



Thanks for the quick reply.

The code for the home link is as below. If I remove the / the page doesn't load and stops with an error.

<img src=images/m03.jpg width=329 height=34 alt=''><a href=<?=tep_href_link('/')?>><img class="gradualfader" src=images/m05.gif width=77 height=34 border=0 alt='One of a Kind - Home'></a>

What's strange is that before upgrading it was ok?

Steve

#40   stevea1234

stevea1234
  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Real Name:Steve A

Posted 24 May 2009 - 20:14

Thanks for the quick reply.

The code for the home link is as below. If I remove the / the page doesn't load and stops with an error.

<img src=images/m03.jpg width=329 height=34 alt=''><a href=<?=tep_href_link('/')?>><img class="gradualfader" src=images/m05.gif width=77 height=34 border=0 alt='One of a Kind - Home'></a>

What's strange is that before upgrading it was ok?

Steve


Worked it out (I think) Changed the '/' to 'index.php' and all now works as expected