Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 10 votes

ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media


  • Please log in to reply
4078 replies to this topic

#3661   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 29 June 2012 - 20:37

Hi,

thx for great contribution.

I had a problem with addon usu5 XML Site Maps. In file sitemapIndex.xml script wrote SID's.

In function create_single_sitemap_index I changed


Good catch Kamil the tep_href_link() wrapper should indeed set the connection to NONSSL and add_session_id to false.

#3662   al3ks

al3ks
  • Members
  • 288 posts
  • Real Name:Aleksander
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 30 June 2012 - 00:08

I have a strange problem to do with this addon. Without making any changes to any files or database for some reason my sites main page shows an error like this:

Catchable fatal error: Argument 1 passed to aPage_Modules::linkText() must be an array, null given, called in /home6/althrksc/public_html/knnutrition/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/page_modules/product_info.php on line 170 and defined in /home6/althrksc/public_html/knnutrition/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/abstracts/page_modules.php on line 338

I tried replacing the original files for the contribution but still the same, when I disable the addon from admin panel the website opens but above the header I get an error like this:

Warning: constant() [function.constant]: Couldn't find constant MODULE_FRONT_PAGE_FEATURED_HOME_FRONT_TITLE_ in /home6/althrksc/public_html/knnutrition/includes/modules/front_page/featured_home.php on line 54

The weird thing is I haven't changed or modified any files around the time this happened.
I have contacted my host provided but they say it is this module in oscommerce.

Any ideas what is happening?

Edited by al3ks, 30 June 2012 - 00:09.

Find this post helpful? Click the 'Like this' button. :)

#3663   al3ks

al3ks
  • Members
  • 288 posts
  • Real Name:Aleksander
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 30 June 2012 - 20:11

Ok issue solved, I tried a lot of things so don't really know how.
Find this post helpful? Click the 'Like this' button. :)

#3664   knifeman

knifeman
  • Members
  • 1,766 posts
  • Real Name:Tim
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 July 2012 - 22:32

Wow, I so wanted to use this mod on my 2.3 stores. I already added the osc_sec by Taipo.
That addon already replaced the code in application_top for
// set php_self in the local scope

Is there any way to merge the two codes? I do not know enough about what the changes are doing to know myself.
Looking forward to a reply. I am going on Burts recommendation to use osc_sec, so if they are not compatible, i guess I need to go back to chemo seo url mod.

Tim

Edited by knifeman, 05 July 2012 - 22:34.


#3665   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 06 July 2012 - 09:55

@knifeman

Use the USU5 code

#3666   knifeman

knifeman
  • Members
  • 1,766 posts
  • Real Name:Tim
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 July 2012 - 12:03

@knifeman

Use the USU5 code

Forgive my ignorance, are you saying to use your code and both will work or I need to delete the osc_sec add on?

Tim

#3667   Netcaster

Netcaster
  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Real Name:Douglas
  • Location:45R

Posted 06 July 2012 - 18:06

When exiting the browswer and reopening it and running installer.php, I get an error:

Fatal error: date() [<a href='function.date'>function.date</a>]: Timezone database is corrupt - this should *never* happen! in /home/user/public_html/products/installer.php on line 77

Has anyone encountered this or something like it and have a fix?

#3668   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 07 July 2012 - 08:17

Forgive my ignorance, are you saying to use your code and both will work or I need to delete the osc_sec add on?

Tim


There is no security need pertaining to $PHP_SELF other than that done by USU5 code.

#3669   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 07 July 2012 - 08:22

When exiting the browswer and reopening it and running installer.php, I get an error:

Fatal error: date() [<a href='function.date'>function.date</a>]: Timezone database is corrupt - this should *never* happen! in /home/user/public_html/products/installer.php on line 77

Has anyone encountered this or something like it and have a fix?


Nothing to do with USU5.

I have seen this occur where date_default_timezone() has been set incorrectly .. e.g.

date_default_timezone_set( "EUROPE/LONDON" );

Would create this error in newer versions of PHP as the correct timezone is ..#

date_default_timezone_set( "Europe/London" );


#3670   knifeman

knifeman
  • Members
  • 1,766 posts
  • Real Name:Tim
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 July 2012 - 10:44

There is no security need pertaining to $PHP_SELF other than that done by USU5 code.

Thanks!

#3671   Netcaster

Netcaster
  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Real Name:Douglas
  • Location:45R

Posted 07 July 2012 - 14:10

Nothing to do with USU5.

I have seen this occur where date_default_timezone() has been set incorrectly .. e.g.

date_default_timezone_set( "EUROPE/LONDON" );

Would create this error in newer versions of PHP as the correct timezone is ..#

date_default_timezone_set( "Europe/London" );


Thank you. I'll give that a go.

#3672   JackSim

JackSim
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Simon
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted 16 July 2012 - 12:47

Hi there,

First, thanks a lot for this great add-on. It's working great on my quite heavily modified OSC 2.2 store.

I'm using the multilanguage option. My main language is French, and the secondary one German.

When I call /usu5_sitemaps/index.php the sitemap files are generated seemingly as they should: one set of files in French and one set with the _german suffix. HOWEVER, the URLs for the German files are created using the categories/products names in French, not in German. The /de/ part is correctly added. So the URLs are working, but producing a 301 redirect, a big no-no in a sitemap.

I've seen in the code that the initiate method has a force_language option, which is used in the sitemap generation code. Yet the strings for the default language are still being used for the secondary language.

Is it a bug? Am I missing something?

Thank you for any pointer and, again, thank you for your time and dedication to this very helpful mod.

#3673   vampirehunter

vampirehunter
  • Members
  • 384 posts
  • Real Name:vampire

Posted 16 July 2012 - 14:14

which is the best se url add on?
this one of the other one by chemo?

#3674   Praful Kamble

Praful Kamble
  • Members
  • 330 posts
  • Real Name:Praful
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pune, India

Posted 16 July 2012 - 14:26

@vampirehunter

You can go for ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media
Like post..hit LIKE button.

osCommerce | Joomla | WordPress | Magento | SEO | CakePHP | CI

Guaranteed Website Speed Optimization!!

#3675   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 16 July 2012 - 14:31

Is it a bug? Am I missing something?


I currently have no multi language osCommerce to use in order to attempt to replicate this.

Could you send your own DB please to me? if so PM me your email address.

#3676   JackSim

JackSim
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Simon
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted 16 July 2012 - 14:34

I currently have no multi language osCommerce to use in order to attempt to replicate this.

Could you send your own DB please to me? if so PM me your email address.


I can't share my DB, sorry. But it should be easy to replicate on a stock OSC with two languages set up and a few dummy products with a different name for each language.

#3677   JackSim

JackSim
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Simon
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Switzerland

Posted 18 July 2012 - 09:22

Since I am using the multilanguage option, I would like to automatically remove the "language=XX" parameter from all URLs. If we use an old, pre-usu5 URL with the language parameter to access the site, the new, redirected URL shouldn't include the "language" parameter, as it is no longer used and redundant.

How do I change this?

Example:

This old URL from Google's index:
http://www.example.c...234/language/de

redirects to this:
http://www.example.c...tml?language=de

The "?language=de" part should not be carried over from the old URL.

#3678   bksbeat

bksbeat
  • Members
  • 223 posts
  • Real Name:Gary
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 21 July 2012 - 01:03

I installed this about 3 years ago and to be perfectly honest I have no idea if it is actually working or not. I am not sure if there were bugs at that time but one thing that I know that is defintely not working and is my main concern, is for my website, i.e. www.nontando.com when you select one of my categories, lets say masks it displays the url as
http://www.nontando.....php/masks-c-29

where based on my config settings (see below) it should not be displaying the index.php
Ideally all I want for SEO purposes is just: www.nontando.com/masks
Anyway, I dotn know if this the problem but the config settings has it as "mysite". I have no idea how I can reset/change this to nontando.com - defintely cannot do it thru config?
Below is my current settings as appearing on config ...

ANy guidance will be much appreciated
Gary



[code=auto:0]
Enable SEO URLs 5? true
Enable the cache? true
Enable multi language support? false
Output W3C valid URLs? true
Select your chosen cache system? mysql
Set the number of days to store the cache. 7
Choose the uri format standard
Choose how your product link text is made up p
Filter Short Words 3
Add category parent to beginning of category uris? false
Remove all non-alphanumeric characters? false
Add cPath to product URLs? false
Enter special character conversions. (Better to use the file
Turn performance reporting on true/false. false
Turn variable reporting on true/false. false
Force www.mysite.com/ when www.mysite.com/index.php true
Reset USU5 Cache

Edited by bksbeat, 21 July 2012 - 01:06.


#3679   bksbeat

bksbeat
  • Members
  • 223 posts
  • Real Name:Gary
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 21 July 2012 - 13:15


Okay had someone take a look at my issue...here is his comments....


Initial Investigation:


Site urls are appearing http://www.nontando....p/beadwork-c-54 because "Choose the uri format" to "Standard" in Seo Urls 5 configuration. To remove index.php from url "Choose the uri format" should be set to "rewrite".


I tried to do but gives 404 error on front end.


Also checked htaccess and found no rules has been defined.


Please ask your developer who installed the contribution to add respective htaccess changes.


I found your store is on production mode and there are orders coming.


Changing anything in htaccess can might down the site.



Can someone that knows this contr. give me an idea why resetting it to "rewrite" will cause a 404 error?


#3680   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 21 July 2012 - 13:19

@bksbeat

USU5 has install and operation instructions, if you read them all will become clear.