Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 10 votes

ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 - by FWR Media


  • Please log in to reply
4068 replies to this topic

#3621   Dum Dum

Dum Dum
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Real Name:Clive Storey

Posted 14 April 2012 - 19:33

Hi

I have done a complete new fresh install of oscommerce 2.3.1.

I have done a drop_on_top install of this contrib.

I still do not have SEO in admin and I still have blank white screens on the catalog side.

The error log is showing:-

[Sat Apr 14 20:05:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Warning: include(includes/configure.php) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/catalog/includes/application_top.php on line 28
[Sat Apr 14 20:05:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Warning: include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'includes/configure.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/catalog/includes/application_top.php on line 28
[Sat Apr 14 20:05:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Warning: require(DIR_WS_FUNCTIONScompatibility.php) [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/catalog/includes/application_top.php on line 41
[Sat Apr 14 20:05:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Fatal error: require() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'DIR_WS_FUNCTIONScompatibility.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/catalog/includes/application_top.php on line 41

any help would be much appreciated.

Just to check the drop_on_top instructions do not mention the directory ultimate_seo_urls5 nor is it included in the fuiles you have to drop_on_top I take it this directory is needed as is the file bm_languages.php.

regards

#3622   ja1nsa

ja1nsa
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:John Ashcroft

Posted 15 April 2012 - 10:27

Hi, I have a new website at www.just-smartphones.co.za (still work in progress, but basics are up). I have Seo urls installed, but no idea what version or what to do next.

Can someone please advise 1. How do I find out what version I have (in code I see pro, on admin screen just SEO urls)? 2. Is there any documentation on the parameter settings and how best to config this add-ons.

Many Thanks.
ps - these long long threads need a break section (say ever 3 pages) to update the key topics discussed. I spend hours reading threads and honestly they confuse me more than when I start! be good to have an update every once in a while. Just a thought!
J.

#3623   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 April 2012 - 12:09

@Dum Dum

Check your installing in the right place your error says you have a catalog folder (ie not a root install) but do you have that? or is it really a root install?

The drop in files are in a catalog folder for a root install you remove/ignore that folder.

@ja1nsa

If its a new site how come u don't remember which u used! I don't believe Robert included any version idents, check you app top but otherwise do a file compare.
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#3624   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,212 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 18 April 2012 - 14:35

Any thoughts why when creating a file for google I woulkd get this error message.

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 577951 bytes) in /home/content/52/7491052/html/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/cache_system/mysql.php on line 82

Cheers

Geoffrey
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#3625   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,212 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 18 April 2012 - 17:34

Resolved it by bumping up the values in php.ini (or php5.ini on Go Daddy).

A record for the highest numbered product record had been output to the file so still intrigued by what could have caused it.

Cheers

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#3626   NotasstupidasIlook

NotasstupidasIlook
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Stuart

Posted 19 April 2012 - 12:03

Hi

I am having the same problem as DumDum at the top of this thread......

I have a completely fresh install of Oscommerce and I have then followed
Drop on Top Quick Install ( requires an untouched osCommerce installation )

using Drop on Top v2.3 directory

when I log into admin the Ultimate SEO URL is not appearing in my Admin menu and when I click on Online Catalog I get the white screen of death.......

My error log file comes back with the following error messages

Thu Apr 19 12:39:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/main/bootstrap.php on line 274, referer: http://www.test2.co.uk/admin/index.php

[Thu Apr 19 12:39:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Warning: include_once(page_modules.php) [<a href='function.include-once'>function.include-once</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/main/bootstrap.php on line 339, referer: http://www.test2.co.uk/admin/index.php

[Thu Apr 19 12:39:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Warning: include_once() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'page_modules.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/main/bootstrap.php on line 339, referer: http://www.test2.co.uk/admin/index.php

[Thu Apr 19 12:39:02 2012] [error] [client 172.16.1.16] PHP Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'RuntimeException' with message 'Directory name must not be empty.' in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/includes/usu_general_functions.php:244\nStack trace:\n#0 /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/includes/usu_general_functions.php(244): DirectoryIterator->__construct('')\n#1 /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/main/bootstrap.php(340): usu_dir_iterator(false)\n#2 /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/main/bootstrap.php(83): Usu5_Bootstrap->loadPageModules()\n#3 /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/main/usu5.php(119): Usu5_Bootstrap->bootStrapper(Array)\n#4 /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/application_top.php(314): Usu_Main->initiate(Array, '1', 'english')\n#5 /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/index.php(13): require('/var/www/html/t...')\n#6 {main}\n thrown in /var/www/html/test2.co.uk/includes/modules/ultimate_seo_urls5/includes/usu_general_functions.php on line 244, referer: http://www.test2.co.uk/admin/index.php


As this is a brand new FRESH install in a completely clean directory and the instructions are so simple and straight forward I am stumped for what to try next.

Any assistance gratefully accepted


Cheers

#3627   motorsportbikes

motorsportbikes
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew

Posted 23 April 2012 - 20:09

Hello,

Can i know what is the fix to display correct seo url instead of /index.php/atv-c-28 ?

I have seen a previous post saying to modify the html_output.php, which i have looked in for the said code, unfortunatelly i don't have the same code.
Here is what i have in my html_output.php file:

  /**
  * ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 PRO by FWR Media
  * Replacement for osCommerce href link wrapper function
  */
  require_once DIR_WS_MODULES . 'ultimate_seo_urls5/main/usu5.php';
 
  function tep_href_link( $page = '', $parameters = '', $connection = 'NONSSL', $add_session_id = true, $search_engine_safe = true ) {
    return Usu_Main::i()->hrefLink( $page, $parameters, $connection, $add_session_id, $search_engine_safe );
  }

Any recommandations? Regards.

#3628 ONLINE   toyicebear

toyicebear
  • Community Sponsor
  • 6,402 posts
  • Real Name:Nick
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:World Citizen

Posted 24 April 2012 - 01:26

You have to go into your show admin under configuration >> Ultimate seo urls set the rewrite method to: rewrite

Also make sure you have added the required code to your htaccess file

#3629   motorsportbikes

motorsportbikes
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew

Posted 24 April 2012 - 15:24

thank you for the hint, that solved my problem.

#3630   BFkiUB

BFkiUB
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:Andrej

Posted 04 May 2012 - 11:57

Hi Robert, I just installed your wonderful contribution, and it works great.
I am attaching two new language files: Slovenian (slovensko.php) and Croatian (hrvatski.php).

Best wishes,
Andrej

Attached Files



#3631   BFkiUB

BFkiUB
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:Andrej

Posted 05 May 2012 - 15:34

After the installation of this contribution somehow current language icon disappears from Languages box. See the attachment.
Can it be restored, and how?

Andrej

Attached Files



#3632   iain2510

iain2510
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Iain Henderson

Posted 09 May 2012 - 15:42

Hi, I'd be very grateful if anyone can help point me in the right direction! My problem is that having installed this addon when I click on either a product or a category I get the 'Error 310 (net::ERR_TOO_MANY_REDIRECTS): There were too many redirects.'

Having searched through the thread (page 168 seems most relevant to my problem) the advice given was to check my configure.php file (I have listed some of it below) but as far as I can tell (which quite frankly isn't a lot) it appears to be ok.

I have tried altering as many of the variables within the administration side as possible but to no avail (given that no one else is having problems I know it's my installation and not the addon)

I have also double checked my changed files (using winmerge) with the originals and the installation notes and I have been unable to find any obvious problems - all new code is there and no characters removed by mistake.

Any help on where to start troubleshooting would be most appreciated

Iain

Below is an excerpt of my configure.php file:


define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://zezez.co.uk');
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://zezez.co.uk');
define('ENABLE_SSL', false);
define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'zezez.co.uk');
define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'zezez.co.uk');
define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/.//');
define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/.//');
define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/.//');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/.//');
define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');

define('DIR_WS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', 'pub/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/home/zezezcou/public_html/./');
define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'download/');
define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'pub/');

#3633   iain2510

iain2510
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Iain Henderson

Posted 14 May 2012 - 15:26

Re the above post - it was indeed the configure.php file. If you have similar problems to what I had then have a read of the following article:

http://forums.oscomm...opic=193738&hl=

which describes what your configure file should look like. I have never modified mine so I don't know why it was set up incorrectly but the problem was fixed by editing any lines which looked like this:

define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/.//')

and changing too:

define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/');

Hope this may help someone!

#3634   vstick

vstick
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:crystal

Posted 17 May 2012 - 00:25

Apologies if this has been answered, but I can't find it, plus after trying to get everything I need for my site under osCommerce for about 6 weeks now I can't take it anymore. Seems to be one thing after another. This is my setup:

OsCommerce 2.3.1
Ultimate_Seo_Urls_5_PRO_r205
Easy Populate
USPS Restrict Methods
QTPro with Perfect attributes

I had everything working but needed the ability the assign quantities to attributes. I couldn't get QTPro to work so I hired somebody to do it thinking I would be golden.

Everything seems to work, but when I click on any of the catageories I get a page not found. I think it is a matter of a .htaccess entry, but I have no idea what that entry is. I disagreed with the installer that is is SEO URLS5, well it probabaly is, but I hired them to install the module and work around this issue bc I had the same problem. I am posting this before I have heard back from the installer and in case I have to fix it myself bc this is going on way too long.

.htaccess
# For security reasons, Option followsymlinks cannot be overridden.
#Options +FollowSymLinks
Options +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch
DirectoryIndex index.php index.html index.htm
RewriteEngine On

RewriteCond %{ENV:REDIRECT_STATUS} ^$
RewriteRule ^catalog(/(.*))?$ http://www.domain.com/$2 [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(domain\.com)$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.%1/$1 [R=301,L]
RewriteRule ^(folders|to|exclude)(/.*)?$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{ENV:REDIRECT_STATUS} ^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?domain\.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /catalog/$1 [QSA,L]
# Add trailing slash to directories within catalog
# This does not expose the internal URL.
RewriteCond %{SCRIPT_FILENAME} -d
RewriteRule ^catalog/(.*[^/])$ http://www.doamin.com/$1/ [R=301]
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
# Redirect index.php Requests
# ------------------------------
RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} ^GET.*index\.php [NC]
RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} !/system/.*
RewriteRule (.*?)index\.php/*(.*) /$1$2 [R=301,L]
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteBase /catalog/
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-p-([0-9]+).html$ product_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-c-([0-9_]+).html$ index.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-m-([0-9]+).html$ index.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-pi-([0-9]+).html$ popup_image.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-pr-([0-9]+).html$ product_reviews.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-pri-([0-9]+).html$ product_reviews_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
# Articles contribution
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-t-([0-9_]+).html$ articles.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-au-([0-9]+).html$ articles.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-a-([0-9]+).html$ article_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
# Information pages
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-i-([0-9]+).html$ information.php [NC,L,QSA]
# Links contribution
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-links-([0-9_]+).html$ links.php [NC,L,QSA]
# Newsdesk contribution
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-n-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-nc-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_index.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-nri-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_reviews_info.php [NC,L,QSA]
RewriteRule ^([a-z0-9/-]+)-nra-([0-9]+).html$ newsdesk_reviews_article.php [NC,L,QSA]
</IfModule>
RewriteBase /catalog/
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} cPath=[0-9_]+&products_id=([0-9_]+) [NC,OR]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} manufacturers_id=[0-9_]+&products_id=([0-9_]+) [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) product_info.php?products_id=%1 [R=301,L]

Any advice would be deeply appreciated

#3635   vstick

vstick
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:crystal

Posted 17 May 2012 - 02:03

I fixed it. Somehow (it could have been me, but I had my htaccess for path_rewite, so I am not so sure, especially since it work before...anyway) SEO URLs 5 was set to standard. I set it to path_rewrite and all is good in the world. I hope I haven't spoken to soon.

#3636   goring_gap

goring_gap
  • Members
  • 117 posts
  • Real Name:Simon
  • Location:UK

Posted 21 May 2012 - 10:40

Hello,

I am trying to add a "keyword filter" to sub-categories BUT the ULTIMATE Seo Urls 5 is removing the "space" between keywords. It doesn't do it for advanced_search_results.php so must be something specific to index.php. Perhaps I could ask the Seo Urls module to ignore certain GET variables e.g. filter_keywords? Any ideas most welcome.

Regards,
Simon

#3637   smartwork

smartwork
  • Members
  • 203 posts
  • Real Name:Shaun

Posted 21 May 2012 - 14:21

https in category links

I've got this installed an appears to work well, however, one thing I noticed is that all category links normally begin with http as they should, but once you enter a secured (https) area, the category links then remain secured (https) until you visit a nonsecured area that then flips them back. Why? And how can this be eliminated? I've examined the tep_href_link function, but haven't found what's causing it in the category links because the same function used for other links does not result in the same result (those work okay).

Thanks!

#3638   BFkiUB

BFkiUB
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:Andrej

Posted 23 May 2012 - 15:17

Does anybody has a solution for this problem?

After the installation of this contribution somehow current language icon disappears from Languages box. See the attachment.
Can it be restored, and how?

Andrej



#3639   al3ks

al3ks
  • Members
  • 288 posts
  • Real Name:Aleksander
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 27 May 2012 - 22:22

Hi

I have installed this contribution and it is the best!

I was wondering if it is possible to make a slight change, when i click on a sub-category the url shows something like: mysite.com/category-subcategory
I wanted to change it to make it like this

mysite.com/category/subcategory

Anyone know if that's possible and how to do it?
Find this post helpful? Click the 'Like this' button. :)

#3640   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 29 May 2012 - 18:57

mysite.com/category/subcategory

Anyone know if that's possible and how to do it?


Have you tried the path based URIs in admin? path based uses forward slash as a separator.