Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Google XML Sitemap SEO


  • Please log in to reply
1513 replies to this topic

#1481 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 15 August 2015 - 01:12

I don't have a sub-domain setup to test this so I can't say much about it. I'll make a not to do that but no telling when it will be.



#1482   dinopacha

dinopacha
  • Members
  • 204 posts
  • Real Name:Will
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 23 August 2015 - 10:18

Hello Jack,

I wan't to thank you for google xml sitemap seo.
It is real easy to install an it works perfectly.

#1483 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 23 August 2015 - 13:22

@dinopacha You/re welcome. :)



#1484   discxpress

discxpress
  • Members
  • 503 posts
  • Real Name:Lecarl Butler
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 September 2015 - 04:51

@Jack_mcs 

 

How do I activate sitemapimages.xml? It doesn't have any links in it. Of course, Google picked it up in sitemapindex.xml. 

 

Thanks



#1485 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 17 September 2015 - 13:14

You need to turn on the setting for it.



#1486   david75

david75
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Real Name:david

Posted 13 November 2015 - 22:29

Hello, this contribution works perfect except me that all generated url
It makes me so:

http://www.electroti...roducts_id=1077

 

and really should be like this:

http://www.electroti...gra-p-1077.HTML

 

So in google search does not index console me any url.
And I tried to console search on "explore how google" and I indicates a redirection of the first URL
Up to the second URL below.

As I can do that when I generate sitemaps make them friendly?
If you can answer most grateful to you soon, greetings.

 



#1487 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 14 November 2015 - 02:05

As far as I know, this addon only works with the Ultimate SEO url rewriter. There is one for SEO 5 but it is very outdated at this point. If you have a different one installed, you're out of luck.



#1488   david75

david75
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Real Name:david

Posted 14 November 2015 - 09:00

Thanks for answering, I use Ultimate_Seo_Urls_5_PRO_r205, and it works very well. It makes friendly URLs on my site. But this contribution transforms me so.
I found a prestashop post but is making this change to go smoothly, but of course in our case for oscommerce not know.

 

this change:

$tmpLink = $this->context->link->getProductLink((int)($product['id_product']), $product['link_rewrite'], $product['category'], $product['ean13'], (int) ($product['id_lang']));

 

this:

$tmpLink = $this->context->link->getProductLink((int)($product['id_product']), $product['link_rewrite'], $product['category'], $product['ean13'], (int) ($product['id_lang']),null,0,true);

 

I have osCommerce version 2.3.1 and the latest version of google sitemap xml

I think any change has to be like that.



#1489 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 14 November 2015 - 14:00

My answer may not have been clear due to the similar names. This addon works with Ultimate SEO, not the addon you are using.



#1490   david75

david75
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Real Name:david

Posted 14 November 2015 - 17:16

Thank you, you were right. I have watched my contribution Ultimate_Seo_Urls_5_PRO_r205 and there is an extra folder where you have to add a folder with a file inside catalog / usu5 XML Site Maps / index.php and activate the url to generate the sitemaps.
But then only it generates products, categories, manufacturers and the index does not generate sitemaps for mobile and others who have prepared the contribution google sitemap xml.
The SEO URL for the latest version osCommerce 2.2 generates these sitemaps?



#1491 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 14 November 2015 - 18:33

I may not be understanding your question but if you are asking if this works with the Ultimate SEO addon for the latest oscommerce version, yes it does. If you are asking about the addon you have installed, you should post your question in the support thread for it.



#1492   fire2hot

fire2hot
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:Paul

Posted 13 January 2016 - 22:30

@Jack

 

hello i get an error in google xml 1.9  is is missing a /

www.paritkinderkleding.eu/sitemap_mobileimages.xml

 

how can i solve this?

greetings paul



#1493 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 14 January 2016 - 01:14

That's because the configure file is not setup correctly. This thread may help.



#1494   SpicyGirl

SpicyGirl
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Real Name:Camella Angelita Sanchez Guadaloupe
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Veracruz

Posted 19 March 2016 - 09:28

Hola Jack,

 

 

I installed :

1/Clean 234BS EDGE=OK

2/HeaderTags_SEO_V_3.3.3_1 = All Ok

3/Google Feeder V3.4 = All ok

4/googlexml_sitemap_seo_v_1.9 = Installation without troubles BUT NO Google XML SEO in my admin->Configuration

checked all double, files ok, permissions on all files 755, SQL done without errors

5/point 2 /bs4b/googlesitemap/index.php = CONGRATULATIONS! All files generated successfully.

6/I checked also the sitemapindex.xml and these ones has correct shopinformation

 

Doesn understand why dont have the link Google XML SEO in my admin->Configuration

 

hope you understand & can help me

 

saludos 



#1495 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 19 March 2016 - 10:58

You have to make the database changes manually (upload a file). Did you do that?



#1496   SpicyGirl

SpicyGirl
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Real Name:Camella Angelita Sanchez Guadaloupe
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Veracruz

Posted 19 March 2016 - 11:55

Yes Jack, by phpMyAdmin. Everything was ok (green)



#1497 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 19 March 2016 - 15:11

The file for the database changes has the group ID coded into it. It might be that the group already exists and that caused a problem, though I would think you would have saw an error.

 

In any event, please look at the configuration_group table using phpmyadmin. You should see an entry for this addon and its ID should be 29. If the group doesn't exist or if the number if something else, then that is the problem. Please let me know and I will let you know how to fix it, if needed.



#1498   SpicyGirl

SpicyGirl
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Real Name:Camella Angelita Sanchez Guadaloupe
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Veracruz

Posted 19 March 2016 - 18:22

as far I understand there is no configuration_group that use IS 29.

 

INSERT INTO `configuration_group` (`configuration_group_id`, `configuration_group_title`, `configuration_group_description`, `sort_order`, `visible`) VALUES
(1, 'My Store', 'General information about my store', 1, 1),
(2, 'Minimum Values', 'The minimum values for functions / data', 2, 1),
(3, 'Maximum Values', 'The maximum values for functions / data', 3, 1),
(4, 'Images', 'Image parameters', 4, 1),
(5, 'Customer Details', 'Customer account configuration', 5, 1),
(6, 'Module Options', 'Hidden from configuration', 6, 0),
(7, 'Shipping/Packaging', 'Shipping options available at my store', 7, 1),
(8, 'Product Listing', 'Product Listing    configuration options', 8, 1),
(9, 'Stock', 'Stock configuration options', 9, 1),
(10, 'Logging', 'Logging configuration options', 10, 1),
(11, 'Cache', 'Caching configuration options', 11, 1),
(12, 'E-Mail Options', 'General setting for E-Mail transport and HTML E-Mails', 12, 1),
(13, 'Download', 'Downloadable products options', 13, 1),
(14, 'GZip Compression', 'GZip compression options', 14, 1),
(15, 'Sessions', 'Session options', 15, 1),
(16, 'Bootstrap Setup', 'Basic Bootstrap Options', 16, 1),
(17, 'Header Tags SEO', 'Header Tags SEO site wide options', 22, 1),
(289, 'Google XML SEO', 'Google XML Sitemap SEO Options', 29, 1);


#1499 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,778 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 19 March 2016 - 18:33

I'm sorry - I looked at the wrong number. The 289 you show is correct. At this point, even of all of the options were not added correctly, you should be seeing a section in admin->Configuration for this addon. There are some templates where the person that set them up added code to handle the configuration settings differently. So you have separate sections in admin where there are settings other than in configuration? Or are you using a non-standard admin, like with a menu addon?



#1500   SpicyGirl

SpicyGirl
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Real Name:Camella Angelita Sanchez Guadaloupe
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Veracruz

Posted 19 March 2016 - 18:49

I decide to install the shop, seo's & that stuff, later addons and when finished the layout.

So I'm using the standard admin.

 

I go setting that part back & let you know further, but I think I got nothing in the admin, however browsers can be hard to reload pages becose they dont drop their cache immediatly