Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

[Contribution] Categories Images Box support thread


  • Please log in to reply
204 replies to this topic

#181 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,396 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 22 April 2010 - 16:05

I have written the code to rectify this in the admin/includes/languages/english/categories.php file:

Hope I weren't the only one to find this! /blush.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':blush:' /> /whistling.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':-"' />

Yes, that's a bug, and your fix is perfect. Thanks for reporting it.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#182   offie

offie
  • Members
  • 204 posts
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 22 April 2010 - 21:30

Both sites work for me in Firefox and IE 8.

Regards
Jim


Thanks Jim for your reply. Unfortnately my computer has been down for 2 days so I could not post a comment on my problem. I have infact solved the problem and I am fraid to say the problem was me. On page 6 of this thread MarcelN asked if there was a way to increase the image size without altering the values of SMALL_IMAGE.

It was mentioned to alter the code from:

$info_box_text .= tep_image (DIR_WS_IMAGES . $category['image'], $category['name'], SMALL_IMAGE_WIDTH, SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT, 'hspace="2" vspace="3"');

to

 $info_box_text .= tep_image (DIR_WS_IMAGES . $category['image'], $category['name'], 'WIDTH="25" HEIGHT="25"', 'hspace="2" vspace="3"');

This is what I did and it worked in Firefox which was the only browser I was using. What I failed to do was read further into the thread to find that caused a problem and you in fact gave an answer on what to do.

I have now done what you suggested on page 6 and everything now works fine.

Just goes to prove that its good to read and then read again to make sure.

Sorry for bothering you all when the answer was already there and all I had to do was read it.

Michael

#183   dvharrison

dvharrison
  • Members
  • 365 posts
  • Real Name:Deb
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Essex, UK

Posted 23 April 2010 - 11:30

Yes, that's a bug, and your fix is perfect. Thanks for reporting it.

Regards
Jim


Cool. First time I've ever fixed a bug for someone! /cool.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt='B)' />
Debbie Harrison

#184   Mort-lemur

Mort-lemur
  • Members
  • 2,024 posts
  • Real Name:Heather
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:UK

Posted 07 May 2010 - 21:18

Hi.

Installed this contribution some time ago - and it works great for me.

However, not that my shop is up and running, Im spending some time cleaning up some code issues.

When I installed this contribution, I think I must have somehow run the sql more than once, so my admin page looks like this :

Show box True
Show box True Info
Show box True Info
Show images in box True Info
Show images in box True Info
Show images in box True Info
Show name in box True Info
Show name in box True Info
Show name in box True Info
Show description in box True Info
Show description in box True Info
Show description in box True Info
Box style Grid Info
Box style Grid Info
Box style Grid Info
Box columns 4 Info
Box columns 4 Info
Box columns 4 Info
Box frame style Simple Info
Box frame style Simple Info
Box frame style Simple Info


As you can see, all enteries are there 3 Times. Everything works as it should, but I would really like to clean this up.

Any ideas please?

Thanks

Now running on a fully modded 2.3.4 Store with the Excellent MTS installed - See my profile for the mods installed ..... So much thanks for all the help given along the way by forum members.


#185 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,396 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 07 May 2010 - 21:38

You will need to edit your database manually and remove the extra entries. Entries are in the Configuration table with a configuration_group_id value of 112 (unless you changed it.)

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#186   Mort-lemur

Mort-lemur
  • Members
  • 2,024 posts
  • Real Name:Heather
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 June 2010 - 16:42

Hi Again,

Made a post in the General forum, but this might be a better place:

I have installed the contribution by Spooks for hiding Categories This One and it works great.

However I have the categories image box contribution installed as well.

The hide categories works on the admin side, and hides the category from the Menu (in my case dynamenu) but it does not hide it in the categories image box.

I cannot find a support thread for this.

At the bottom of the install instructions, Sam says


There may other instances I have missed, the genereral Rule is: If there is a general tep_db_query including TABLE_CATEGORIES add the filter: and categories_status = 1


but I am completely lost in adding this to the categories image box code.

I think I have found the block of code to modify in catalog/includes/modules/categories_images.php

which reads as this:

$categories_query = tep_db_query ("select c.categories_id, 
                                              c.categories_image_front, 
                                              cd.categories_description_front, 
                                              cd.categories_name
                                        from " . TABLE_CATEGORIES_DESCRIPTION . " cd,
                                            " . TABLE_CATEGORIES . " c 
                                       where c.parent_id = '0' 
                                         and c.categories_id = cd.categories_id 
                                         and cd.language_id = '" . (int) $languages_id . "' 
                                       order by c.sort_order
                                     ");



I have tried modding this as :

$categories_query = tep_db_query ("select c.categories_id, 
                                              c.categories_image_front, 
                                              cd.categories_description_front, 
                                              cd.categories_name
                                        c.categories_status
                                       from " . TABLE_CATEGORIES_DESCRIPTION . " cd,
                                            " . TABLE_CATEGORIES . " c 
                                       where c.parent_id = '0' 
                                                and c.categories_status = '1'
                                         and c.categories_id = cd.categories_id 
                                         and cd.language_id = '" . (int) $languages_id . "' 
                                       order by c.sort_order
                                     ");



But I get an SQL error on my index page as follows:


1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '.categories_status from categories_descri' at line 5

select c.categories_id, c.categories_image_front, cd.categories_description_front, cd.categories_name c.categories_status from categories_description cd, categories c where c.parent_id = '0' and c.categories_status = '1' and c.categories_id = cd.categories_id and cd.language_id = '1' order by c.sort_order



Any help would be really useful.

Thanks

Now running on a fully modded 2.3.4 Store with the Excellent MTS installed - See my profile for the mods installed ..... So much thanks for all the help given along the way by forum members.


#187   offie

offie
  • Members
  • 204 posts
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 08 September 2010 - 17:03

Hi, just a quick question. I have not looked at this contribution for a while and have forgotten how to change somethings. Really all I need to know now is how to increase the number of categories being shown on the index page. It is currently showing 9 categories on the index page but I would like to increase this so that it shows 12 categories but I can not remember where I change the code from 9 to 12.

Thanks for any help

Michael

#188   offie

offie
  • Members
  • 204 posts
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 08 September 2010 - 18:31

Hi, just a quick question. I have not looked at this contribution for a while and have forgotten how to change somethings. Really all I need to know now is how to increase the number of categories being shown on the index page. It is currently showing 9 categories on the index page but I would like to increase this so that it shows 12 categories but I can not remember where I change the code from 9 to 12.

Thanks for any help

Michael


Its fine, I have found the code in catalog/includes/modules/categories_images.php

Thanks

#189   satkin2

satkin2
  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Real Name:Steven Atkin

Posted 09 November 2010 - 19:38

Hi,

Firstly thanks for a great contribution, this really suited my needs perfectly.

I'm not sure if this is something I'm missing, but to set the size of my category images I'm using Admin -> Images -> Small Image Width/Height, however this is also controlling the size of my image in the product_info page. I want my pictures on the product_info page to be significantly larger than those I'm showing for the category images, however as they are both linked to the same admin option I can't make them independent of each others size. How would I go about doing this?

Sorry if this is something that is already covered in this support thread, I've tried to check through it but there are a lot of posts so I may have missed something.

Steve

#190   satkin2

satkin2
  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • Real Name:Steven Atkin

Posted 10 November 2010 - 19:27

Hi,

Firstly thanks for a great contribution, this really suited my needs perfectly.

I'm not sure if this is something I'm missing, but to set the size of my category images I'm using Admin -> Images -> Small Image Width/Height, however this is also controlling the size of my image in the product_info page. I want my pictures on the product_info page to be significantly larger than those I'm showing for the category images, however as they are both linked to the same admin option I can't make them independent of each others size. How would I go about doing this?

Sorry if this is something that is already covered in this support thread, I've tried to check through it but there are a lot of posts so I may have missed something.

Steve


After going through a number of threads on the subject I've stumbled upon this contribution which solves my problem perfectly.

http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/6211

#191 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,396 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 11 November 2010 - 00:25

The problem is that the Categories Images Box is using SMALL_IMAGE_WIDTH and SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT when it really shouldn't be. Then again, those values should always be blank anyway. I'll fix this in the next release.

Thanks for reporting the bug.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#192   kvadre

kvadre
  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Real Name:jesper emborg

Posted 13 March 2011 - 17:43

Hi

I'm a newbie that needs a bit of help. How do I run the categories_images_box.sql file and ad it to my web server?

/Jesper

#193 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,396 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 13 March 2011 - 19:15

Read this.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#194   kvadre

kvadre
  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Real Name:jesper emborg

Posted 13 March 2011 - 21:01

Thank you Jim, it worked like a charm.

Regards Jesper

Read this.

Regards
Jim



#195   kvadre

kvadre
  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Real Name:jesper emborg

Posted 16 March 2011 - 21:30

Hi

First thank you for the contribution, it works great.

Not sure if it is a general question but here goes.

I wanted to have the "categories images box" on a page for itself in a layer under the index page and link to it from index, what I did was create a new page and copy the code from the index page and remove what I didn't want.
The question is, is there a better way to do this?

Kind regards
Jesper

#196   birdrockdesigns

birdrockdesigns
  • Members
  • 77 posts
  • Real Name:Dave

Posted 05 April 2011 - 22:41

Doesn't work for me. OSC 2.3.1, Windows 7 checked in FF, IE8, Safari and Chrome. Blank home page. /huh.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':huh:' />

#197 ONLINE   kymation

kymation

    Code Monkey

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,396 posts
  • Real Name:Jim Keebaugh
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen WA USA

Posted 05 April 2011 - 22:52

This Addon is for osCommerce 2.2x. It can be used with 2.3.x but there will be modifications needed. There is a 2.3.1 version included in the Modular Front Page addon. I suggest that you use that one.

Regards
Jim

My Addons

Banners Box Download Support
Categories Accordion Box Download Support
Closest Shipper 2.2x Support
Document Manager 2.2x Support
Generic Box Download Support
Get 1 Free 2.2x Support
Modular Front Page Download Support
Modular SEO Header Tags Download Support
MVS 2.2x Support
PDF Datasheet Download Support
Price in Cart Only/MAPP Download Support
Price Updater 2.2x
Products Specifications 2.3.x Development Version Support Bugs/Suggestions
Request a Review Download Support
Shopping List Download Support New!
Specials Image Overlay Download Support
Superfish Categories Box Download Support
Theme Switcher 2.3+ Support  Updated


#198   offie

offie
  • Members
  • 204 posts
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:01

Hi, I have just come to load this contribution and I have found that my stylesheet.css is completely different to the one you have said to compare.

I have also noticed that 2 stylesheets.css have been downloaded with the contribution, one is in the top folder with the install instructions etc and the other is in the catalog file, which is the correct one to use? I am guessing its the one in the catalog file.

If my style sheet is completely different to yours would I just add yours to the bottom of mine or is it more complicated than that?

Thanks

Michael

#199   offie

offie
  • Members
  • 204 posts
  • Real Name:Michael
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire, England

Posted 10 October 2011 - 09:08

Hi, I have just come to load this contribution and I have found that my stylesheet.css is completely different to the one you have said to compare.

I have also noticed that 2 stylesheets.css have been downloaded with the contribution, one is in the top folder with the install instructions etc and the other is in the catalog file, which is the correct one to use? I am guessing its the one in the catalog file.

If my style sheet is completely different to yours would I just add yours to the bottom of mine or is it more complicated than that?

Thanks

Michael


Its ok I have worked it out.

If anybody else wants to know the first stylesheet.css in the top folder is for the install.html instructions required to install this contribution.

The stylesheet you need to compare/amend for your store is in the catalog folder in the usual structure. The only piece of code which will need adding to your stylesheet.css is at the bottom of the contribution stylesheet.css which begins with:

/* Categories in the Categories Images box */

hope this helps someone

Michael

Edited by offie, 10 October 2011 - 09:09.


#200   pheludar

pheludar
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:sss sss

Posted 14 August 2013 - 04:25

Hi
I took the pages from modular front page to include the categories image module to oscommerce 2.3

i did the follwoing:
1. changed the file name fp_... in modules/...
2. changed and did the same in files languages/...
the box shows up in my admin section but does not whow up in the shop front.
do u know what could b ethe problem