Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 6 votes

[Contribution] QTpro - Quantity Tracking Professional


  • Please log in to reply
2154 replies to this topic

#2121   rwood

rwood
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:Rob Wood

Posted 02 April 2014 - 23:08

I have completed the installation of QTpro, and it works beautifully. There is only one small irritating issue left.

When setting sizes and quantities, typing in the quantity and clicking the Add button loads the Admin login page, every time. Has anyone else experienced this, and found a fix for it?

#2122   rwood

rwood
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:Rob Wood

Posted 03 April 2014 - 19:14

Nevermind - I had a trailing / after the URL in admin/includes/configure.php. This caused the URL of the ADD action to add another /, which caused a new session instance each time the attribute inventory was modified. It all works perfectly now!

If anybody needs help with this addon, let me know.

Rob Wood

#2123   kepbem

kepbem
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Paul McCauley

Posted 11 April 2014 - 00:26

Hi I have gone through the instructions to add this to a recent oscommerce install 2.3.3.4, This is the second time as I don't seem to be getting it to work correctly, I don't seem to get any other options or the track stock tick box.

now with the second attempt I am recieveing an error -

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '';' (T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING), expecting ',' or ';' in /homepages/14/blanked/htdocs/blanked/products_attributes.php on line 292

If anyone could help me I would greatly appreciate it

#2124   satinwoods

satinwoods
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Real Name:Jeff

Posted 05 May 2014 - 17:52

Hi there.

I just updated to the latest file and the stock.php was suppose to sort the attributes alphabetically, but it hasn't worked.

//$q=tep_db_query("select * from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_STOCK . " where products_id=" . $VARS['product_id'] . " order by products_stock_attributes");
//sorting below goes by name rather than products_stock_attributes. Much easier to have it all sorted alphabetically
	 $q=tep_db_query("select ps. products_stock_id, ps.products_id, ps.products_stock_attributes, ps.products_stock_quantity, pov.products_options_values_id, pov.language_id, pov.products_options_values_name from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_STOCK . " ps, products_options_values pov where ps.products_id=" . $VARS['product_id'] . " and pov.products_options_values_id = substring_index(ps.products_stock_attributes, '-', -1) order by pov.products_options_values_name asc");

It's not working and I'm lost as to what to do. Suggestions?



The other problem I'm having is when people buy something from PayPal, sometimes the stock is taken out and sometimes it doesn't. I haven't been able to find anything connecting the problem. Anyone have a similar problem?

Edited by satinwoods, 05 May 2014 - 17:56.


#2125   satinwoods

satinwoods
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Real Name:Jeff

Posted 11 May 2014 - 18:13

I've tracked down the sort to this line

$products_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select count(*) as total from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS . " popt, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " patrib where patrib.products_id='" . (int)$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id'] . "' and patrib.options_id = popt.products_options_id and popt.language_id = '" . (int)$languages_id . "'");

I just need to get this to sort properly.

#2126   AlanyA43

AlanyA43
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:talip
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AntalyA

Posted 13 May 2014 - 15:39

i have install this module but after installation my products links are not work, can you help me? i have senden PM my domain

thanks..

#2127   satinwoods

satinwoods
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Real Name:Jeff

Posted 14 May 2014 - 17:18

I've tracked down the sort to this line

$products_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select count(*) as total from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS . " popt, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " patrib where patrib.products_id='" . (int)$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id'] . "' and patrib.options_id = popt.products_options_id and popt.language_id = '" . (int)$languages_id . "'");

I just need to get this to sort properly.


I fixed it. For anyone else who wants to have they're attributes organized open up;

includes/classes/pad_base.php

Find:
}
if (isset($cart->contents[$this->products_id]['attributes'][$products_options_name['products_options_id']]))
Add Above:
asort($products_options_array);

That will fix it.


Anyone else have a problem with pay pal? Its really inconsistent.

#2128   railroadguy

railroadguy
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Real Name:Daniel Dawdy
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dwight, IL

Posted 01 July 2014 - 00:29

I did not find this, so sorry if I missed it.  Is there any way to update the prices of the products using QTpro ? I have Easy Populate installed but that shows 0 for any items with options. Is there any way to update options prices at once with out going item by item?



#2129   Hebridian

Hebridian
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Steve Dansey

Posted 25 July 2014 - 14:52

I have been trying to get QTpro running on a vanilla install of Oscommerce

I have manage to resolve most issues I have come across along the install but I am stuck with the stock update issue

I am using Cash on delivery option to try to lessen distractions but although the main product stock figure is being calculated -n the option stock remains the same so the QTDoctor reports a sick product

 

I notice in the install notes that Step 19.2 removes one of the lines from alteration made by step  19.1 is that correct ?

and step 19.1 - the find removes to opening curly braces, the replacement code only contains 1

If the line //      if (DOWNLOAD_ENABLED == 'true') { is uncommented in the replacement code then the page will load but the stock does not update correctly.

I have been looking through this forum and tried many solutions but my eyes are hurting and I still cannot get the stock to update correctly -

Does anyone have a working checkout_process from a vanilla + QTPRO system that updates the attribute stock correctly that I can look at / have  a copy of PLEASE

 



#2130   gasan

gasan
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Gaston Arenares
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 August 2014 - 00:17

I am running 2.3.3.4 and have installed QTPro 4.6.1. All works fine but options of products appears twice. The second "option" works fine. How can I solve this issue?
Here is how it looks:

So In the catalog/product_info.php file remove the following lines of code:

?>
<strong><?php echo $products_options_name['products_options_name'] . ':'; ?></strong><br /><?php echo tep_draw_pull_down_menu('id[' . $products_options_name['products_options_id'] . ']', $products_options_array, $selected_attribute); ?><br />
<?php

and

<p><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_OPTIONS; ?></p> 



#2131   gasan

gasan
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Gaston Arenares
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 August 2014 - 00:25

Just updated to 2.3.4 and appears two "Tools" and two "Reports" in the administration. One of each them with QTPro and the others without. Anybody knows how to fix this?



#2132   gasan

gasan
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Gaston Arenares
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2014 - 21:57

Just updated to 2.3.4 and appears two "Tools" and two "Reports" in the administration. One of each them with QTPro and the others without. Anybody knows how to fix this?

Solved. I had renamed tools.php and reports.php as toolsorginal.php and reportsoriginal.php so they were taken twice by the data base. Just rename those original files or delete them.



#2133   nastea

nastea
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Aaron

Posted 14 November 2014 - 00:22

After hacking in this addon to my installation, when someone adds a product to the cart it adds two of them to the cart even though quantity of one was selected. It only happens on products that have multiple attributes that are tracked through QTPro....Any suggestions where I can start?



#2134   toyzonline

toyzonline
  • Members
  • 458 posts
  • Real Name:Ricardo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheshire, England

Posted 20 November 2014 - 23:51

I have installed this Add-On and not getting any errors, but when I go to Product Attributes I just get a Blank Page.

 

I notice someone else had the same problem but couldn't see an resolution. Hoping someone can help

 

Ricardo


Complete Newbie On The Learn - Not A Programmer

But Learning As I Go


#2135   toyzonline

toyzonline
  • Members
  • 458 posts
  • Real Name:Ricardo
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheshire, England

Posted 21 November 2014 - 00:08

Hello Everyone,
I've got an issue that I just can't seem to track down.

I've installed QTPro 2.3.1 into osCommerce Online Merchant v2.3.3.4 as per http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/7786 using instructions contained.

The problem is that when I click on catalog > products attributes I just get a blank screen with no error messages or warnings.

I've restored the products_attributes.php from the install file and replaced it, re-edited again as per the instructions just in case I'd done something wrong and the same is happening again.

I don't know if this is relevant but when I paste the code from Step 11.3 into dreamweaver, it says there are a lot of syntax errors.

Anyone any ideas please?
Thanks

 Did You Manage to sort this issue?


Complete Newbie On The Learn - Not A Programmer

But Learning As I Go


#2136   okstmtcc

okstmtcc
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Kai Shien

Posted 27 November 2014 - 10:04

Hi...Do anyone know how to make the default load product attributes are in stock? I know there are option to enable/disable to display out of stock attribute, But I want to show all the attribute but at the same time, the first loaded qty must be in stock...

 

Example

 

Black + L = 0

White + L = 10

 

The system anyhow need to show the white + L first .... How to achieve this? Please help


Edited by okstmtcc, 27 November 2014 - 10:05.


#2137   javidj

javidj
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:javier

Posted 05 January 2015 - 19:18

BAD

 

agregr looking fields, not a doctor.
when I did the backup, no longer works !!!
 
This add-ons is bad  :x  :x  :x  :x  :x  :x


#2138   joli1811

joli1811

    Anybody seen this leprechaun say yeah !!

  • Members
  • 2,384 posts
  • Real Name:john dunlop
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 05 January 2015 - 19:24

"agregr looking fields, not a doctor"

 

no need for doc just a quick repair lets now how you get on

 

Regards

joli


To improve is to change; to be perfect is to change often.

#2139   JrrSIN

JrrSIN
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Real Name:Richard Montalvan
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 June 2015 - 18:59

On oscommerce 2.2 I added a Quantity dropdown box to product_info.php as instructed here http://forums.oscomm...ox/#entry654612

 

However, when a product has attributes, the dropdown menu in the quantity box shows the total of all the attribute's quantities, disregarding which attribute is selected.

 

Is there a way to show the quantity for the selected attribute in the Quantity dropdown box?

 

Any help will be greatly appreciated


Edited by JrrSIN, 30 June 2015 - 19:07.


#2140   Jeffrmarks

Jeffrmarks
  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Real Name:Jeffrey Marks

Posted 01 November 2015 - 22:46

Hello Everyone,
I've got an issue that I just can't seem to track down.

I've installed QTPro 2.3.1 into osCommerce Online Merchant v2.3.3.4 as per http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/7786 using instructions contained.

The problem is that when I click on catalog > products attributes I just get a blank screen with no error messages or warnings.

I've restored the products_attributes.php from the install file and replaced it, re-edited again as per the instructions just in case I'd done something wrong and the same is happening again.

I don't know if this is relevant but when I paste the code from Step 11.3 into dreamweaver, it says there are a lot of syntax errors.

Anyone any ideas please?
Thanks

Did you ever get a resolution to this? I'm having the exact same problems with this.