Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 6 votes

[Contribution] QTpro - Quantity Tracking Professional


  • Please log in to reply
2155 replies to this topic

#1   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 13 January 2003 - 12:55

Quantity Tracking Professional v0.1 beta (prereleased). Enables you to define quantity for options of a product. For example, allowing you to not only keep track of quantity of a particular item, but also it's options.

This is a beta release, you can try the online demo. If you decide to download the beta, please note it is not complete and I am estimating another 7 days before it's actually finished and the first complete version can be released.

Fixing: The Product Info page still needs a little work aswell as the Stock Page.

Let me know what you think,
Joseph S.

Edited by Johnson, 31 July 2004 - 13:37.


#2   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 13 January 2003 - 14:13

Just to let you know, I am fixing some areas of the module so QTpro can officially be released and used commercial. BETA version can still be downloaded.

I need to also give credit to David Garcia Watkins for his alternate attribute contribution that was used in QTpro

Joe

#3   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 13 January 2003 - 23:09

Download QTpro v1.0.

http://www.oscommerc...ntributions,888

#4   Paul_C

Paul_C
  • Members
  • 249 posts
  • Real Name:Paul Crovella
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 13 January 2003 - 23:57

I haven't played with this yet, but if it does what you say it does it really needs to be included in the core code. People have been begging for this.
"It's a damn poor mind that can only think of one way to spell a word."
-- Andrew Jackson

#5   tomcoh

tomcoh
  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Real Name:David Thomson
  • Location:San Mateo, CA

Posted 14 January 2003 - 00:03

Joe,

Good start, but it still has a major bug. The user still has to add the product to the cart before he/she finds out the combination they just selected is out of stock. Only by trial and error would the user be able to find out which product is actually in stock. One solution would be to merge the attributes into one attribute for selection. That way they could see which product options were actually available.

I ran into this very problem on a clothing site I made:
http://srh.com

The solution that we went with was to make each Clothing Item a Category and each individual size/color combination a separate product inside that category. It actually made it pretty easy to manage, but if this gets working correctly this Contribution would be great.

just my 2 cents, I hope this input helps.

david

#6   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 14 January 2003 - 00:14

I release the script early without that part.

By the end of the day, I hope to come out with one that will list what is available.

I also will depend on others who wish to contribute to this project.

Thank You...

#7   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 14 January 2003 - 03:35

cPIL v1.0 - Catalog Product Info List

This is important to have if you don't want your customers fumbling trying to find what is actually instock.

Go to the QTpro site for an image of cPIL and to download the current version. It will not be in the demo until the next release of QTpro.

http://www.vary.net/qtpro in the add-ons section

I am working on trying to get a diff file for people who don't like to replace files or have already made alot of modification to thier script.

#8   clicks

clicks
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Andreas T.

Posted 14 January 2003 - 12:11

Thank you for this great contribution... but at the moment i get just errormessages :(

When editing an existing product this error occurs:
1054 - Unknown column 'special' in 'where clause'

select count(distinct options_id) as count from products_attributes,products_options where products_options_id=options_id and products_id=30 and language_id=1 and special=0

[TEP STOP]

#9   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 14 January 2003 - 13:21

does this error only occurs with your current products or for all current and new products?

#10   gdfwilliams

gdfwilliams
  • Members
  • 408 posts
  • Real Name:Greg
  • Location:Washington, DC, USA

Posted 14 January 2003 - 14:01

I am getting the same error on my first run at installation:

1054 - Unknown column 'special' in 'where clause'

I am running a few additional contributions, so will try a manual install and see if the error persists. Do you have manual install instructions?

The additional contributions that I am running on categories.php are Sm, Med, Mg Images & Short/Long Product Descriptions.

Snapshot: Late October, 2002

#11   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 14 January 2003 - 14:15

MY BAD...

I forgot some TABLES!!! LoL

I am working on putting them together so it can be added to your tables.

Joe

#12   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 14 January 2003 - 15:29

I have a PATCH for QTpro v1.0.

Please visit,
http://www.vary.net/qtpro
and scroll to the Patches section. This will show required patches for QTpro.

Joe

#13   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 17 January 2003 - 22:07

VERSION 2.0

This is the all new with many enhancements and some bug fixes. This version is completely bug free as far as I know.

Try it out.

http://vary.net/qtpro - download site

#14   CC

CC
  • Members
  • 1,289 posts
  • Real Name:....
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here \o/

Posted 18 January 2003 - 02:18

Hi Joseph

I'm impressed, I can see loads of your time and effort has gone into this.

I have one problem tho, the download aint working...

Any ideas?

ta.

CC.

#15   CC

CC
  • Members
  • 1,289 posts
  • Real Name:....
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here \o/

Posted 18 January 2003 - 02:19

Argh never mind, the link on your site is bad.

It is QTpro_2_0.zip
and not
QTpro_v2_0.zip

Sorted.
You might wanna change it tho...

CC.

#16   jules

jules
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Julie blake

Posted 18 January 2003 - 02:49

Joe,
Is it possible to highlight what needs changing manually in each of the files.
I am currently using Ian Wilsons loaded 4 snapshot and do not want to overwrite the files.




:lol: jules :lol:

#17   zonetown

zonetown
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:Joseph
  • Location:California

Posted 18 January 2003 - 06:25

I fixed the link... Also I am working on the diff file, may be a few days though.

#18   jules

jules
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Julie blake

Posted 18 January 2003 - 10:46

Much apprieciated









:lol: jules :lol:

#19   vtec

vtec
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:kevin
  • Location:ks

Posted 21 January 2003 - 00:16

i am having some problems with the contribution. when i try to add an item with attibutes(color, size, etc) it always says the item is out of stock. from looking at the links to add to the cart, it seems that it only uses the product ID from the db to add to the cart. i took a peek at the db in phpMyAdmin and the item, which has 3 colors to choose from, all have the same ID in the db but different attibute IDs. any help would be great.

thanks,

kevin

#20   vtec

vtec
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:kevin
  • Location:ks

Posted 21 January 2003 - 00:19

well, as i clicked post, my partner figured out a fix.

remove all stock that have a quantity of 0 for that attribute, then all the other attributes for that product ID should work.

ie

red 1
blue 2
black 0

should be

red 1
blue 2