Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Manual Order Maker


  • Please log in to reply
183 replies to this topic

#1   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 18 August 2008 - 17:49

This contribution is to create a new order in the admin section of osCommerce. You also need to have order editor installed.

Edited by lildog, 18 August 2008 - 17:52.


#2   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 18 August 2008 - 22:38

I uploaded a newer version that has collect res/commercial compatibility file and cleaned up a file. This is in prep to update this contrib.

lildog

#3   stubbsy

stubbsy
  • Members
  • 551 posts
  • Real Name:dave stubbs
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyme Regis

Posted 19 August 2008 - 06:45

Hi lildog,

I wondered if it is possible/or if this contribution can already, choose from a number of addresses for a customer? For example store a shipping address and a billing address when creating a customers account and then have the possibility to choose from either when creating the order?

Thanks

Dave

#4   SteadyEdd

SteadyEdd
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:Edward Robson
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northumberland, UK

Posted 19 August 2008 - 10:33

Morning lildog.

I've installed your wonderful contribution but, for some reason, the 'Select a client' drop down does not populate with my list of clients?

Any thought?
Regards, Edward

#5   Quiet City

Quiet City
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Len Marshall

Posted 20 August 2008 - 01:21

I've got the same problem - no customers in the dropdown menu. Also, at the bottom of the page I get this:

Confirm client details:

Warning: require(includes/modules/create_order_details.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/harvesto/public_html/cart/admin/create_order.php on line 131

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'includes/modules/create_order_details.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/harvesto/public_html/cart/admin/create_order.php on line 131


If I type in a client ID and hit "Confirm" the page returns to Step 1 and I still see nothing.

Please advise as soon as possible!
Thanks for a great contribution!

Edited by Quiet City, 20 August 2008 - 01:22.


#6   rhubarb

rhubarb
  • Members
  • 177 posts
  • Real Name:Nick
  • Location:Southampton UK

Posted 20 August 2008 - 13:52

How does this compare with the Step-By-Step Manual Order Entry contribution? Have you any screen shots?

#7   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 20 August 2008 - 16:26

you are missing a file: includes/modules/create_order_details.php


lildog

I've got the same problem - no customers in the dropdown menu. Also, at the bottom of the page I get this:

Confirm client details:

Warning: require(includes/modules/create_order_details.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/harvesto/public_html/cart/admin/create_order.php on line 131

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'includes/modules/create_order_details.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/harvesto/public_html/cart/admin/create_order.php on line 131


If I type in a client ID and hit "Confirm" the page returns to Step 1 and I still see nothing.

Please advise as soon as possible!
Thanks for a great contribution!



#8   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 20 August 2008 - 16:28

it does not now but is very possible. I think it is a viable idea and try to work it in.


lildog

Hi lildog,

I wondered if it is possible/or if this contribution can already, choose from a number of addresses for a customer? For example store a shipping address and a billing address when creating a customers account and then have the possibility to choose from either when creating the order?

Thanks

Dave



#9   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 20 August 2008 - 16:29

I will check it out.

lildog

Morning lildog.

I've installed your wonderful contribution but, for some reason, the 'Select a client' drop down does not populate with my list of clients?

Any thought?
Regards, Edward



#10   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 20 August 2008 - 16:32

It has been so long since I did this. I believe I used the code from step by step but updated it. So basically it is the same.

lildog

How does this compare with the Step-By-Step Manual Order Entry contribution? Have you any screen shots?



#11   Quiet City

Quiet City
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Len Marshall

Posted 20 August 2008 - 17:34

you are missing a file: includes/modules/create_order_details.php


lildog



AH! The one in the /Admin/ directory... I missed it on the FTP upload. Thanks very much!

#12   Quiet City

Quiet City
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Len Marshall

Posted 20 August 2008 - 17:56

Thanks for helping me get the Order Entry module going, but I have a little problem with completing the order information. When I've either created a customer ID or selected an existing one, and proceed to the "edit order" page, a portion of the Billing Address panel disappears when the page finishes loading. The portion of the panel is the Credit Card information under the Payment Method dropdown. I see it as the page loads, but then it becomes hidden, and I can't get it back to input the credit card information.

Also, a minor thing: When I click the button to "Add a product" and the smaller window opens, there's not activation button or link to proceed. The first step drop down menu shows "All Products..." but doesn't load the items I'm trying to select. However, I discovered by trial that I could type a search word and press "enter" to activate the search and proceed to the next step. Is there something missing on the page to make it either clearer or intuitive for my client who will be managing this system?

Thanks for any help you can offer!

#13   stubbsy

stubbsy
  • Members
  • 551 posts
  • Real Name:dave stubbs
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lyme Regis

Posted 21 August 2008 - 06:54

it does not now but is very possible. I think it is a viable idea and try to work it in.


Hi lildog,

great news I'm looking forward to it /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#14   aureliosilva

aureliosilva
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Aurélio Gabriel da Silva

Posted 21 August 2008 - 19:25

Hi Edward,

Try to change aroud line 29:

FIND:

$SelectCustomerBox .= "</select>\n";


CHANGE:

$SelectCustomerBox .= ">" . $db_Row["customers_lastname"] . ", " . $db_Row["customers_firstname"] . "</option>\n";

If you have some problems ... post again

#15   floorjunkies

floorjunkies
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Marvin Solano

Posted 27 August 2008 - 16:13

Hi Edward,

Try to change aroud line 29:

FIND:

$SelectCustomerBox .= "</select>\n";


CHANGE:

$SelectCustomerBox .= ">" . $db_Row["customers_lastname"] . ", " . $db_Row["customers_firstname"] . "</option>\n";

If you have some problems ... post again /wink.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=';)' />


This worked perfectly. Thank you!

#16   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 08 September 2008 - 14:05

aureliosilva and floorjunkies,
Is this a coding error in the contrib? Does this need to be added in?

Thanks,
lildog

#17   themilkman

themilkman
  • Members
  • 302 posts
  • Real Name:Bal

Posted 09 September 2008 - 11:12

Hello

Although order editor is required for this contribution I have installed AJAX order editor - will this contribution work with the AJAX install?

If no - can anyone please recommend an altrnative to Manual Order Maker?

Many Thanks

TMM

Edited by themilkman, 09 September 2008 - 11:13.

Whats the point of a signature?

#18   Coopco

Coopco
  • Members
  • 9,557 posts
  • Real Name:Leslie Cooper
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sea Lake, Victoria, Australia

Posted 09 September 2008 - 12:19

Hello

Although order editor is required for this contribution I have installed AJAX order editor - will this contribution work with the AJAX install?

If no - can anyone please recommend an altrnative to Manual Order Maker?

Many Thanks

TMM

Would have thought that the support forum for AJAX order editor would be the place to ask.


The Coopco Underwear Shop



If you live to be 100 years of age, that means you have lived for 36,525 days. Don't waste another, there aren't many left.

#19   lildog

lildog
  • Members
  • 615 posts
  • Real Name:Todd
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Florida

Posted 09 September 2008 - 15:31

Yes it will. All order maker does is create the order. Then order editor edits that order. These two contribs were all one sometime ago, at some point the order creation part was dropped and I picked it up and turned it into a contrib. That is why order editor is required also, although I don't remember exactly, they both share some code.

lildog




Would have thought that the support forum for AJAX order editor would be the place to ask.



#20   themilkman

themilkman
  • Members
  • 302 posts
  • Real Name:Bal

Posted 10 September 2008 - 20:44

Yes it will. All order maker does is create the order. Then order editor edits that order. These two contribs were all one sometime ago, at some point the order creation part was dropped and I picked it up and turned it into a contrib. That is why order editor is required also, although I don't remember exactly, they both share some code.

lildog


Hi Lildog

Okay I have installed you contribution Manual Order Maker 1.4.4 and am using AJAX order editor

Just got a couple of issues.



1. I have noticed that when the customers details are shown the conutry is not automatically selected in the drop down, this is no good as I will have to ask the customer where they are from even though they have set up an account with the country of residence.

2. After selecting a client and then verifying the customer by click confirm I am shown a 404 error for the page admin/create_order_process.php - however if I navigate back to Order I see the order for the customer has been made. How do I get rid of this issue of being shown a 404 page to make the process more user friendly?

3. Lastly is the billing telephone and shipping telephone number suppose to be populated in the blank order form?

4. In the field below the drop down to select a clicnt, client ID, how would any one know what their client id is?

Thank You

TMM

Edited by themilkman, 10 September 2008 - 20:54.

Whats the point of a signature?