Jump to content



- - - - -

Checking File Permissions


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#41   computergeek

computergeek
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Real Name:Fred

Posted 18 September 2009 - 02:11 PM

Excellent Contrib!
Really speeds up the process of checking file permissions.
And opens your eyes to permissions security.

I'm getting the following error:

Warning: unlink() [function.unlink]: No such file or directory in ........./catalog/admin/check_permissions.php on line 337

Edited by computergeek, 18 September 2009 - 02:21 PM.


#42   garacs1

garacs1
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:G.C.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 24 November 2009 - 05:06 PM

Hi

Thanks for the great contribution, which I am trying to use on my newly installed shop.

I already changed the name of the admin folder, and checking file and folder permissions was the next natural step. Installing your contribution was easy, but it quite doesn't work as expected.

I'll explain: I read other users reporting errors, which I didn't get (which is good), but the contrib, even if it does show the status of the permissions on each and every file and folder of the website, it then does not succeed in changing them accordingly.

I get, when clicking on the button "update", the following resulsts:

The directory backups exists, so this is OK.
Directory 	./includes 	755 	Update failed
Directory 	./ext 			755 	Update failed
Directory 	./pub 			755 	OK
Directory 	./download 	755 	OK


This happens with all the files and directoris that should be modified. I just copy/pasted the first 4, otherwise the post would have been too long (I have 5 languages, in my shop).
The first 2 directories, for exampled, should have been changed to 644, but the update was not possible.
I have to manually change the permission via FTP if I want the contribution to say "OK"

Is there something I am missing? Or is this an issue of the contribution?

My release is 2.2 RC2a

Thanks in advance for your reply.
dunno what to write...

#43   maxemus

maxemus
  • Members
  • 106 posts
  • Real Name:Raphael Muscarelle
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2010 - 08:13 PM

Someone forgot an inclued or require statement to get the check_permissions.php in english. when  I first installed it you can see all the TEXT_CHECK_PERMISSIONS_TEXT_QUESTION_12 stuff instead of what its suppose to say

#44   grandpaj

grandpaj
  • Members
  • 317 posts
  • Real Name:John
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 24 June 2010 - 02:58 AM

Hi

Does this contribution work if the Admin file has been renamed. I've renamed mine and Check Permissions doesn't seem to work.

Grandpa

#45   Pinball

Pinball
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Real Name:John
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 26 June 2010 - 06:16 PM

Has anyone got this working on OSCMax? (I realize this is the OSCommerce forum but there are a number of OSCMax folks lurking) I have found that this does not work in OSCMax 2.0.15/.25 out of the box. The configurations need to be changed to match the new Admin panel.

In admin/index.php add:

array('title' => BOX_TOOLS_CHECK_PERMISSIONS, 'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECK_PERMISSIONS, 'selected_box=tools')),

in the Box_Heading_Tools array section, it is alphabetical if placed after the line:

array('title' => BOX_TOOLS_CACHE, 'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_CACHE, 'selected_box=tools')),

Or where-ever you like, just not after the close '))))' for that section.

I am getting a Write Permissions error at this point so need to find out what I missed... (more needs to be edited):

"Access Denied    No Write Permission Access    Please contact your Web Administrator to request more access or if you found any problem."

#46   pablito21050

pablito21050
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Real Name:paolo

Posted 04 July 2010 - 09:24 AM

Hi and thanks for the contribution,
I installed it and after pressing the CHECK BUTTON:
There is a big list of .php files that as default have 644 like permission, and the contribution suggest me to change them to 755 to see "OK".
Definitely I'm doing something wrong but it seems that the contribution ask me (action required)  in a opposed way to what I read in the forum.

Quote

Also make sure that all files, except for the two configure.php files have permissions no higher than 644.

The permissions for the two configure.php files will vary according to the server your site is on - it could be 644, 444 or 400 which is correct.

Permissions on folders should be no higher than 755. If your hosting setup demands permissions of 777 on folders then change hosts.

All .php files are at 644 and directories are 755 but the contribuition ask me to change a lot of .php files to 755.
What I'm doing wrong?
I need your advise.

#47   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 04 July 2010 - 10:28 AM

View Postmaxemus, on 18 January 2010 - 08:13 PM, said:

Someone forgot an inclued or require statement to get the check_permissions.php in english. when  I first installed it you can see all the TEXT_CHECK_PERMISSIONS_TEXT_QUESTION_12 stuff instead of what its suppose to say

Or you could have missed the step to install the languages file.

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#48   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 04 July 2010 - 10:34 AM

View Postgaracs1, on 24 November 2009 - 05:06 PM, said:

Hi

Thanks for the great contribution, which I am trying to use on my newly installed shop.

I already changed the name of the admin folder, and checking file and folder permissions was the next natural step. Installing your contribution was easy, but it quite doesn't work as expected.

I'll explain: I read other users reporting errors, which I didn't get (which is good), but the contrib, even if it does show the status of the permissions on each and every file and folder of the website, it then does not succeed in changing them accordingly.

I get, when clicking on the button "update", the following resulsts:

The directory backups exists, so this is OK.
Directory 	./includes 	755 	Update failed
Directory 	./ext 			755 	Update failed
Directory 	./pub 			755 	OK
Directory 	./download 	755 	OK


This happens with all the files and directoris that should be modified. I just copy/pasted the first 4, otherwise the post would have been too long (I have 5 languages, in my shop).
The first 2 directories, for exampled, should have been changed to 644, but the update was not possible.
I have to manually change the permission via FTP if I want the contribution to say "OK"

Is there something I am missing? Or is this an issue of the contribution?

My release is 2.2 RC2a

Thanks in advance for your reply.

It should work for any name of the admin directory and should display the name of it.

Did you see this

If you start getting error messages, Apache is being run as a user that doesn\'t have permissions to change permissions.

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#49   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 04 July 2010 - 10:36 AM

View PostPinball, on 26 June 2010 - 06:16 PM, said:

Has anyone got this working on OSCMax? (I realize this is the OSCommerce forum but there are a number of OSCMax folks lurking) I have found that this does not work in OSCMax 2.0.15/.25 out of the box. The configurations need to be changed to match the new Admin panel.

In admin/index.php add:

array('title' => BOX_TOOLS_CHECK_PERMISSIONS, 'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECK_PERMISSIONS, 'selected_box=tools')),

in the Box_Heading_Tools array section, it is alphabetical if placed after the line:

array('title' => BOX_TOOLS_CACHE, 'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_CACHE, 'selected_box=tools')),

Or where-ever you like, just not after the close '))))' for that section.

I am getting a Write Permissions error at this point so need to find out what I missed... (more needs to be edited):

"Access Denied    No Write Permission Access    Please contact your Web Administrator to request more access or if you found any problem."

Have you checked the permissions on the file you are editing?

It would appear to be an error on the permissions on this file rather than the contribution.

Cheers

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#50   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 04 July 2010 - 10:38 AM

View Postpablito21050, on 04 July 2010 - 09:24 AM, said:

Hi and thanks for the contribution,
I installed it and after pressing the CHECK BUTTON:
There is a big list of .php files that as default have 644 like permission, and the contribution suggest me to change them to 755 to see "OK".
Definitely I'm doing something wrong but it seems that the contribution ask me (action required)  in a opposed way to what I read in the forum.



All .php files are at 644 and directories are 755 but the contribuition ask me to change a lot of .php files to 755.
What I'm doing wrong?
I need your advise.

You can set the permissions you want to test against on the first screen, the advice on permission levels may have changed since I last amended this or alternatively I might just be prompting with the wrong value.

Just change it to the one you want.

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#51   karlywarly

karlywarly
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Karl

Posted 25 August 2010 - 10:32 AM

Hi there,

I have added this contrib but it doesn't seem to be working when i navigate to the link through tools in admin, i just get a 404 not found FILENAME_CHECK_PERMISSIONS was not found on this server.

If i navigate to check_permissions.php through a web browser it works.

Anyone have any ideas? :)

#52   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 28 October 2010 - 10:49 AM

View Postkarlywarly, on 25 August 2010 - 10:32 AM, said:

Hi there,

I have added this contrib but it doesn't seem to be working when i navigate to the link through tools in admin, i just get a 404 not found FILENAME_CHECK_PERMISSIONS was not found on this server.

If i navigate to check_permissions.php through a web browser it works.

Anyone have any ideas? :)

You missed out one of the installation steps.

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#53   lextech

lextech
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:bc

Posted 07 November 2010 - 08:43 PM

I used this to change all my folders to 755 and my files to 644. I didn't notice for a few hours I had a "warning: able to write to the config file" at the top of the store so hopefully everything is all good. I changed it to 0444. My question is, what other files do not need to be writeable and need to be changed from 644 to 444?
RC2.2a

#54   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 20 November 2010 - 10:05 AM

This is the only one that I know of.

Cheers

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#55   adamantasaurus

adamantasaurus
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Adamanto

Posted 29 November 2010 - 11:03 PM

Hello, I followed the readme provided with the download and for some reason when I click the check permissions button in the admin I get an error saying the page requested can not be found do you know what I can do to fix this or if I did something wrong

Thanks

Adamanto

#56   siboii

siboii
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:siboyy

Posted 30 November 2010 - 05:11 AM

wow nice share



















_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

lab bahasa, laboraotrium bahasa in http://www.parchain.co.id

#57   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,123 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 30 November 2010 - 10:18 PM

View Postadamantasaurus, on 29 November 2010 - 11:03 PM, said:

I get an error saying the page requested can not be found

This normally means you have not followed all of the installation steps.

If you post the whole message I could tell you more.

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#58   qkzoo

qkzoo
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew Diamond
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 January 2011 - 06:51 PM

I'm trying to install this add-on and am running into a problem.  I uploaded all the files like the instructions in the zip say, but on step 3 it says:

Quote

3. Add this line to admin/includes/boxes/tools.php

'<a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECK_PERMISSIONS) . '" class="menuBoxContentLink">' . BOX_TOOLS_CHECK_PERMISSIONS . '</a><br>' .

after

BOX_TOOLS_NEWSLETTER_MANAGER . '</a><br>' .

When I go to that file and open it up to add the above line, this is what it looks like:

<?php
/*
  $Id$

  osCommerce, Open Source E-Commerce Solutions
  http://www.oscommerce.com

  Copyright (c) 2010 osCommerce

  Released under the GNU General Public License
*/

  $cl_box_groups[] = array(
	'heading' => BOX_HEADING_TOOLS,
	'apps' => array(
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_ACTION_RECORDER,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_ACTION_RECORDER,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_ACTION_RECORDER)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_BACKUP,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_BACKUP,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_BACKUP)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_BANNER_MANAGER,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_BANNER_MANAGER,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_BANNER_MANAGER)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_CACHE,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_CACHE,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_CACHE)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_DEFINE_LANGUAGE,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_DEFINE_LANGUAGE,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_DEFINE_LANGUAGE)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_MAIL,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_MAIL,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_MAIL)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_NEWSLETTERS,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_NEWSLETTER_MANAGER,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_NEWSLETTERS)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_SEC_DIR_PERMISSIONS,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_SEC_DIR_PERMISSIONS,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_SEC_DIR_PERMISSIONS)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_SERVER_INFO,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_SERVER_INFO,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_SERVER_INFO)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_VERSION_CHECK,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_VERSION_CHECK,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_VERSION_CHECK)
	  ),
	  array(
		'code' => FILENAME_WHOS_ONLINE,
		'title' => BOX_TOOLS_WHOS_ONLINE,
		'link' => tep_href_link(FILENAME_WHOS_ONLINE)
	  )
	)
  );
?>

Where am I supposed to add this line?

#59   qkzoo

qkzoo
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew Diamond
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 11 January 2011 - 01:30 PM

Anybody?

#60   biggeorge

biggeorge
  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Real Name:George
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Massachusetts

Posted 20 January 2011 - 03:45 PM

I'm having the same problem! I do not have the line BOX_TOOLS_NEWSLETTER_MANAGER . '</a><br>' in my tools.php file. Running 2.3.1

Edited by biggeorge, 20 January 2011 - 03:46 PM.