Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Graphical Borders


  • Please log in to reply
244 replies to this topic

#41   ASherbuck

ASherbuck
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Alex

Posted 25 July 2008 - 19:09

Its not what I thought, much easier, your corner pics are 14px wide, but left is only 13px wide, so 1px line.


You sir, are a genius !

#42   larsthha

larsthha
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Lars Thaning Hansen

Posted 28 July 2008 - 13:55

Hey Sam

And thanks again

If i have a box that i dont want the box around (clean text... or what ever it contains)... could you tell me what to do then?

i have a contrib thats puts a small picture of the main categori - instead of the normal categori box, but it puts a box around it, and i put it in my header, and i dont want a box here...

www.pro-lyskilder.dk/shop see for your self.


//Lars Thaning

#43   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 28 July 2008 - 14:23

Use the
new noborderBox($info_box_contents)

I like the faded transitions, dont work on firefox of course, but don't that cause loss of sessions as you've had to use frames.?
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#44   larsthha

larsthha
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Lars Thaning Hansen

Posted 28 July 2008 - 16:42

Perfect.... thanks again

#45   Windows

Windows
  • Members
  • 283 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Tarbuck

Posted 08 August 2008 - 14:39

Thanks for this great contribution it's exactly what I was looking for.

I have a small problem with Firefox, the box images are out of line in Firfox but fine in IE.

Ive spent a couple of days looking for the answer and messing around with the tables and stylesheet but not had any joy.

Can you have a quick look and see what you think?

www.flat4online.co.uk

Loads fine in IE but not Fireforx.

#46   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 August 2008 - 15:48

Have you tried using the tools Firefox.

something has increased the size of the containing column for the bottom row, check there.
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#47   Windows

Windows
  • Members
  • 283 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Tarbuck

Posted 08 August 2008 - 15:59

Have you tried using the tools Firefox.

something has increased the size of the containing column for the bottom row, check there.

Hello Sam

Whats "the tools Firefox"?

#48   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 August 2008 - 16:04

Hello Sam

Whats "the tools Firefox"?



Such as Web Developer, Firebug etc, comes under addons.
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#49   Windows

Windows
  • Members
  • 283 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Tarbuck

Posted 08 August 2008 - 16:05

If you login using firefox, when you go the the login page the borders line up again.......when you use any part of the tabs at the top of the page the borders line up ok, except on store.
I just realise this is not a problem with the contribution then, if you have any pointers do let me know.

#50   Windows

Windows
  • Members
  • 283 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Tarbuck

Posted 08 August 2008 - 16:06

Such as Web Developer, Firebug etc, comes under addons.


Thanks, I wasnt aware of them, I will have a look

#51   ELnew

ELnew
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Real Name:Parker F. Lukjanovs
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Currently, Ohio

Posted 09 August 2008 - 19:24

Hey Sam, can you take a look at www.eleatherline.com for me, I'm kinda lost at what's going wrong..Index and product pages are both having problems with image alignment.

#52   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 09 August 2008 - 19:49

Hey Sam, can you take a look at www.eleatherline.com for me, I'm kinda lost at what's going wrong..Index and product pages are both having problems with image alignment.



You appear to have 2 issues.

1 in IE all is fine but the columns are wider than b4 this is due to the way g borders works, the graphics it adds are 14px wide, so your cols are now 26px wider than b4 (2px originally)

2 In firefox there are extra spaces, I`ve seen this b4 2, you're using a template, something in the css for that is interfering, check the css carefully.

/wink.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=';)' />
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#53   ELnew

ELnew
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Real Name:Parker F. Lukjanovs
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Currently, Ohio

Posted 09 August 2008 - 20:06

You appear to have 2 issues.

1 in IE all is fine but the columns are wider than b4 this is due to the way g borders works, the graphics it adds are 14px wide, so your cols are now 26px wider than b4 (2px originally)

2 In firefox there are extra spaces, I`ve seen this b4 2, you're using a template, something in the css for that is interfering, check the css carefully.



I'm not using a template...obviously...but I will check.

Okay, so any suggestions about the first issue? Frankly it's all a bit confusing. any extra CSS has nothing to do with infoboxs, so I'm a bit dumbfounded when you say to check it, none the less I will.

Thanks for the help thus far.

#54   ELnew

ELnew
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • Real Name:Parker F. Lukjanovs
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Currently, Ohio

Posted 09 August 2008 - 20:09

Obviously this is just a CSS problem. I'll have to add firefox CSS code for your msw CSS

Edited by ELnew, 09 August 2008 - 20:19.


#55   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 10 August 2008 - 18:50

I notice you fixed your problem in firefox, well done.

It would be nice if you posted your solution, then others that have the same dont have to start over again.
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#56   CGhoST

CGhoST
  • Members
  • 230 posts
  • Real Name:Cyber Ghost

Posted 12 August 2008 - 00:50

This is a wonderful contribution and a very good addition to my development site but i am having one slight problem and because i am an amateur to php i don't know where i fix this and hoping someone can help me.

Everything was working fine and still is working except when i installed the following contribution i got into a problem:

http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/4944

The problem is that through out the whole site the borders are working fine except in this contribution the pop up window this contribution shows i am only getting the corners of the borders and missing the top, bottom, left, right sides.

The following is the only infobox code i see in the contibution:

$info_box_contents = array();	$info_box_contents[] = array('text' => $popup_headings[$payment]);	new infoBoxHeading($info_box_contents, false, false); // Custom: change true, true to false, false  	$popup_text = array();	$popup_text = array('viaklix' => TEXT_viaklix_HELP,						'viaklix_cvv' => TEXT_viaklix_cvv_HELP,						'cc' => TEXT_cc_HELP,						'paypal_ipn' => TEXT_paypal_ipn_HELP,						'interac_email' => TEXT_interac_email_HELP,						'moneyorder' => TEXT_moneyorder_HELP,						'cod' => TEXT_cod_HELP);								$info_box_contents = array();	$info_box_contents[] = array('text' => $popup_text[$payment]);	new infoBox($info_box_contents);?>

How do i fix this please?

#57   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 12 August 2008 - 08:58

I would suspect the paths, but to tell any more I`d need to see the site.
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#58   crag364

crag364
  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Real Name:Craig

Posted 13 August 2008 - 17:43

Hi,

I have installed this mod and am trying to make my own boxes by replacing your images. I need to edit the pixles on a couple but is there anyway to remove the white background behind the text?

[img]http://www.aquablonde.com/artwork/My_Screenshot_268.jpg[/img]

As you can see a white box appears behind the main text. Also on the header of the box lines appear behind it.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

#59   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 13 August 2008 - 18:07

You need to create transparent gif images, then no backround

Edited by spooks, 13 August 2008 - 18:09.

Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#60   crag364

crag364
  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Real Name:Craig

Posted 13 August 2008 - 18:31

Which images need to be transparent?