Jump to content



* * * * * 1 votes

Auctions V2.1 Support Thread


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#21   lth98105

lth98105
  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Real Name:Laurent

Posted 09 May 2008 - 09:51 PM

View Postpsylencer, on Apr 28 2008, 12:09 AM, said:

Just the new files, the new and modded files are for install to a fresh un modded version of OSC

Dan


Hello Dan:

thank you for your GREAT contribution. I installed a fresh v2.2 RC2a, SQL 5.x and PHP 5.x and copy over your Auction v2.1 using the Catalog_NEW_AND_MODIFIED FILES and adding the update my database.

I have and error when clicking on the auction product: on the bidding list,  the customer ID did not appear but just " your bid: "


I still have the currencies error twice:


Warning: Missing argument 2 for currencies::display_price(), called in C:\wamp\www\abk\auctions.php on line 302 and defined in C:\wamp\www\abk\includes\classes\currencies.php on line 72
$10.00



Also, I fixed one of the overbid amount that cannot be updated in the administration page:


here is the fix:

"admin\auction.php": around line 50

$overbid_amount = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['overbid_amount']);


      case 'update':
        $auctions_id = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['auctions_id']);
        $products_price = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_price']);
        $auctions_price = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['auctions_price']);
-->$overbid_amount = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['overbid_amount']);
        $day = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['day']);
        $month = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['month']);
        $year = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['year']);


FIND around line 68 :

        tep_db_query("update " . TABLE_AUCTIONS_PRODUCTS . " set auctions_starting_price = '" . tep_db_input($auctions_price) . "', auctions_last_modified = now(), expires_date = '" . $day . "' where auctions_id = '" . (int)$auctions_id . "'");


REPLACE:
tep_db_query("update " . TABLE_AUCTIONS_PRODUCTS . " set auctions_starting_price = '" . tep_db_input($auctions_price) ."', overbid_amount = '" . tep_db_input($overbid_amount) ."', auctions_last_modified = now(), expires_date = '" . $day . "' where auctions_id = '" . (int)$auctions_id . "'");



Hope that helps to improve your great contribution.


Thanks
Laurent

#22   CSCompacts

CSCompacts
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Steven

Posted 13 May 2008 - 03:14 AM

Quick Fix For this Error:
The error display twice, under the Starting Price and Highest Bid
Warning: Missing argument 2 for display_price() in includes/classes/currencies.php on line 72

FIND:
    function display_price($products_price, $products_tax, $quantity = 1) {
      return $this->format($this->calculate_price($products_price, $products_tax, $quantity));
    }
REPLACE WITH:
function display_price($products_price, $quantity = 1) {
      return $this->format($this->calculate_price($products_price, $quantity));
    }

Basically this will just remove the code that is asking for the Price+Tax. And at least it will be one less error you get.

Edited by CSCompacts, 13 May 2008 - 03:15 AM.


#23   oscommercenoob

oscommercenoob
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:osnoob

Posted 13 May 2008 - 03:30 AM

View PostCSCompacts, on May 13 2008, 03:14 AM, said:

Quick Fix For this Error:
The error display twice, under the Starting Price and Highest Bid
Warning: Missing argument 2 for display_price() in includes/classes/currencies.php on line 72

FIND:
    function display_price($products_price, $products_tax, $quantity = 1) {
      return $this->format($this->calculate_price($products_price, $products_tax, $quantity));
    }
REPLACE WITH:
function display_price($products_price, $quantity = 1) {
      return $this->format($this->calculate_price($products_price, $quantity));
    }

Basically this will just remove the code that is asking for the Price+Tax. And at least it will be one less error you get.


Thanks, that fixed the missing arguement 2 error.

I m having this error. can anyone help?


"1264 - Out of range value adjusted for column 'auctions_bids_id' at row 1

insert into auctions_bids (auctions_bids_id, auctions_id, customers_id, bid_price, bid_status, bid_date_added ) values('', '9', '2', '10', '', now())

[TEP STOP]"


#24   CSCompacts

CSCompacts
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Steven

Posted 13 May 2008 - 02:25 PM

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at catalog/product_info.php:142) in catalog/product_info.php on line 160

FIND:
(Around Line 159)
if ($casprodid==(int)$HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']) {
header('Refresh: 90');} else {
echo '';}

And just DELETE this above code from the script. It will just remove the code that is asking the script to refresh every 90 you don't need it and the script will still run just fine.

#25   echolalia

echolalia
  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Real Name:LauBarnes.com

Posted 14 May 2008 - 12:44 PM

Thank you to Laurent and Steve for those fixes.

I have made the changes as recommended and the site seems to work smoothly.

Andy Ferriby - Did you have any luck? Did you try removing the SQL syntax that was throwing out that error?
IE - removing "ENGINE = MYISAM AUTO_INCREMENT =9DEFAULT CHARSET = latin1 COLLATE = latin1_general_ci"?
I don't know much about SQL (just learning it atm) - and hopefully you could remove that line and insert the sql query.

---

Has anyone fully tested it out?
I am able to make a bit, and created a second testing account and out bidded myself. I was then notified on my first account telling me
that I have been out bidded.

On the product_info page, I am not sure if I am a fan of being able to see who placed the previous bids and for how much.
Also, it would be nice if you can set a maximum bid (like ebay), where you can place a bit of $xx.xx and it would go to that ammount if
the someone else makes an offer.

Thanks!

#26   oscommercenoob

oscommercenoob
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:osnoob

Posted 14 May 2008 - 04:09 PM

View Postoscommercenoob, on May 13 2008, 03:30 AM, said:

Thanks, that fixed the missing arguement 2 error.

I m having this error. can anyone help?
"1264 - Out of range value adjusted for column 'auctions_bids_id' at row 1

insert into auctions_bids (auctions_bids_id, auctions_id, customers_id, bid_price, bid_status, bid_date_added ) values('', '9', '2', '10', '', now())

[TEP STOP]"


Nevermind, fixed by my friend.

There were a lot of empty value in the database

Edited by oscommercenoob, 14 May 2008 - 04:11 PM.


#27   KVallema

KVallema
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Kimmo Vallema
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Neuss

Posted 15 May 2008 - 09:16 AM

I think I still have some time-issues.....
I managed to find the file SETUP.PHP that solved my timing-issues. The auctions were running totally off-sync with the server clock....then changed the

// Time difference with UTC in hours. If you are west of UTC time, put a minus in front of the hours
$utc_diff = -4;	

and that solved it....but I do not think 100%....
for some reason...the system still allowed bids after the countdown was done.....for a number of hours...
Now however, more than 12 hours later (don't know exactly when it stopped) the auction.

Just tested it again with a new product. I've set it up...and the timer and everything works fine...except that I was just able to place a bid even when the 'Time remaining' shows 'Countdown complete'.

Also setting up a new auction....I set it to finish about 3min later...saved it...in the admin-backend....where all the auctions are shown, the list showed it as "Auction Finished" even if the public page still showed it okay...

I think these are all related to timing issues where the server-time (in the US somewhere 7h behind me)..I am in Amsterdam Netherlands....so I guess that would make me UTC+1 or UTC+2....our shop is in Denver though so I've set the auction-script at UTC-4 (I thought it would be -6, but that's the setting that seems to work).

So can anyone help me???

As a minor side-annoyance is that the product to be auctioned still shows under New Products etc...and through there is clickable...and the Buy Now -stuff is shown...so people can place it in their baskets! :(
This I am going to try to solve by using the Contrib that allows admins to define whether to show the Buy Now and the other icon (which I forget now) or not on a product-by-product -basis.

cheers,
kimmo

#28   KVallema

KVallema
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Kimmo Vallema
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Neuss

Posted 15 May 2008 - 10:04 AM

View PostKVallema, on May 15 2008, 11:16 AM, said:

I think I still have some time-issues.....
I managed to find the file SETUP.PHP that solved my timing-issues. The auctions were running totally off-sync with the server clock....then changed the

// Time difference with UTC in hours. If you are west of UTC time, put a minus in front of the hours
$utc_diff = -4;	

and that solved it....but I do not think 100%....
for some reason...the system still allowed bids after the countdown was done.....for a number of hours...
Now however, more than 12 hours later (don't know exactly when it stopped) the auction.

Just tested it again with a new product. I've set it up...and the timer and everything works fine...except that I was just able to place a bid even when the 'Time remaining' shows 'Countdown complete'.

Also setting up a new auction....I set it to finish about 3min later...saved it...in the admin-backend....where all the auctions are shown, the list showed it as "Auction Finished" even if the public page still showed it okay...

I think these are all related to timing issues where the server-time (in the US somewhere 7h behind me)..I am in Amsterdam Netherlands....so I guess that would make me UTC+1 or UTC+2....our shop is in Denver though so I've set the auction-script at UTC-4 (I thought it would be -6, but that's the setting that seems to work).

So can anyone help me???

As a minor side-annoyance is that the product to be auctioned still shows under New Products etc...and through there is clickable...and the Buy Now -stuff is shown...so people can place it in their baskets! :(
This I am going to try to solve by using the Contrib that allows admins to define whether to show the Buy Now and the other icon (which I forget now) or not on a product-by-product -basis.

cheers,
kimmo

Since I can't edit my own text....here's an update...
I was wrong on the shop-location...we're running auction on EST...

So my setup is
AUCTIONS TIME: UTC-4 (set up in the /includes/modules/setup.php)
SERVER TIME: UTC-5 (system clock)
ME: UTC+2...

I think it's okay that you have to enter the end-time for the auction taking the UTC-4 into account in your mind.
However...the countdown script is using the AUCTIONS-time, but the logic that allows bidding seems to be looking at the system-time...(same with the admin-page for auctions). Is there something that could be done with this? I think they should all refer to the AUCTIONS-time.

Also...curiousity is that I set up a product with start price at 1,000$...but the minimum bid (before any bids were made) was set at 51$...it also accepted it without having to tick the 'rules' -box. After the initial bid was done...the enforcement of minimum increments and rules-tickbox checks worked fine.
For my purposes I can go around it by creating a 'reserve-price' on the product and doing the first bid myself always....but it's not ideal.

Anyone help me with these??

cheers,
Kimmo

#29   KVallema

KVallema
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Kimmo Vallema
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Neuss

Posted 15 May 2008 - 01:33 PM

ONE MORE UPDATE:

I've managed to juggle around with the times....still would like to get it fixed though...

Now found out that the product was not inserted into the cart though...not a big deal though as we'll probably want to deal with these through manual orders anyway....but have to change the wording in the outgoing email to reflect this....and obviously there might be something wrong with the code or my setup that prevents it from being added to the cart....

#30   JANeeeee

JANeeeee
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:JANeeeee Gogo

Posted 15 May 2008 - 01:37 PM

Please help me!

http://87.229.73.142/~jsphu/catalog/index.php?cPath=1


Warning: mysql_numrows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 345

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 168 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 352

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 168 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 353

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 168 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 354

Line 345:

$num=mysql_numrows($result);

line 352-354:

    $cust_id=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"customers_id");
$finprice=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"final_price");
$aucprod=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"auction_product");


and

http://87.229.73.142/~jsphu/catalog/shopping_cart.php?stat=1

Warning: mysql_numrows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 345

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 108 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 352

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 108 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 353

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 108 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 354

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 111 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/shopping_cart.php on line 195

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 111 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/shopping_cart.php on line 196

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 111 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/shopping_cart.php on line 197

Line 195-197:

       $cust_id=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"customers_id");
$finprice=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"final_price");
$aucprod=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"auction_product");
  
THX:
JANeeeee

#31   echolalia

echolalia
  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Real Name:LauBarnes.com

Posted 16 May 2008 - 05:04 AM

View PostJANeeeee, on May 15 2008, 11:37 PM, said:

Please help me!

I also have the same problems. I commented out the lines that has the errors just for a cosmetic fix (so the problem's still exist)...

Hopefully someone with a understanding of the auction plugin will be able to give us some help.

#32   psylencer

psylencer
  • Members
  • 106 posts
  • Real Name:Dan Herlihy
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 16 May 2008 - 07:27 AM

This problem, apparently occurs because I have not done a mysql_numrows before the offending lines.  Basically, the error occurs when there are no results to display.  If I could get a dump of the SQL tables related to this, I may be able to diagnose and repair.

Cheers everyone for the effort, I'll try and keep a closer eye out for any more questions.  

View Postecholalia, on May 16 2008, 06:04 AM, said:

I also have the same problems. I commented out the lines that has the errors just for a cosmetic fix (so the problem's still exist)...

Hopefully someone with a understanding of the auction plugin will be able to give us some help.


#33   echolalia

echolalia
  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Real Name:LauBarnes.com

Posted 16 May 2008 - 09:25 AM

Thanks Dan!

I would love to use this module for a live-site I am working on, however the number of bugs is a concern for myself and the client.

I understand that it takes a lot of effort to work on a contribution and ironing out the bugs. Just wondering how you are going with all of it?
It's a great module and would love to see it up and running.

Cheers!

#34   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 19 May 2008 - 08:36 PM

Thank you for a great contribution.

I'm a newbie and I've installed this contribution with no challenges.

I have been able to add an auction box with some text. I plan to use auctions to sell 6 slots of advertising (feautured listings) each month for a "membership" website.

Is it possible to create categories in the auctions box such as:
January Auctions
   Advertising Slot 1
   Advertising Slot 2
   etc ....
February Auctions
   Advertising Slot 1
   Advertising Slot 2
   etc ....
ETC ....

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

#35   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 24 May 2008 - 01:13 PM

View Postusvi4me, on May 19 2008, 08:36 PM, said:

Thank you for a great contribution.

I'm a newbie and I've installed this contribution with no challenges.


Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

I lied, it works GREAT on a localhost in my computer. However, once transferred to the server, all the problems everyone else has I have now.

#36   usvi4me

usvi4me
  • Members
  • 127 posts
  • Real Name:Letty

Posted 24 May 2008 - 04:54 PM

View PostJANeeeee, on May 15 2008, 02:37 PM, said:

Please help me!

http://87.229.73.142/~jsphu/catalog/index.php?cPath=1


Warning: mysql_numrows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 345

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 168 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 352

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 168 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 353

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 168 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 354

Line 345:

$num=mysql_numrows($result);

line 352-354:

    $cust_id=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"customers_id");
$finprice=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"final_price");
$aucprod=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"auction_product");


and

http://87.229.73.142/~jsphu/catalog/shopping_cart.php?stat=1

Warning: mysql_numrows(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 345

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 108 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 352

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 108 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 353

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 108 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php on line 354

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 111 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/shopping_cart.php on line 195

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 111 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/shopping_cart.php on line 196

Warning: mysql_result() [function.mysql-result]: Unable to jump to row 0 on MySQL result index 111 in /home/jsphu/public_html/catalog/shopping_cart.php on line 197

Line 195-197:

       $cust_id=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"customers_id");
$finprice=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"final_price");
$aucprod=mysql_result($xresult,$i,"auction_product");
  
THX:
JANeeeee

I have the same challenge.

One thing I noticed that when I login as a customer, the errors in /catalog/shopping_cart.php disappear (????)
and only the errors from /catalog/includes/classes/shopping_cart.php show up.

The shopping cart works fine on the auction end.  You can bid, check in with no problems. The problem shows up when you try to buy something from the catalog.

ANYONE PLEASE ????

#37   marcinmf

marcinmf
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Real Name:Martin Filipowicz
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York

Posted 26 May 2008 - 04:34 PM

I was having some countdown problem, time left was not correct and it was off for about 1 hour.
On the French version of this contrib. there is another script to do countdown.
For me it fixed the problem.  You will need some skill in PHP to replace this code with existing one. I cannot give you the full code because mine is highly customized already. If the countdown works fine for you just ignore it.

$datetime_count_down = strtotime($auctions['expires_date'])-time();
	$jours = floor($datetime_count_down/86400);
	$heures = floor(($datetime_count_down/3600)-($jours*24));
	$minutes = floor(($datetime_count_down/60)-($jours*1440+$heures*60));
	$secondes = floor($datetime_count_down-($jours*86400+$heures*3600+$minutes*60));
	if (strtotime($auctions['expires_date'])>time()){
	echo '<font style="font-weight: bold;" color="#ff0000">' . TEXT_DATETIME_LEFT. ' ' . $jours.'d '.$heures.'h '.$minutes.'m '.$secondes.'s</font>';
	} else {
	echo '<font style="font-weight: bold;" color="#ff0000">Countdown Complete</font>'; 
	}


#38   fiddlermanousos

fiddlermanousos
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Fiddler Fiddleridis

Posted 27 May 2008 - 08:31 PM

Hi, i was wondering, is there a possibility to modify this contribution , so that it could be something like a freelancer auction site (like a reverse auction, showing all the bids an letting the seller decide whick bidder he wants) ?

#39   oscommercenoob2

oscommercenoob2
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:da man2

Posted 05 June 2008 - 10:17 AM

Hi psylencer,

Is it possible for you to do an Auction contribution for OScommerce 3.04v


I m currently doing that project but i m having a hard time with the new object oriented changes.

Can you guide me on wat files to change and edit.


I have successfully run your Auction 2.1 on Oscommerce 2.2 after cleaning up a few codes.

Your help will be deeply appreciate.


Regards,

Gary

#40   Screenchecker

Screenchecker
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Gerhard Boden

Posted 11 June 2008 - 02:10 PM

View Postfiddlermanousos, on May 27 2008, 08:31 PM, said:

Hi, i was wondering, is there a possibility to modify this contribution , so that it could be something like a freelancer auction site (like a reverse auction, showing all the bids an letting the seller decide whick bidder he wants) ?


I would also need the same reverse auction edit!

I've tried to edit it myself, but i still get an "Your bid is lower than the current bid" -error on the browser window. Does anybody know why?

thanks,
Screen