Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Can I use Suppliers image URL? I have full permission


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1   nomad7071

nomad7071
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:Mike

Posted 05 April 2008 - 05:10

Hello everyone. I am new to oscommerce and was wondering if I can use my suppliers images as supplied to me in the form of a Url in my database csv file. I have full permission to use their image server to display their product images on my site. They have supplied the complete list of URLs for 3 separate sized images per product. With nearly 6000 products ...well thats alot of downloading and renaming and oh my sorting rows and each time an update is done its a looooooong haul.
Any new addons or fixes to allow this?? Thanks

#2   web-project

web-project
  • Members
  • 4,320 posts
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hertfordshire, UK

Posted 05 April 2008 - 14:17

No without permition you can't use the supplier logo.
Please read this line: Do you want to find all the answers to your questions? click here. As for contribution database it's located here!
8 people out of 10 don't bother to read installation manuals. I can recommend: if you can't read the installation manual, don't bother to install any contribution yourself.
Before installing contribution or editing/updating/deleting any files, do the full backup, it will save to you & everyone here on the forum time to fix your issues.
Any issues with oscommerce, I am here to help you.

#3   nomad7071

nomad7071
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:Mike

Posted 05 April 2008 - 15:31

I have full permission.. What i want to do is use the URL they supplied to display their images on my site. (eg. http://www.suppliers...ages/image1.jpg )
This supplier has a server just for its clients to use. BUT my images are always pointing to my image folder. How can I point them to the url's supplied instead??

#4   dosterhout

dosterhout
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:dan

Posted 06 April 2008 - 21:24

I have full permission.. What i want to do is use the URL they supplied to display their images on my site. (eg. http://www.suppliers...ages/image1.jpg )
This supplier has a server just for its clients to use. BUT my images are always pointing to my image folder. How can I point them to the url's supplied instead??



I've been fighting this same issue for 3 days... I've even tried to use the contribution get_product_image with no luck

this it the code..

<?php

/*
Get images from a remote server, see readme.txt for instructions, free for all to use.
by Sean Clark - 2007
http://www.seanclark.co.uk/
*/

header('Content-type: image/jpeg');

readfile($_GET['id']);



?>

I have the php file in /calalog/images/ is directed if you go to http://discrete-sens...oduct_image.php you can tell the file is there...
any help would be greatly appreciated

dan

#5   dosterhout

dosterhout
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:dan

Posted 06 April 2008 - 22:55

Other info you may ask...

using easy populate to upload products and have placed the format stated in the product image area...

get_product_image.php?id=HTTP://images.sextoysex.com/BA/002.JPG

Things I've noticed...
Some of the image names are too long now so that will have to be resolved once the images are showing...
When the image is placed in the image directory as osCom expects it works fine.
The image is at the url.

#6   dosterhout

dosterhout
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:dan

Posted 07 April 2008 - 18:16

According to my host it is there fairewall preventing this from working and they are going to allow so I will check back later to let you know if the get_products_image.php really works nomad

#7   dosterhout

dosterhout
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:dan

Posted 07 April 2008 - 21:22

This simple addition solution works well...... YES!

#8   nomad7071

nomad7071
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:Mike

Posted 07 April 2008 - 22:04

/thumbsup.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':thumbsup:' /> I'll give it a try.. Thanks Alot!!!

#9   lightshine

lightshine
  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Real Name:Lightshine
  • Location:Singapore

Posted 09 February 2009 - 09:38

How to use this with easy populate?

#10   psnw

psnw
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Patrick

Posted 03 July 2009 - 06:41

Is this thread still alive? I too have the same problem with remote images. Is there a Guru out there willing to lend some assistance?

#11   madmatt2006

madmatt2006
  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Real Name:Matthew Hastings

Posted 07 May 2010 - 06:57

I have tried this and followed instructions to a T and it don't work. Got any ideas why is this thread still live. This is so stupid trying to get remote images to work with easy populate why did they no make it handle this or is there a mod to make easy populate to do this. A royal pain in the ass this has been. Surly someone must run easy populate with images set as a http:// address can anyone please help me I have been trying for weeks to get this to work. I have tried dosterhout method and in OSC it appears as get_product_image.php?id=HTTP://images.sextoysex.com/BA/002.JPG the image no the image for the link provided.

#12   mb01a

mb01a
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:Mike
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Memphis

Posted 03 December 2010 - 02:05

Looks like no one is a 'guru' here. I tried Get_Remote_Product_Images_v1.2 and it does not work. It sets up the image location correctly, but never loads the image. I think the "get_product_image.php" file is not executing.




@madmatt2006

I'll find another way. Chack back later.

Edited by mb01a, 03 December 2010 - 02:06.


#13   kliksys

kliksys
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:Dutch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 21 July 2011 - 05:44

I find it stupid that oScommerce nor any of the php Gurs's have that ran into this problem and come up with a fix or contribution? Please if anyone can lend a hand with this it would be greatly appreciated.
Knowledge is useless, unless transferred.

#14   mb01a

mb01a
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Real Name:Mike
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Memphis

Posted 24 August 2011 - 14:52

The only think I've got from the 'gurus' is a lot of questions about why do I want to use images that reside on another server. I suspect that these folks just don't want to do it, or can't figure out why it won't work.

#15   kliksys

kliksys
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:Dutch
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 26 January 2012 - 03:34

I've gotten it working using easy populate, just make sure in the database that the image field allows you enough characters and you can drop the entire url in the db with easy populate

Kliksys
Knowledge is useless, unless transferred.