Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 14 votes

Header Tags SEO


  • Please log in to reply
7642 replies to this topic

#6561   killwap

killwap
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Paul
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev

Posted 06 May 2012 - 16:06

You have to set the permissions to whatever is correct for your server. That's usually the same as what's set for the images directory but not always. If you don't know, you'll need to ask your host.


I do not know, what I need to ask by my hoster. Tell please, how permissions are need?
And why it do not work on windows server?
The articles.php do not work, while the other pages (featured_products.php, products_new.php, topsellers_products.php, specials.php, ...) work just fine.
I'm confused.

#6562 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 May 2012 - 18:28

I do not know, what I need to ask by my hoster. Tell please, how permissions are need?
And why it do not work on windows server?
The articles.php do not work, while the other pages (featured_products.php, products_new.php, topsellers_products.php, specials.php, ...) work just fine.
I'm confused.

For the article pages to work, special code has to be inserted into that file so the Header Tags code has to be able to write to that file. The server settings for your account is not allowing that. For Windows, they don't use permissions, unless a program is installed to allow it. The files are read only by default so you have to change that. For non-Windows servers, there's no set value for the permissions to be correct. It depends on how the server is setup. The default and recommended is 755 but that may not work in your case. Tell your host you have code installed that needs to write to that file but it is failing due to how the permissions are set. They should undestand that.

#6563   killwap

killwap
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Paul
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev

Posted 07 May 2012 - 11:07

For the article pages to work, special code has to be inserted into that file so the Header Tags code has to be able to write to that file. The server settings for your account is not allowing that. For Windows, they don't use permissions, unless a program is installed to allow it. The files are read only by default so you have to change that. For non-Windows servers, there's no set value for the permissions to be correct. It depends on how the server is setup. The default and recommended is 755 but that may not work in your case. Tell your host you have code installed that needs to write to that file but it is failing due to how the permissions are set. They should undestand that.


Host did said:
------------------
If this file is run to perform the browser and it will be permission the 755 - there is an error. Since the server is prohibited above 755 for security reason.
------------------

Is there an alternative solution?
Is it possible to do so that data written not in the header_tags.php but in another, and it immediately connect in the right place?

Also I am had found code bellow in header_tags.php in windows server.
// article_info.php
case (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) === FILENAME_APTICLE_INF0)<img src='http://forums.oscommerce.com/public/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/kiss.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':*' />/
  $page = 'article_info.php?articles_id=';
  $parts = explode("?" ,$page);
  $getStr = substr($parts[1], 0, -1);
  $getlD = isset($_GET[$getStr]) ? $_GET[$getStr] : '';
  $parts = explode("=", $parts[l]);
  if (! ReadCacheHeaderTags($header_tags_array, basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), $getID)) {
	if (isset($parts[0])) {
	 $found = false;
	 $name = FILENAHE_ARTICLE_INFO . "?" . $parts[0] . "=";
	 $pageTags_query = tep_db_query("select * from " . TABLE_HEADEPTAGS . " where page_name like '" . tep_db_input($name) . "%' and language_id = '" . (int)$languages_id . "'");
	   if (tep_db_num_rows($pageTags_query) > 0) {
		 while($pageTags = tep_db_fetch_array($pageTags_query)) {
		   if ($name . $_GET[$parts[0]] === $pageTags['page_name']) {
			 $header_tags_array = tep_header_tag_page($pageTags['page_name']);
			 WriteCacheHeaderTags($header_tags_array, basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), $getlD);
			 $found = true;
			 break;
	   } } }
	   if (! $found) {
		  $found = true;
		  $header_tags_array = tep_header_tag_page(FILEHAME_ARTICLE_INFO);
		  WriteCacheHeaderTags($header_tags_array, basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), $getlD);
	   } } else {
		$header_tags_array = tep_header_tag_page(FILENAHE_APTICLE_INFO);
		WriteCacheHeaderTags($header_tags_array, basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), $getlD);
	   }
This code is commented out.
If I uncomment this code or If I uncomment this code and put in the header_tags.php in linux server, i had got syntax errors (see screenshot) [img]http://oilshinbat.com.ua/images/Untitled-1.png[/img])
and error like this
-------
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEFAULT in /home/akb.co/www/includes/header_tags.php on line 533
-------
I am a not PHP programer and do not know what is means.

Edited by killwap, 07 May 2012 - 11:13.


#6564 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 07 May 2012 - 12:38

Host did said:
------------------
If this file is run to perform the browser and it will be permission the 755 - there is an error. Since the server is prohibited above 755 for security reason.
------------------

This code is commented out.

It sounds like it would work if you set the permissions to 755. If you copy that code into the file for the Linux server it should work. Copy it somewhere between the code for two other pages.

#6565   killwap

killwap
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Paul
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev

Posted 07 May 2012 - 13:51

It sounds like it would work if you set the permissions to 755. If you copy that code into the file for the Linux server it should work. Copy it somewhere between the code for two other pages.


I did put this code between two last pages
// advanced_search_result.php
and
// article_rss.php

The browser gave an error.
----------
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CASE in /home/avgust/domains/oilshinbat.com.ua/public_html/includes/header_tags.php on line 525
----------

Line 525 is:
case (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) === FILENAME_ARTICLES_RSS):

if I remove this code together with the entire code of the last page // article_rss.php, the browser gave an error
----------
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEFAULT in /home/avgust/domains/oilshinbat.com.ua/public_html/includes/header_tags.php on line 525
----------
Line 525 is:
default:
It is below the
// ALL OTHER PAGES NOT DEFINED ABOVE

#6566 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 07 May 2012 - 14:02

I did put this code between two last pages
// advanced_search_result.php
and
// article_rss.php

The browser gave an error.

The code works so I can only guess you made a mistake in copying it. But this isn't something I can support here.

#6567   killwap

killwap
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Paul
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev

Posted 07 May 2012 - 18:47

The code works so I can only guess you made a mistake in copying it. But this isn't something I can support here.

In order not to guess on the coffee grounds..., I will be grateful if you give the correct code for the page article_info.php.

#6568   killwap

killwap
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Paul
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev

Posted 08 May 2012 - 10:30

I tried in 2 other different Linux servers. On servers where the permission of all in order. But no one did not work with pages like this article_info.php?articles_id=1 and articles.php?tPath=2

When I put in to the browser
http://mydomain.com/...header_tags.php

I get an error
Warning: require_once(DIR_WS_FUNCTIONSheader_tags.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/euroscom/public_html/oilshinbat/includes/header_tags.php on line 20

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'DIR_WS_FUNCTIONSheader_tags.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/euroscom/public_html/oilshinbat/includes/header_tags.php on line 20

How all this Can Fight?
Can anyone help me?

#6569 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 08 May 2012 - 12:32

When I put in to the browser
http://mydomain.com/...header_tags.php

I get an error
Warning: require_once(DIR_WS_FUNCTIONSheader_tags.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/euroscom/public_html/oilshinbat/includes/header_tags.php on line 20

The DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS is saying you are missing a definition. However, that url is not allowed, or shouldn't be on a properly setup account. You should be getting an access denied message. You need to fix your basic shop before this, or any, contribution will work properly. This may get you started in the right direction.

#6570   killwap

killwap
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Paul
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev

Posted 08 May 2012 - 14:11

Issue has been resolved!
Everything was much easier
I just
- did overwrite the includes/header_tags.php by the file from the install package;
- and drop all "Pseudo Pages" (it was one) from the table headertags by phpMyAdmin
- Pages Control -> Add Missing Pages

Now everything works fine, even when it is alleged to have been the wrong file permissions

#6571   NavCopy

NavCopy
  • Members
  • 77 posts
  • Real Name:Nav

Posted 08 May 2012 - 18:36

Installed v3.2.8 and all seems to work as the test did not show any missing info. But I need help understanding 'products keywords'. Under FILL TAGS when I check 'select all' categories and then add keywords all 300+ products get filled as I would expect. But if I check just one category and repeat the other steps I still get all 300+ products updated. Should only the products within the selected category get updated (if ask to fill all tags)? I would like to be able to include category specific keywords for each product if possible.

If anyone can advise it would be appreciated.

Nav

#6572 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 08 May 2012 - 22:27

Installed v3.2.8 and all seems to work as the test did not show any missing info. But I need help understanding 'products keywords'. Under FILL TAGS when I check 'select all' categories and then add keywords all 300+ products get filled as I would expect. But if I check just one category and repeat the other steps I still get all 300+ products updated. Should only the products within the selected category get updated (if ask to fill all tags)? I would like to be able to include category specific keywords for each product if possible.

That option is only for categories. I will add an option to select products in a category in the next release.

#6573   mvanderhoff

mvanderhoff
  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Real Name:Matt

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:59

Okay, need some help.

I was given a new site to look at today and it was coded by someone who did not know what they were doing.

It still uses the Header Tags SEO v3.2.5 and the Currently Viewing shows the item title, like it should but the Title of the page is showing a URL. Any suggestions on what the hell is wrong?

I did download the v3.2.5 full install contrib and going line by line but almost everything matches. Making me go crazy.

Oh and there is no backups SMH!

#6574   mvanderhoff

mvanderhoff
  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Real Name:Matt

Posted 09 May 2012 - 14:00

Okay I got the index.php to work properly.

But now the inputted data into index.php within Header Tags SEO in the Administration shows in Product_Info.php, even if I change Product_Info.php fields within the Header Tags SEO Admin section.

#6575 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 May 2012 - 14:29

Okay I got the index.php to work properly.

But now the inputted data into index.php within Header Tags SEO in the Administration shows in Product_Info.php, even if I change Product_Info.php fields within the Header Tags SEO Admin section.

It sounds like there is an installation problem. All I can suggest is that you upgrade it to the latest version and go from there.

#6576   mvanderhoff

mvanderhoff
  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Real Name:Matt

Posted 09 May 2012 - 14:58

It sounds like there is an installation problem. All I can suggest is that you upgrade it to the latest version and go from there.


Thanks Jack. Will do the full upgrade on the code and see what happens.

This is why developers should backup! Really wish the old developer had a backup /sad.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />

#6577   NavCopy

NavCopy
  • Members
  • 77 posts
  • Real Name:Nav

Posted 09 May 2012 - 15:53

That option is only for categories. I will add an option to select products in a category in the next release.


OK thanks, sort of figured that was the case but wanted confirmation. Look forward to future updates.

Nav

#6578   mvanderhoff

mvanderhoff
  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Real Name:Matt

Posted 09 May 2012 - 21:26

On my own personal oscommerce page that I sell a few items having issues with the Categories.

My store uses categories_listing.php an categories_nested.php for Categories but when I edit those within Header Tags SEO inside the Control Panel it does not change them.

Changing the Title/Description/Keywords within Categories/Products for the appropriate category it changes it but I want the ability to add the Default Title to the Category string without having to add it manually so it wont affect the Breadcrumbs.

Similar to how you can add Default Title to the end of a product title within Products.php in the Header Tags SEO page and it will not effect the breadcrumbs but will show up in the Title of the page.

Thanks in advance.

Edited by mvanderhoff, 09 May 2012 - 21:31.


#6579 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,470 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 May 2012 - 23:54

On my own personal oscommerce page that I sell a few items having issues with the Categories.

My store uses categories_listing.php an categories_nested.php for Categories but when I edit those within Header Tags SEO inside the Control Panel it does not change them.

Changing the Title/Description/Keywords within Categories/Products for the appropriate category it changes it but I want the ability to add the Default Title to the Category string without having to add it manually so it wont affect the Breadcrumbs.

Similar to how you can add Default Title to the end of a product title within Products.php in the Header Tags SEO page and it will not effect the breadcrumbs but will show up in the Title of the page.

Thanks in advance.

Check the Default Title in Page Control for index.php.

#6580   mvanderhoff

mvanderhoff
  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Real Name:Matt

Posted 10 May 2012 - 00:11

Check the Default Title in Page Control for index.php.


Okay I see that but maybe I was not clear about what I am trying to accomplish.

In Index.php you can enter the Title, Keywords, Description, Logo Text it shows the Title, Keywords, Description and Logo Text on the main page http://www.yourdomain.com/index.php

But what I want is to have the Categories show <Categories> + <New Text Ending>

In example - Index.php title is: Emergency Outdoors - Outdoor, Camping, Survival and Preparedness Gear

When I check Categories - 1 it will show <Category> Emergency Outdoors - Outdoor, Camping, Survival and Preparedness Gear

But what I want it to show when you are looking at a Category is <Category> - Emergency Outdoors and that is it, not additional - Outdoor, Camping, Survival and Preparedness Gear.

Is that possible?