Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Canada Post Automated Labels 2.0 AND Canada Post Shipping Module 4.0


  • Please log in to reply
229 replies to this topic

#1   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 28 March 2008 - 20:13

This is the official topic for the combined package of

Canada Post Automated Labels 2.0 and Canada Post Shipping Module 4.0

*Improvements*
-------------------

- AJAX Label Generation
- osCommerce Units in configuration (rather than with each individual product)
- Both contributions now are connected to each other via VentureOne information


This has been tested as much as I could. I will support this as well as I can however if I dont reply try sending me a PM or emailing me.
Lets get some of you using this asap so we can be sure all the kinks are out.

Download Here http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/5842
J

Edited by insaini, 28 March 2008 - 20:23.


#2   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 29 March 2008 - 01:41

Just a screenshot..

[img]http://insaini.no-ip.com/screenshot.jpg[/img]

#3   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 09 April 2008 - 11:44

Ive uploaded versions 2.1 of Automated Labels and 4.1 of the Shipping Module.

Automated Labels 2.1 Requires Shipping Module 4.1 as they are basically connected in the way they work.

The Shipping Module will output something like this

Canada Post [1 box(es) to be shipped] 'package_name' - 'weight'(kg) (Expedited US Business etc...)

The 'weight' component is the total weight of the package including the weight of your items AND your packaging material. This weight is then extracted by Automated Labels and is used as the total package weight value.. before you were required to input the total package weight which is no longer necessary but you do still have that option to do so. This makes shipping labels a lot easier.

Next when I have time I will also add packaging dimensions to the shipping module output and have automated labels extract those values as well as currently you have enter those values yourself..

As well I will also implement methodology for Multiple Automated Labels.. (for multiple boxes being returned by the Canada Post shipping module) .. currently the automated labels software can only handle 1 box shipments...

The full package is on the contribution page.. also fixed was a bug with domestic shipments.. everything seems to be working just fine..

#4   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 10 April 2008 - 18:02

There was a missing '&' character in the payment sequence in the ship_canadapost_ajax.php file.. as well ive updated the label filename logic to the sequence associated with it..

Full package is uploaded.

J

#5   sinryder

sinryder
  • Members
  • 555 posts
  • Real Name:Haider

Posted 11 April 2008 - 07:21

wow man THANK YOUUU so much .. this is exactly was i was looking for. creating these labels was a headache

#6   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 11 April 2008 - 10:41

wow man THANK YOUUU so much .. this is exactly was i was looking for. creating these labels was a headache


Glad its worked out for you.. but I cant take all the credit.. Natrium created the original contribution without it I could never have produced this extension..

/thumbsup.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':thumbsup:' />

J

#7   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 18 April 2008 - 11:33

Uploaded is Canada Post Automated Labels 2.2 and Canada Post Shipping Module 4.1

The only changes were to the Automated Labels .. there was a missing include and a button file.. There was also a custom input text field function which wasnt necessary and cut out.. also updated were the install instructions.. no extra added functionality in this release.

J

#8   chrisjclay

chrisjclay
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:chris clay

Posted 21 April 2008 - 04:37

I'm wondering if anyone has been able to get this working on a GoDaddy shared hosting account yet? According to the installation instructions,

libcurl-7.12 does not work and is what comes with GoDaddy Virtual Dedicated Servers. You will need to replace with a higher version (other versions not tested) in order for this contribution to work)


I've tried contacting GoDaddy to see how I can replace libcurl-7.12 with 7.18 but haven't heard back yet... Any help would be most appreciated!

Chris

P.S. Thanks for all your hard work /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#9   chrisjclay

chrisjclay
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:chris clay

Posted 21 April 2008 - 20:09

Just to follow up, here's the word back from GoDaddy re: cURL support:

Thank you for contacting Online Support with regards to this issue. We do support CURL extensions on all of our Linux hosting plans. The current version of cURL supported is 7.16.2, and unfortunately we cannot upgrade this at this time. I sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.



#10   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 21 April 2008 - 20:15

Just to follow up, here's the word back from GoDaddy re: cURL support:


Chris, it may work on 7.16 .. I can't say for sure..the most important thing is that curl is built with openssl .. the way you can verify this is by going to admin -> tools -> server info ..

scroll to curl and see how its been built (it should include openssl at least v0.97)

you can also see if it works by commenting out step 3 to step 10 in ship_canadapost_ajax.php

case 1:
break;
case 2:
break; /*
case 3:
break;
..
case 10:
break; */
default:
break;

comment out case 3 to case 10 .. if when you click submit it displays "Logged In" for step 2 .. then you know it will work.

J

#11   chrisjclay

chrisjclay
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:chris clay

Posted 21 April 2008 - 21:25

scroll to curl and see how its been built (it should include openssl at least v0.97)


Looks like it may work after all then /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' /> Here's what I found under "server info":

CURL support enabled
CURL Information libcurl/7.10.6 OpenSSL/0.9.7a ipv6 zlib/1.2.3


I'll experiment some more this evening.

Chris

#12   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 21 April 2008 - 21:28

Looks like it may work after all then /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' /> Here's what I found under "server info":
I'll experiment some more this evening.

Chris


hmm.. well that does say libcurl 7.10 .. which isnt libcurl 7.16 .. but give it a go and see how it works out..

#13   rulix

rulix
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Location:Brampton, ON Canada

Posted 29 April 2008 - 21:57

I'm trying to install this mod on a newly install of osCommerce v2.2 RC2a.

Running the database install for this mod it's failing.

Line
ADD products_length DECIMAL(6,2) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL after products_dim_type,
fails because I do not have column "products_dim_type".

Looking at the upgrade db sql file, we're dropping the column:
ALTER TABLE products DROP products_dim_type;

Is this column required?

Edited by rulix, 29 April 2008 - 22:12.


#14   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 29 April 2008 - 23:59

I'm trying to install this mod on a newly install of osCommerce v2.2 RC2a.

Running the database install for this mod it's failing.

Line
ADD products_length DECIMAL(6,2) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL after products_dim_type,
fails because I do not have column "products_dim_type".

Looking at the upgrade db sql file, we're dropping the column:
ALTER TABLE products DROP products_dim_type;

Is this column required?



good catch,

it should be

ADD products_length DECIMAL(6,2) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL after products_weight,

sorry about that.. change it to that and run the script again.. should be good..

J

#15   rulix

rulix
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Location:Brampton, ON Canada

Posted 30 April 2008 - 00:31

good catch,

it should be

ADD products_length DECIMAL(6,2) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL after products_weight,

sorry about that.. change it to that and run the script again.. should be good..

J


No problem, thank you. /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

Edited by rulix, 30 April 2008 - 00:32.


#16   rulix

rulix
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Location:Brampton, ON Canada

Posted 30 April 2008 - 01:00

Another thing I found, in the document;

Open admin/categories.php

Find:
$sql_data_array = array('products_quantity' => tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_quantity']),

It's actually:
$sql_data_array = array('products_quantity' => (int)tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_quantity']),


You've also got the text:
In the same line after 'pd.product_description' ADD:

It should read:
In the same line after 'pd.products_description' ADD:

Edited by rulix, 30 April 2008 - 01:03.


#17   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 30 April 2008 - 19:55

Another thing I found, in the document;

Open admin/categories.php

Find:
$sql_data_array = array('products_quantity' => tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_quantity']),

It's actually:
$sql_data_array = array('products_quantity' => (int)tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_quantity']),
You've also got the text:
In the same line after 'pd.product_description' ADD:

It should read:
In the same line after 'pd.products_description' ADD:


Thanks.. ill update the documentation on that..

Hows the module working out otherwise?

#18   rulix

rulix
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Rob
  • Location:Brampton, ON Canada

Posted 01 May 2008 - 14:40

Thanks.. ill update the documentation on that..

Hows the module working out otherwise?



I haven't made it far enough to test it yet. I'm dealing with the empty shopping cart issue at the moment. I'll let you know though.

Thanks. /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#19   Stump3r

Stump3r
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Real Name:Shane

Posted 02 May 2008 - 05:00

Need help guys.
New install on OSC 2.2 RC2a

Ran the new install SQL file with this result.

###########################################################################
# CANADA POST SHIPPING MODULE DB QUERIES
###########################################################################
# Canada Post Shipping Module with dimensions using osCommerce stored units
ALTER TABLE products ADD products_length DECIMAL( 6, 2 ) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL AFTER products_dim_type,
ADD products_width DECIMAL( 6, 2 ) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL AFTER products_length,
ADD products_height DECIMAL( 6, 2 ) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL AFTER products_width,
ADD products_ready_to_ship ENUM( '0', '1' ) NOT NULL default '0' AFTER products_height;

MySQL said: Documentation
#1054 - Unknown column 'products_dim_type' in 'products'

If you do all the mods then activate Canada Post with in the Admin, here is the error code from the shopping cart.
1054 - Unknown column 'p.products_length' in 'field list'

select p.products_id, pd.products_name, p.products_model, p.products_image, p.products_price, p.products_weight, p.products_length, p.products_width, p.products_height, p.products_ready_to_ship, p.products_tax_class_id from products p, products_description pd where p.products_id = '51' and pd.products_id = p.products_id and pd.language_id = '1'

[TEP STOP]

Where do I go, only know enough to be dangerous.

Thanks,
Shane

#20   insaini

insaini
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Real Name:Jesse B.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brampton, Ontario

Posted 02 May 2008 - 10:37

Need help guys.
New install on OSC 2.2 RC2a

Ran the new install SQL file with this result.

###########################################################################
# CANADA POST SHIPPING MODULE DB QUERIES
###########################################################################
# Canada Post Shipping Module with dimensions using osCommerce stored units
ALTER TABLE products ADD products_length DECIMAL( 6, 2 ) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL AFTER products_dim_type,
ADD products_width DECIMAL( 6, 2 ) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL AFTER products_length,
ADD products_height DECIMAL( 6, 2 ) DEFAULT '12' NOT NULL AFTER products_width,
ADD products_ready_to_ship ENUM( '0', '1' ) NOT NULL default '0' AFTER products_height;

MySQL said: Documentation
#1054 - Unknown column 'products_dim_type' in 'products'

If you do all the mods then activate Canada Post with in the Admin, here is the error code from the shopping cart.
1054 - Unknown column 'p.products_length' in 'field list'

select p.products_id, pd.products_name, p.products_model, p.products_image, p.products_price, p.products_weight, p.products_length, p.products_width, p.products_height, p.products_ready_to_ship, p.products_tax_class_id from products p, products_description pd where p.products_id = '51' and pd.products_id = p.products_id and pd.language_id = '1'

[TEP STOP]

Where do I go, only know enough to be dangerous.

Thanks,
Shane



Shane, only had to read post 14 above to note that a change was needed.. take a look

http://forums.oscomm...&...t&p=1242251

once you make the change and run it on the database again you should be fine..

J