Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 12 votes

How Do I ...? All the basic install questions regularly asked...


  • Please log in to reply
685 replies to this topic

#21   victorus

victorus
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ben

Posted 04 May 2008 - 11:51

thanks a million u saved me a lot of time am greatful

Edited by Jan Zonjee, 12 May 2008 - 11:05.


#22   thegriffgeeks

thegriffgeeks
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:New Covenant Enterprises

Posted 08 May 2008 - 14:47

I didn't see in here how to keep the catalog up, but disable new account creation and customer logins? I didn't find anything in the documentation. Thank you.
"So you're from outer space?"
"No, I'm from Iowa. I only work in outer space."

#23   Tiesto

Tiesto
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Zdravko Mihov

Posted 14 May 2008 - 10:28

Hi to all. I am new here /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />.

I istalled Bulgarian Language Pack from this official website.
Now I don't know how to switch the default language on Bulgarian ...

I search in the administration panel, looking in every module, but cannot find it ...

Where I must click to change the default language from English to Bulgarian.

Thanks in advance !

P.S I uploaded all files in the necassery directories (bulgarian folder) !

#24   victorus

victorus
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:ben

Posted 15 May 2008 - 08:25

hi all,


just a quick one on the front page of os commerce v2 2rc2 i need to delete some fdefaults settings on the front page i hv deleted most of them by going into index php but there more sentence i cant see in there to delete so it wont be showing on my front as follows

highlighted in green these two on the front page of os commerce


english/index.php
and languages->englis and thirdly as wellits written in red
OS COMMERCE ONLINE MERCHANT V2.22RC2A

spent all day yesterday cant see were to take them off show it wont on my front page and last one is
changing shippers instead showing flat best rate could show first class or special delivery
i appreciate your help and response much appreciated

ben

#25   Tiesto

Tiesto
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Zdravko Mihov

Posted 16 May 2008 - 09:13

I solve the last problem myself ! I want everyone to know that the bulgarian language pack have some bugs and I asked one of my friends that work like a programmer and he solve my problem. The problem was that 2 part of the open source have error bugs !

Also I have another question, how can I edit the shipping details text on the main page (index.php), also the terms of condition and the contact form (can I write my office postal address under the form ?) Also I want to change the main text on the index.php (main page). Also I don't know how to change the OsCommerce logo on the main page (index.php) -> http://www.m-bg.net/dvbshop

Also I want to change the regulary order for shipping trought bulgarian post office ! I want to make it - delivery by Econt express (one of the famous delivery firms in Bulgaria) !

Thanks in advance !

Edited by Tiesto, 16 May 2008 - 09:16.


#26   skywardresources

skywardresources
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Susan

Posted 18 May 2008 - 05:44

Thanks so much for this thread! It has been a great help! I can't seem to figure out how to remove the "What's New for (month)" box. Can anyone help me with this one, please?

#27   markedfordeathpb

markedfordeathpb
  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Real Name:Chris

Posted 20 May 2008 - 18:52

1. … Change the OsCommerce in the Title?
Log into the admin then go to Configuration > My Store and edit Store Name

when i do this .. the index page title doesnt change.. really any of the pages dont change.. any idea why?

#28   TechJammer

TechJammer
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Bob Culler
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joppa, MD USA

Posted 22 May 2008 - 19:03

I would like to add a URL field into my customer details area for new registrations. The field should be optional, but availible for customers to use if desired.

Anyone know how to do that?

Thanks,
TechJammer
www.bjc-computer-services.com | www.easyarticlesubmit.com

#29   rdo2006

rdo2006
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:Rob Orr

Posted 27 May 2008 - 20:43

Okay - I freely admit that I am novice to OSC - that being said, I have searched the header.php file in both admin and catalog folder and have found nowhere to change the 'oscommerce.gif' file to my own image file which I've already uploaded.

#30   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Professional Developer

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,247 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 27 May 2008 - 21:41

Try these insructions

http://www.oscommerc..._and_Layout/227
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#31   chocolate-eater

chocolate-eater
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Derren Hotchkiss

Posted 09 June 2008 - 07:47

Hi guys

I have been asked by a friend to help set up her ecommerce store and the one she had as part of her package looked terrible so I suggested we use OSCommerce since I have heard many good things about it.

I installed it as part of a script on my webspace. Every thing is installed ok but at first there is a default shop containing dvd's, and computer bits. I have gone to admin where it asks for username and password but I can not see any other way to create a new admin, nor can I log in as I can not see what the username or password is in the documentation. Any help be greatly appreciated.

C-E

#32   spooks

spooks
  • Members
  • 7,017 posts
  • Real Name:Sam
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 09 June 2008 - 09:41

EASY HOW TO CENTER & SIZE SHOP

At the very start of header.php add:

<div id="content">

then at the very bottom of footer.php add:

</div>

then add to your css:

#content {
width: 900; margin: auto;
border: 1px solid #999999;
text-align:center;
}

/wink.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=';)' />
Sam

Remember, What you think I ment may not be what I thought I ment when I said it.

Contributions:


Auto Backup your Database, Easy way

Multi Images with Fancy Pop-ups, Easy way

Products in columns with multi buy etc etc

Disable any Category or Product, Easy way

Secure & Improve your account pages et al.

#33   shawn@ontechcorp.com

shawn@ontechcorp.com
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Shawn

Posted 12 June 2008 - 18:14

Hi, I've been looking everywhere to try and find out how to change the SHipping option names from bestway to say first class or priority or whatever I want to call it, so it no longer says best way shipping.


Where did you find the answer? I'm looking to resolve a similar issue.

#34   brightneon

brightneon
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:David Applegate
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Queensland, Australia

Posted 14 June 2008 - 10:07

How do I change the "bars" accoss the top (top >> catalog my account etc) and the bottom (date, requests, etc). ?

#35   lisa_ng

lisa_ng
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Ng Bee Ling

Posted 14 June 2008 - 18:49

Hi, I've been looking everywhere to try and find out how to change the SHipping option names from bestway to say first class or priority or whatever I want to call it, so it no longer says best way shipping.


hi, i need help on this issue as well.

thanks in advance. /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#36   timmle

timmle
  • Members
  • 139 posts
  • Real Name:T
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 June 2008 - 19:04

How do i change the links on the left column such as, Shipping & Returns, Privacy Notice, Conditions Of Use, Contact Us into images? how easy is it to modify the code to change the text to an image.

Also can i change the drop down in the catorgories to images instead of the standard text?

Hopefully Someone can help me.
Thankyou.

#37   brightneon

brightneon
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:David Applegate
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Queensland, Australia

Posted 15 June 2008 - 06:51

How do I remove picture images from beside catagory title and from header?

#38   JAMSKATER

JAMSKATER
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Real Name:Jeffrey Tessier
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunny Southern, CA

Posted 16 June 2008 - 21:18

Take a look in the includes/languges/english.php file.

Jack


Yup. That worked for me. /cool.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt='B)' />
LIL JEFF

#39   nemlu

nemlu
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:ray gauci

Posted 17 June 2008 - 09:09

I have added a script called content slider frm dhtml website
I need to put the following script in the head of I presume the index.php file ?????

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="contentslider.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="contentslider.js">
/***********************************************
* Featured Content Slider- © Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more
***********************************************/
</script>

but it is not picking it up. Is there some other files that I need to put it in or I need to embed the code differently?

#40   amysragbag

amysragbag
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Laura Banks

Posted 18 June 2008 - 14:34

try the includes directory if your store is in the root.


I can't find it either, and I don't know what it would mean for my store to be in the root. But if someone could let me know what the full url would be, using exampl.com in place of my home url, I think I would be well on my way. I've tried pasting /catalog/includes/languages/English/index.php to the end of all kinds of urls and it comes up "page not found." Thanks.