Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Links Manager II


  • Please log in to reply
1174 replies to this topic

#1161   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 05 February 2015 - 14:05

No, I'm sorry but I can't offer free support on an individual basis. I would offer to at least look at it but I don't have a shop setup here using BS and am not familiar with the differences in its code so that wouldn't do any good. You could try replacing whatever file is causing the disruption with the original one and then apply the changes to that file one at a time to try to isolate it.



#1162   rory1

rory1
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:rory

Posted 05 February 2015 - 14:30

all texts are far apart here is my shop



#1163   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 05 February 2015 - 15:48

That's something to do with how that shop (BS) is handling the code. You could try removing all of the stylesheet changes for Links Manager to see if that makes a difference. If it does, then it should just be a matter of tracing down the one causing it. If not, compare the links file with one that is working and see if you can see a difference. My guess is that the other files are loading in other css files or code and you will need to add those to the links file.



#1164   rory1

rory1
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:rory

Posted 05 February 2015 - 18:59

Jack i made some changes..can you chek to see because i dont have a screenshot to know how it must look like



#1165   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 05 February 2015 - 19:29

It looks fine. It might be helpful to others if you posted the fix here.



#1166   rory1

rory1
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:rory

Posted 05 February 2015 - 19:38

i removed all the

 

<tr>
        <td><?php echo tep_draw_separator('pixel_trans.gif', '100%', '10'); ?></td>
      </tr>
 
from the catalog files links.php, links_submit.php, links_submit_success.php and i think its ok...
 
Thank you Jack for you help and for the nice addons


#1167   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 February 2015 - 01:16

You're welcome. :)



#1168   rory1

rory1
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:rory

Posted 06 February 2015 - 15:37

Hi @Jack_mcs

 

i want to ask is there no fear to upload any a php shell from the upload image?



#1169   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 February 2015 - 16:23

Yes, it is possible for that to happen. Previously, the person adding the link would add a link to the image on their site. This made it easy for them to change the image, even to one with virus code in it. I changed the code to have them upload the image, thinking that if the shop owner has investigated the shop and it is legitimate, it is unlikely they would supply an infected image, at least on purpose. But the bottom line is that there's no simple way to protect against this happening. There is code that can be added to hide the image path but it is not a quick change and isn't part of the addon.  The best thing to do is to run a virus checker on the images if you think this may be an issue.



#1170   rory1

rory1
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:rory

Posted 06 February 2015 - 17:48

If we protect the image folder with a htaccess file to not upload php files? or other than an image file?



#1171   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 February 2015 - 18:39

If you add code to prevent someone from accessing it directly, the display code for the links page won't be able to display the image. It might work if the links images directory was moved to the includes directory. I don't have time to check that but if you want to try it, edit the includes/functions/links.php file and change this line

$src = DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'links_manager_uploads/' . $src;

to this

$src = 'includes/links_manager_uploads/' . $src;

Then create a directory named links_manager_uploads in the includes directory and copy the images from the images/links_manager_uploads/ directory into it. Try viewing the links page and see if the images display. If they do, then this would be a good solution, though there would be other code changes needed to make it work without having to manually copy files.

 

But to be clear, this would just prevent someone from accessing the file directly. If the file was infected, it could still do damage.



#1172   rory1

rory1
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Real Name:rory

Posted 06 February 2015 - 19:10

yes the images are displayed.. :)  one other solution i think if in the admin was an enable disable upload image or it is there and i didnt see it?



#1173   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 07 February 2015 - 01:09

Ther isn't an image for that but there is one to display the images or not. You can turn that off and no one would be able to find the image because its name is changed when it is uploaded.



#1174   yansfung

yansfung
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Real Name:Yan, SY FUNG
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong

Posted 24 March 2015 - 13:54

Hello, Jack!

 

I just install Links Manager II V 1.31 at osc2.3.4 and not sure anyone told you before about ./admin/links_status.php does not show properly with blank main body of page content. It works for for osc2.3.1 which DOC type is HTML 4.0.1

 

It could osc 2.3.4 back end DOC type is HTML5!

 

And found this following works fine with some HTML DOC modifications:

https://github.com/c...inks_status.php

 

:x


YaNotCook !!

#1175   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 27,024 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 24 March 2015 - 16:33

Thanks for reporting it. I don't have it installed in a 2.3 shop at the moment but I will give it a try sometime.