Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Links Manager II


  • Please log in to reply
1157 replies to this topic

#1141   chuntse

chuntse
  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Real Name:WenChunTse

Posted 24 September 2013 - 22:40

Yes, it fails, I check the database, it inserts nothing into the table of links_to_link_categories and also "update", it change nothing. I don't know why. Nobody reported this failure?

#1142 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 24 September 2013 - 23:05

Since you didn't state the failure as requested, I can't even guess. That is a basic part of this addon and if it were not working, I would think others would mention it.

#1143   chuntse

chuntse
  • Members
  • 98 posts
  • Real Name:WenChunTse

Posted 24 September 2013 - 23:18

Hi Jack, I am so sorry I made a mistake. I did't notice that's the new category. And above it there is a Category. Sorry for taking your time, Have a good day.

#1144 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 25 September 2013 - 14:55

No problem. Glad you figured it out.

#1145   Rma_Data

Rma_Data
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Eriksson

Posted 12 November 2013 - 23:41

hello i got 2 problems. the first one i got Warning: Illegal string offset 'links_title' in /storage/content/16/132516/rma-data.se/public_html/links.php on line 79. second i The requested URL /admin/FILENAME_LINKS_CATEGORIES was not found on this serve,

Any ideas??

#1146 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 13 November 2013 - 00:36

Without knowing your version of shop I can't even guess at the first one. I've not seen it before in this addon but that section has to do with links on the shop side so it may be you have an invalid link setup. The second was addressed here recently. Look back in the thread to find the fix.

#1147   Rma_Data

Rma_Data
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Eriksson

Posted 13 November 2013 - 23:25

oh sorry 2.3.3.

#1148   Rma_Data

Rma_Data
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Eriksson

Posted 13 November 2013 - 23:41

I fix it. thanks

#1149 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 26 May 2014 - 02:05

A new version has been uploaded with these changes:

- Corrected mistake in the link box in admin for FILENAME_LINK_CATEGORIES.
- Removed extra line of code in includes/boxes/information.php.
- Corrected code for category images (from member Caludia (clau123).
- Corrected code to fix the loss of the image in admin (From member billv686).
- Added code in links_submit.php to prevent database checking if an input error exists.
- Fixed bug in links submit page that caused two breadcrumb entries.
- Much of the code for 2.3 was redone, courtesy of Kevin (wdepot).

Edited by Jack_mcs, 26 May 2014 - 02:07.


#1150   JIPANG

JIPANG
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Real Name:Yosias
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:surabaya

Posted 27 May 2014 - 05:59

Hello Jack,
I got some error :

Warning: Division by zero in C:\xampp\htdocs\shop\links.php on line 195
Warning: Division by zero in C:\xampp\htdocs\shop\links.php on line 241
Warning: Division by zero in C:\xampp\htdocs\shop\links.php on line 241

when displaying One Category, and it will multiplying if i add two or three category

i dont have a clue how to fix these error Jack, i need some help ..

#1151 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 27 May 2014 - 13:28

What version of oscommerce are you using? Do you have links in those categories?

#1152   JIPANG

JIPANG
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Real Name:Yosias
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:surabaya

Posted 27 May 2014 - 15:27

Oscommerce 2.3.3.4 , Xampp with PHP ver 5.4.7
Spoiler


And Here the setting in Admin Panel
Spoiler


Thanks before Jack ..

Edited by JIPANG, 27 May 2014 - 15:36.


#1153   JIPANG

JIPANG
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Real Name:Yosias
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:surabaya

Posted 27 May 2014 - 16:40

i can't edit my last post, there are two Categories Jack and i have Links in First category and Second category none ( True , Display all Link Categories - in admin conf - links ) all same will generate come errors

#1154 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 27 May 2014 - 18:00

The problem appears to be that a database setting is missing. I see it is in the install file but not in the update one - don't know how that happened. But please run the following for your database and see if it helps:

INSERT INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, date_added) VALUES ('<font color=purple>Link Maximum Categories per Row</font>', 'LINKS_MAX_CATEGORIES_PER_ROW', '3', 'How many categories should be displayed per row?', '" . $configuration_group_id . "', '36', now())



#1155   JIPANG

JIPANG
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Real Name:Yosias
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:surabaya

Posted 28 May 2014 - 17:21

Fixed !!!
Wow , Thanks Jack Now the category Row Looks Good ... works like a Charm

http://i604.photobuc.../jipang/FIx.jpg

but Need some Modification for Showing the New Rules about "Link Maximum Categories per Row - 3" Jack, because dbase code above doesnt have configuration_group_id ( default zero ) and i must set to : in my dbase is 888003

http://i604.photobuc...jipang/fix2.jpg

if configuration_group_id = 0 ( FIXED - but the setting "Link Maximum Categories per Row - 3" was dissapear / hidden )
if configuration_group_id = xxxxxxx - depend on your database configuration_group_id ( fixed and "Link Maximum Categories per Row - 3" will show and ready to the new set..

http://i604.photobuc...jipang/fix3.jpg

Thanks before your Help Jack The Legend ..

Edited by JIPANG, 28 May 2014 - 17:30.


#1156 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 28 May 2014 - 17:28

I'm sorry, that was my mistake. I copied that command from the install file and it uses a variable to load the ID. When it is used directly in the database, the ID has to be entered in the command. The easiest way to fix it now is to edit the database. If you select the configuration table and then use the >> link to go to the last entry, you should see it there. Just edit it and change the configuration group ID to the correct number - 888003.

#1157   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,201 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 24 June 2014 - 09:12

Jack

 

The installation instructions for post 2.3 are missing

***********************************************************************
12: In catalog/admin/includes/column_left.php

ADD anywhere before the last ?>:

// Links Manager II v1.29 begin
  require(DIR_WS_BOXES . 'links.php');
// Links Manager II v1.29 end


Also when I ran the set up php I got a cannot redeclare dulicate ...I think it was to do with categories.

 

In the links manager if you make a mistake it seens to wipe out all the data you have entered forcing you to reinput everything.

 

Apart from thet

 

:-)

 

looking good.

 

Cheers

 

G


Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#1158 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,414 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:01

Thanks Geoffrey. You're correct that there aren't instructions for left column. That's because from 2.3.3.4 (I think) and onward, changes are not made to that file. I probably should have added a note for that.

 

There isn't anything in the setup file to give that kind of message so it must have been a MySQL message. If you already had this addon installed, then that would cause it. In that case, the update file should be used. If you didn't have it installed, I don't know what that might have been.