Jump to content



* * * * * 1 votes

Attribute Qty Product Info


  • Please log in to reply
177 replies to this topic

#41   MarthaD

MarthaD
  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Real Name:Martha Dinkwaller
  • Location:Onratio, Canada

Posted 22 February 2007 - 07:38 PM

Hmmmmmmmm.... thanx Jack. Will start from scratch again till i get this sorted ;) I "think" this is an issue that has arrisen after adding FEC... will backstep a bit and see.

#42   MarthaD

MarthaD
  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Real Name:Martha Dinkwaller
  • Location:Onratio, Canada

Posted 22 February 2007 - 07:45 PM

odd - the only price that is showing up for me is the actual product price - if i set it to $0 then thats the price - if I set it to $8 then thats the attribute price....

#43   allymacneil

allymacneil
  • Members
  • 158 posts
  • Real Name:Ally Macneil
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 21 March 2007 - 03:58 PM

View PostLeibtek, on Feb 19 2007, 07:50 PM, said:

One more comment here...

In the instructions txt file, there is a typo in the code causing the attributes not to be added to the cart correctly - no attribute would be displayed, and the product price would be that of the product not, of the attribute.

This line -
echo tep_draw_hidden_field('b[]',$products_options_name['products_options_id']); ?>		  </td>

Needs to be changed to this -
echo tep_draw_hidden_field('b',$products_options_name['products_options_id']); ?>		  </td>

I found the fix in the package products_info.php's file.

Thanks.

Instruction file still has this descrepency, found another also

In the instruction file for application top it says this:

Quote

$c = array((int)$HTTP_POST_VARS['b'][$x] => (int)$value);
when I add a product to the cart I was getting no option or price, when I compared it to the application_top.php file I

found this was another typo, when I changed my code to be the same as in the application_top.php file, it worked for me:
$c = array((int)$HTTP_POST_VARS['b'] => (int)$value);


hth,
ally
"Know that this is your God, who could not consent to send anyone else to save you, but would come himself that he might gain for himself all your love."   St Alphonsus Ligouri

#44   navyhost

navyhost
  • Members
  • 122 posts
  • Real Name:Mike
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Victoria BC

Posted 29 April 2007 - 06:01 PM

Hi guys,

This looks like a good mod but I was wondering if it is possible some how to add the quantity box next to the Buy it Now button with out any alterations to the layout in that section?
Sincerely
Mike

#45   bibliopolis

bibliopolis
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Real Name:georgios stathopoylos
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 April 2007 - 07:28 PM

my problem is that if you add a product  attribute#1 to the cart
and then go buck and add the some product with attribute#2 in cart
the cart shows two times product  attribute#1

otherwise very nice

#46   v2tobacco

v2tobacco
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Real Name:Patrick

Posted 06 May 2007 - 07:14 PM

Thanks for a great contributions!

It work almost perfect. I only have the problem when we do a specials.... they new prices is not showen on the products_info.php

Can i change something so it is showen?

Thanks

#47   EricK

EricK
  • Members
  • 315 posts
  • Real Name:Eric_K
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA USA

Posted 06 June 2007 - 06:19 AM

I would like to show the '+/- XXX' attribute price, instead of the actual price with the attribute.

Is that possible?  (to allow multiple attribute qty orders)

Cheers,
EricK

#48 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,150 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:09 PM

View Postv2tobacco, on May 6 2007, 03:14 PM, said:

Thanks for a great contributions!

It work almost perfect. I only have the problem when we do a specials.... they new prices is not showen on the products_info.php

Can i change something so it is showen?

Thanks
I haven't tested this but if the specials price appeared before this change was made, it should work after it is installed since it just changes the attributes section.

Jack

#49 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,150 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:13 PM

View PostEricK, on Jun 6 2007, 02:19 AM, said:

I would like to show the '+/- XXX' attribute price, instead of the actual price with the attribute.

Is that possible?  (to allow multiple attribute qty orders)

Cheers,
EricK
The instructions mention how to do this.

Jack

#50   EricK

EricK
  • Members
  • 315 posts
  • Real Name:Eric_K
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA USA

Posted 06 June 2007 - 03:32 PM

Thanks Jack, I can display only the attribute(s) price in the grid by doing this.
		 if ($products_options['price_prefix'] == '+') {
//		 $price_with_attribute = ($product_info['products_price'] + $products_options['options_values_price']);
		   $price_with_attribute = (+ $products_options['options_values_price']);	   
	} else {
//	   $price_with_attribute = ($product_info['products_price'] - $products_options['options_values_price']);
	   $price_with_attribute = (- $products_options['options_values_price']);	   	   
	   }
However, the attribute(s) price does not get added to the cart, only the product price.
Regards,
Eric  

PS: I updated application_top.php, and set 'action=add_mult' in product_info.php

#51 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,150 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 06 June 2007 - 06:51 PM

I haven't tested this but try
$price_with_attribute += ($products_options['options_values_price']);

Jack

#52   Y3PP3R

Y3PP3R
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Jasper

Posted 25 July 2007 - 09:47 PM

Hey Guys! Is this mod extendable? For a clothing store I want a grid with sizes vs colors and then customers can fill in what they need in the grid. This looks like the same but then with only one attribute.

#53 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,150 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 25 July 2007 - 11:52 PM

That should work. You would have to add other attributes and the code to format the grid.

Jack

#54   daybreakny

daybreakny
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:young chul jo

Posted 03 October 2007 - 07:10 PM

many many thanks.
i have been finding this function for long times
finally i had here and works perfectly

again..
thank you so much

Edited by daybreakny, 03 October 2007 - 07:10 PM.


#55   john2323

john2323
  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Real Name:Jamie

Posted 04 November 2007 - 06:09 AM

Hi,

I just installed this contribution and everything seems to work fine except when a customer purchases an item the total amount in stock goes down but the attribute quantity does not change?? Anyone have any ideas as to why this would be.  I installed the latest add to this contribution.

Thanks,
Jamie

#56 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,150 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 04 November 2007 - 09:55 AM

That's a problem with the attributes system. You need to install the QTPro contribution to fix that.

Jack

#57   john2323

john2323
  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Real Name:Jamie

Posted 04 November 2007 - 08:22 PM

Hi guys,

Never mind, I figured it out.  Was a mistake I made on the install of the checkout_process.php page.  I skipped over the final step.

Thanks anyway and great contribution.  Very simple to install unlike a lot of others!

Thanks,
Jamie

#58   john2323

john2323
  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Real Name:Jamie

Posted 05 November 2007 - 08:38 AM

Hi Jack,

Thanks for your previous reply.  I just noticed another small error when I update a product in the catagories.php file and then submit it it sets the main stock level and the attribute levels to 0.  Any ideas as to why it would do this?  When I try and edit the stock level of the main product (Not Attribute) its blocked out so it shouldn't be resetting anything when I update the file?

Anyway any help would be great.
Jamie

#59 ONLINE   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,150 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 05 November 2007 - 01:09 PM

The code of this contribution doesn't do anything with the stock level. That is handled by the basic code.

Jack

#60   john2323

john2323
  • Members
  • 69 posts
  • Real Name:Jamie

Posted 05 November 2007 - 09:16 PM

Hi,

Well it seems to as it blocks you from being able to change the stock level of the main item when the attributes are active.  I think that may have something to do with the error.  It doesn't seem to do anything when you update a product with no attributes so I am thinking it has to be something with this contribution.  Plus this only started when I installed this contrib.  (Site is 4 years old)  I hope we can figure out whats wrong as its the only error with it.

Thanks,
Jamie