Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

EasyMap


  • Please log in to reply
150 replies to this topic

#1   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 31 December 2005 - 17:20

This contribution adds a map to your shop via google's map API. The default settings show how lines can be drawn on the map to provide driving instrucitons. This would be limited to a local ara but may be useful to some people. It also has a Satellite display that is quite impressive.

I will upload it shortly so the support thread is included.

Jack

#2   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 31 December 2005 - 17:32

Here is the contribution, I forgot to mention that to use this, you will need to get an API key from google. It is a simple process and just takes a few minutes.

Jack

#3   lrparr

lrparr
  • Members
  • 122 posts
  • Real Name:Lance

Posted 31 December 2005 - 17:38

Hi Jack, do you have this running on your site? If so could I get your URL, or do you know that URL of a site that is running this? I'd like to see what it looks like and does before taking the time to intall.

Thanks!

#4   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 31 December 2005 - 19:15

You can see samples here . I do my testing in FireFox so I didn't notice that this doesn't work in IE. It is because of a javascript problem in IE and there is a fix for it. I should have that uploaded today. So, to anyone who has downloaded it, please keep that in mind.

Jack

Edited by Jack_mcs, 31 December 2005 - 19:17.


#5   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 01 January 2006 - 03:59

I've uploaded a new version. It fixes the IE javascript problem and has two mew options added.

Jack

#6   jcall

jcall
  • Members
  • 3,093 posts
  • Real Name:Jared Call
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saratoga Springs, UT

Posted 01 January 2006 - 05:18

Looks very nice, Jack!

-jared

#7   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 01 January 2006 - 15:50

Thanks, I appreciate that. )

Jack

#8   stephen495

stephen495
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Real Name:Stephen Pagano

Posted 16 January 2006 - 21:10

Thanks for Easymap. It is working well except for a conflict with On the Fly Thumbnailer:
Division by Zero error in On the Fly Thumbnailer module at line 83 of html_outputp.php (see at the bottom of pasted code)
Any ideas on how to exclude Google maps from the thumbnailer process, or other possible fixes?


// "On the Fly Thumbnailer" using PHP GD Graphics Library by Nathan Welch (v1.5)
// Scales product images dynamically, resulting in smaller file sizes, and keeps
// proper image ratio. Used in conjunction with product_thumb.php t/n generator.
function tep_image($src, $alt = '', $width = '', $height = '', $params = '') {

// Set default image variable and code
$image = '<img src="' . $src . '"';

// Don't calculate if the image is set to a "%" width
if (strstr($width,'%') == false || strstr($height,'%') == false) {
$dont_calculate = 0;
} else {
$dont_calculate = 1;
}

// Do we calculate the image size?
if (CONFIG_CALCULATE_IMAGE_SIZE && !$dont_calculate) {

// Get the image's information
if ($image_size = @getimagesize($src)) {

$ratio = $image_size[1] / $image_size[0];

// Set the width and height to the proper ratio
if (!$width && $height) {
$ratio = $height / $image_size[1];
$width = intval($image_size[0] * $ratio);
} elseif ($width && !$height) {
$ratio = $width / $image_size[0];
$height = intval($image_size[1] * $ratio);
} elseif (!$width && !$height) {
$width = $image_size[0];
$height = $image_size[1];
}

// Scale the image if larger than the set width or height
if ($image_size[0] > $width || $image_size[1] > $height) {
[Line 83] $rx = $image_size[0] / $width;

#9   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 17 January 2006 - 01:46

I don't use that contribution so I can't say for sure. You could try tessting to see if the page being displayed is the map page and if it is, just retrun from the function. I would have to look at the code to see what effect that would have. You would probably get a betteer answer by asking in the support thread for that contribution.

Jack

#10   tedbooks

tedbooks
  • Members
  • 165 posts
  • Real Name:ted books

Posted 27 January 2006 - 23:32

is there a way of adding store lpgo to the text in the info window that opens on top of the maker

#11   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 28 January 2006 - 02:43

Google has a way of doing it but that method isn't included in the contribution. I will look into adding it at some point.

Jack

#12   pnkranger

pnkranger
  • Members
  • 74 posts
  • Real Name:Nicholas Key

Posted 13 April 2006 - 04:45

Google has a way of doing it but that method isn't included in the contribution. I will look into adding it at some point.

Jack



Jack,

For some reason, STS kills the map. I have tried posting the java in an external file and requiring its inclusion in the easymap.php file, but STS is still keeping it from loading. I disable STS and it works.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Nick

#13   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 13 April 2006 - 12:42

No, I don't use STS so I can't help you.

Jack

#14   guanche

guanche
  • Members
  • 200 posts
  • Real Name:Joe
  • Location:Texas

Posted 17 April 2006 - 04:45

I have entered the new long & lat coordinates via admin yet it still outputs the default Palo Alto map instead of my location, is there another place I am supposed to place the coordinates?

#15   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 17 April 2006 - 18:00

Changing those works for me. What happens if you try to move the map? Does it switch to the proper location?

Jack

#16   guanche

guanche
  • Members
  • 200 posts
  • Real Name:Joe
  • Location:Texas

Posted 17 April 2006 - 23:55

What happens if you try to move the map? Does it switch to the proper location?


Jack,


When I move the map it doesn't switch to the proper location but remains with the default Palo Alto as if the new corrdinates did not take, howver when I take a look in admin the new lat & long are there and they also show up on the easpmap.php page. I am using the latest EasyMaps update release, perhpas I did something wrong or it is in conflict with another contribution I have installed.

On another note, is there an easy way to show maps & directions to two different locations?

Joe

#17   airsoftmart

airsoftmart
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Real Name:mark
  • Location:uk

Posted 18 April 2006 - 00:22

Hi

Is it possible to change the size of the map

Mark

#18   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 18 April 2006 - 00:59

Jack,
When I move the map it doesn't switch to the proper location but remains with the default Palo Alto as if the new corrdinates did not take, howver when I take a look in admin the new lat & long are there and they also show up on the easpmap.php page. I am using the latest EasyMaps update release, perhpas I did something wrong or it is in conflict with another contribution I have installed.

On another note, is there an easy way to show maps & directions to two different locations?

Joe

The version I uploaded works. I haven't looked at the latest upload. Hopefully the person that did that will support it.

Jack

#19   lonestarphd

lonestarphd
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Real Name:Charles

Posted 18 May 2006 - 17:03

Here's something for you hackers to figure out. For every customer in the database, I would like to add the latitude and longitude of their city and use Google Maps to show where all my customers are. I have sold all over the world on eBay (about 1500 customers) and want to map them on my soon-to-be osCommerce site. It would add legitimacy to the site.

#20   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,685 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 19 May 2006 - 12:58

You would first have to edit your customers table to store their longitude and lattitude, or use some sort of look up code to find it. Then call in that information for the customer on the EasyMap page and use those coordinates instead of the ones from the database. So, yes, it is doable but the majority of code would have to do with coming up with the coordinates in the first place.

Jack