Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Information Pages Unlimited v1.0


  • Please log in to reply
372 replies to this topic

#41   jailaxmi

jailaxmi
  • Members
  • 281 posts
  • Real Name:Yol
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:North Carolina - USA

Posted 13 February 2006 - 01:20

I was trying to install this contribution, but I couldn't find the includes/databases.php nor the admin/includes/databases.php files and my guess is that it is not working at all (half of the store appears blank) because my installation is incomplete, since I don't have those files to add the "define the table_information" input.

Can anyone help me figure out why I don't have them, or how to add them to my store? I am new to php.

I did a clean oscommerce installation somewhere else to see if those files were there by default (and I had maybe accidentally deleted them), but they aren't.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

jailaxmi
I repeat myself when under stress, I repeat myself when under stress, I repeat myself...

--King Crimson (“Discipline”)

#42   Roaddoctor

Roaddoctor
  • Members
  • 1,055 posts
  • Real Name:David Jennings
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 15 February 2006 - 19:20

Howdy - Great contribution - I love it and it seems to be working perfectly as far as I can tell

Could someone tell me if it is possible to call a html file into an info box page? and if so, how? I have struggled and I have very weak php/html skills.

Here is what I want to do:

I created this simple photo gallery and placed it in the store at
http://www.pavepatch...lomixindex.html

I would like for the above photo gallery page to appear in the info box page (rather than having to place a link to it)
http://www.pavepatch...allery-i-7.html

Is this possible? to call an html page into a page....

I have tried various forms of code but with no luck. please excuse my shot in the html/php darkness... I am pretty sure I am not even close...

<tr>
	<td><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"> 
		<tr>
		   <td class="main">
<!--#include virtual="/pub/flomix/flomixindex.html" -->
		   </td>
		 </tr>
	   </table>
	 </td>
  <tr>


<body>
 <tr>
  <td>
	<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"> 
<?php include("pub/flomix/flomixindex.html"); ?>
	</table>
   </td>
 </tr>
</body>


<?php include("pub/flomix/flomixindex.html"); ?>


<tr>
   <td><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2">
	  <tr> 
		 <td class="main">
<?php include("pub/flomix/flomixindex.php"); ?>
		 </td>
	   </tr>
	 </table></td> 
   </tr>


Thanks much for any advice. Dave
-Dave

#43   jailaxmi

jailaxmi
  • Members
  • 281 posts
  • Real Name:Yol
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:North Carolina - USA

Posted 15 February 2006 - 21:07

I was trying to install this contribution, but I couldn't find the includes/databases.php nor the admin/includes/databases.php files and my guess is that it is not working at all (half of the store appears blank) because my installation is incomplete, since I don't have those files to add the "define the table_information" input.

Can anyone help me figure out why I don't have them, or how to add them to my store? I am new to php.

I did a clean oscommerce installation somewhere else to see if those files were there by default (and I had maybe accidentally deleted them), but they aren't.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

jailaxmi


Never mind... I found another contribution that seems to fit my needs better, the Article Manager contribution.

jailaxmi
I repeat myself when under stress, I repeat myself when under stress, I repeat myself...

--King Crimson (“Discipline”)

#44   Roaddoctor

Roaddoctor
  • Members
  • 1,055 posts
  • Real Name:David Jennings
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 17 February 2006 - 06:35

Ok I have found that this works:

<P ALIGN=top> <!-- Start Photo Area --> <center> <iframe name="content_frame" width="600" height="500" src="/pub/flomix/flomixindex.html"> </iframe></center> <!-- End Photo Area --></p>

Is there a more appropriate way to do this like using OBJECT or another method?
I have heard that using iframe should be avoided.

If OBJECT, how would the code be written?

Thanks
-Dave

#45   azer

azer
  • Members
  • 842 posts
  • Real Name:azer
  • Location:Paris, france

Posted 17 February 2006 - 14:25

Roaddoctor , thanks for the soltuion that u shared , taht is a good one , even if there is better maybe , this one does the trick
and my best wishes for you because few share their solution, more share their problem /rolleyes.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':rolleyes:' />
MS2

#46   fenyullow

fenyullow
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Real Name:Jack Huang

Posted 23 March 2006 - 22:54

I installed the Information Pages Unlimited, great contribution, with no error at all. Thanks a lot.

After I added a few articles, such as Privacy, "Contact Us", "Term of Use", I feel like it would be more appropriate to move these information to the footer, so my question is that is it possible to move the entire "Infomation" infobox to the footer, and make all the articles a footer style?

Thanks

#47   FWR Media

FWR Media
  • Members
  • 6,839 posts
  • Real Name:Robert Fisher
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stowmarket - Suffolk - UK

Posted 02 April 2006 - 10:33

New version uploaded.

Information Pages Enhanced v1.3

This is a full package.

>>Adds a new table to the DB parent_id

>>Each page can have children (One layer)

>>Articles menu works like standard osC categories

>>Support for dynamic sitemap
just add <?php echo $sitemapString; ?> before the final </ul> on about line 76 of catalog/dynamic_sitemap.php to show all your articles and their children.

>>Admin support where pages can be assigned "parents"

>>catalog/information.php replaces right hand image opposite the TITLE with a list of page "children".

Can be downloaded HERE

#48   Viviennes

Viviennes
  • Members
  • 110 posts
  • Real Name:Vivienne

Posted 17 May 2006 - 17:30

I installed the Information Pages Unlimited, great contribution, with no error at all. Thanks a lot.

After I added a few articles, such as Privacy, "Contact Us", "Term of Use", I feel like it would be more appropriate to move these information to the footer, so my question is that is it possible to move the entire "Infomation" infobox to the footer, and make all the articles a footer style?

Thanks



This should be fairly simple to do by removing the coding for information.php from your column_right/column_left.php and adding to includes/footer.php. A few tweaks to the html coding and stylesheet is all you need to get it to display the way you want in terms of width, etc.

The code to remove from your columns_left.php (or right, if you've moved it) and to add to footer.php would be
<?php require(DIR_WS_BOXES . 'information.php'); ?>

Edited by Viviennes, 17 May 2006 - 17:33.


#49   nathanwheeler

nathanwheeler
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Nathan

Posted 01 July 2006 - 15:25

Hi,

Maybe this is just a stupid Q but ok.
Installed all fine but it is not working really Multilanguage.
Does it check the admin languages installed maybe? AND NOT the front shop languages..

right now it works only in English...for i have installed only one admin lang.?

in the frontshop there are 7 languages...

#50   nathanwheeler

nathanwheeler
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Nathan

Posted 03 July 2006 - 07:23

Hi,

Maybe this is just a stupid Q but ok.
Installed all fine but it is not working really Multilanguage.
Does it check the admin languages installed maybe? AND NOT the front shop languages..

right now it works only in English...for i have installed only one admin lang.?

in the frontshop there are 7 languages...


No one has experienced something like this? What should i check ( i triple checked all and did a fresh install but ...) to debug , make it work??

Thanks a lot!@!!

#51   dstu

dstu
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Real Name:David
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 July 2006 - 14:39

Hello,

I use v1.3 of this wonderful (Information Pages Unlimited) contribution that includes the parent/child feature for the information pages.

Unfortunately, the way it's currently constructed is that the breadcrumb doesn't add a child's parent ID's title (if one exists), so we jump from the child directly to the catalog if we want to go back.

I tried to add something like

$information_query = tep_db_query("SELECT info_title, description, parent_id FROM " . TABLE_INFORMATION . " WHERE visible='1' AND information_id='" . $info_id . "'");
$information = tep_db_fetch_array($information_query);
// After extracting the parent_id into $parent, I should add an IF to see if $parent has a numeric value (or if it's not NULL) and a query to extract the title of the parent info page and update the breadcrumb. That's what I have so far (not much, ha?):
$parent = stripslashes($information['parent_id']);
$parent_title = ????
$breadcrumb->add($parent_title, tep_href_link(FILENAME_INFORMATION, 'info_id=' . $parent, 'NONSSL'));
//
...
$breadcrumb->add($title, tep_href_link(FILENAME_INFORMATION, 'info_id=' . $HTTP_GET_VARS['info_id'], 'NONSSL'));

before the "regular" breadcrumb insert in the information.php page and update the SQL query to include the parent_id, but I'm not a strong php coder, so it doesn't work (I don't know how to check what happens if the $parent is NULL and how to extract the $parent_title information if one exists).

Would anyone care to help me on this?

Thanks,

David

PS. I opened a new topic by mistake. I apologize in advance for the double-post. I wish there was an option to remove a post that you created.

Edited by dstu, 10 July 2006 - 14:42.


#52   jimmygreaves

jimmygreaves
  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Real Name:Jimmy Greaves

Posted 11 July 2006 - 12:48

Quick question.................

Anybody had any experience combining this contribution with the Dynamenu contrib so the information pages are picked up from the db and displayed in a drop down menu?

I'm struggling at the moment.

Edited by jimmygreaves, 11 July 2006 - 12:49.


#53   stu2000

stu2000
  • Members
  • 465 posts
  • Real Name:Stuart Newton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Posted 23 August 2006 - 13:19

Is there files missing in the last contrib entry, keep getting tinyMCE errors, looking at the scipt it refers to a tinyMCE.js file which is not included.
Stuart

#54   aromater

aromater
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Javier

Posted 06 September 2006 - 21:54

Does this contrib get along well with sts... anyone?

#55   aromater

aromater
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Javier

Posted 06 September 2006 - 21:56

Does this contrib get along well with sts... anyone?

#56   joelm

joelm
  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Real Name:Joel M

Posted 02 October 2006 - 17:24

Hi.
I couldn't make this working.
Maybe something about register_globals = off? Or does anyone has it working with it disable?

Problem is: When I click to create a page... it does nothing.
Any help? Or should I search for an alternative?

#57   joelm

joelm
  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Real Name:Joel M

Posted 02 October 2006 - 17:36

I get this:
"Empty information system"

#58   blessed

blessed
  • Members
  • 84 posts
  • Real Name:noella

Posted 24 October 2006 - 21:25

I tried installing this 3 times today, clean install and not once did it work, it causes errors in the admin.

The changes in the files are a little ambiguous, can some one clear them up?

#59   blessed

blessed
  • Members
  • 84 posts
  • Real Name:noella

Posted 24 October 2006 - 22:01

Add adown changes to following files
================================

## ADMIN AREA ##
includes/configure.php:
// Module: Information Unlimited
  require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'information/configure.php');
--------------------------------------------------------------
includes/application_top.php:
// Module: Information Unlimited
  require(DIR_WS_INFORMATION . 'application_top.php');
-------------------------------------------------------------
includes/column_left.php:
// Module: Information Unlimited
  require(DIR_WS_INFORMATION . 'boxes/information.php');
--------------------------------------------------------------
includes/languages/english:
Add this:
   //INFORMATION
   define('BOX_HEADING_INFORMATION', 'Info system');
   define('BOX_INFORMATION_MANAGER', 'Info manager');
   //

do this for every other language file in your "languages" folder.
--------------------------------------------------------------
includes/application_top.php:
  // include local general functions used application-wide
  require(DIR_WS_INFORMATION . 'functions/information_html_output.php');

  // include local language translations
  require(DIR_WS_INFORMATION . 'languages/' . $language . '.php');

  //INFORMATION
  define('TABLE_INFORMATION', 'information');
  define('FILENAME_INFORMATION_MANAGER', 'information_manager.php');
---------------------------------------------------------------------
includes/configure.php

  define('DIR_WS_INFORMATION', DIR_WS_MODULES . 'information/');
----------------------------------------------------------------------



## CATALOG AREA ##
includes/application_top.php:
// Module: Information Unlimited
  require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'information.php');
===============================

The first 2 areas I'm not sure if I'm adding, changing, all I know is it causes errors.

There's no mention of changes to the database_tables file, which I find off, am I missing files somehow?

#60   1stmp3

1stmp3
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Ian

Posted 20 November 2006 - 03:11

Great Contribution, I installed it. it works like a Charming.

I wonder is there a way to make description support PHP code. such as
<?php echo tep_get_defined_content('Catalog Heading'); ?>

As I don't know much about PHP. I am trying to use this contribution together with Define_content_V1.3. If the description page can support
<?php echo tep_get_defined_content('Catalog Heading'); ?>

Then I won't need anything else to update or create any information and update online without FTP.

Any help will be apperciated

Thanks