Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 16 votes

Easy Populate & Products Attributes


  • Please log in to reply
9035 replies to this topic

#8781   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Professional Developer

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,245 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 02 May 2012 - 07:59

Try /admin/includes/boxes/catalog.php

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8782   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 02 May 2012 - 20:02

Has anybody mentioned the issue where when uploading it flip-flops the small and large image?

#8783   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 02 May 2012 - 20:40

Actually its not flip flopping them, it's only using the thumbnail sized image...where is the larger version going?

#8784   MouseSA

MouseSA
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Mark

Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:29

Try /admin/includes/boxes/catalog.php

HTH

G


thanx, it worked.

#8785   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 04 May 2012 - 01:58

How does one copy over a product that has multiple images? When copying them over, only the single image carries over...

#8786   GoTTi

GoTTi
  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Real Name:GoTTi

Posted 04 May 2012 - 04:01

SKU is not a standard field, open easypopulate.php and follow the instructions on how to add new fields in the product file.

Then use the Export EP or Froogle Products File and down load a cutom file.

HTH

G


Products Model: is what im looking for to be in the list. it is the standard field isnt it already in osc?

#8787   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Professional Developer

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,245 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 04 May 2012 - 07:48

how do i get EP to extract the SKU and Model fields for my products?


Products Model: is what im looking for to be in the list. it is the standard field isnt it already in osc?


Your original post asked for 2 fields!!

Some people have model and sku.

Try looking at the froogle export options and the standard ones below them.

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8788   GoTTi

GoTTi
  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Real Name:GoTTi

Posted 07 May 2012 - 19:37

got a slight issue im sure fixable. i extracted the products and am inserting pricing on the sales fields. when i upload the excel file and choose update only, its duplicating the items it looks like instead of updating the prices. is it suppose to do that? am i missing something or doing something wrong?

#8789   GoTTi

GoTTi
  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Real Name:GoTTi

Posted 07 May 2012 - 19:46

its not duplicating all the items it looks like. but it is duplicating enough to be noticeable. instead of updating prices its adding items as well.

#8790   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 07 May 2012 - 22:09

If I modify the description and copy them all over to every description in the file, when I upload it only some of them are modified...ideas?

#8791   GoTTi

GoTTi
  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Real Name:GoTTi

Posted 07 May 2012 - 22:44

i also notice that when i do the update on the import, its removing the some of the extra images i have on the items. its removing any pictures after 6 images from the products.

#8792   saupe31

saupe31
  • Members
  • 54 posts
  • Real Name:carl

Posted 10 May 2012 - 10:20

can anyone tell me how to add indivial shipping price to this

#8793   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Professional Developer

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,245 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 10 May 2012 - 12:13

can anyone tell me how to add indivial shipping price to this


Open easypopulate.php and follow the instruction contained in there.

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8794   saupe31

saupe31
  • Members
  • 54 posts
  • Real Name:carl

Posted 10 May 2012 - 18:09

Open easypopulate.php and follow the instruction contained in there.

HTH

G

maybe im missing something but it only explains how to add things in the products or products description fields and as its in its own field that doesnt really help

#8795   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,633 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 10 May 2012 - 18:12

maybe im missing something but it only explains how to add things in the products or products description fields and as its in its own field that doesnt really help

Easy Populate only works for fileds in the products and products description tables. You can add more fields in its code if they are not standard ones but only for those tables. You can't use it to populate any fields not in those tables.

#8796   saupe31

saupe31
  • Members
  • 54 posts
  • Real Name:carl

Posted 10 May 2012 - 19:12

ok for anyone else like me wanting to add it i found the answer here http://www.oscommerc...tributions,1333
its the 14 december 2009 one added and worked fine

Edited by saupe31, 10 May 2012 - 19:14.


#8797   ilosc6316

ilosc6316
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Real Name:joe

Posted 17 May 2012 - 14:02

Hi,
I have a question,since ep can support unlimited images contribution,how can I fill in the image list value in the v_products_image_array column,I mean if I have 5 images for product A,it has 1.jpg,2.jpg,3.jpg,4.jpg,5.jpg,how can I put this
5 images in the v_products_image_array column,should I fill this:1.jpg,2.jpg,3.jpg,4.jpg,5.jpg,or "1.jpg","2.jpg","3.jpg","4.jpg","5.jpg", or some other way?
Thanks for your attention in advance!

Joe

#8798   funco

funco
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:John Zong

Posted 24 May 2012 - 17:01

Hi, Need help with installation for 2.77a . Running os commerce ms2 on an old website and tried to install this add on. Followed the installation guide but, when I login to admin I don't see a link for easypopulate.

#8799   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Professional Developer

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,245 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 24 May 2012 - 19:38

Hi, Need help with installation for 2.77a . Running os commerce ms2 on an old website and tried to install this add on. Followed the installation guide but, when I login to admin I don't see a link for easypopulate.


Change step 3 to

after

'<a href="' . tep_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES, '', 'NONSSL') . '" class="menuBoxContentLink">' . BOX_CATALOG_CATEGORIES_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . '</a><br>' .

add

'<a href="' . tep_href_link('easypopulate.php', '', 'NONSSL') . '" class="menuBoxContentLink">Easy Populate</a><br>' .

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8800   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Professional Developer

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,245 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 24 May 2012 - 20:27

Hi,
I have a question,since ep can support unlimited images contribution,how can I fill in the image list value in the v_products_image_array column,I mean if I have 5 images for product A,it has 1.jpg,2.jpg,3.jpg,4.jpg,5.jpg,how can I put this
5 images in the v_products_image_array column,should I fill this:1.jpg,2.jpg,3.jpg,4.jpg,5.jpg,or "1.jpg","2.jpg","3.jpg","4.jpg","5.jpg", or some other way?
Thanks for your attention in advance!

Joe


try

1.jpg|2.jpg|3.jpg|4.jpg|5.jpg

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.