Jump to content



Photo
* * * * - 16 votes

Easy Populate & Products Attributes


  • Please log in to reply
9017 replies to this topic

#8761   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 30 April 2012 - 16:28

EP_v2_77a_for_2.3_1

BUT, it has instructions for 2.2 in the download

#8762   Benjjj6

Benjjj6
  • Members
  • 472 posts
  • Real Name:Ben
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2012 - 17:50

Hi
I have just installed EP_v2_77a_22RC2a by Roaddoctor (4 March 2012 package) on a MS2.2 store with about 3500 products.

I can download something simple such as a Model/Category file but When I click Create & Download I eventually (after about a minute) get an 500 Internal Server Error. What is the problem?


Thanks,
Ben

#8763   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 30 April 2012 - 19:05

anybody?

#8764   Benjjj6

Benjjj6
  • Members
  • 472 posts
  • Real Name:Ben
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2012 - 19:05

My host has now told me that the script does not have the correct log in details:

Apache-Error: [file "mod_auth_basic.c"] [line 264] [level 3] user admin not found: /test/admin/easypopulate.php, referer: http://www.mysite.co.uk/test/admin/categories.php?selected_box=catalog
Apache-Error: [file "core.c"] [line 3714] [level 3] File does not exist: /home/account/public_html/401.shtml, referer: http://www.mysite.co.uk/test/admin/categories.php?selected_box=catalog

Edited by Benjjj6, 30 April 2012 - 19:07.


#8765   Benjjj6

Benjjj6
  • Members
  • 472 posts
  • Real Name:Ben
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2012 - 20:32

Does anyone have a solution for running this script on a store with lots of products? Currently I can not even download the .csv as the server times out after 60 seconds.

I know we can split the file for uploading, but what about downloading?

#8766   Benjjj6

Benjjj6
  • Members
  • 472 posts
  • Real Name:Ben
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2012 - 20:53

When uploading a .csv do all columns need to be in the file? ie. Are all the columns necessary?

And, Does EasyPopulate support the updating of attributes? I am not sure how to get that to work?

Edited by Benjjj6, 30 April 2012 - 20:57.


#8767   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 30 April 2012 - 21:32

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING in /home/xxxxx/public_html/test_store/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1082

Anybody know what this error points to in a 2.3.1 shop?


Anybody?

#8768   GoTTi

GoTTi
  • Members
  • 448 posts
  • Real Name:GoTTi

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:04

how do i get EP to extract the SKU and Model fields for my products?

#8769   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,206 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:29

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING in /home/xxxxx/public_html/test_store/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1082

Anybody know what this error points to in a 2.3.1 shop?


It indicates an error in the code around lines 1080 to 1083 in easypopulate.php.

If we could be shown 10 lines before and after that line, might be able to help more.

HTH

G

Edited by geoffreywalton, 01 May 2012 - 08:32.

Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8770   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,206 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:35

how do i get EP to extract the SKU and Model fields for my products?


SKU is not a standard field, open easypopulate.php and follow the instructions on how to add new fields in the product file.

Then use the Export EP or Froogle Products File and down load a cutom file.

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8771   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,206 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:37

When uploading a .csv do all columns need to be in the file? ie. Are all the columns necessary?

And, Does EasyPopulate support the updating of attributes? I am not sure how to get that to work?


You can upload using files that only contain the columns you need but read the documentation for the mandatory fields certainly the model no and EOREOR are 2 you need.

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8772   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,206 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 01 May 2012 - 08:42

Does anyone have a solution for running this script on a store with lots of products? Currently I can not even download the .csv as the server times out after 60 seconds.

I know we can split the file for uploading, but what about downloading?


Either set the maximum execution time in php.ini to a higher value or make a custom feed and filter on manufacturer of category.

HTH

G

PS Attributes can be loaded using EP but it took me ages workiing out how to do it, download a sample file of products that have attributes and then use that as a template to upload/amend products with attributes.
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8773   Benjjj6

Benjjj6
  • Members
  • 472 posts
  • Real Name:Ben
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:51

Either set the maximum execution time in php.ini to a higher value or make a custom feed and filter on manufacturer of category.

HTH

G

PS Attributes can be loaded using EP but it took me ages workiing out how to do it, download a sample file of products that have attributes and then use that as a template to upload/amend products with attributes.


Thank you for your help Geoffrey, I really appreciate it.

#8774   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 01 May 2012 - 12:04

It indicates an error in the code around lines 1080 to 1083 in easypopulate.php.

If we could be shown 10 lines before and after that line, might be able to help more.

HTH

G


}

//*******************************
//*******************************
// S T A R T
// PAGE DELIVERY
//*******************************
//*******************************
require(DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'template_top.php');
?>
<td class="pageHeading" valign="top"><?phpecho "Easy Populate ".EP_CURRENT_VERSION." - Default Language : " . EP_DEFAULT_LANGUAGE_NAME . '(' . EP_DEFAULT_LANGUAGE_ID .')' ;?>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
  function switchForm( field ) {
	var d = document;
	var frm = field.form;
	var tbl = d.getElementById('customtable');
	  
	if(d.getElementById)

^ Lines 1070-1090

Edited by zeus_r6, 01 May 2012 - 12:04.


#8775   swalsh82

swalsh82
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:steve

Posted 01 May 2012 - 15:04

Hi there,

sorry to sound like a dunce here but does anyone know if the latest version of Easy Populate works with v2.2 rc2 as it seems to be playing a few tricks with my products.


Cheers

#8776   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,206 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 01 May 2012 - 15:53

}

//*******************************
//*******************************
// S T A R T
// PAGE DELIVERY
//*******************************
//*******************************
require(DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'template_top.php');
?>
<td class="pageHeading" valign="top"><?phpecho "Easy Populate ".EP_CURRENT_VERSION." - Default Language : " . EP_DEFAULT_LANGUAGE_NAME . '(' . EP_DEFAULT_LANGUAGE_ID .')' ;?>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
  function switchForm( field ) {
	var d = document;
	var frm = field.form;
	var tbl = d.getElementById('customtable');
	  
	if(d.getElementById)

^ Lines 1070-1090


Most people would have a space between <?php and echo

/whistling.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':-' />)

HTH

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8777   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 01 May 2012 - 15:59

Most people would have a space between <?php and echo

/whistling.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':-' />)

HTH

G


This file is as it was from the download...I'll add a space, but the author may want to update the download /smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#8778   geoffreywalton

geoffreywalton

    Available for Hire

  • Community Sponsor
  • 8,206 posts
  • Real Name:Geoffrey Walton
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norfolk, UK (close to the centre of the universe)

Posted 01 May 2012 - 20:17

As it is open source you might care to contribute by correcting it and uploading it yourself.

/whistling.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':-' />)

Cheers

G
Need help installing add ons/contributions, cleaning a hacked site or a bespoke development, check my profile

Virus Threat Scanner
My Contributions
Basic install answers.
Click here for Contributions / Add Ons.
UK your site.
Site Move.
Basic design info.

For links mentioned in old answers that are no longer here follow this link Useful Threads.

If this post was useful, click the Like This button over there ======>>>>>.

#8779   zeus_r6

zeus_r6
  • Members
  • 103 posts
  • Real Name:john smith
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South GA

Posted 02 May 2012 - 00:32

Ok thanks /smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' /> I'll make sure everything is working correctly first

#8780   MouseSA

MouseSA
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Mark

Posted 02 May 2012 - 07:54

hi there, i have no idea what i did but followed instuctions to the best of my ability.
Now problem is that after installing easypopulate when i click on catalog--> product attributes in the backend of OSC then i come out to the EP documentation.
What file did i stuff up to do this? /smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />


Can anybody help me with this please?