Jump to content



Photo
* * * * * 12 votes

[CONTRIBUTION] Ultimate SEO URLs v2.1 - by Chemo


  • Please log in to reply
6952 replies to this topic

#6561   bksbeat

bksbeat
  • Members
  • 216 posts
  • Real Name:Gary
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:38

Hopefully someone can help me. I installed this contr. about 2 years ago and always thought it was working fine.
I have been working hard, the last few months, on trying to improve my SEO across my website , i.e. www.nontando.com
The one thing I have noticed which is hurting my SEO is when I click on any categories it displays it as
http://www.nontando.....php/masks-c-29
rather than
www.nontando/masks
which I would much prefer and much better for SEO purposes.
I have checked my SEO URL 5 config settings and it looks like this:
Enable SEO URLs 5? true [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_arrow_right.gif[/img] Enable the cache? true [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Enable multi language support? false [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Output W3C valid URLs? true [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Select your chosen cache system? mysql [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Set the number of days to store the cache. 7 [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Choose the uri format standard [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Choose how your product link text is made up p [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Filter Short Words 3 [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Add category parent to beginning of category uris? false [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Remove all non-alphanumeric characters? false [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Add cPath to product URLs? false [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Enter special character conversions. (Better to use the file [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Turn performance reporting on true/false. false [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Turn variable reporting on true/false. false [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Force www.mysite.com/ when www.mysite.com/index.php true [img]http://www.nontando.com/admin/images/icon_info.gif[/img] Reset USU5 Cache


So, I am not really sure where I have gone wrong - I may be going in the wrong direction but maybe, even if it not related to this contr. someone can guide me in the right direction.

#6562   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:33

Hopefully someone can help me. I installed this contr. about 2 years ago and always thought it was working fine.
I have been working hard, the last few months, on trying to improve my SEO across my website , i.e. www.nontando.com
The one thing I have noticed which is hurting my SEO is when I click on any categories it displays it as
http://www.nontando.....php/masks-c-29
rather than
www.nontando/masks
which I would much prefer and much better for SEO purposes.
I have checked my SEO URL 5 config settings and it looks like this:

You posted in the wrong support thread.

#6563   mr_absinthe

mr_absinthe
  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 21 July 2012 - 20:28

Hi Jack,

I've noticed these errors related to the seo, any idea how to get rid of them?

Error: date() [<a href='function.date'>function.date</a>]: It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. Please use the date.timezone setting, the TZ environment variable or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Chicago' for 'CDT/-5.0/DST' instead
File: includes/classes/seo.class.php

Edited by mr_absinthe, 21 July 2012 - 20:29.

Absinthe Original Liquor Store

#6564   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 21 July 2012 - 23:51

<p>

<br />
Hi Jack,<br />
<br />
I&#39;ve noticed these errors related to the seo, any idea how to get rid of them?<br />
<br />

That's due to a change in php. Your host must have updated. You can add this to your php.ini file [code=auto:0]
date.timezone = 'America/Chicago'[code=auto:0] Use <a href="http://www.php.net/m...urope.php">this page</a> to get the correct time zone. Or just change the any instances of date() in the seo.class.php file to @date(). The latter should already be done if you are using the latest version so you may want to upgrade first.</span></pre>

Edited by Jack_mcs, 22 July 2012 - 00:01.


#6565   mr_absinthe

mr_absinthe
  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 July 2012 - 18:56

I'm already using the latest (your) version and these are the lines that are showing the error:

Line: 2439
if ( $cache['cache_expires'] > @[member='date']("Y-m-d H:i:s") ) {

Line: 2516
$this->DB->Query("DELETE FROM cache WHERE cache_expires <= '" . @[member='date']("Y-m-d H:i:s") . "'" );

Line: 2567
$is_expired = ( $check['cache_expires'] <= @[member='date']("Y-m-d H:i:s") ? true : false );

The code wrap is changing the line, it should read $is_expired = ( $check['cache_expires'] <= @date("Y-m-d H:i:s") ? true : false ); etc, no idea why it is inserting member.

Edited by mr_absinthe, 22 July 2012 - 18:59.

Absinthe Original Liquor Store

#6566   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 22 July 2012 - 21:47

I'm already using the latest (your) version and these are the lines that are showing the error:

The code wrap is changing the line, it should read $is_expired = ( $check['cache_expires'] <= @date("Y-m-d H:i:s") ? true : false ); etc, no idea why it is inserting member.

Hmm, that's strange. It shouldn't be displaying an error that I can see, unless you have error reporting set to strict (maybe) in includes/application_top.php.. The other change I mentioned should stop it though.

#6567   mr_absinthe

mr_absinthe
  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Real Name:Alex
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 22 July 2012 - 22:26

I've created php.ini with date.timezone = 'America/Chicago', uploaded to the root and the error is still there I'm afraid.
Absinthe Original Liquor Store

#6568   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 22 July 2012 - 23:27

I've created php.ini with date.timezone = 'America/Chicago', uploaded to the root and the error is still there I'm afraid.

Then I've no idea what it could be.

If you leave the date command in, you should change it to the correct one. That won't fix this problem though.

Edited by Jack_mcs, 22 July 2012 - 23:27.


#6569   Nikolai

Nikolai
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Nik
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 July 2012 - 13:53

Is it possible to redirect /catalog to say /store with this contribution installed? I have tried doing so by adding the usual folder rewrite rule to the root .htacess but it ends up going in loops, i.e. the browser shows the following message: "the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete". Does it mean that two redirects (one in root and one a level down) is not allowed by Apache?

#6570   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 27 July 2012 - 16:06

Is it possible to redirect /catalog to say /store with this contribution installed? I have tried doing so by adding the usual folder rewrite rule to the root .htacess but it ends up going in loops, i.e. the browser shows the following message: "the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete". Does it mean that two redirects (one in root and one a level down) is not allowed by Apache?

That's not something handled by this contribution. You would need to add the redirect before the code for the rewrite and then use the new location for the rewrite. I haven't tried this but it should work.

#6571   Nikolai

Nikolai
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Nik
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 July 2012 - 17:45

You would need to add the redirect before the code for the rewrite and then use the new location for the rewrite.

This is exactly what I have tried but it goes in loops. Puzzling...

#6572   mikus

mikus
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Mike S.

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:36

I'm getting some strange url's being crawled by google bot. It's shows duplicate pages within my site. I'm not sure how they picked them up but this is what they look like:

SEO Orginal: http://www.sincerewe...gifts-c-27.html
Bad URL: http://www.sincerewe...126_132_27.html

SEO Orginal: http://www.sincerewe...welry-c-21.html
Bad URL: http://www.sincerewe...0_25_66_21.html


This isn't the only urls that have issues within the site. I did test on another store of mine and they all do have this same bug in the code. I'm still running PHP 4 so I can't update to SEO URL5.

I would like if all the bad urls could 404 out and only allow the urls from the categories on the homepage.

Any thoughts or help appreciated. If you need more examples let me know.

Thanks

#6573   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:48

I'm getting some strange url's being crawled by google bot. It's shows duplicate pages within my site. I'm not sure how they picked them up but this is what they look like:

SEO Orginal: http://www.sincerewe...gifts-c-27.html
Bad URL: http://www.sincerewe...126_132_27.html

SEO Orginal: http://www.sincerewe...welry-c-21.html
Bad URL: http://www.sincerewe...0_25_66_21.html


This isn't the only urls that have issues within the site. I did test on another store of mine and they all do have this same bug in the code. I'm still running PHP 4 so I can't update to SEO URL5.

I would like if all the bad urls could 404 out and only allow the urls from the categories on the homepage.

Any thoughts or help appreciated. If you need more examples let me know.

Thanks

The url's aren't bad, necessairly. Google is just finding a different path to that category. Without seeing the code in your shop though I can't think of anything to suggest.

#6574   zpupster

zpupster
  • Members
  • 230 posts
  • Real Name:craig

Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:01

hello support,
i have Ultimate_SEO_v2.3d_11 installed on osc 2.3.

it is configured as such: Add cPath to product URLs?----- false
Add category parent to product URLs? ----false
Add category parent to begining of URLs?------ false

my category urls look like this : http://mysite.com/my...egory-c-22.html
i would like to remove the cpath.
I am linking these in Google Ad words and it will look funny with the cpath .


and my prducts look like this:

http://mysite.com/myproduct-p-80.html

is there a way to get rid of the p-#




thanks,

craig

#6575   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 03 August 2012 - 13:03

hello support,
i have Ultimate_SEO_v2.3d_11 installed on osc 2.3.

it is configured as such: Add cPath to product URLs?----- false
Add category parent to product URLs? ----false
Add category parent to begining of URLs?------ false

my category urls look like this : http://mysite.com/my...egory-c-22.html
i would like to remove the cpath.
I am linking these in Google Ad words and it will look funny with the cpath .


and my prducts look like this:

http://mysite.com/myproduct-p-80.html

is there a way to get rid of the p-#

Those are required for this contribution. I think the SEO 5 contribution will allow that.

#6576   mikus

mikus
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Mike S.

Posted 03 August 2012 - 15:20

The url's aren't bad, necessairly. Google is just finding a different path to that category. Without seeing the code in your shop though I can't think of anything to suggest.



Those aren't correct paths.. The correct paths are from the home page categories. Those are some bizarre extended paths that shouldn't be allowed by osc or ultimate urls and should show a 404 not found message..

#6577   zpupster

zpupster
  • Members
  • 230 posts
  • Real Name:craig

Posted 03 August 2012 - 22:36

hello jack,

Those are required for this contribution. I think the SEO 5 contribution will allow that.


would you recommend this or are you just saying --you can use this?

craig

#6578   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 03 August 2012 - 23:51

would you recommend this or are you just saying --you can use this?

craig

I recommend this contribution, Ultimate SEO V2.2d. If it is important to you to not have the control chaacters, like -c-, in the url, then you will have to use a different contribution. Having those, or not having those, in the url makes no difference at all with regards to SEO. The decision is strictly one based on appearance.

#6579   Nikolai

Nikolai
  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Real Name:Nik
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 August 2012 - 19:21

Jack, could you please post here if you get around to trying the double redirect I have asked about before? I'm still out of luck. Many thanks in advance.

#6580   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 07 August 2012 - 22:39

Jack, could you please post here if you get around to trying the double redirect I have asked about before? I'm still out of luck. Many thanks in advance.

As mentioned, it is not part of this contribution so it isn't something that would be addressed here. You could try posting in the general forum.