Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Imprint Text Options


  • Please log in to reply
331 replies to this topic

#301   Top_Speed

Top_Speed
  • Members
  • 357 posts
  • Real Name:KJ Miller
  • Location:SU-ville (Syracuse)

Posted 26 October 2010 - 21:22

Hi Jack and ecommers,

I have a unique situation with this contrib.

(On an existing Invoice with a items "products_model" over 12 characters) ps. the db is set for 20 chars
Product XYZ model_XYZ123456

1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'and pta.products_text_attributes_id = ota.products_text_attributes_id' at line 1

select ota.*, pta.products_text_attributes_name from orders_text_attributes as ota, products_text_attributes as pta where ota.orders_id = 12370 and ota.products_id = and pta.products_text_attributes_id = ota.products_text_attributes_id

[TEP STOP]


All other functions work great, all invoices, packing lists load except on long(er) than 12 model numbered items.

Hope there's an answer, I like the contrib /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />
Many Pre-Thanks, KJ

-------
UPDATE
-------

It's something in the admin/orders.php i believe?
I backed up the copy and went back to it and i don't get the error.

Edited by Top_Speed, 26 October 2010 - 21:27.

define('PROJECTS', 'Something that goes on forever!');

#302   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,428 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 26 October 2010 - 23:38

I have a unique situation with this contrib.

(On an existing Invoice with a items "products_model" over 12 characters) ps. the db is set for 20 chars
Product XYZ model_XYZ123456

All other functions work great, all invoices, packing lists load except on long(er) than 12 model numbered items.

Hi KJ. Hadn't seen you around for awhile - glad to see you're still here. /smile.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

As for that problem, there's nothing in the code that limits the size and there isn't a field for it in the database changes. Are you sure you changed the model number size in the orders_products table? This is often missed when the model number size is changed.

#303   Top_Speed

Top_Speed
  • Members
  • 357 posts
  • Real Name:KJ Miller
  • Location:SU-ville (Syracuse)

Posted 27 October 2010 - 13:48

Hi Jack, yep been a long time... still going strong, i try to keep the airwaves clear for those in need of yours and others excellent help & responses. Good to see your still here!!

Your spot on (as usual). The orders_products wasn't updated (been this way for years! lol). I guess this contrib changed how it reads from the db on orders model#. THe long sku's were chopped off and this is what caused the 1064's. I now can go back and edit the invoice to add on the longer sku and the old invoices are fine. The new invoices are already correct thanks to YOU!!

Great work, hope things r going well w/ you and you family!
TC,

-KJ
define('PROJECTS', 'Something that goes on forever!');

#304   coyote064

coyote064
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:coyote

Posted 20 December 2010 - 17:15

hi all

Did someone use this contrib in "products_listing" ?

Thank
bye

coyote064

#305   dontlike2pay

dontlike2pay
  • Members
  • 190 posts
  • Real Name:Kai
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 February 2011 - 01:41

Hey Jack

I have not asked you questions for awhile lol hehe...hope you are doing well.

Your posts are always very helpful, the inputting fields on product info page were not showing and I followed suggestion you gave to other ppl that use contribution's stock product_info.php to check if its the problem in this file or application_top.php.....then I found I mistakenly (heavy modded store, guide for product_info page is not precise against my store) put the additional code of this contribution within <table> that is for product attributes in product_info.php /wink.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=';)' /> Now I have moved it out of that table and everything is working fine.

Also you mentioned there is no database entry to limit number of characters in the field, and you would not be able to advice on it. The thing is, this contribution said all inputted texts are store in database, there must be a table to contain those info so can I find those database tables and insert different value into each table to limit the number of characters been entered? Or say DROP those info table and CREATE same tables again but with extra value that will limit how many characters can be inputted?


Thanks


#306   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,428 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 20 February 2011 - 03:39

Also you mentioned there is no database entry to limit number of characters in the field, and you would not be able to advice on it. The thing is, this contribution said all inputted texts are store in database, there must be a table to contain those info so can I find those database tables and insert different value into each table to limit the number of characters been entered? Or say DROP those info table and CREATE same tables again but with extra value that will limit how many characters can be inputted?

I don't recall that conversation but I'm guessing I was talking about in the code. You can change the size of the fields in the database to limit the input but that would no stop someone from entering a longer string unless the code was changed too. The longer text entered would just be truncated so the customer would be confused since what they entered didn't match what is shown. So the correct way to do it would be to change the code to limit the input.

#307   steffanih

steffanih
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Real Name:Steffani Mwaruka
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Salt Lake City, UT

Posted 25 February 2011 - 20:44

Hello,
The customer input attributes are not appearing in the shopping cart. Could there be something causing a problem with this section of code(shopping_cart.php)?
// denuz text attr
     $b = strpos($products[$i]['id'], '{');
     if ($b === false) {
       $pid = $products[$i]['id'];
     } else {
       $pid = substr($products[$i]['id'], 0, $<img src='http://forums.oscommerce.com/public/style_emoticons/<#EMO_DIR#>/cool.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt='B)' />;
     }
     $attr_q = tep_db_query("select cbta.*, pta.products_text_attributes_name from customers_basket_text_attributes as cbta, products_text_attributes as pta where cbta.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and cbta.products_id = " . $pid . " and cbta.session_id = '" . $osCsid . "'");
     while ($attr = tep_db_fetch_array($attr_q)) {
          $products_name .= '<br><small><i> - ' . $attr['products_text_attributes_name'] . ' ' . stripslashes($attr['products_text_attributes_text'])  . '</i></small>';       
     }
// eof denuz text attr


#308   steffanih

steffanih
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Real Name:Steffani Mwaruka
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Salt Lake City, UT

Posted 25 February 2011 - 21:15

Nevermind, I had the second part of the manual install in the wrong place in application_top.php

#309   railroadguy

railroadguy
  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • Real Name:Daniel Dawdy
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dwight, IL

Posted 07 April 2011 - 18:04

I have a small problem that came up with a client. I am using 7 Text Attributes and am able to select the ones needed for a product. Is there any way on the invoice to set the order of how they print out as well as the order of how they display on the product. I have two products with the same Text Attributes and the order of how they appear is different.

Dan

#310   alizarin

alizarin
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:Andy

Posted 20 April 2011 - 17:28

I needed added fields to be required and here was my quick solution -

Basically for every product add-to-cart page I put in a js validation function that defaults to just submitting okay.
But for each added field from this contrib a check is done to see if it's empty and if it is you're given a warning and the form doesn't submit.
Could be done cleaner but it works and thought I'd share.

Starting with oscommerce-2.2ms2
I have other contribs on this page but I don't think the code is affected below except line numbers.

All in catalog/product_info.php

Somewhere around line 51 change
-----------CHANGE --------------------------------------------
<!-- body_text //-->
<td width="100%" valign="top"><?php echo tep_draw_form('cart_quantity', tep_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCT_INFO, tep_get_all_get_params(array('action')) . 'action=add_product')); ?><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
-----------TO-------------------------------------------------------

<!-- body_text //-->
<?php $strFormFunctionParams="onsubmit='return validateForm(this);'"?>
<td width="100%" valign="top"><?php echo tep_draw_form('cart_quantity', tep_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCT_INFO, tep_get_all_get_params(array('action')) . 'action=add_product'),"post",$strFormFunctionParams); ?><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Somewhere around line 184

-----------CHANGE --------------------------------------------
<!-- denuz products text attributes -->
<?php
  $text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.*, cbta.products_text_attributes_text from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae, customers_basket_text_attributes as cbta where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']) . " and cbta.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and cbta.session_id = '" . tep_session_id() . "'");
  if (tep_db_num_rows($text_attributes_query) == 0)  
    $text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.* from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']));
    
  while ($text_attributes = tep_db_fetch_array($text_attributes_query)) {
?>
      <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"><tr>
        <td>
			<?php echo $text_attributes['products_text_attributes_name'] . ': </td><td>' . tep_draw_input_field('products_text_attributes_' . $text_attributes['products_text_attributes_id'], tep_not_null($text_attributes['products_text_attributes_text']) ? $text_attributes['products_text_attributes_text'] : ''); ?>
        </td>
      </tr></table>
            
<?php
  }
?>
<!-- eof denuz products text attributes -->
-----------TO-------------------------------------------------------
<!-- denuz products text attributes -->
<?php $strAttribsJS=""; // 2011-04-20 AMT change - Required extra field	 ?>
<?php
  $text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.*, cbta.products_text_attributes_text from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae, customers_basket_text_attributes as cbta where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']) . " and cbta.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and cbta.session_id = '" . tep_session_id() . "'");
  if (tep_db_num_rows($text_attributes_query) == 0)  {
    $text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.* from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']));
		$strAttribsJS=""; // 2011-04-20 AMT change - Required extra field
    }
  while ($text_attributes = tep_db_fetch_array($text_attributes_query)) {
?>
	<?php $strAttribsJS.="
		if(tf.products_text_attributes_".$text_attributes['products_text_attributes_id'].".value=='') {alert('Field \'".$text_attributes['products_text_attributes_name']."\' required'); return false;}
	"; // 2011-04-20 AMT change - Required extra field ?>
      <table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2"><tr>
        <td>
			<?php echo $text_attributes['products_text_attributes_name'] . ': </td><td>' . tep_draw_input_field('products_text_attributes_' . $text_attributes['products_text_attributes_id'], tep_not_null($text_attributes['products_text_attributes_text']) ? $text_attributes['products_text_attributes_text'] : ''); ?>
        </td>
      </tr></table>
            
<?php
  }
?>
<?php // BOF 2011-04-20 AMT change - Required extra field ?>
<script language="javascript">
	function validateForm(tf){
		<?php print $strAttribsJS ?>
		return true;
	}
</script>
<?php // EOF 2011-04-20 AMT change - Required extra field ?>

-----------END CHANGES--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#311   DavidR

DavidR
  • Members
  • 198 posts
  • Real Name:David

Posted 03 June 2011 - 04:24

Before I make the attempt, has anyone tried to install Imprint Text Options on osCommerce 2.3.1? With the number of edits, I'm expecting some issues. Thanks for any guidance.

#312   BLTZKRG

BLTZKRG
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Bill

Posted 11 August 2011 - 08:15

Was a resolution found for this issue?

In my case there is nothing written to the database, and I have looked over the code several times now. I think I have found something that maybe causes this. Please correct me if I'm wrong:

In my checkout_confirmation.php I have this piece of code:

if (isset($$payment->form_action_url)) {
	$form_action_url = $$payment->form_action_url;
  } else {
	$form_action_url = tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_PROCESS, '', 'SSL');
  }

  echo tep_draw_form('checkout_confirmation', $form_action_url, 'post');
What I understand from this is that if I pay with Paypal then the first $form_action_url is used. If I dont use a payment form then checkout_process.php is executed. Am I right so far?

In my case a customer is sent to paypal_standard.php and NOT checkout_process.php
Since the code for denuz - Imprint for writing to the database is in checkout_process.php then nothing is written to the database.

My question is:
Can I implement the two pieces of Imprint code in checkout_process.php into paypal_standard.php ?

This is where I have implemented the code in paypal_standard.php, but not activated it:

First piece:
tep_db_perform(TABLE_ORDERS_PRODUCTS, $sql_data_array);

        	$order_products_id = tep_db_insert_id();

// denuz text attr
/*
	$attr_q = tep_db_query("select * from customers_basket_text_attributes where session_id = '$osCsid' and products_id = " . tep_get_prid($order->products[$i]['id']));
	while ($attr = tep_db_fetch_array($attr_q)) {
   	tep_db_query("insert into orders_text_attributes values ($insert_id, " . tep_get_prid($order->products[$i]['id']) . ", " . $attr['products_text_attributes_id'] . ", '" .  $attr['products_text_attributes_text'] . "')");
	}
	tep_db_query("delete from customers_basket_text_attributes where products_id = " . tep_get_prid($order->products[$i]['id']) . " and session_id = '" . $osCsid . "'");
*/
// eof denuz text attr   
   
        	$attributes_exist = '0';
        	if (isset($order->products[$i]['attributes'])) {

Second piece:
$products_ordered_attributes .= "\n\t" . $attributes_values['products_options_name'] . ' ' . $attributes_values['products_options_values_name'];
      	}
    	}
  
// denuz_arun text attr
/*
  	$pid_query = tep_db_query("select products_id from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " where products_model LIKE '" . tep_db_input($order->products[$i]['model']) . "'");
  	$pid = tep_db_fetch_array($pid_query);
  	
	$denux_arunQry = "select ota.*, pta.products_text_attributes_name from orders_text_attributes as ota, products_text_attributes as pta where ota.orders_id = " .  $insert_id.
 		//$HTTP_GET_VARS['oID'] . 
   	" and ota.products_id = " . $pid['products_id'] . " and pta.products_text_attributes_id = ota.products_text_attributes_id";
   //echo ;
  	$attr_q = tep_db_query($denux_arunQry); 
  	$denux_arun_ ='';
  	while ($attr = tep_db_fetch_array($attr_q)) {
    	$denux_arun_ .=  $attr['products_text_attributes_name'] . ': ' . stripslashes($attr['products_text_attributes_text'])."\n";
	}
*/
// eof denuz_arun text attr   
  
//------insert customer choosen option eof ----
    	$total_weight += ($order->products[$i]['qty'] * $order->products[$i]['weight']);
    	$total_tax += tep_calculate_tax($total_products_price, $products_tax) * $order->products[$i]['qty'];

And this litle change:
$products_ordered .= $order->products[$i]['qty'] . ' x ' . $order->products[$i]['name'] . ' (' . $order->products[$i]['model'] . ') = ' . $currencies->display_price($order->products[$i]['final_price'], $order->products[$i]['tax'], $order->products[$i]['qty']) . $products_ordered_attributes . "\n";
  // denuz :
    	//$products_ordered .= $order->products[$i]['qty'] . ' x ' . $order->products[$i]['name'] . ' (' . $order->products[$i]['model'] . ') = ' . $currencies->display_price($order->products[$i]['final_price'], $order->products[$i]['tax'], $order->products[$i]['qty']) . $products_ordered_attributes . "\n". $denux_arun_ . "\n";

Any help on this would be appreciated..



#313   dstebo

dstebo
  • Members
  • 125 posts
  • Real Name:dstebo

Posted 29 September 2011 - 14:43

how do I receive the text input in the form
require('includes/application_top.php');
if ($cart->count_contents() == 0) {
  tep_redirect(tep_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART, '', 'NONSSL'));
}
$produtos = $cart->get_products();
$subject = "Contact";
$message = '<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>email</TITLE></HEAD><BODY><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>
<br><b>Products<b/><br></font><table border=1 width=100%>';$prod_lin = '
<TR bgColor="#ffffcc"><TD width=361><FONT face="Tahoma, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Product</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=105><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Color</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=105><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Cod</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=69><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Qts</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=89><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Price</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=80><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Price Total</STRONG></FONT></TD></TR>';for($i=0;$i<sizeof($produtos);$i++) {
$prod_pric = ($produtos[$i]['price']==0?'Price':$currencies->format($produtos[$i]['price']));
$prod_tota = ($produtos[$i]['price']==0?'Price':$currencies->format($produtos[$i]['price'] * $produtos[$i]['quantity']));
$prod_lin .= '<TR><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1>'
.$produtos[$i]['name'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'

.$produtos[$i]['products_text_attributes_name'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'

.$produtos[$i]['model'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'
.$produtos[$i]['quantity'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'
.$prod_pric.' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'.$prod_tota.' </FONT></TD></TR>';
}
$prod_lin .= '<TR bgColor="#cccccc"><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2><STRONG>TOTAL</STRONG></FONT></TD><TD> </TD><TD> </TD><TD> </TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'.$currencies->format($cart->show_total()).' </FONT></TD></TR>';
$message .= $prod_lin;
$message .= '</table></body></html>';
$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\n";
$headers .= "From: $firstname <$email_address>\n";
mail(STORE_OWNER_EMAIL_ADDRESS, $subject, $message, $headers);

$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\n";
$headers .= "To: $firstname <$email_address>\n";
$headers .= "From: ".STORE_OWNER."<".STORE_OWNER_EMAIL_ADDRESS.">\n";
mail($email, $subject, $message, $headers);
$cart->reset(TRUE);
tep_session_unregister('sendto');
tep_session_unregister('comments');

well placed but have not received information entered in input field
.$produtos[$i]['products_text_attributes_name'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'

#314   dstebo

dstebo
  • Members
  • 125 posts
  • Real Name:dstebo

Posted 04 October 2011 - 13:19

can put a text on top of the input that appears only once.

	  <?php if ($text_attributes['products_text_attributes_name'] == 0){ echo 'text text' ;}?>

did not work

Edited by dstebo, 04 October 2011 - 13:24.


#315   dstebo

dstebo
  • Members
  • 125 posts
  • Real Name:dstebo

Posted 04 October 2011 - 20:21

can put a text on top of the input that appears only once.

	  <?php if ($text_attributes['products_text_attributes_name'] == 0){ echo 'text text' ;}?>

did not work

how do I receive the text input in the form

require('includes/application_top.php');
if ($cart->count_contents() == 0) {
  tep_redirect(tep_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART, '', 'NONSSL'));
}
$produtos = $cart->get_products();
$subject = "Contact";
$message = '<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>email</TITLE></HEAD><BODY><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>
<br><b>Products<b/><br></font><table border=1 width=100%>';$prod_lin = '
<TR bgColor="#ffffcc"><TD width=361><FONT face="Tahoma, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Product</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=105><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Color</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=105><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Cod</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=69><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Qts</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=89><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Price</STRONG></FONT></TD>
<TD width=80><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1><STRONG>Price Total</STRONG></FONT></TD></TR>';for($i=0;$i<sizeof($produtos);$i++) {
$prod_pric = ($produtos[$i]['price']==0?'Price':$currencies->format($produtos[$i]['price']));
$prod_tota = ($produtos[$i]['price']==0?'Price':$currencies->format($produtos[$i]['price'] * $produtos[$i]['quantity']));
$prod_lin .= '<TR><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=1>'
.$produtos[$i]['name'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'
 
.$produtos[$i]['products_text_attributes_name'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'
 
.$produtos[$i]['model'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'
.$produtos[$i]['quantity'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'
.$prod_pric.' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'.$prod_tota.' </FONT></TD></TR>';
}
$prod_lin .= '<TR bgColor="#cccccc"><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2><STRONG>TOTAL</STRONG></FONT></TD><TD> </TD><TD> </TD><TD> </TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'.$currencies->format($cart->show_total()).' </FONT></TD></TR>';
$message .= $prod_lin;
$message .= '</table></body></html>';
$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\n";
$headers .= "From: $firstname <$email_address>\n";
mail(STORE_OWNER_EMAIL_ADDRESS, $subject, $message, $headers);
 
$headers  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
$headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\n";
$headers .= "To: $firstname <$email_address>\n";
$headers .= "From: ".STORE_OWNER."<".STORE_OWNER_EMAIL_ADDRESS.">\n";
mail($email, $subject, $message, $headers);
$cart->reset(TRUE);
tep_session_unregister('sendto');
tep_session_unregister('comments');

well placed but have not received information entered in input field
.$produtos[$i]['products_text_attributes_name'].' </FONT></TD><TD><FONT face="Tahoma, Verdana, Arial" size=2>'



Use this form to receive requests filled
do not get the (products_text_attributes_name) (products_text_attributes_text) added product

Can someone help me

#316   Lidiola

Lidiola
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:Ashley

Posted 07 February 2012 - 20:32

I have downloaded it, but when I click on the text attributes I want included with the product, it does not save. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

#317   Lidiola

Lidiola
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Real Name:Ashley

Posted 08 February 2012 - 18:08

I have written two contribs that will allow your customer to add the same product to their cart with different text names. Its a quick easy fix and it works. This program should be re-written to do a better job at this, but this fix will allow you to do the same thing.

Another contrib that I wrote allows you to charge a fee per text field per product. It works with the above contrib in which it if the customer has 2 or more of the same product and has custom text per product (same product but more qty then 1) it will calc the fee per qty value.

This contrib has two options you can install with. Either the above method which works with the first contrib I mentioned or another method if you do not wish to use the more then one text entry per product.

I will write up directions today for all of you.


I may need to add the same product in a cart with different text, could you tell me how I can accomplish this?
Thanks

Ashley

#318   Amy Henderson

Amy Henderson
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:53

Before I make the attempt, has anyone tried to install Imprint Text Options on osCommerce 2.3.1? With the number of edits, I'm expecting some issues. Thanks for any guidance.


I am having major issues and need help trying to install this properly. I am an extreme noob to OSC, *sigh*, I know, I know. My business is solely based off of personalized jewelry and if I cannot find a way to allow the customer to input what he/she wants customized, I'm going to go nuts. I have been looking for weeks and can't seem to find anything that works.

Please, anyone with suggestions?!

#319   Fourpaws

Fourpaws
  • Members
  • 58 posts
  • Real Name:Claudio
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 March 2012 - 12:30

Try http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/8193

Chris did it so I dont believe that you should have any issues with it,

Edited by Fourpaws, 27 March 2012 - 12:30.


#320   saykoserdar

saykoserdar
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Serdar
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 June 2012 - 13:36

Hi,
I've installed Imprint Text Options on OSC 2.3.1 with a modified template.
It seems ti work. At least there are no errors. The only issue with it is that it does not save the checkboxes status in the admin area. When I check the "name" and "date" checkbox and click on save, they just stay unchecked. Logically I can't see any text input fields on any product page.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance...