Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Imprint Text Options


  • Please log in to reply
331 replies to this topic

#241   massdigitalmedia

massdigitalmedia
  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Real Name:Scott Salvi

Posted 15 January 2010 - 23:48

Downloaded 1_3_5 and ran the install sql query. Copied all files over. I cannot delete or edit the date & name attribs...I get 404 errors on the following URL:

http://www.mydomain....4ccf998612b50dc


I read through the other replies to this error, but I'm not seeing why I would get an error...clean install, copied files over...?

#242   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 January 2010 - 00:12

http://www.mydomain.com/admin/FILENAME_TEXT_ATTRIBUTES?

The capital letters, FILENAME_TEXT_ATTRIBUTES, indicate you made a mistake in the installation. Search the install instructions for FILENAME_TEXT_ATTRIBUTES and double check that you made that change.

#243   massdigitalmedia

massdigitalmedia
  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Real Name:Scott Salvi

Posted 16 January 2010 - 00:24

The capital letters, FILENAME_TEXT_ATTRIBUTES, indicate you made a mistake in the installation. Search the install instructions for FILENAME_TEXT_ATTRIBUTES and double check that you made that change.



My mistake, I thought all I had to do was run the install query & copy files. I made the changes per the install step 4, and now get this:

1146 - Table 'denisonco.TABLE_ADMINISTRATORS' doesn't exist

select id from TABLE_ADMINISTRATORS limit 1

[TEP STOP]

Unable to get into the admin area of the site...??? I appreciate the help!

#244   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 January 2010 - 01:08

My mistake, I thought all I had to do was run the install query & copy files. I made the changes per the install step 4, and now get this:

1146 - Table 'denisonco.TABLE_ADMINISTRATORS' doesn't exist

Same problem. Capital letters mean a definition is missing. However, in this case, it is because you uploaded the files over the shops original. The files in the package are for an MS2 shop and you have an RC2 shop so you removed a standard definition that is needed by doing that. You need to restore your original files and make the changes manually.

#245   massdigitalmedia

massdigitalmedia
  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Real Name:Scott Salvi

Posted 16 January 2010 - 13:38

Same problem. Capital letters mean a definition is missing. However, in this case, it is because you uploaded the files over the shops original. The files in the package are for an MS2 shop and you have an RC2 shop so you removed a standard definition that is needed by doing that. You need to restore your original files and make the changes manually.


My apologies Jack...and thanks for your patience. I have double & triple checked. All files have been updated manually, I see the text attributes box in the admin. I can add & edit them now. However when I go to edit the actual product to check off the text attributes, it is not there. Once again I have double checked all the files that I've added your "denuz" code. Not sure where to troubleshoot next...?

Once again, thanks for the help...

Scott

#246   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 January 2010 - 15:01

However when I go to edit the actual product to check off the text attributes, it is not there.

That's handled by the admin/categories.php file so if it is not working, and the attributest are setup correctly in admin->Catalog->Product Attributes, then there is most likely a mistake in that file. You can use the included one for a test but don't leave it in for production since it is not the same version. If it works, then use a compare program like WinMerge to compare the two files to find the mistake.

#247   massdigitalmedia

massdigitalmedia
  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Real Name:Scott Salvi

Posted 16 January 2010 - 15:35

That's handled by the admin/categories.php file so if it is not working, and the attributest are setup correctly in admin->Catalog->Product Attributes, then there is most likely a mistake in that file. You can use the included one for a test but don't leave it in for production since it is not the same version. If it works, then use a compare program like WinMerge to compare the two files to find the mistake.

For anyone else reading...having the same problem...it was user error once again. There were 2 spots for code in the categories.php file.

Thanks Jack

I'd like to know how to make sure the order is correct...it's coming up as line 2, line 1 & then line 3 when I added them I added them in order...? You can see it here:
http://denisonco.com...products_id=262

#248   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 17 January 2010 - 04:45

I thought that was already handled but maybe not. Try this. In product_info.php, find this line
$text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.* from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']));

and change it to
$text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.* from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']) . " order by pta.products_text_attributes_name ASC");

I haven't tested this so be sure to backup your original file so you can restore it if there is a problem.

#249   massdigitalmedia

massdigitalmedia
  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Real Name:Scott Salvi

Posted 17 January 2010 - 12:30

I thought that was already handled but maybe not. Try this. In product_info.php, find this line

$text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.* from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']));
and change it to
$text_attributes_query = tep_db_query("select pta.* from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = " . tep_get_prid($HTTP_GET_VARS['products_id']) . " order by pta.products_text_attributes_name ASC");
I haven't tested this so be sure to backup your original file so you can restore it if there is a problem.

Great Job! That fixed it! Very good support!

#250   mickamber

mickamber
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Maz

Posted 09 February 2010 - 12:23

Hi,
I have installed Imprint Text V 1.3.5 using the manual method. When I attempt to open Admin/Catalog/Text Attributes (/admin/text_attributes.php) I get -
"Fatal error: Cannot redeclare _sess_open() (previously declared in /home/*****/public_html/****/admin/includes/functions/sessions.php:23) in /home/****/public_html/****/admin/includes/functions/sessions.php on line 23"

I've rechecked my install for any mistakes I may have made but can't find anything, please can anyone point me in the right direction? I'm fairly new to oscommerce so any help will be much appreciated, thanks in advance!

#251   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 09 February 2010 - 13:36

I've rechecked my install for any mistakes I may have made but can't find anything, please can anyone point me in the right direction? I'm fairly new to oscommerce so any help will be much appreciated, thanks in advance!

Go to google and type this in the search box:
site:forums.oscommerce.com Fatal error: Cannot redeclare _sess_open()

#252   mickamber

mickamber
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Real Name:Maz

Posted 09 February 2010 - 14:12

Go to google and type this in the search box:
site:forums.oscommerce.com Fatal error: Cannot redeclare _sess_open()


Thanks for your swift reply - I've already googled this and can't find anything that looks like it could be useful. Everything else in Admin/Catalog is working OK, just the new 'Text Attributes' that produces this error.

#253   sijo

sijo
  • Members
  • 268 posts
  • Real Name:Stein Ivar Johnsen
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway

Posted 13 February 2010 - 10:05

Can someone help me with this error:

Error: Undefined index: products_text_attributes_text
File: product_info.php
Line: 328

How can I fix this?
---------------
regards
sijo
---------------

Contrib: JMrating10 - Rate your products  /  osCommerce VTS - Virus & Threat Scanner

(osCommerce VTS now also checks for leading and trailing whitespace and also have a grep function)

#254   fan4chevy

fan4chevy
  • Members
  • 367 posts
  • Real Name:Charles

Posted 22 February 2010 - 19:34

Hi,

Just installed the mod but getting errors. Not sure where to start!

Below is error
1146 - Table 'MYDATABASE NAME HERE.products_text_attributes' doesn't exist

select pta.*, cbta.products_text_attributes_text from products_text_attributes as pta, products_text_attributes_enabled as ptae, customers_basket_text_attributes as cbta where ptae.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and ptae.products_id = 32 and cbta.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and cbta.session_id = '4a644215f86adaacec4952cc13b2b63c'

Your help is deeply appreciated

#255   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 22 February 2010 - 23:15

Below is error
1146 - Table 'MYDATABASE NAME HERE.products_text_attributes' doesn't exist

The answer totally depends on the actual error.

#256   fan4chevy

fan4chevy
  • Members
  • 367 posts
  • Real Name:Charles

Posted 23 February 2010 - 00:25

The answer totally depends on the actual error.


Do you think that something in the contrib is not matching my the sql uploaded to database?

Here is some more of the errors on other pages relating to the contrib install:

After adding product to cart:
1146 - Table 'MYDATABSE NAME.customers_basket_text_attributes' doesn't exist

select cbta.*, pta.products_text_attributes_name from customers_basket_text_attributes as cbta, products_text_attributes as pta where cbta.products_text_attributes_id = pta.products_text_attributes_id and cbta.products_id = 89 and cbta.session_id = ''

[TEP STOP]

Edited by fan4chevy, 23 February 2010 - 00:37.


#257   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,498 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 23 February 2010 - 04:28

1146 - Table 'MYDATABSE NAME.customers_basket_text_attributes' doesn't exist

Well, I doubt that the actual error says MYDATABSE NAME but since you've posted it twice, even after I asked for the real error, I assume that is the real error. And in that case, the code in your shop has a major problem and nothing to do with this contribution. You should post in the general support thread for assitance.

#258   fan4chevy

fan4chevy
  • Members
  • 367 posts
  • Real Name:Charles

Posted 23 February 2010 - 06:03

Well, I doubt that the actual error says MYDATABSE NAME but since you've posted it twice, even after I asked for the real error, I assume that is the real error. And in that case, the code in your shop has a major problem and nothing to do with this contribution. You should post in the general support thread for assitance.



Thank you for your help. Actually I was just removing the personal site information and leaving it general for security purposes which is why I put MYDATABSE instead of the actual.

The resolution was actually a database issue which is now resolved. Thanks again.

#259   fan4chevy

fan4chevy
  • Members
  • 367 posts
  • Real Name:Charles

Posted 23 February 2010 - 06:30

Anyone know if there is a way that I can have the boxes taller to where the customer can have more room to write with more than one line of text?
Example:

Here is beginning text
rest of text

Currently if I try to hit enter button it actually adds to the cart and goes to shopping cart.php

Also wondering how to make the box longer. Currently it appears to only hold 20 text.

Edited by fan4chevy, 23 February 2010 - 06:43.


#260   Oggster

Oggster
  • Members
  • 101 posts
  • Real Name:Jay
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 March 2010 - 20:37

Hey Jack
Having an issue with the text attributes not showing in Admin / Orders... Can you take a look and see what the heck I'm doing wrong..
Data is in the database.. Also not showing on the invoice..
Here is the section of my admin/orders.php


<?php
    for ($i=0, $n=sizeof($order->products); $i<$n; $i++) {
      echo '          <tr class="dataTableRow">' . "\n" .
           '            <td class="dataTableContent" valign="top" align="right">' . $order->products[$i]['qty'] . '&nbsp;x</td>' . "\n" .
           '            <td class="dataTableContent" valign="top">' . $order->products[$i]['name'];

      if (isset($order->products[$i]['attributes']) && (sizeof($order->products[$i]['attributes']) > 0)) {
        for ($j = 0, $k = sizeof($order->products[$i]['attributes']); $j < $k; $j++) {
          echo '<br><nobr><small>&nbsp;<i> - ' . $order->products[$i]['attributes'][$j]['option'] . ': ' . $order->products[$i]['attributes'][$j]['value'];
          if ($order->products[$i]['attributes'][$j]['price'] != '0') echo ' (' . $order->products[$i]['attributes'][$j]['prefix'] . $currencies->format($order->products[$i]['attributes'][$j]['price'] * $order->products[$i]['qty'], true, $order->info['currency'], $order->info['currency_value']) . ')';
          echo '</i></small></nobr>';
        }
      }
// denuz text attr

//      $pid = @mysql_result(tep_db_query("select products_id from products_description where products_name='" . tep_db_input($order->products[$i]['name']) . "'"), 0, "products_id");
      $pid_query = tep_db_query("select products_id from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " where products_model LIKE '" . tep_db_input($order->products[$i]['model']) . "'");
      $pid = tep_db_fetch_array($pid_query);
      $attr_q = tep_db_query("select ota.*, pta.products_text_attributes_name from orders_text_attributes as ota, products_text_attributes as pta where ota.orders_id = " . $HTTP_GET_VARS['oID'] . " and ota.products_id = " . $pid['products_id'] . " and pta.products_text_attributes_id = ota.products_text_attributes_id");
      while ($attr = tep_db_fetch_array($attr_q)) {
        echo '<br><nobr><small>&nbsp;<i> - ' . $attr['products_text_attributes_name'] . ': ' . stripslashes($attr['products_text_attributes_text']);
        echo '</i></small></nobr>';
      }

// eof denuz text attr

Edited by Oggster, 08 March 2010 - 20:38.