Jump to content



* * * * * 1 votes

FAQ system contribution


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#1   keoga

keoga
  • Members
  • 169 posts
  • Real Name:Kenneth

Posted 19 October 2004 - 09:41 AM

Hi everybody,

I have installed the FAQ system contrib, it was really easy and straightfroward to install.

But  I have a little problem, I can only write my faq questions and answers in my default language.

I wonder why ? it says it has multilanguage support, looked a bit at the code, but cannot understand , why I only can write in my default language and not in the second language installed?

I have tow languages installed.

Anyone that has this conribution installed with multilanguage?


Help appreciated

Thank you

#2   John Doswell

John Doswell
  • Core Team
  • 458 posts
  • Real Name:John Doswell
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 October 2004 - 05:09 PM

keoga, on Oct 19 2004, 05:41 AM, said:

Hi everybody,

I have installed the FAQ system contrib, it was really easy and straightfroward to install.

But  I have a little problem, I can only write my faq questions and answers in my default language.

I wonder why ? it says it has multilanguage support, looked a bit at the code, but cannot understand , why I only can write in my default language and not in the second language installed?

I have tow languages installed.

Anyone that has this conribution installed with multilanguage?
Help appreciated

Thank you

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


the definition is more here "- Multilanguage automatically"
means if you dont have other languages installed in your admin ---> tuff

from the information manager i hade installed from add grafics (kicked)
i noticed the url would show something like something.php?language=en so for
german =de
france = fr
english = en

if you dont see the ?language=en at the end of the url just apend it and replace en with your iso code

greetz john

#3   keoga

keoga
  • Members
  • 169 posts
  • Real Name:Kenneth

Posted 24 October 2004 - 08:24 AM

RobinsonDixon, on Oct 21 2004, 05:09 PM, said:

the definition is more here "- Multilanguage automatically"
means if you dont have other languages installed in your admin ---> tuff

from the information manager i hade installed from add grafics (kicked)
i noticed the url would show something like something.php?language=en so for
german =de
france = fr
english = en

if you dont see the ?language=en at the end of the url just apend it and replace en with your iso code

greetz john

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hey!

Thanks for your answer, but I dont really understand it.

In which file should I make this change?

#4   John Doswell

John Doswell
  • Core Team
  • 458 posts
  • Real Name:John Doswell
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 October 2004 - 09:43 AM

keoga, on Oct 24 2004, 04:24 AM, said:

Hey!

Thanks for your answer, but I dont really understand it.

In which file should I make this change?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


http://www.your-site.com/catalog/admin/faq.php?language=en
http://www.your-site.com/catalog/admin/faq.php?language=de
http://www.your-site.com/catalog/admin/faq.php?language=fr
http://www.your-site.com/catalog/admin/faq.php?language=it
http://www.your-site.com/catalog/admin/faq.php?language=cz
.........................

i dont know if faq is the right name but you will see it in the browser address bar  :o
greetz john

#5   simondj-dcp

simondj-dcp
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Real Name:Simon

Posted 24 January 2005 - 03:58 PM

Does anyone have this contrib working on their site so that I can see it in action?

I'm looking for a simple FAQ package that allows users to ask q's about products and then the faq's are displayed on the products page.

#6   timm

timm
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Real Name:Timm

Posted 23 February 2005 - 09:17 PM

Hi,

i just released a reworked version of FAQ System (2.1).
You can download this contrib at FAQ System 2.1.

At the moment you can see the FAQ System in action at Shop And Go

I hope You like the reworked version!

Peace
Timm

#7   butterflyguy

butterflyguy
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Real Name:Ray
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL

Posted 08 March 2005 - 01:34 AM

Timm,
I installed your reworked version to My Shop and its great.  However, it does not jump to the answers when the questions are clicked.  any suggestions as to how to fix the problem.

thanks,
ray

Edited by butterflyguy, 08 March 2005 - 01:34 AM.


#8   SecretAgentWoman

SecretAgentWoman
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Larissa
  • Location:Texas

Posted 08 March 2005 - 10:51 PM

Help, I don't know what I've done wrong, I've gone over my installation step by step twice now.

But when I click on the "FAQ System" box in the admin area, I get the following error:

Quote

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: tep_setcookie() in /home/www/geekagency/includes/application_top.php on line 171

At a loss, I simply disabled forced cookies to see if it made a difference. Sure it did, I got a different fatal error!

Quote

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare tep_set_banner_status() (previously declared in /home/www/geekagency/includes/functions/general.php:715) in /home/www/geekagency/includes/functions/banner.php on line 15

I get the same error when entering my site.

I'm lost completely.  :blink:

Edited by SecretAgentWoman, 08 March 2005 - 10:53 PM.


#9   SecretAgentWoman

SecretAgentWoman
  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Real Name:Larissa
  • Location:Texas

Posted 09 March 2005 - 02:26 AM

Well, that happens when you get the catalog and admin directories mixed up on upload!  :rolleyes:
<emily litila>Never mind!</em>


#10   butterflyguy

butterflyguy
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Real Name:Ray
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL

Posted 09 March 2005 - 06:53 PM

Larissa,

Which version did you install?

ray

#11   benham

benham
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew
  • Location:Haverhill, Suffolk. UK

Posted 12 May 2005 - 11:39 PM

Hi All,  if you go to my website (http://www.tool-supplier.com)
I am getting the error "// FAQ SYSTEM 2.1 define('TABLE_FAQ', 'faq'); // FAQ SYSTEM 2.1
Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/toolsup/public_html/admin/includes/database_tables.php:65) in /home/toolsup/public_html/admin/includes/functions/sessions.php on line 67"

What have I done wrong?

Cheers,
Andy

#12   benham

benham
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Andrew
  • Location:Haverhill, Suffolk. UK

Posted 13 May 2005 - 03:15 PM

I've sorted the above error.

I've installed everything and no error messages,  I've set up my FAQ in admin, but it doesn't show shop side,

Any ideas?

Cheers,
Andy

#13   EMFGLOBAL

EMFGLOBAL
  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Real Name:Espen Falkenhaug
  • Location:Amsterdam

Posted 20 October 2005 - 02:01 PM

View Postbenham, on May 13 2005, 03:15 PM, said:

I've sorted the above error.

I've installed everything and no error messages,  I've set up my FAQ in admin, but it doesn't show shop side,

Any ideas?

Cheers,
Andy


Yeah, I have tha same error... All is well back end, but nothing in front...
Espen Falkenhaug

#14   portalplanet

portalplanet
  • Members
  • 135 posts
  • Real Name:Justin
  • Location:Florence, KY

Posted 09 January 2007 - 09:19 PM

If you're getting a blank screen on the user end the languages directory is wrong. It should be INCLUDES/languages/english/faq.php the downloaded file is just languages/english/faq.php . It should work after the file is in the right directory :)

Justin

#15   jwphuah

jwphuah
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:J Phuah

Posted 18 March 2007 - 08:16 AM

[img]http://www.muskaka.com/it/imageforoscforum/example.gif[/img]

Hi guys,

I'm php newbie and I wanted to move the info box to right end, anyone could help me how to do it?

Cheers
J Phuah

#16   jwphuah

jwphuah
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:J Phuah

Posted 18 March 2007 - 11:39 AM

Guys, I need help......

[img]http://www.muskaka.com/it/imageforoscforum/example1.gif[/img]

I don't know why it became like this.......it wasn't like this previously.

Anyone could help me out this issue? Please.......

Thank you....

#17   jwphuah

jwphuah
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Real Name:J Phuah

Posted 20 March 2007 - 02:14 AM

View Postjwphuah, on Mar 18 2007, 07:39 PM, said:

Guys, I need help......

[img]http://www.muskaka.com/it/imageforoscforum/example1.gif[/img]

I don't know why it became like this.......it wasn't like this previously.

Anyone could help me out this issue? Please.......

Thank you....

No worries guys......I have it sorted. cheers

#18   jbmtk

jbmtk
  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Real Name:james

Posted 17 June 2007 - 01:19 AM

View Postjwphuah, on Mar 18 2007, 03:16 AM, said:

[img]http://www.muskaka.com/it/imageforoscforum/example.gif[/img]

Hi guys,

I'm php newbie and I wanted to move the info box to right end, anyone could help me how to do it?

Cheers
J Phuah

I have same problem, how'd u fix it?

#19   Brazilianlink

Brazilianlink
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:BrazilianLink
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 03 July 2007 - 10:48 AM

View Postkeoga, on Oct 19 2004, 07:41 PM, said:

Hi everybody,

I have installed the FAQ system contrib, it was really easy and straightfroward to install.

But  I have a little problem, I can only write my faq questions and answers in my default language.

I wonder why ? it says it has multilanguage support, looked a bit at the code, but cannot understand , why I only can write in my default language and not in the second language installed?

I have tow languages installed.

Anyone that has this conribution installed with multilanguage?
Help appreciated

Thank you
Hi keoga,
I have also just installed FAQ system, I was wondering how can I edit the questions ? I mean, I have  English question 1?.
You know how I am supposed to edit the FAQ ??
Thanks in advance.
Cheers,
BrazilianLink

#20   Silverado05

Silverado05
  • Members
  • 1,605 posts
  • Real Name:Nick

Posted 10 July 2007 - 09:24 PM

I would like to know the same above. I have it installed and working with no errors, but it won't let you delete or edit. Anyone know why or how this works?

-Thanks
Search the forum and contributions before posting. If that doesn't work, keep looking, then post. The forum is for seeking help and advice NOT for someone to do your work for you. Try to do something on your on, if you are going to run a shop then learn how it works.