Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

SEO Assistant


  • Please log in to reply
503 replies to this topic

#361   *c57.us*

*c57.us*
  • Members
  • 102 posts
  • Real Name:Darlene
  • Location:Texas

Posted 16 January 2008 - 18:40

How can I fix this? For now I have commented it out.


Warning: file(http://www.hotbot.co...provKey=Inktomi): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden in admin/includes/functions/seo_link_popularity.php on line 77

Warning: implode(): Bad arguments. in admin/includes/functions/seo_link_popularity.php on line 77

Warning: file(http://www.hotbot.co...provKey=Inktomi): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden in /admin/includes/functions/seo_link_popularity.php on line 77

Warning: implode(): Bad arguments. in admin/includes/functions/seo_link_popularity.php on line 77

#362   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 January 2008 - 19:27

You can change this line in that file
$data = strtolower(strip_tags(implode("", file($path))));
to
$data = strtolower(strip_tags(implode("", @file($path))));
But the code is poorly written. It is probably failing because the file is not being opened and that should be checked before attempting to use it. The reason of the failure may be that your server doesn't have the open url option set. You should ask your host about that.

Jack

#363   tripp_b

tripp_b
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:Tripp Bishop

Posted 27 February 2008 - 21:37

You can change this line in that file

$data = strtolower(strip_tags(implode("", file($path))));
to
$data = strtolower(strip_tags(implode("", @file($path))));
But the code is poorly written. It is probably failing because the file is not being opened and that should be checked before attempting to use it. The reason of the failure may be that your server doesn't have the open url option set. You should ask your host about that.

Jack

Jack, I've got this exact problem. allow_open_url is definitely on, as a quick phpinfo() confirmed. What's interesting is that the code works great from my dev site, but throws these errors on live. So it's some find of configuration error, but I don't know what. I do know that some of them seem to be the result of 404 and 403 errors, but I don't know how that can be as the dev site works fine. It's definitely NOT related to open_url as far as I can tell. In fact, if I shut off allow_open_url in php.ini I don't get these errors (though, I do get other errors).

#364   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 28 February 2008 - 01:28

It is probably a difference in the php version being used. Try replacing this line
$data = strtolower(strip_tags(implode("", file($path))));
with these
$fp = array();
$fp = @file($path);
$data = strtolower(strip_tags(implode("", (array)$fp))));

Jack

Edited by Jack_mcs, 28 February 2008 - 01:29.


#365   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 04 March 2008 - 02:29

A new version has been uploaded. It contains the following changes:

- Added option to search for Hot Links on google.
- Added code to remove some errors in Link Popularity.
- Added code to open file using curl, if present. This isn't enabled for all options but will be eventually.

Jack

#366   tfrischholz

tfrischholz
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Real Name:Tobias Frischholz

Posted 15 March 2008 - 07:35

I get the following error when using the index position:

Unable to open remote file http://www.google.com/search?as_q=gelee+royale&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&btnG=Google+Search&as_epq=&as_oq=&as_eq=&lr=&as_ft=i&as_filetype=&as_qdr=all&as_nlo=&as_nhi=&as_occt=any&as_dt=i&as_sitesearch=&safe=images&start=0. 
Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/n/o/t/nothingsuper99/html/_domains/bienenshop24.de/admin/includes/modules/seo_position.php on line 110


#367   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 15 March 2008 - 11:49

What's the url and search term?

Jack

#368   Roaddoctor

Roaddoctor
  • Members
  • 1,022 posts
  • Real Name:David Jennings
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 15 March 2008 - 13:32

hey jack - I upped to the latest version - good work and thanks!

I am now not getting Link Popularity results for Hotbot, MSN, and Yahoo.

everything else seems to work perfectly. I've noticed that yahoo is pushing their "site explorer" when you click the view results link... do we need to modify the yahoo code to pick it up correctly?

Hotbot and MSN have been lacking results for several versions, but the no-result-yahoo is new.
-Dave

#369   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 March 2008 - 03:30

I didn't notice the missing items. I don't see anything different with the Yahoo results. Can you provide an example?

Jack

#370   qardas

qardas
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Real Name:mehmet

Posted 21 March 2008 - 13:05

1146 - Table 'cebecija_c.seo_google' doesn't exist



select search_url, search_term, rank, sites_searched, date from seo_google



[TEP STOP]

Edited by qardas, 21 March 2008 - 13:06.


#371   johnmaley

johnmaley
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Real Name:john

Posted 02 April 2008 - 21:25

I'm using version 2.1 and I'm having some trouble with the index position tool. It doesn't work for me for finding Google positions. Case in point - if the search term is "google" and the URL I search for is google.com, it should return position 1 (and it does for Yahoo and MSN). But google.com doesn't even show up in the top 1000 results on Google.

Another issue I'm having is that my site is not returned for search terms where I can find my site manually. For instance, I'm somewhere in the 500s for some terms when I check myself, but using SEO Assistant, no results are returned. Is this more of an issue with high results and counting their actual position? I do get more reliable results for words where I rank better.

Thanks for any insight...

#372   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 02 April 2008 - 22:11

I'm using version 2.1 and I'm having some trouble with the index position tool. It doesn't work for me for finding Google positions. Case in point - if the search term is "google" and the URL I search for is google.com, it should return position 1 (and it does for Yahoo and MSN). But google.com doesn't even show up in the top 1000 results on Google.

Another issue I'm having is that my site is not returned for search terms where I can find my site manually. For instance, I'm somewhere in the 500s for some terms when I check myself, but using SEO Assistant, no results are returned. Is this more of an issue with high results and counting their actual position? I do get more reliable results for words where I rank better.

Thanks for any insight...

There seems to be something going on with google since I am seeing the same thing. I put in one of my sites, which consistently rank at position 1 or 2 for all three search engines and it doesn't show up on google. If I try to view the source on google the browser hangs and reports errors. So they are changing, or maybe have changed, how they list their results. Until that settles down and their code can be checked there's nothing to be done.

Jack

#373   jarzom

jarzom
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Real Name:jarzom

Posted 04 April 2008 - 07:11

Hi,

When i try Index Position i get an error accessing google:
Unable to open remote file http://www.google.dk...a...ges&start=0.

The site i am trying is: www.coiffure-bettina.dk/catalog

Any ideas ?

regards
jarzom

#374   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 04 April 2008 - 14:32

Hi,

When i try Index Position i get an error accessing google:
Unable to open remote file http://www.google.dk...a...ges&start=0.

The site i am trying is: www.coiffure-bettina.dk/catalog

Any ideas ?

regards
jarzom

Scroll up to your post, then scroll one more post above it.

Jack

#375   jarzom

jarzom
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Real Name:jarzom

Posted 05 April 2008 - 09:39

Scroll up to your post, then scroll one more post above it.

Jack


okay,

Thanks mate :-)

#376   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 15 April 2008 - 01:30

To fix the google index position code, change this line in admin/includes/modules/seo_google_position.php
$conditions = "<span class=a>(.*)</span><nobr>";
to
$conditions = "<span class=a>(.*)</span>";

Jack

#377   pegasusdba

pegasusdba
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Michael Gill
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida (Paradise)

Posted 08 May 2008 - 03:01

To fix the google index position code, change this line in admin/includes/modules/seo_google_position.php

$conditions = "<span class=a>(.*)</span><nobr>";
to
$conditions = "<span class=a>(.*)</span>";

Jack


Hi, That fix works great for Google. Do you have something similar for MSN?

#378   Jack_mcs

Jack_mcs
  • Members
  • 26,503 posts
  • Real Name:Jack York
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 08 May 2008 - 03:34

In admin/includes/modules/seo_msn_position.php file, change
$conditions = "<li class=\"dispUrl\">(.*)</li>";
to
$conditions = "<ul class=\"sb_meta\"><li><cite>(.*)</cite>";

Jack

#379   pegasusdba

pegasusdba
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Real Name:Michael Gill
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida (Paradise)

Posted 10 May 2008 - 02:22

In admin/includes/modules/seo_msn_position.php file, change

$conditions = "<li class=\"dispUrl\">(.*)</li>";
to
$conditions = "<ul class=\"sb_meta\"><li><cite>(.*)</cite>";

Jack


Perfect. MSN works great now. Thanks Jack!

#380   paulieGB

paulieGB
  • Members
  • 232 posts
  • Real Name:paul

Posted 04 June 2008 - 13:15

hello,

Im stuck what does this mean =

Load the seo_assistant.sql file using phpmyadmin. You can alter the
file prior to uploading to start with your url and chosen search
word(s) if you like.

?